Ministry of Women and Child Development
Global Hunger Report 2022- The index is an erroneous measure of hunger and suffers from serious methodological issues
Misinformation seems to be the hallmark of the annually released Global Hunger Index
Series of measures taken by Government to ensure food security.
15 OCT 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
A consistent effort is yet again visible to taint India’s image as a Nation that does not fulfill the food security and nutritional requirements of its population. Misinformation seems to be the hallmark of the annually released Global Hunger Index. The Global Hunger Report 2022 released by Concern Worldwide and Welt Hunger Hilfe, Non-Government Organisations from Ireland and Germany respectively, has ranked India at 107 among 121 countries. The index is an erroneous measure of hunger and suffers from serious methodological issues. Three out of the four indicators used for calculation of the index are related to health of Children and cannot be representative of the entire population. The fourth and most important indicator estimate of Proportion of Undernourished (PoU) population is based on an opinion poll conducted on a very small sample size of 3000.
The report is not only disconnected from ground reality but also chooses to deliberately ignore efforts made by the Government to ensure food Security for the population especially during the Covid Pandemic. Taking a one-dimensional view, the report lowers India’s rank based on the estimate of Proportion of Undernourished (PoU) population for India at 16.3%. The FAO estimate is based on “Food Insecurity Experience Scale (FIES)” Survey Module conducted through Gallop World Poll, which is an “opinion poll” based on “8 questions” with a sample size of “3000 respondents”. The data collected from a miniscule sample for a country of India’s size through FIES has been used to compute PoU value for India which is not only wrong & unethical, it also reeks of obvious bias. The publishing agencies of the Global Hunger Report, Concern Worldwide and Welt Hunger Hilfe, have evidently not done their due diligence before releasing the report.
The matter was taken up with FAO not to use such estimates based on FIES survey module data in July 2022 as the statistical output of the same will not be based on merit. Though an assurance was forthcoming that there will be further engagement on this issue, the publication of the Global Hunger Index report irrespective of such factual considerations is regrettable.
Some of the questions asked to the respondent are:
“During the last 12 months, was there a time when, because of lack of money or other resources: You were worried you would not have enough food to eat? You ate less than you thought you should?
It is evident such questions do not search for facts based on relevant information about the delivery of nutritional support and assurance of food security by the Government.
The per capita dietary energy supply in India, as estimated by FAO from the Food Balance Sheets, has been increasing year-on-year owing to enhanced production of major agricultural commodities in the country over the years and there is absolutely no reason why the country’s undernourishment levels should increase.
During the period Government had taken series of measures to ensure food security. Some of the actions taken in this regard include among others:
• Government is running the largest food security programme in the world. In the wake of economic disruptions caused by the unprecedented outbreak of COVID-19 in the country, the Government in March 2020 had announced the distribution of additional free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) to about 80 Crore National Food Security Act (NFSA) beneficiaries at the scale of 5 Kg per person per month under the PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY), over and above the regular monthly NFSA foodgrains i.e., regular entitlements of their ration cards. Thereby, effectively doubling the quantity of monthly foodgrains being normally delivered to the NFSA households, so that the poor, needy and the vulnerable households/beneficiaries do not suffer on account of non-availability of adequate foodgrains during the times of economic crisis. So far, under the PM-GKAY scheme the Government allocated a total of almost 1121 Lakh MT foodgrains to the States/UTs equivalent to about Rs. 3.91 Lakh Crore in food subsidy. The scheme has been extended till December 2022.
• The distribution has been done through State Governments, who on their own further supplemented the efforts of Central Government by providing pulses, edible oils and condiments etc to the beneficiaries.
• Under Anganwadi Services, since Covid-19 pandemic, supplementary nutrition was provided to approximately 7.71 crore children upto the age of 6 years and to 1.78 crore pregnant women and lactating mothers. 5.3 Million Metric Tonnes of Foodgrains (comprising 2.5 Million Metric Tonnes of Wheat, 1.1 Million Metric Tonnes of Rice, 1.6 Million Metric Tonnes of Fortified Rice and 12,037 Metric Tonnes of Jowar and Bajra) was supplied.
• The distribution of supplementary nutrition was undertaken by Anganwadi Workers and Helpers across 1.4 million anganwadis in India. Take Home Ration was delivered to beneficiaries at their homes every fortnight.
• Under the Pradhan Mantri Matri Vandana Yojna, more than 1.5 Crore registered women were provided Rs 5000/- on the birth of their first child for wage support and nutritious food during pregnancy and post-delivery period.
The three other indicators apart from PoU, included in Global Hunger Index relate primarily to children viz. Stunting, Wasting and Under 5 mortality. These indicators are outcomes of complex interactions of various other factors like drinking water, sanitation, genetics, environment and utilisation of food intake apart from hunger, which is taken as the causative/outcome factor for stunting and wasting in the GHI. Calculating hunger based on mainly indicators relating to health indicators of children is neither scientific nor rational.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بھوک مری سے متعلق عالمی رپورٹ 2022 – انڈیکس طریقۂ کار سے متعلق سنجیدہ معاملات سے پیدا ہونے والی بھوک مری اور پریشانیوں کا خامیوں سے بھرپور ایک پیمانہ ہے
سالانہ طور پر جاری کیے جانے والا ، بھوکھ مری سے متعلق عالمی انڈیکس گمراہ کن جانکاری کی علامت نظر آتا ہے
15 OCT 2022 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15اکتوبر، 2022/ بھارتی کی شبیہ خراب کرنے کی ایک اور لگاتار کوشش نظر آتی ہے کہ یہ ملک اپنی آبادی کو خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی نہیں کرا سکتا اور غذائی ضرورت پوری نہیں کر سکتا۔ بھوک مری سے متعلق عالمی انڈیکس جو سالانہ طور پر جاری کیا جاتا ہے گمراہ کن جانکاری کی ایک علامت بن گیا ہے۔ کنسرن ورلڈ وائڈ اور ویلٹ ہنگر ہلف کی طرف سے جاری بھوک مری سے متعلق 2022 کی عالمی رپورٹ میں بھارت کو 121 ملکوں میں 107واں درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ انڈیکس طریقۂ کار سے متعلق سنجیدہ معاملات سے پیدا ہونے والی بھوک مری اور پریشانیوں کا خامیوں سے بھرپور ایک پیمانہ ہے۔ انڈیکس کی گنتی کے لیے جو چار اشارے استعمال کیے گئے ہیں ان میں سے تین کا تعلق بچوں کی صحت سے ہے اور یہ پوری آبادی کی نمائندگی نہیں کر سکتا۔ چوتھا اور سب سے اہم ،کم تغذیے والی آبادی کے تناسب کا تخمینہ ہے جو محض 3000سے بہت چھوٹے نمونے کی رائے پر مبنی ہے۔
یہ رپورٹ نہ صرف حقائق سے دور ہے بلکہ حکومت کی طرف سے کی گئی ان کوششوں کو جان بوجھ کر نظر انداز کرتی ہے جو اس میں اپنی آبادی کےلیےخاص طور پر کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دوران سب کو خوراک فراہم کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کی ہے۔ محض ایک ہی زاویے سے دیکھتے ہوئے اس رپورٹ میں کم تغذیے والی آبادی کےتناسب کےتخمینے پر مبنی بھارت کے درجے کو کم کرتے ہوئے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ اس رپورٹ میں 16.3 فیصد لوگوں کو کم تغذیے پر انحصار کرتے ہوئے دکھایا گیا ہے ۔ ایف اے او کے تخمینے گیلپ ورلڈ پول کے ذریعے کیے گئے "فوڈ انسیکیوریٹی ایکسپیریئنس اسکیل (فائلز)" سروے ماڈیول پر مبنی ہیں اور جو "3000 شرکاء" کے نمونے کے ساتھ "8 سوالات" پر مبنی ایک "رائے کا سروے" ہے۔ بھارت جیسے وسیع ملک کے لیے ایک چھوٹے سے نمونے سے ایف آئی ای ایس کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے ڈیٹا کو بھارت کے لیے پی او یو کی قیمت کا حساب لگانے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا ہے جو نہ صرف غلط اور غیر اخلاقی ہے، بلکہ یہ واضح تعصب کی نشاندہی بھی کرتا ہے۔ گلوبل ہنگر رپورٹ، کنسرن ورلڈ وائیڈ اور ویلٹ ہنگر ہلف کی اشاعت کرنے والی ایجنسیوں نے اس رپورٹ کو جاری کرنے سے پہلے واضح طور پر اپنی مستعدی سے کام نہیں لیا۔
ایف آئی ای ایس سروے ماڈیول کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر ایسے تخمینے استعمال نہ کرنے کا مسئلہ جولائی 2022 میں ایف اے او کے ساتھ اٹھایا گیا تھا کیونکہ اس کی شماریاتی پیداوار حقائق پر مبنی نہیں ہوگی۔ جب کہ یقین دہانی کرائی جا رہی تھی کہ اس مسئلے پر مزید بات کی جائے گی، لیکن اس قدر حقائق کی کوتاہیوں کے باوجود گلوبل ہنگر انڈیکس رپورٹ کا شائع ہونا افسوسناک ہے۔
شرکاء کی طرف سے پوچھے گئے کچھ سوالات درج ذیل ہیں:
"پچھلے 12 مہینے کے دوران، کیا ایسا وقت تھا جب، پیسے یا دیگر وسائل کی کمی کی وجہ سے: آپ کو اس بات کی فکر تھی کہ آپ کے پاس کھانے کے لیے کافی کھانا نہیں ہوگا؟ کیا آپ نے اپنی سوچ سے کم کھایا؟
یہ واضح ہے کہ اس طرح کے سوالات حکومت کی جانب سے غذائی امداد فراہم کرنے اور خوراک کی حفاظت کی یقین دہانی کے بارے میں متعلقہ معلومات پر مبنی حقائق کی تلاش نہیں کرتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں فی کس غذائی توانائی کی فراہمی، جیسا کہ ایف اےاو نے بیلنس شیٹ سے اندازہ لگایا ہے، ملک میں اہم زرعی اجناس کی پیداوار میں اضافے کی وجہ سے سال بہ سال بڑھ رہی ہے اور اس میں غذائیت کی سطح کو بڑھانے کی کوئی معقول وجہ نہیں ہے۔
اس عرصے کے دوران حکومت نے غذائی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں اٹھائے گئے کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں۔
• حکومت دنیا کا سب سے بڑا فوڈ سیکیورٹی پروگرام چلا رہی ہے۔ ملک میں کووڈ-19 کے غیر معمولی طور پر پھیلنے سے پیدا ہونے والی معاشی رکاوٹوں کے پیش نظر، حکومت نے مارچ 2020 میں تقریباً 80 کروڑ نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے) سے مستفید ہونے والوں میں اضافی مفت غذائی اناج (چاول/گیہوں) کی تقسیم کا اعلان کیا۔ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انیہ یوجنا (پی ایم-جی کے اے وائی) کے تحت یہ تقسیم 5 کلوگرام فی کس ماہانہ کے پیمانے پر ہیں، ان کے ماہانہ این ایف ایس اے کھانے کے اناج کے باقاعدہ حقدار یعنی ان کے راشن کارڈ کے اوپر۔ اس طرح عام طور پر این ایف ایس اے گھرانوں میں تقسیم کیے جانے والے ماہانہ اناج کی مقدار کو مؤثر طریقے سے دوگنا کرنا، تاکہ غریب، ضرورت مند اور کمزور خاندانوں/مستفید افراد کو معاشی بحران کے وقت مناسب غذائی اناج کی عدم دستیابی کی وجہ سے نقصان نہ پہنچے۔ اب تک، پی ایم- جی کے اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت، حکومت نے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کو تقریباً 1121 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اناج مختص کیا ہے، جو کہ تقریباً 3.91 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی خوراک کی سبسڈی کے برابر ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو دسمبر 2022 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
• یہ تقسیم ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے، جنہوں نے خود استفادہ کنندگان کو دالیں، خوردنی تیل اور مسالے وغیرہ فراہم کرکے مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔
• کووڈ - 19 کی وبا کے بعد سے، 6 سال تک کی عمر کے تقریباً 7.71 کروڑ بچوں اور 1.78 کروڑ حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں کو آنگن واڑی خدمات کے تحت اضافی غذائیت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ 5.3 ملین میٹرک ٹن غذائی اناج (جس میں 2.5 ملین میٹرک ٹن گندم، 1.1 ملین میٹرک ٹن چاول، 1.6 ملین میٹرک ٹن قلعہ بند چاول اور 12,037 میٹرک ٹن جوار اور باجرہ شامل ہیں) فراہم کیے گئے۔
• ہندوستان میں 14 لاکھ آنگن واڑیوں میں آنگن واڑی کارکنوں اور مددگاروں کے ذریعہ اضافی غذا تقسیم کی گئی۔ ہر پندرہ دن مستفیدین کو ان کے گھروں پر راشن پہنچایا جاتا تھا۔
• پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا کے تحت، 1.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ خواتین کو ان کے پہلے بچے کی پیدائش پر حمل اور بعد از پیدائش کی مدت کے دوران معاوضہ کی مدد اور غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک کے لیے ہر ایک کو 5000 روپے فراہم کیے گئے۔
• گلوبل ہنگر انڈیکس میں شامل پی او یو کے علاوہ، تین دیگر اشارے بنیادی طور پر بچوں سے متعلق ہیں، جیسے کہ بچوں کی نشوونما رک جانا، اعضاء کا نقصان اور 5 سال سے کم عمر بچوں کی شرح اموات۔ یہ اشارے مختلف دیگر عوامل کے پیچیدہ امتزاج کا نتیجہ ہو سکتے ہیں، جیسے کہ پینے کے پانی تک رسائی، صفائی ستھرائی، جینیات، ماحولیات اور خوراک، بھوک کے علاوہ، جنہیں رکی ہوئی نشوونما اور اعضاء کے لیے ایک عامل/نتیجہ کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ جی ایچ آئی میں بچوں میں ہونے والے نقصان کو سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ بنیادی طور پر بچوں کی صحت کے اشارے سے متعلق اشارے کی بنیاد پر بھوک کا حساب لگانا نہ تو سائنسی ہے اور نہ ہی عقلی۔