Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses public function in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh after dedicating Phase I of the Mahakaal Lok Project to the nation
Performs pooja, aarti and darshan at Mahakaal
“Ujjain has led India's wealth and prosperity, knowledge and dignity, civilization and literature for thousands of years”
“Every particle of Ujjain is engulfed in spirituality, and it transmits ethereal energy in every nook and corner”
“In order to reach the pinnacle of success, it is necessary that the nation touches its cultural heights and stands proudly with its identity”
“In the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, India has called for Panch Prans like ‘freedom from the mentality of slavery’ and ‘pride in our heritage’”
“I believe, the development of our Jyotirlingas is the development of India's spiritual light, the development of India's knowledge and philosophy”
“Cultural philosophy of India is once again reaching the summit and getting ready to guide the world”
“India has remained immortal for thousands of years due to its spiritual confidence”
“Religion for India means collective determination of our duties”
“New India of today is moving forward with its ancient values while also reviving the tradition of science and research along with faith”
“India is restoring its glory and prosperity, the whole world and whole humanity will benefit from this”
“Divinity of India will pave the way for a peaceful world.”
11 OCT 2022 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed a public function after dedicating Phase I of the Mahakaal Lok Project to the nation, and performing pooja and aarti at the inner sanctum of the Mahakaal temple, in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh. The Prime Minister was felicitated upon his arrival. This was followed by Stuti Gaan of Shri Mahakaal by renowned singer Shri Kailash Kher and a light, sound and fragrance show.
The Prime Minister began his address by hailing Lord Mahakal and said, “ Jai Mahakaal! This energy of Ujjain, this enthusiasm! This aura of Avantika, this wonderfulness, this bliss! This glory of Mahakal, this greatness! There is nothing worldly in 'Mahakaal Lok'. There is nothing ordinary in the company of Shankar. Everything is supernatural and extraordinary. It is unforgettable and unbelievable.” The Prime Minister said that if one receives the blessings of Mahakaal, then the existence of Kaal (time) ceases, the boundaries of time dissolve, and the journey from nothingness to infinity begins.
The Prime Minister said that Ujjain has not only been the centre of India according to astrological calculation but it has been the centre of India’s soul too. Ujjain is a city that is counted among the seven sacred puris and a place where Lord Krishna himself came for education. Ujjain has seen the splendour of King Vikramaditya and the beginning of India’s golden age. The Prime Minister remarked that Ujjain has gathered history in itself. “Every particle of Ujjain is engulfed in spirituality, and it transmits ethereal energy in every nook and corner.” The Prime Minister continued, “Ujjain has led India's wealth and prosperity, knowledge and dignity, civilization and literature for thousands of years.”
The Prime Minister explained, “In order to reach the pinnacle of success, it is necessary that the nation touches its cultural heights and stands proudly with its identity.” Continuing with the importance of cultural confidence, the Prime Minister said ”the cultural splendour of a nation is so vast only when the flag of its success is fluttering on the world stage. And, to reach the pinnacle of success, it is also necessary that the nation touches its cultural excellence, and stands proudly with its identity.” “That is why in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, India has called for Panch Prans like “freedom from the mentality of slavery” and “pride in our heritage”, he added. For the same purpose, development work on the grand Ram Mandir in Ayodhya is going at a rapid pace. “Vishwanath Dham in Kashi is adding pride to the cultural capital of India. Development works are setting new records in Somnath. With the blessings of Baba Kedar in Uttarakhand, new chapters of development are being written in the Kedarnath-Badrinath pilgrimage area. For the first time after independence, our four Dhams are going to connect with All Weather Roads through the Chardham Project”, the Prime Minister said. “The pride of many such centres of our spiritual consciousness is being restored across the country with the help of Swadesh Darshan and Prasad Yojana. And now in this series, this grand 'Mahakaal Lok' is also ready to welcome the future with the glory of the past”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister explained his concept of the importance of Jyotirlingas. He said “I believe, this development of our Jyotirlingas is the development of India's spiritual light, the development of India's knowledge and philosophy. This cultural philosophy of India is once again reaching the summit and getting ready to guide the world.” The Prime Minister explained that Lord Mahakal is the only Jyotirlinga which is facing south and these are such forms of Shiva, whose Bhasma Aarti is famous all over the world. “Every devotee definitely wants to see Bhasma Aarti in his life. I also see the vitality and vibrancy of our India in this tradition”, Shri Modi added.
Talking about Lord Shiva, the Prime Minister said “Soyam Bhootim Vibhushanah”, that is, the one who wears the ashes is also 'sarvadhimpah always'. He is also eternal and indestructible. Therefore, where there is a Mahakal, there are no boundaries of periods. “In the refuge of Mahakal, there is vibration even in poison. In the presence of Mahakal, there is a revival even from the end”, he added.
Further elaborating on the role of the spiritual in the nation’s life, Shri Modi said “It is the spiritual confidence of our civilization, due to which India has remained immortal for thousands of years. As long as these centres of our faith are awakened, the consciousness of India is awakened, and the soul of India is awakened.
Recalling history, the Prime Minister talked about invaders like Iltutmish who made efforts to destroy the energy of Ujjain. Shri Modi also recalled the efforts that have been made to exploit India in the past. Shri Modi said quoting our sages and rishis,” What will death do to us in the shelter of Mahakal Shiva? He continued, “India was revived, then rose again from the energy of these authentic centres of faith. Today once again, in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, Amar Avantika is proclaiming the cultural immortality of India.”.
Throwing light on what religion means to India, the Prime Minister underlined that it is a collective determination of our duties. “The goal of our resolutions is the welfare of the world, and service to mankind.” Shri Modi reiterated that we worship Lord Shiva, and bow to the Vishwapati who is engaged in the welfare of the whole world in many ways. “This has always been the spirit of the pilgrimages, temples, monasteries and faith centres of India”, he added. “How many inspirations can come out here for the good of the world, for the benefit of the world?”, Shri Modi exclaimed.
Talking about spirituality and education, the Prime Minister pointed out that spiritual centres like Kashi have been the capital of knowledge, philosophy and art along with religion, and places like Ujjain have been the centres of research related to astronomy. The Prime Minister further explained that the New India of today is moving forward with its ancient values while also reviving the tradition of science and research along with faith. “Today we are standing equal to the big powers of the world in the field of astronomy.” Throwing light on India’s space missions like Chandrayaan and Gaganyaan the Prime Minister remarked that today India is also launching satellites of other countries into space. “India is ready to take that leap in the sky”, Shri Modi added, “In the field of defence, India is moving towards self-reliance with full force. From sports to startups the youth of India are showcasing their talent on the world stage.”
The Prime Minister said, “Where there is innovation, there will be renovation.” Remarking on the losses incurred during the years of slavery, the Prime Minister said that” India is reclaiming its glory by renovating the places of its pride, honour and legacy.” He further added that the entire country as well as humanity will reap its benefits. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “With the blessings of Mahakal, the grandeur of India will create new possibilities of development in the world and the divinity of India will pave the way for a peaceful world.”
Earlier today, the Prime Minister dedicated Phase I of the Mahakal Lok Project to the nation at Shri Mahakal Lok in Ujjain.Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Governor of Chhattisgarh, Shri Anusuiya Uikey, Governor of Jharkhand, Shri Ramesh Bains, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Union Ministers Narendra Singh Tomar, Dr.Virendra Kumar, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Ministers of State, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste and Shri Prahlad Patel were those present on the occasion among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मध्य प्रदेश के उज्जैन में महाकाल लोक परियोजना का पहला चरण राष्ट्र को समर्पित करने के बाद सार्वजनिक समारोह को संबोधित किया, महाकाल में पूजा, आरती और दर्शन किए
"उज्जैन ने हजारों वर्षों तक भारत के धन और समृद्धि, ज्ञान और सम्मान, सभ्यता और साहित्य का नेतृत्व किया है"
उज्जैन के हर कण में अध्यात्म समाया हुआ है और यह कोने-कोने में ईश्वरीय ऊर्जा का संचार करता है"
"सफलता के शिखर तक पहुंचने के लिए जरूरी है कि राष्ट्र अपने सांस्कृतिक उत्कर्ष को छुए और अपनी पहचान के साथ गौरव से सर उठाकर खड़ा हो जाए"
"आज़ादी के अमृत काल में भारत ने ‘गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्ति’और 'अपनी विरासत में गर्व' जैसे पंच प्रणों का आह्वान किया है"
"मेरा मानना है, हमारे ज्योतिर्लिंगों का विकास भारत की आध्यात्मिक ज्योति का विकास, भारत के ज्ञान और दर्शन का विकास है"
"भारत का सांस्कृतिक दर्शन एक बार फिर शिखर पर पहुंच रहा है और दुनिया का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए तैयार हो रहा है"
"भारत अपने आध्यात्मिक आत्मविश्वास के कारण हजारों वर्षों से अमर है"
"भारत के लिए धर्म का अर्थ है हमारे कर्तव्यों का सामूहिक संकल्प"
"आज का नया भारत अपने प्राचीन मूल्यों के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, तो आस्था के साथ-साथ विज्ञान और शोध की परंपरा को पुनर्जीवित कर रहा है"
"भारत अपने गौरव, वैभव की पुनर्स्थापना कर रहा है और इसका लाभ पूरे विश्व और पूरी मानवता को मिलेगा"
"भारत की दिव्यता शांतिपूर्ण विश्व का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी"
11 OCT 2022 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने महाकाल लोक परियोजना के पहले चरण को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करने और मध्य प्रदेश के उज्जैन में महाकाल मंदिर के आंतरिक गर्भगृह में पूजा और आरती करने के बाद एक सार्वजनिक समारोह को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री के आगमन पर उनका अभिनंदन किया गया। इसके बाद प्रसिद्ध गायक श्री कैलाश खेर द्वारा श्री महाकाल का स्तुति गान और ध्वनि, प्रकाश और सुगंध शो का आयोजन किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भगवान महाकाल की जय-जयकार करते हुए अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत की और कहा, “उज्जैन की ये ऊर्जा, ये उत्साह! अवंतिका की ये आभा, ये अद्भुतता, ये आनंद! महाकाल की ये महिमा, ये महात्म्य! ‘महाकाल लोक’ में लौकिक कुछ भी नहीं है। शंकर के सानिध्य में साधारण कुछ भी नहीं है। सब कुछ अलौकिक है, असाधारण है। अविस्मरणीय है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यदि किसी को महाकाल का आशीर्वाद मिलता है तो काल की रेखाएं मिट जाती हैं, समय की सीमाएं सिमट जाती हैं और अनंत के अवसर प्रस्फुटित हो जाते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ज्योतिषीय गणनाओं में उज्जैन न केवल भारत का केंद्र रहा है, बल्कि ये भारत की आत्मा का भी केंद्र रहा है। ये वो नगर है, जो हमारी पवित्र सात पुरियों में से एक गिना जाता है। ये वो नगर है, जहां स्वयं भगवान कृष्ण ने भी आकर शिक्षा ग्रहण की थी। उज्जैन ने महाराजा विक्रमादित्य का वो प्रताप देखा है, जिसने भारत के नए स्वर्णकाल की शुरुआत की थी। महाकाल की इसी धरती से विक्रम संवत के रूप में भारतीय कालगणना का एक नया अध्याय शुरू हुआ था। उज्जैन के क्षण-क्षण में,पल-पल में इतिहास सिमटा हुआ है, कण-कण में आध्यात्म समाया हुआ है, और कोने-कोने में ईश्वरीय ऊर्जा संचारित हो रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उज्जैन ने हजारों वर्षों तक भारत के धन और समृद्धि, ज्ञान और सम्मान, सभ्यता और साहित्य का नेतृत्व किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “सफलता के शिखर तक पहुंचने के लिए यह जरूरी है राष्ट्र अपने सांस्कृतिक उत्कर्ष को छुए और अपनी पहचान के साथ गौरव से सर उठाकर खड़ा हो जाए।" सांस्कृतिक विश्वास के महत्व को जारी रखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "किसी राष्ट्र का सांस्कृतिक वैभव इतना विशाल तभी होता है, जब उसकी सफलता का परचम, विश्व पटल पर लहराता है। उन्होंने कहा, “आज़ादी के अमृत काल में भारत ने ‘गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्ति’और 'अपनी विरासत में गर्व' जैसे पंच प्रणों का आह्वान किया है।” इसलिए आज अयोध्या में भव्य राममंदिर का निर्माण पूरी गति से हो रहा है। “काशी में विश्वनाथ धाम भारत की सांस्कृतिक राजधानी का गौरव बढ़ा रहा है। सोमनाथ में विकास कार्य नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित कर रहे हैं। उत्तराखंड में बाबा केदार के आशीर्वाद से केदारनाथ-बद्रीनाथ तीर्थ क्षेत्र में विकास के नए अध्याय लिखे जा रहे हैं। आजादी के बाद पहली बार हमारे चारों धाम ऑल वेदर रोड से जुड़ने जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “स्वदेश दर्शन और प्रसाद योजना के माध्यम से देश भर में हमारी आध्यात्मिक चेतना के ऐसे कई केंद्रों का गौरव बहाल किया जा रहा है। और अब इसी कड़ी में यह भव्य 'महाकाल लोक' भी अतीत के गौरव के साथ भविष्य का स्वागत करने को तैयार है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने ज्योतिर्लिंगों के महत्व के बारे में अपनी अवधारणा के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा, "मेरा मानना है, हमारे ज्योतिर्लिंगों का यह विकास भारत की आध्यात्मिक ज्योति का विकास, भारत के ज्ञान और दर्शन का विकास है। भारत का यह सांस्कृतिक दर्शन एक बार फिर शिखर पर पहुंच रहा है और दुनिया के मार्गदर्शन के लिए तैयार हो रहा है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भगवान महाकाल एकमात्र ऐसा ज्योर्तिलिंग है, जो दक्षिणमुखी है। ये शिव का ऐसा स्वरूप है, जिसकी भस्मारती पूरे विश्व में प्रसिद्ध है।" उन्होंने कहा, “हर भक्त अपने जीवन में भस्मारती के दर्शन जरूर करना चाहता है। मैं इस परंपरा में हमारे भारत की जीवटता और जीवंतता के दर्शन भी करता हूं।”
भगवान शिव के बारे में बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा "सोयं भूति विभूषणः", अर्थात भस्म को धारण करने वाले हैं, वो 'सर्वाधिपः सर्वदा' भी है। वह शाश्वत और अविनाशी भी है। इसलिए जहां महाकाल हैं, वहां कालखंडों की कोई सीमा नहीं होती हैं। "महाकाल की शरण में विष में भी स्पंदन होता है। महाकाल के सानिध्य में अवसान से भी पुनर्जीवन होता है।”
राष्ट्र के जीवन में आध्यात्म की भूमिका पर विस्तार से प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा, “यह हमारी सभ्यता का वह आध्यात्मिक आत्मविश्वास है, जिसके सामर्थ्य से भारत हजारों वर्षों से अमर बन हुआ है। जब तक हमारी आस्था के ये केंद्र जागृत हैं, भारत की चेतना जागृत है, भारत की आत्मा जागृत है।”
इतिहास को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इल्तुतमिश जैसे आक्रमणकारियों की चर्चा की, जिसने उज्जैन की ऊर्जा को भी नष्ट करने के प्रयास किए। श्री मोदी ने पूर्व में भारत को नष्ट करने के लिए किए गए प्रयासों को भी याद किया। श्री मोदी ने संतों और ऋषियों का हवाला देते हुए कहा, “महाकाल शिव की शरण में मृत्यु भी हमारा क्या कर लेगी?” उन्होंने कहा, “भारत अपनी आस्था के इन प्रामाणिक केंद्रों की ऊर्जा से फिर पुनर्जीवित हो उठा, फिर उठ खड़ा हुआ। एक बार फिर, आजादी के इस अमृतकाल में अमर अवंतिका भारत की सांस्कृतिक अमरत्व की घोषणा कर रही है।”
भारत में धर्म के अर्थ पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, “यह हमारे कर्तव्यों का सामूहिक संकल्प है। हमारे संकल्पों का ध्येय है, विश्व का कल्याण, मानव मात्र की सेवा।” प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि हम शिव की आराधना करते हैं, और विश्वपति को नमन करते हैं, जो अनेक रूपों से पूरे विश्व के हितों में लगे हैं। यही भावना हमेशा भारत के तीर्थों, मंदिरों, मठों और आस्था केन्द्रों की भी रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि विश्व के हित के लिए, विश्व की भलाई के लिए कितनी प्रेरणाएं यहां निकल सकती हैं।
अध्यात्म और शिक्षा के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि काशी जैसे हमारे आध्यात्मिक केंद्र धर्म के साथ-साथ ज्ञान, दर्शन और कला की राजधानी भी रहे, और उज्जैन जैसे स्थान खगोल विज्ञान से जुड़े शोधों का शीर्ष केंद्र रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का नया भारत जब अपने प्राचीन मूल्यों के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, तो आस्था के साथ-साथ विज्ञान और शोध की परंपरा को भी पुनर्जीवित कर रहा है। आज हम खगोल विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में दुनिया की बड़ी ताकतों के बराबर खड़े हो रहे हैं। भारत के अंतरिक्ष मिशनों जैसे चंद्रयान और गगनयान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत अंतरिक्ष में अन्य देशों के उपग्रह भेज रहा है। इन अभियानों के जरिए भारत आकाश की वह छलांग लगाने के लिए तैयार है, जो हमें एक नई ऊंचाई देगी। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज रक्षा के क्षेत्र में भी भारत पूरी ताकत से आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर बढ़ रहा है। खेलों से लेकर स्टार्टअप तक भारत के युवा अपनी प्रतिभा का दुनिया में डंका बजा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जहां नवोन्मेष है, वहीं पर नवीकरण भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमने गुलामी के कालखंड में जो खोया, आज भारत उसे फिर से हासिल कर रहा है। भारत के गौरव, वैभव की पुनर्स्थापना हो रही है और इसका लाभ पूरे देश और मानवता को मिलेगा। अपना भाषण समाप्त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “महाकाल के आशीर्वाद से भारत की भव्यता विश्व के विकास की नई संभावनाओं को जन्म देगी और भारत की दिव्यता दुनिया के लिए शांति का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी।”
इससे पहले प्रधानमंत्री ने उज्जैन में श्री महाकाल लोक में महाकाल लोक परियोजना का पहला चरण राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इस अवसर पर अन्य लोगों के अलावा मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्री मंगूभाई पटेल, छत्तीसगढ़ की राज्यपाल श्री अनुसुईया उइके, झारखंड के राज्यपाल श्री रमेश बैंस, मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर, डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया और श्री जी. किशनरेड्डी, केन्द्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री फग्गनसिंह कुलस्ते और श्री प्रह्लाद पटेल उपस्थित थे।