Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to release its new All India Railway Time Table known as “Trains At A Glance (TAG)” w.e.f. 1st October, 2022
It will be available on Indian Railways’ official website i.e. www.indianrailways.gov.in
As a part of digitalization of train Time Table, Trains at a Glance (TAG) to be available as ‘e-Book’ which can be downloaded from IRCTC website
30 SEP 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Railways will be releasing its new All India Railway Time Table known as “TRAINS AT A GLANCE (TAG)” effective from 1st October, 2022. The new Trains at a Glance will also be available w.e.f. 1st October, 2022 on Indian Railways’ official website i.e. www.indianrailways.gov.in.
Highlights of the new time table are as follows:
1. Indian Railways runs about 3,240 Mail/Express trains which include Vande Bharat Express, Gatimaan Express, Rajdhani Express, Shatabdi Express, Humsaafar Express, Tejas Express, Duronto Express, Antyodaya Express, Garib Rath Express, Sampark Kranti Express, Yuva Express, Uday Express, Janshatabdi Express and other types of trains. In addition, about 3,000 Passenger trains and 5,660 suburban trains are also operated over the Indian Railways network. The volume of passengers carried daily is about 2.23 Crore.
1. To clear extra rush and meet passenger demand, more than 65,000 Special train trips were operated during 2021-22. About 566 coaches were permanently augmented to increase the carrying capacity.
2. Maximize the utilization of rolling stock:
1. During review of the lie over of rakes it was observed that the rakes can be better utilized for extending the existing services or increasing the frequency. This would maximize the utilization of the rolling stock and provide better connectivity to the travelling passengers.
2. During the year 2021-22, 106 new services were introduced, 212 services were extended and frequency of 24 services was increased.
1. Proliferation of Premium Trains:
1. At present, Vande Bharat Express trains are operating between New Delhi – Varanasi and New Delhi – Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra. One more Vande Bharat Express train has been introduced between Gandhinagar Capital and Mumbai Central w.e.f. 30.09.2022. It has been proposed to introduce more Vande Bharat Express trains over the Indian Railways network.
1. Tejas Express services offering onboard services like entertainment, local cuisine, wifi etc. are also being proliferated over Indian Railway network. At present, 7 pairs of Tejas Express services are operational over Indian Railways.
1. Provision of Corridor Blocks in the working Time-Table of the divisions:
To provide sufficient time for the maintenance of the fixed infrastructure like track structure, signaling gears, overhead equipments, it has been planned to ensure provision of fixed corridor blocks. The duration of these corridors blocks will be from 3 hours in each section. This will not only improve the reliability of the assets but also enhance the passenger safety.
1. Conversion of Rakes ICF to LHB:
The conversion of Mail/Express trains operating with ICF design rakes is being undertaken to improve passenger safety and provide faster transit with better riding comfort. Indian Railways converted 187 Rakes of ICF to LHB for the period of 2021-2022.
1. Efforts to improve punctuality of late running trains:
Necessary changes in the time table have been incorporated to improve punctuality. Due to concerted efforts the punctuality of Mail/Express trains has improved by about 9% as compared to the punctuality during pre Covid (2019-20).
1. Standardization of rakes:
The rakes at different maintenance depots have been standardized by integration of the rake links to improve flexibility in operations and thereby help in improving punctuality.
1. Replacement of conventional Passenger trains with MEMU/DEMU:
In the year 2021-22, 60 number of conventional passenger services have been replaced by MEMUs thereby increasing the overall mobility of the system.
1. Availability of Trains at a Glance as “e-Book”:
As a part of digitalization of train Time Table, Trains at a Glance (TAG) will now also be available as ‘e-Book’ which can be downloaded from IRCTC website (www.irctc.co.in & www.irctctourism.com).

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے یکم اکتوبر 2022سے ‘‘ٹرینوں پرایک نظر’’ (ٹی اے جی) کے طورپر معروف اپنا نیاکل ہندریلوے نظام الاوقات جاری کرے گا
یہ نظام الاوقات بھارتی ریلوے کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ یعنی www.indianrailways.gov.in پر
دستیاب ہوگا
30 SEP 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
ٹرینوں کے نظام الاوقات کو ڈجیٹل پرمبنی بنانے کے حصے کے طورپر ،‘ٹرینوں پرایک نظر’ (ٹی اے جی ) ‘ای بُک’ کے طورپردستیاب ہوگی جسے آئی آرسی ٹی سی ویب سائٹ سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیاجاسکتاہے
ریلوے کی وزارت ، یکم اکتوبر 2022سے نافذ ہونے والا ‘‘ٹرینوں پرایک نظر’’(ٹی اے جی ) کے طورپر معروف اپنا نیا کل ہندریلوے نظام الاوقات جاری کرے گی۔ ‘‘ٹرینوں پرایک نظر’’ کا یہ نیا نظام الاوقات ، یکم اکتوبر 2022سے بھارتی ریلوے کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ www.indianrailways.gov.in پردستیاب ہوگا۔
1. نئے نظام الاوقات کی خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
بھارتی ریلوے لگ بھگ 3,240میل /ایکسپریس ٹرینیں چلاتی ہے جن میں وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ، گتی مان ایکسپریس ، راجدھانی ایکسپریس ، شتابدی ایکسپریس ، ہمسفرایکسپریس ، تیجس ایکسپریس ، دورنتو ایکسپریس ، انتیودیہ ایکسپریس ، جن شتابدی ایکسپریس ، اوردیگرقسم کی ٹرینیں شامل ہیں ۔ ان کے علاوہ لگ بھگ 3000مسافرٹرینیں اور 5660مضافاتی ٹرینیں بھی بھارتی ریلو ے نیٹ ورک کے توسط سے چلائی جارہی ہیں ۔ ان ٹرینوں کے ذریعہ یومیہ سفرکرنے والے مسافروں کی تعداد2.23کروڑ ہے ۔
2. مسافروں کے اضافی رش سے نمٹنے اورمسافروں کی مانگ کو پوراکرنے کی غرض سے ،22-2021کے دوران خصوصی ٹرینوں کی 65000سے زیادہ ٹرپ چلائی گئی ہیں اورمسافروں کو لانے لے جانے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنے کے مقصد سے لگ بھگ ٹرینوں کے 566ڈبّوں کو مستقل طورپر بہتربنایاگیاہے ۔
3. ریلوے کے انجن ، گاڑیاں اورڈبّے وغیرہ کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال
1- مال گاڑی کے ڈبّوں کا جائزہ لینے کے دوران ، یہ بات معلوم ہوئی کہ ان ڈبّوں کو موجودہ خدمات میں توسیع کرنے یاٹرینوں کی آمدودرفت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے بہترطریقے سے استعمال کیاجاسکتاہے ۔ اس کی وجہ سے مال گاڑی کے ڈبّوں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کیاجاسکے گا اور سفرکرنے والے مسافروں کو بہترکنکٹی وٹی فراہم کی جاسکے گی ۔
2- سال 22-2021کے دوران ، 106نئی خدمات متعارف کرائی گئیں ، 212خدمات میں توسیع کی گئی اور24خدمات کے تواتریافریکوئنسی میں اضافہ کیاگیا۔
IV)) پرئمیم ٹرینوں کی توسیع
1- فی الحال ، وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں ، نئی دہلی –وارانسی اورنئی دہلی شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی کٹرا چلائی جارہی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ 30ستمبر ، 2022سے گاندھی نگرراجدھانی اورممبئی سینٹرل کے درمیان ایک اوروندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرین کاآغاز کیاگیاہے ۔ ایسی تجویز ہے کہ بھارتی ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے توسط سے مزید وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینیں متعارف کرائی جائیں ۔
2- بھارتی ریلوے نیٹ ورک پرتیجس ایکسپریس سروسیز میں بھی توسیع کی جارہی ہے ۔ ان ٹرینوں پرتفریح ، مقامی کھانے ، وائی فائی وغیرہ جیسی خدمات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں ۔ اس وقت بھارتی ریلوے پرتیجس ایکسپریس سروسیز کے ساتھ جوڑے چلائے جارہے ہیں ۔
(V)ڈویژنوں کے فعال نظام الاوقات میں راہداری بلاکس کی شمولیت
مال گاڑیوں اورریل پٹریوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، سگنل دینے والے نظام ، متعلقہ سازوسامان اورآلات جیسے قائم اورمستقل بنیادی ڈھانچوں کی دیکھ بھال اوررکھ رکھاؤ کی غرض سے مناسب وقت فراہم کرنے کے لئے ، مستقل راہداری بلاکس کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے ۔ان راہداری بلاکس کا دورانیہ ، ہرسیکشن میں تین گھنٹے سے زیادہ کا ہوگا۔ اس کی وجہ سے ان اثاثوں کی قابل انحصار ہونے کی صورت حال نہ صرف یہ کہ بہترہوگی بلکہ مسافروں کی حفاظت میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
(VI)آئی سی ایف پٹریوں کی ایل ایچ بی پٹریوں میں تبدیلی
آئی سی ایف ڈیزائن والی پٹریوں کے ساتھ میل /ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کی تبدیلی کاکام مسافروں کی حفاظت کو بہتربنانے اور سفرکی بہترسہولتوں کے ساتھ تیز ترٹرانزٹ فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے کیاجارہاہے ۔ بھارتی ریلوے نے 22-2021کی مدت کے دوران آئی سی ایف کے 187ڈبوں کو سی ایچ بی میں تبدیل کیاہے ۔
(VII)تاخیرسے چلنے والے ٹرینوں کے پابندیٔ اوقات کو بہتربنانے سے متعلق کوششیں
پابندیٔ اوقات کو بہتربنانے کے مقصد سے نظام الاوقات میں ضروری تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں اوراس سلسلے میں ٹھوس کوششوں کی وجہ سے میل /ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کے اوقات میں کووڈ سے پہلے 20-2019کے دوران پابندی ٔ اوقات کے مقابلے لگ بھگ 9فیصد بہتری ہوئی ہے ۔
(VIII) مال گاڑی کے ڈبوں کے معیارکو بہتربنانا
دیکھ بھال سے متعلق مختلف ڈپومیں مال گاڑی کے ڈبوں کے معیار کو ڈبو ں کے لنک کی شمولیت کے ساتھ بہتربنایاگیاہے تاکہ ٹرینوں کی آمدودرفت میں لچک کو بہتربنایاجاسکے اور اس کی وجہ سے پابندی اوقات کو بہتربنانے میں مددملے گی ۔
(IX)روایتی مسافرٹرینوں کے بجائے ڈی ای ایم یو/ایم ای ایم یو ٹرینیں
سال 22-2021میں 60روایتی مسافرسروسیز کو ایم ای ایم یوز کے ساتھ بدلاگیاہے اوراس طرح نظام کی مجموعی نقل وحمل میں اضافہ کیاجاسکاہے ۔
(X)‘‘ای بک ’’ کے طورپر ‘‘ٹرینوں پرایک نظر’’ کی دستیابی
ٹرینوں کے نظام الاوقات کو ڈجیٹل پرمبنی بنانے کے ایک حصے کے طورپر ، ‘‘ٹرینوں پرایک نظر’’ اب ‘ای بک ’ کے طورپردستیاب ہوگی ۔ جسے آئی آرسی ٹی سی کی ویب سائٹ (www.irctc.co.in & www.irctctourism.com). سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کیاجاسکتاہے ۔