Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
There is a need to massively upscale production of flex-fuel engine vehicles in country: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
Government will provide comprehensive support for making the sale of flex-fuel E10 and E20 vehicles a viable business proposition for auto industry: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
Achieving E20 blending with petrol by 2025 would help save foreign exchange for the country worth about Rs. 30000 crores per annum: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
Number of petrol pumps selling Biofuels has increased three folds from 29897 in 2016-17 to 67641 in 2021-22: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
Union Minister Hardeep S. Puri addresses International Conference on Biofuels – A Pathway Towards Sustainable Future
19 OCT 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
“India is ready from the supply side to launch E20 and the E20 fuel will be available from April 2023. Target for 20 percent blending has been advanced by 5 years from 2030 to 2025.” said Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs today. However, he said that there is a need to massively upscale the production of flex-fuel engine vehicles in the country.
The Minister was addressing the gathering at the Plenary Session on “A giant leap for biofuels – Ethanol blending & SATAT Scheme” at SIAM's International Conference on Biofuels – A Pathway Towards Sustainable Future. Several dignitaries including Mr Andre Aranha Correa Do Lago, Ambassador of Brazil to India and representatives from energy and auto industry were present at the event.
The Minister assured the automobile manufacturers that as the world's fastest-growing and most robust major economy, there will be guaranteed consumer demand for flex-fuel and E20-compatible vehicles. The Govt. of India, as has been reiterated, will provide comprehensive support from the supply, policy, and demand side for making the sale of flex-fuel E10 and E20 vehicles a viable business proposition for the auto industry, he said.
He said that Government of India under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has realised the game-changing opportunity for achieving economic growth, especially for the farming and rural economy, increasing India's domestic energy production and self-sufficiency, reducing air pollution, and helping India lead the world toward a clean energy transition.
In this background, National Biofuel Policy was enacted in 2018 to promote the production and consumption of Biofuels. Ethanol-blending percentage in petrol rose sharply from 0.67% in 2013 to 10% in May 2022, i.e., 5 months ahead of schedule, informed Shri Hardeep S. Puri.
The Minister further added that the policy has translated into a reduction of 2.7 million tonnes of CO2 emissions and savings of more than Rs. 50,000 crores of foreign exchange. Achieving E20 blending with petrol by 2025 would help save foreign exchange for the country worth about Rs. 30000 crores per annum. He further informed that the number of petrol pumps selling Biofuels has increased three folds from 29897 in 2016-17 to 67641 in 2021-22. India’s ethanol demand is poised to grow to 10.16 billion litres by 2025.
During the event, Shri Hardeep S. Puri further elaborated upon the efforts of Government to promote production of biofuels in the country. He mentioned about the twelve commercial plants and ten demonstration plants of 2G biorefineries (using agricultural waste as substrate) that have been proposed to be built under the Pradhan Mantri JI-VAN (Jaiv Indhan-Vatavaran Anukool Fasal Awashesh Nivaran) Yojana in regions with adequate biomass supply. He also spoke about Asia’s 2G ethanol biorefinery, which was unveiled by Prime Minister in Panipat, Haryana in August, 2022.
India is also launching a Global Alliance on Biofuels, along with USA and Brazil, during India’s Presidency of G20, the Minister said.
The Minister also talked about the support provided by Government to Bio-energy technologies such as CBG with initiatives such as SATAT, under which 37 CBG plants have been commissioned, and approximately 9000 tonnes of Compressed Bio-Gas have been sold.
Shri Hardeep S. Puri highlighted that the forex saved by the government by substituting imported petroleum fuel with Biofuel and natural gas with CBG is being used to subsidise other low-carbon mobility technologies, such as EVs, forming a self-reinforcing loop of the clean energy transition. So far, 4003 EV Charging Stations and 72 Battery Swapping Stations have been put up by OMCs across the country. OMCs have also planned to set up 20000 EVCS in major cities and Highways across the country by 2024, he informed.
The Minister called upon the Indian automakers that they must continue on the path of sustainability in order to make decarbonised mobility a reality. The nimble shift witnessed during Bharat Stage VI adoption needs to be replicated for the biofuel adoption initiatives.
In his concluding remarks, Shri Hardeep S. Puri assured support to the auto industry from India's leading OMCs and refineries, whose combined marketing, refining, and R&D capabilities can accelerate the synergies.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
حکومت فلیکس فیول ای 10 اور ای 20 گاڑیوں کی فروخت کو آٹو انڈسٹری کے لیے ایک قابل عمل کاروباری تجویز بنانے کے لیے جامع تعاون فراہم کرے گی: جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری
دو ہزار پچیس تک پیٹرول کے ساتھ ای 20 کی آمیزاں حاصل کرنے سے ملک کے لیے تقریباً 200000 روپے کا زرمبادلہ بچانے میں مدد ملے گی؛ 30000 کروڑ سالانہ: جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری
بایو ایندھن فروخت کرنے والے پٹرول پمپس کی تعداد 17-2016 میں 29897 سے تین گنا بڑھ کر 22-2021 میں 67641 ہو گئی ہے: جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری
مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ ایس پوری نے بایو ایندھن پر بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا - پائیدار مستقبل کی طرف ایک راستہ
19 OCT 2022 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19اکتوبر، 2022/ ’’بھارت ای 20 کے آغاز کے لیے سپلائی کے پہلو سے تیار ہے اور ای 20 ایندھن اپریل 2023 سے دستیاب ہوگا۔ 20 فیصد آمیزے کا ہدف 2025 سے 2030 تک 5 سال تک کے لیے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔‘‘ پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے آج یہ بات کہی۔ تاہم، انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں فلیکس فیول انجن والی گاڑیوں کی پیداوار میں بڑے پیمانے پر اضافہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف ایک مکمل اجلاس میں اجتماع سے خطاب کر رہے تھے جس کا موضوع تھا بایو فیول کے لیے ایک بڑی جست – ایتھنول آمیزاں اور ستت اسکیم، اس اجلاس کا انعقاد بایو فیول کے سلسلے میں ایس آئی اے ایم بین الاقوامی کانفرنس میں کیا گیا تھا۔ جا کا عنوان تھا پائیدار مستقبل کی جانب راستہ۔ بھارت میں برازیل کے سفیر جناب آندرے ارنہا کوریا ڈو لاگو اور توانائی اور آٹو صنعت کے نمائندگان نے بھی اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچررز کو یقین دلایا کہ چونکہ دنیا بہت تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے لہٰذا فلیکس فیول اور ای 20 گاڑیوں کے لیے صارفین کی طرف سے مانگ ہوگی۔ حکومت ہند نے جیساکہ دوہرایا ہے کہ وہ سپلائی ، پالیسی اور مانگ کے پہلو وسے جامع مدد دے گی۔ تاکہ فلیکس فیول ای 10 اور ای 20 گاڑیوں کی فروخت میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے معاشی ترقی کو حاصل کرنے، خاص طور پر کاشتکاری اور دیہی معیشت کے لیے، بھارت کی گھریلو توانائی کی پیداوار اور خود کفالت میں اضافہ، فضائی آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے بساط بدلنے والے موقعے کا ذکر کیا۔ بھارت دنیا کو صاف ستھری توانائی کی منتقلی کی طرف لے جا رہا ہے۔
اس پس منظر میں، بایو ایندھن کی پیداوار اور استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 2018 میں نیشنل بایو فیول پالیسی نافذ کی گئی۔ جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے بتایا کہ پیٹرول میں ایتھنول آمیزش کا فیصد 2013 میں 0.67 فیصد سے مئی 2022 میں 10 فیصد تک بڑھ گیا، یعنی مقررہ وقت سے 5 ماہ پہلے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ پالیسی نے 2.7 ملین ٹن کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ کے اخراج میں کمی اور روپے سے زیادہ کی بچت کا ترجمہ کیا ہے۔ 50,000 کروڑ کا غیر ملکی کرنسی۔ 2025 تک پیٹرول کے ساتھ ای 20 کی ملاوٹ حاصل کرنے سے ملک کے لیے تقریباً 200000 روپے کا زرمبادلہ بچانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ 30000 کروڑ سالانہ۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ بایو فیول فروخت کرنے والے پیٹرول پمپس کی تعداد 2016-17 میں 29897 سے تین گنا بڑھ کر 2021-22 میں 67641 ہوگئی ہے۔ بھارت کی ایتھنول کی طلب 2025 تک بڑھ کر 10.16 بلین لیٹر تک پہنچنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران، جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے ملک میں بایو ایندھن کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کی مزید وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے جی 2 بائیو ریفائنریز کے بارہ کمرشل پلانٹس اور دس ڈیمانسٹریشن پلانٹس کا ذکر کیا (زرعی فضلہ کو سبسٹریٹ کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے) جو پردھان منتری جے آئی – وی اے این (جیو اندھن-وتاورن انوکول فصل آوشیش نیوارن) یوجنا کے تحت تعمیر کیے جانے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔ بایوماس کی فراہمی انہوں نے ایشیا کی جی 2 ایتھنول بائیو ریفائنری کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، جس کی نقاب کشائی وزیر اعظم نے اگست 2022 میں پانی پت، ہریانہ میں کی تھی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت جی 20 کی اپنی صدارت کے دوران امریکہ اور برازیل کے ساتھ بایو ایندھن پر ایک عالمی اتحاد بھی شروع کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے سی بی جی جیسی بائیو انرجی ٹکنالوجیوں کو حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ تعاون کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جس میں ایس اے ٹی اے ٹی جیسی اقدامات ہیں، جس کے تحت 37 سی بی جی پلانٹس شروع کیے گئے ہیں، اور تقریباً 9000 ٹن کمپریسڈ بایو گیس فروخت کی گئی ہے۔
جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ درآمد شدہ پٹرولیم ایندھن کو بایو فیول اور قدرتی گیس کے ساتھ سی بی جی سے بدل کر حکومت کی طرف سے بچائے جانے والے فاریکس کا استعمال دیگر کم کاربن موبلٹی ٹیکنالوجیز، جیسے ای وی پر سبسڈی دینے کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے، جو صاف ستھرا خود کو تقویت دینے والا لوپ بناتی ہے۔ توانائی کی منتقلی، اب تک،ای وی 4003 چارجنگ اسٹیشنز اور 72 بیٹری سویپنگ اسٹیشنز او ایم سی نے ملک بھر میں قائم کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ او ایم سی نے 2024 تک ملک بھر کے بڑے شہروں اور شاہراہوں پر ای وی سی ایس 20000 قائم کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے بھارت کی کاریں بنانے والی کمپنیوں پر زور دیا کہ انہیں ڈیکاربنائزڈ موبلٹی کو حقیقت بنانے کے لیے پائیداری کی راہ پر گامزن رہنا چاہیے۔ بھارت کے مرحلہ چھ کو اپنانے کے دوران دیکھنے میں آنے والی تیز رفتار تبدیلی کو بائیو فیول اپنانے کے اقدامات کے لیے نقل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے آٹو انڈسٹری کو بھارت کی سرکردہ او ایم سی اور ریفائنریز سے تعاون کا یقین دلایا، جن کی مشترکہ مارکیٹنگ، ریفائننگ، اور آر اینڈ ڈی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کر سکتی ہیں۔