Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates various development projects to the nation worth over ₹7200 crores in Ambaji, Gujarat
PM dedicates and lays foundation stone of over 45,000 houses built under PM Awas Yojana
PM lays foundation stone of Taranga Hill – Ambaji – Abu Road New Broad Gauge Line
PM lays foundation stone for development of pilgrimage facilities at Ambaji temple under PRASAD scheme
PM dedicates 62 Km long New Palanpur-New Mahesana section of the Western Freight Dedicated Corridor and the 13 Km long New Palanpur-New Chatodar Section
“With the blessings of Maa Amba, we will get strength for the fulfilment of all our resolutions”
“We see our country India as a mother, and consider ourselves to be the children of Mother India”
“Government is spending about ₹4 lakh crore on extending the free ration scheme to more than 80 crore people in the country”
“PMGKAY extended so that sisters and mothers do not face any difficulty in running the kitchen during the festive season”
“It is our good fortune that in the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are dedicating this railway line at the feet of Amba Mata”
30 SEP 2022 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and dedicated various projects worth over ₹7200 crores in Ambaji today. The Prime Minister dedicated and laid the foundation stone of over 45,000 houses built under PM Awas Yojana. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Taranga Hill – Ambaji – Abu Road New Broad Gauge Line and the development of pilgrimage facilities at Ambaji temple under PRASAD scheme. The Prime Minister also dedicated the 62 Km long New Palanpur-New Mahesana section of the Western Freight Dedicated Corridor and the 13 Km long New Palanpur-New Chatodar Section (Palanpur bypass line). The Prime Minister also dedicated various road projects including the widening of Mitha - Tharad - Deesa Road among others.
The Prime Minister handed over keys to seven beneficiaries of various housing schemes and also launched Mukhyamantri Gaumata Poshan Yojana and handed over cheques to gaushalas. The Prime Minister also interacted with some of the housing beneficiaries via video link.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed happiness for getting the opportunity to have darshan of Maa Amba on the fifth day of Navratri. The Prime Minister remarked that he has come to Ambaji at a time when the country has taken the great resolve of a developed India. “With the blessings of Maa Amba, we will get strength for the fulfilment of all our resolutions”, he added.
The Prime Minister congratulated the 61,000 beneficiaries of housing schemes and noted that a better Diwali awaits them. The Prime Minister dwelled on the culture of respect for women in India. He said “When we talk about respect for women, it comes naturally for us. But when we think about it seriously, we find that how much respect for women is embedded in our sanskar.” He said, unlike in other countries, Shakti -Power is associated with the feminine gender in our culture and there is a tradition of associating the mother’s name with brave warriors. He gave examples of Arjun, Shri Krishna and Hanumanji in this regard. “It is our sanskar”, the Prime Minister remarked that we see our country India as a mother, and consider ourselves to be the children of Mother India. Despite this, the Prime Minister noted that women had only limited rights and say in financial matters. This has been rectified by ensuring that in most of the houses under various housing schemes, houses are either owned or co-owned by the women of the house. More than 3 crores houses have been handed over to poor families in the country.
During this festive season, the Prime Minister pointed out that the central government is spending about ₹4 lakh crore on extending the free ration scheme, which gives relief to more than 80 crore people in the country. Shri Modi said that the scheme has been extended so that the sisters and mothers of poor families do not face any problems in running their kitchens in difficult times. The Prime Minister expressed delight that he got the opportunity to work for the empowerment of our mothers and sisters for the last two decades, and Banaskantha has been a witness to the changing scenario. Recalling his request to the women of the area, the Prime Minister thanked them for respecting his request and noted that the water of Narmada is bringing happiness to the region and girls are attending schools and colleges with great enthusiasm. He also noted their cooperation in the war against malnutrition. The Prime Minister said that, after 2014, every aspect of the lives of the women in India is being taken care of and they are becoming the driver of the development journey of India. Highlighting that the women power of the country is at the centre of every major scheme of the central government, the Prime Minister mentioned the work done in terms of toilets, gas connections, Har Ghar Jal, Jan Dhan accounts, or loans without guarantee under the Mudra scheme. “When mother is happy, family is happy, when family is happy, society is happy and when society is happy, Nation is happy. This is the right kind of development for which we are working relentlessly '' the Prime Minister remarked.
The Prime Minister revealed that the Taranga Hill – Ambaji – Abu Road Line was conceived in 1930 during British rule. The need for this was recognized 100 years ago but unfortunately, this was not done in such a long period. “Perhaps, Maa Amba wished it to be done by me. It is our good fortune that in the year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, we are getting this opportunity to dedicate this at the feet of Amba Mata”, the Prime Minister said. He informed that this rail line and the by-pass will free the area of traffic jams and will help the Marble industry as well. A dedicated freight corridor will help the area a great deal, he said. Farmers will benefit as now it is possible that Kisan Rail can start from here, he said. He praised the state government for the development of Gabbar Teerth.
The Prime Minister said that his aim is to create so many attractions in the vicinity of the temple that people have to make a 2-3 days program to cover them. The Prime Minister remarked that on one hand, Ambaji is the home of faith and worship while on the other hand, we have India’s borders where our jawans are deployed. The Prime Minister informed that the central government has recently launched a Seema Darshan Project in Suigam taluk. The project strives to educate the people of India about the lifestyle of jawans from Border Security Forces and also provide a similar experience to tourists. The Prime Minister further added that this project will give more power to Rashtriya Ekta (national unity), one of the Panch Pran (five vows) as well as create a positive impact on tourism in the region. Shri Modi also informed that the upcoming runway and other developments in Deesa Air Force Station will strengthen our air force defence in the region. “It will give a much-required boost to the economic activities in the region”, he said.
In concluding the address, the Prime Minister said that the face of Banaskantha has transformed completely in the past two decades with the efforts of the government. The Prime Minister credited the women of Banaskantha for transforming the situation at the ground level. “Narmada's Neer, Sujalam-Sufalam and Drip Irrigation have played a big role in transforming the situation”, he added. Shri Modi pointed out that farmers, women and youngsters will benefit the most from the projects that have been launched today.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of Railways, Shri Ashvini Vaishnav, Union Minister of State for Railways Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh, Members of Parliament, Shri C R Patil, Shri Prabatbhai Patel, Shri Bharasinh Dhabi and Shri Dineshbhai Anavaidya were those present on the occasion among others.
Background
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and dedicated various development projects to the nation worth over ₹7200 crores in Ambaji. The Prime Minister dedicated and laid the foundation stone of over 45,000 houses built under PM Awas Yojana. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Taranga Hill – Ambaji - Abu Road New Broad Gauge Line and the development of pilgrimage facilities at Ambaji temple under PRASAD scheme. The new rail line will benefit lakhs of devotees visiting Ambaji, one of the 51 Shakti Peethas and will enrich the worship experience of the devotees at all these pilgrimage places. Other projects whose foundation stone will be laid include the construction of the runway and associated infrastructure at Airforce station, Deesa; Ambaji Bypass Road among others.
The Prime Minister also dedicated the 62 Km long New Palanpur-New Mahesana section of the Western Freight Dedicated Corridor and the 13 Km long New Palanpur-New Chatodar Section (Palanpur bypass line). It will enhance connectivity to Pipavav, Deendayal Port Authority (Kandla), Mundra and other ports of Gujarat. With the opening of these sections, 734 km of the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor will become operational. The opening of this stretch will benefit industries in Mehsana-Palanpur in Gujarat; Swaroopganj, Keshavganj, Kishangarh in Rajasthan; Rewari-Manesar and Narnaul in Haryana. The Prime Minister also dedicated various road projects including the widening of Mitha - Tharad - Deesa Road among others.
The inauguration and foundation stone of these wide-ranging developmental projects reflect the commitment of the Prime Minister to develop world-class infrastructure, enhance urban mobility and improve multi-modal connectivity. It also showcases the continuous focus of his government on enhancing the ease of living of the common man.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাটের অম্বাজীতে ৭ হাজার ২০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার আওতায় ৪৫ হাজারেরও বেশি বাড়ি নির্মাণের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তরঙ্গ পর্বত – অম্বাজী – আবু রোড নিউ ব্রড গেজ লাইনের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রসাদ প্রকল্পের আওতায় অম্বাজী মন্দিরের তীর্থযাত্রীদের সুবিধার জন্য বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৬২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ নিউ তালানপুর – নিউ মেহসানা শাখায় এবং নিউ পালানপুর – চাতোদর শাখার মধ্যে ১৩ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রেলপথের যাত্রার সূচনা করেছেন
“মা অম্বার আশীর্বাদে আমরা আমাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণের শক্তি পাব”
“আমরা আমাদের দেশকে ভারতমাতা হিসাবে গণ্য করি এবং নিজেদের তাঁর সন্তান হিসাবে মনে করি”
“সরকার দেশের ৮০ কোটি জনগণকে বিনামূল্যে রেশন দেওয়ার প্রকল্পে প্রায় ৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করছে”
“পিএমজেকেএওয়াই – এর সময়সীমা বাড়ানো হয়েছে, যাতে করে উৎসবের মরশুমে রান্নাঘর চালাতে কোনও সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতে না হয়”
“এটি আমাদের সৌভাগ্য যে, আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের বছরেই আমরা এই রেল লাইন অম্বামাতার চরণে উৎসর্গ করছি”
30 SEP 2022 8:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ অম্বাজীতে ৭ হাজার ২০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার আওতায় ৪৫ হাজার বাড়ি নির্মাণের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী তরঙ্গ পর্বত – অম্বাজী – আবু রোড নিউ ব্রড গেজ লাইনের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন। শ্রী মোদী প্রসাদ প্রকল্পের আওতায় অম্বাজী মন্দিরের তীর্থযাত্রীদের সুবিধার জন্য বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৬২ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ নিউ তালানপুর – নিউ মেহসানা শাখা এবং নিউ পালানপুর – চাতোদর শাখার মধ্যে ১৩ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রেলপথের যাত্রার সূচনা করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন সড়ক প্রকল্পেরও উদ্বোধন করেন। প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে: মিঠা – থারদ – দেসা সড়ক।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন আবাসন প্রকল্পের আওতায় সাতজন উপভোক্তার হাতে বাড়ির চাবি তুলে দেন ও মুখ্যমন্ত্রী গো-মাতা পোষণ যোজনার উদ্বোধন করেন এবং গোশালার চেক তুলে দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে আবাসন প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগী কয়েকজনের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন। অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নবরাত্রির পঞ্চম দিনে মা অম্বার দর্শনের সুযোগ পাওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশ যখন উন্নত ভারত গঠনের প্রতিশ্রুতি গ্রহণ করেছে, সেই সময় তিনি অম্বাজীর কাছে এসেছেন। “মা অম্বার আশীর্বাদে আমরা আমাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণের শক্তি পাব” বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাসন প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগী ৬১ হাজার জনকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে বলেন, তাঁদের জন্য আরও ভালো দীপাবলী উৎসব অপেক্ষা করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতে মহিলাদের সম্মান জানানোর যে সংস্কৃতি রয়েছে, তার উপর জোর দিয়ে বলেন, “আমরা যখন মহিলাদের সম্মান জানানোর কথা বলি, তখন এটি স্বাভাবিকভাবেই আসে। আমরা গভীরভাবে যখন এ নিয়ে ভাবি, তখন দেখতে পাই, আমাদের সংস্কারে মহিলাদের প্রতি কতটা সম্মান নিহিত আছে”। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অন্যান্য দেশের তুলনায় ভারতে নারী শক্তির বিশেষ প্রধান্য রয়েছে। আমাদের সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গেই জুড়ে আছে সাহসী যোদ্ধাদের নাম। তিনি অর্জুন, শ্রীকৃষ্ণ ও হনুমানজীর উদাহরণ দিয়ে বলেন, “এটাই আমাদের সংস্কার”। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমরা আমাদের দেশকে মা হিসাবে গণ্য এবং নিজেদেরকে মনে করি তাঁর সন্তান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ে মহিলাদের অধিকার ও বক্তব্য সীমিত। বিভিন্ন আবাসন প্রকল্পে প্রদেয় বাড়িগুলি মহিলাদের নামে করে এই বিষয়টি সংস্কারের চেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে। দেশে ইতিমধ্যে দরিদ্র মানুষের জন্য ৩ কোটিরও বেশি বাড়ি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
উৎসবের মরশুমে বিনামূল্যে রেশন দেওয়ার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয় করছে বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন, এ থেকে উপকৃত হছেন দেশের ৮০ কোটিরও বেশি জনগণ। উৎসবের সময় রান্নাঘর চালাতে মা ও বোনেদের যাতে কোনও অসুবিধা না হয়, সেজন্য এই প্রকল্পের মেয়াদ বাড়ানো হয়েছে। গত দু’দশক ধরে দেশের মা ও বোনেদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য কাজ করার সুযোগ পেয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, বনসকান্থা হ’ল – এই পরিবর্তিত ছবির প্রকৃত উদাহরণ। এই অঞ্চলের মেয়েরা স্কুল-কলেজ যাচ্ছেন – এটা অত্যন্ত আনন্দের, বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। সকলের সহযোগিতায় অপুষ্টির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ের কথাও তুলে ধরেন তিনি। ২০১৪ সালের পর থেকে সবক্ষেত্রেই মহিলাদের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নে সরকার কাজ করে চলেছে। প্রতিটি প্রকল্পের কেন্দ্রে থাকছে নারী ক্ষমতায়ন। শৌচাগার নির্মাণ, রান্নার গ্যাস সংযোগ, হর ঘর জল, জন ধন অ্যাকাউন্ট, মুদ্রা যোজনা ইত্যাদি প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “মায়েরা ভালো থাকলে পরিবার ভালো থাকে, পরিবার ভালো থাকলে সমাজ ভালো থাকে এবং সমাজ ভালো থাকলে ভালো থাকে দেশ”। এভাবেই সরকার অবিরাম উন্নয়নের কাজ চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৯৩০ সালে ব্রিটিশ শাসনের সময় তরঙ্গ পর্বত – অম্বাজী – আবু রোড লাইনের কথা ভাবা হয়েছিল। ১০০ বছর আগেই যে কাজের প্রয়োজনীয়তা উপলব্ধি হয়েছিল, দুর্ভাগ্যবশত এত দীর্ঘ সময় ধরে তা বাস্তব রূপ পায়নি। “সম্ভবত, মা অম্বা চেয়েছেন, যাতে আমি এই কাজটি সম্পন্ন করি। এটি আমাদের সৌভাগ্য যে, আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের বছরেই আমরা এটি মা অম্বার চরণে উৎসর্গ করার সুযোগ পাচ্ছি”। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই রেল লাইনটির মাধ্যমে যানজট এড়ানো সম্ভব হবে এবং রত্ন ও মার্বেল শিল্প ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ সহায়ক হবে। কৃষকরাও বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হবেন। গব্বর তীর্থ উন্নয়নমূলক কাজের জন্য তিনি রাজ্য সরকারের প্রশংসা করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই মন্দিরটি ঘিরে নানারকম আকর্ষণীয় বিষয় গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। অম্বাজীকে আস্থা ও বিশ্বাসের গৃহ বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এটি অন্যদিকে ভারতের সীমান্ত অঞ্চল। আমাদের জওয়ানরা এখানে প্রহরা দিচ্ছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সম্প্রতি সীমা দর্শন প্রকল্প চালু করেছেন বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। সীমান্ত এলাকায় জওয়ানদের জীবনযাত্রা সম্পর্কে সাধারণ মানুষকে অবহিত করতেই এই প্রকল্প। এর পাশাপাশি, এটি জাতীয় একতা তৈরি করতেও সহায়ক হবে। দিশা বায়ুসেনা ঘাঁটি এই অঞ্চলে বায়ুসেনার কাজকে আরও মজবুত করবে বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
বক্তব্য শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত দু’দশকে সরকারের নিরলস প্রচেষ্টায় বনসকান্থার রূপ বদলে গেছে। তৃণমূল স্তর থেকে পরিস্থিতি পরিবর্তনের জন্য বনসকান্থার মহিলাদের কৃতিত্ব দেন তিনি। “নর্মদার জল এবং গভীর জলসেচ ব্যবস্থা এই পরিস্থিতি পরিবর্তনের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ ভূমিকা নিয়ে বলে”, মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। এই প্রকল্প থেকে কৃষক, মহিলা ও যুবক-যুবতীরা সবচেয়ে বেশি উপকৃত হবেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্রভাই প্যাটেল, কেন্দ্রীয় রেল মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণ, কেন্দ্রীয় রেল প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী দর্শনা বিক্রম জারডোস, সাংসদ শ্রী সি আর প্যাটেল, শ্রী প্রভাতভাই প্যাটেল, শ্রী ভরাসিং ধাবি এবং শ্রী দিনেশভাই আনাবৈদ্য সহ অন্যান্য বিশিষ্টজনরা।
প্রেক্ষাপট
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অম্বাজীকে ৭ হাজার ২০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেন। আবাস যোজনা, রেল যোগাযোগ উন্নয়ন, মাতা অম্বাজীর দর্শনার্থীদের জন্য সুযোগ-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের উন্নয়ন রয়েছে এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে। নগর এলাকায় বিশ্ব মানের পরিকাঠামো ও যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতির বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধতার পরিচায়ক এই উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাসগুলি। সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নে সরকার যে নিরন্তর প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে এই কাজ তারই পরিচায়ক।