Ministry of Law and Justice
Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice participated in Swachhata Campaign and Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCPDM) 2.0
Special focus on weeding out of old records, disposal of scrap and waste materials to reclaim hitherto unused office spaces, extensive cleaning for work spaces among other initiatives
31 OCT 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, Shastri Bhavan participated in the Swachhata Campaign and Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCPDM) 2.0 from 2nd October, 2022 to 31st October, 2022. The objective of this campaign is to minimize pendency, institutionalize Swachhata, strengthen internal monitoring mechanisms, training officers in record management, digitization of physical records and monitoring mechanisms for Swachhata. Shri K. Biswal, Additional Secretary was nominated as Nodal Officer under the guidelines of Deptt. of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances. Under the guidelines of Nodal Officer various activities have been undertaken. During the campaign, special focus has been on weeding out of old records, disposal of scrap and waste materials to reclaim hitherto unused office spaces, extensive cleaning for work spaces among other initiatives.
Legislative Department has identified three sites i.e. D-Wing Corridor, Lift lobby and Departmental Canteen under the Special Campaign 2.0. Shri K. Biswal, Additional Secretary has given bytes on this issue to Doordarshan News. DD News has covered all locations. Under the special campaign on 28th Oct. 2022, Hon’ble Minister of State for Law and Justice interacted with Officers and Staff and visited all the Sections and rooms of Legislative Department (main) officers including O.L. Wing and Vidhi Sahitya Prakashan in Indian Law Institute, B.D. Road. Periodically
Legislative Secretary, Additional Secretary and Joint Secretary inspected all the Sections, Conference Hall, Store Room and corridors.
DARPG Circular with regard to Record Management systems has been issued to all officers/Sections in the Department including attached offices for compliance.
Activities have been made related to identification, review and disposal of pending references, physical files and e-Files, electronic items and equipments/furniture in condemned conditions . The Department has created 100 Sq.ft space during Special Campaign 2.0.
The process of auction/disposal of scrap/unused/obsolete items have been counted for Auction soon under Special Campaign 2.0.
Plants have been placed in the rooms of Officers and Sections. Sanitization and cleanliness is going on priority basis under Swachhata Campaign 2.0. The activities have been tweeted on Twitter and the tweets have tagged the Twitter accounts of PMO and DAPARG.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधायी विभाग, विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छता अभियान और लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीपीडीएम) 2.0 में हिस्‍सा लिया
पुराने रिकॉर्डों को हटाने, अब तक अप्रयुक्त कार्यालय स्थानों को फिर से कामलायक बनाने के लिए स्क्रैप और कचरे के निपटान पर विशेष ध्यान, अन्य पहलों के बीच कार्य स्थलों की व्यापक सफाई
31 OCT 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
विधायी विभाग, विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय, शास्त्री भवन ने स्वच्छता अभियान और लंबित मामलों के निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीपीडीएम) 2.0 में 2 अक्टूबर, 2022 से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक भाग लिया। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य लंबित कार्यों को कम करना, स्‍वच्‍छता को संस्थागत बनाना, आंतरिक निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत करना, रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन में अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण, फिजिकल रिकॉर्डों का डिजिटलीकरण और स्वच्छता के लिए निगरानी तंत्र बनाना है। प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत अपर सचिव श्री के.बिस्वाल को नोडल अधिकारी के रूप में नामित किया गया था। नोडल अधिकारी के दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत विभिन्न कार्यों को शुरू किया गया। अभियान के दौरान, पुराने रिकॉर्डों को हटाने, अब तक अप्रयुक्त कार्यालय स्थानों को फिर से कामलायक बनाने के लिए स्क्रैप और कचरे के निपटान पर विशेष ध्यान कार्यालय स्थानों को पुनः प्राप्त करने के लिए स्क्रैप और अपशिष्ट सामग्री के निपटान, अन्य पहलों के बीच कार्य स्थलों की व्यापक सफाई पर विशेष ध्‍यान दिया गया।
विधायी विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत तीन स्थलों अर्थात डी-विंग कॉरिडोर, लिफ्ट लॉबी और विभागीय कैंटीन की पहचान की है। अपर सचिव श्री के. बिस्वाल ने इस मुद्दे पर दूरदर्शन समाचार को बाइट दी। डीडी न्यूज ने सभी स्थानों को कवर किया है। विशेष अभियान के अंतर्गत 28 अक्टूबर 2022 को माननीय विधि और न्याय राज्य मंत्री ने अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के साथ बातचीत की और भारतीय विधि संस्थान, बीडी रोड में ओ.एल. विंग और विधि साहित्य प्रकाशन सहित विधायी विभाग (मुख्य) अधिकारियों के सभी अनुभागों और कमरों का समय-समय पर दौरा किया।
विधायी सचिव, अपर सचिव एवं संयुक्त सचिव ने सभी प्रखंडों, सम्मेलन कक्ष, भण्डार कक्ष एवं गलियारों का निरीक्षण किया।
रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन प्रणालियों के संबंध में डीएआरपीजी परिपत्र अनुपालन के लिए संलग्न कार्यालयों सहित विभाग के सभी अधिकारियों/अनुभागों को जारी किया गया है।
निंदनीय परिस्थितियों में लंबित संदर्भों की पहचान, समीक्षा और निपटान, फिजिकल फाइलों और ई-फाइलों, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तुओं और उपकरणों/फर्नीचर से संबंधित कार्यों को किया गया। विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 2.0 के दौरान 100 वर्ग फुट जगह बनाई।
विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत जल्द ही नीलामी के लिए कबाड़/अप्रयुक्त/अप्रचलित वस्तुओं की नीलामी/निपटान की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी गई है।
अधिकारियों और अनुभागों के कमरों में पौधे लगाए गए हैं। स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 के तहत सफाई और स्वच्छता प्राथमिकता के आधार पर चल रही है। ट्विटर पर कार्यों को ट्वीट किया गया है और ट्वीट में पीएमओ और डीएपीएआरजी के ट्विटर अकाउंट को टैग किया गया है।