Ministry of Tourism
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, in the latest edition of Mann Ki Baat, highlights the importance of various festivals, celebrations and sports in uniting people and bringing out the spirit of 'Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat'
01 NOV 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, during the 94th Edition of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ on 30th October, 2022 has highlighted the importance of various festivals, celebrations and sports like Chhath, National Unity Day, Janjatiya Gaurav Divas , Gurupurab, Navratri and National Games in uniting people and bringing out the spirit of Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
The Prime Minister said that 'Chhath', the great festival of sun worship is being celebrated in many parts of the country . The festival of Chhath is an example of 'Ek Bharat- Shrestha Bharat', the Prime Minister said. Today, wherever the people of Bihar and Purvanchal are in any corner of the country, Chhath is being celebrated with great pomp. Chhath is now getting organized on a large scale in different districts of Maharashtra along with Delhi, Mumbai and many parts of Gujarat. The Prime Minister said that he remembers that earlier in Gujarat, Chhath Pooja was not performed to this extent. But with the passage of time, the colors of Chhath Puja have started getting dissolved in almost the whole of Gujarat. Nowadays we see, how many grand pictures of Chhath Puja come from abroad too. That is, the rich heritage of India, our faith, is re-inforcing its identity in every corner of the world.
Talking about the Nation Unity Day, the PM said that on the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, Run for Unity is organized in every corner of the country. This race strengthens the thread of unity in the country, inspires our youth.
Prime Minister elaborated that the same sentiment has been seen during our National Games as well. With the theme 'Judega India to Jeetega India', National Games, on the one hand, have given a strong message of unity, on the other, have promoted India's sports culture. The National Games this time was the biggest ever organized in India, the Prime Minister said. 36 sports were included in this, in which, 7 new and two indigenous competitions, Yogasan and Mallakhamb were also included. The PM said that in Gujarat, the National Games were held during Navratri. While the players also used to participate in the games during the day; in the evening they used to get immersed in the colors of Garba and Dandiya. The way art, sports and culture came together during the National Games in Ahmedabad, it filled all with joy. They also shared a lot of pictures of Gujarati food and Navratri on social media. After all, through games like these, one comes to know about the diverse cultures of India. They equally strengthen the spirit of 'Ek Bharat-Shreshtha Bharat', the Prime Minister said.
PM further said that on the 15th of November, our country will celebrate the Janjatiya Gaurav Divas. The country started this last year to celebrate the tribal heritage and pride on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. Bahgwan Birsa Munda had united millions of people against the British rule in his short lifetime. He had sacrificed his life to protect India's independence and tribal culture. There is so much that we can learn from Dharti Aba Birsa Munda. He had always emphasized that we should not forget our tribal culture, we should not go far from it at all. Even today, we can learn a lot about nature and environment from the tribal societies of the country. The Prime Minister reiterated that last year on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda, he had the privilege of inaugurating the Bhagwan Birsa Munda Museum in Ranchi.
PM added that the 8th of November is Gurupurab. As much as the Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak ji is important for our faith, we equally get to learn from it. Throughout his life, Guru Nanak Dev Ji spread light for the sake of humanity. In the last few years, the country has made many efforts to spread the light of Gurus to the masses. We had the privilege of celebrating the 550th Prakash Parv of Guru Nanak DevJi on a large scale in the country and abroad.We have to continuously learn from the teachings of our Gurus and remain devoted to them, he said. This day is also Kartik Purnima. On this day, at places of pilgrimages, we bathe and perform service and charity. The PM extended extend warm greetings to everybody on these festivals.
PM Shri Narendra Modi has accorded Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat the pride of place in various editions of Mann ki Baat.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने ‘मन की बात’ के नवीनतम संस्करण में लोगों को एकजुट करने और ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की भावना उत्‍पन्‍न करने में विभिन्न त्योहारों, समारोहों एवं खेलों के विशेष महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला
01 NOV 2022 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 30 अक्टूबर, 2022 को ‘मन की बात’ के 94वें संस्करण के दौरान लोगों को एकजुट करने और ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की भावना उत्‍पन्‍न करने में छठ, राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस, जनजातीय गौरव दिवस, गुरु पर्व, राष्ट्रीय खेलों, और नवरात्रि जैसे विभिन्न त्योहारों, समारोहों और खेलों के विशेष महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सूर्य की उपासना का महान पर्व ‘छठ’ देश के कई हिस्सों में मनाया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ‘छठ’ का पर्व ‘एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत’ का उत्‍कृष्‍ट उदाहरण है। आज बिहार और पूर्वांचल के लोग चाहे देश के किसी भी कोने में हों, छठ का पर्व धूमधाम से मनाया जा रहा है। छठ का पर्व अब दिल्ली, मुंबई और गुजरात के कई हिस्सों के साथ-साथ महाराष्ट्र के विभिन्न जिलों में भी बड़े पैमाने पर आयोजित किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें याद है कि पहले गुजरात में छठ पूजा इतने बड़े पैमाने पर नहीं मनाई जाती थी। लेकिन समय बीतने के साथ ही लगभग पूरे गुजरात में छठ पूजा की छटा नजर आने लगी है। आजकल हम देखते हैं कि छठ पूजा की कितनी भव्य तस्वीरें विदेश से भी आती हैं। इसका अर्थ यही है कि भारत की समृद्ध विरासत, हमारी आस्था दुनिया के कोने-कोने में अपनी पहचान फिर से स्थापित कर रही है।
‘राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस’ की चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल की जयंती पर देश के कोने-कोने में ‘रन फॉर यूनिटी’ का आयोजन किया जाता है। यह दौड़ देश में एकता के सूत्र को मजबूत करती है, हमारे युवाओं को प्रेरित करती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने काफी विस्तार से बताया कि हमारे राष्ट्रीय खेलों के दौरान भी यही भावना देखी गई है। ‘जुड़ेगा इंडिया तो जीतेगा इंडिया’ थीम के साथ राष्ट्रीय खेलों ने जहां एक ओर एकता का मजबूत संदेश दिया है, वहीं दूसरी ओर भारत की खेल संस्कृति को बढ़ावा दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस बार का राष्ट्रीय खेल भारत में अब तक का सबसे बड़ा आयोजन था। इसमें 36 खेलों को शामिल किया गया, जिनमें 7 नई और दो स्वदेशी स्‍पर्धाओं योगासन और मल्लखंब को भी शामिल किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात में नवरात्रि के दौरान राष्ट्रीय खेलों का आयोजन किया गया। खिलाड़ी भी जहां एक ओर दिन में खेलों में भाग लेते थे; वहीं दूसरी ओर शाम में वे गरबा और डांडिया के रंग में डूब जाते थे। अहमदाबाद में राष्ट्रीय खेलों के दौरान जिस तरह से कला, खेल और संस्कृति सब एक साथ हो गए, उसने सभी को आनंद से भर दिया। उन्होंने गुजराती व्‍यंजन और नवरात्रि की ढेर सारी तस्वीरें भी सोशल मीडिया पर शेयर कीं। आखिरकार, इस तरह के खेलों के माध्यम से ही हमें भारत की विविध संस्कृतियों के बारे में पता चलता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये इसके साथ ही समान रूप से ‘एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की भावना को मजबूत करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि 15 नवंबर को हमारा देश जनजातीय गौरव दिवस मनाएगा। देश ने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती पर जनजातीय विरासत और गौरव का जश्न मनाने के लिए पिछले साल इसकी शुरुआत की थी। भगवान बिरसा मुंडा ने अपने छोटे से जीवनकाल में ही लाखों लोगों को ब्रिटिश शासन के खिलाफ एकजुट कर दिया था। उन्होंने भारत की आजादी और जनजातीय संस्कृति की रक्षा के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति दे दी थी। धरती अबा बिरसा मुंडा से हमें बहुत कुछ सीखने को मिलता है। उन्होंने हमेशा इस बात पर जोर दिया था कि हमें अपनी जनजातीय संस्कृति को नहीं भूलना चाहिए, इससे बिल्कुल भी दूर नहीं जाना चाहिए। आज भी हम देश के जनजातीय समाजों से प्रकृति और पर्यावरण के बारे में बहुत कुछ सीख सकते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि पिछले साल भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती के अवसर पर उन्हें रांची में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन करने का सौभाग्य मिला था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 8 नवंबर को गुरु पर्व है। गुरु नानक जी का प्रकाश पर्व हमारी आस्था के लिए जितना जरूरी है, उससे हमें भी उतना ही सीखने को मिलता है। गुरु नानक देव जी ने अपने पूरे जीवन में मानवता के लिए प्रकाश फैलाया। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देश ने गुरुओं के प्रकाश को जन-जन तक पहुंचाने के लिए अनगिनत प्रयास किए हैं। हमें गुरु नानक देव जी के 550वें प्रकाश पर्व को देश-विदेश में बड़े पैमाने पर मनाने का सौभाग्य मिला। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अपने गुरुओं की शिक्षाओं से निरंतर सीखते रहना चाहिए और उनके प्रति समर्पित रहना चाहिए। इस दिन कार्तिक पूर्णिमा भी है। इस दिन हम तीर्थ स्थलों पर स्नान कर सेवा और दान करते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इन त्योहारों पर सभी को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मन की बात के विभिन्न संस्करणों में एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत को गौरवमयी स्थान दिया है।