Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President appeals for efficient and judicious utilisation of natural resources by all
Vice President calls for proactive initiatives to resolve inter-state water disputes
VP addresses the valedictory function of 7th India Water Week today
05 NOV 2022 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasised the need for efficient and judicious utilisation of our natural resources by all. Underlining that the Indian Constitution calls for equitable distribution of natural resources, he expressed his disapproval of the reckless exploitation of nature by humans. He also said that one’s economic strength should not be correlated to his or her consumption of resources such as water, electricity, petrol or gas. “We can’t exploit these resources on the plank that we can afford it,” he added.
Addressing the valedictory function of 7th India Water Week at Great Noida today, the Vice President highlighted the importance of ponds and traditional water bodies in Indian culture and rural ecosystems and emphasised the need to “do everything to recreate these water bodies.”
On this occasion, Shri Dhankhar also called for taking proactive initiatives to resolve inter-state water disputes in the true spirit of federalism. He stressed that “these disputes are in favour of none and go against the very interests of the country and people at large.”
Lauding the Ministry of Jal Shakti and associated organisation for making 7th India Water Week a grand success, the Vice President said that such events not only provide the right platform to discuss various contemporary issues but also motivate the common people to be cognizant of natural resources and their conservation.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Swatantra Dev Singh, Minister for Jal Shakti, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, DoWR, RD&GR, Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Special Secretary, DoWR, RD&GR, delegates from India and abroad, people’s representatives from the area and others attended the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سبھی سے قدرتی وسائل کے مؤثر اور منصفانہ استعمال کی اپیل کی
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بین ریاستی آبی تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے لیے فعال اقدامات پر زور دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آج ساتویں انڈیا واٹر ویک کے اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
05 NOV 2022 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج اپنے قدرتی وسائل کے مؤثر اور معقول استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستانی آئین قدرتی وسائل کی منصفانہ تقسیم کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے، انھوں نے انسانوں کے ذریعہ فطرت کے بے جا استحصال پر اپنی ناپسندیدگی کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کسی کی معاشی طاقت کو اس کے وسائل جیسے پانی، بجلی، پیٹرول یا گیس کے استعمال سے نہیں جوڑا جانا چاہیے۔
آج گریٹ نوئیڈا میں ساتویں انڈیا واٹر ویک کے اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر نے ہندوستانی ثقافت اور دیہی ماحولیاتی نظام میں تالابوں اور روایتی آبی ذخائر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور ”ان آبی ذخائر کو دوبارہ بنانے کے لیے سب کچھ کرنے“ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر جناب دھنکھر نے بین ریاستی آبی تنازعات کو وفاقیت کی حقیقی روح کے مطابق حل کرنے کے لیے فعال اقدام کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ”یہ تنازعات کسی کے حق میں نہیں ہیں اور ملک اور عوام کے مفادات کے خلاف ہیں۔“
ساتویں انڈیا واٹر ویک کو شاندار کامیاب بنانے کے لیے وزارت جل شکتی اور اس سے وابستہ تنظیم کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس طرح کی تقریبات نہ صرف مختلف عصری مسائل پر بات چیت کرنے کے لیے صحیح پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہیں بلکہ عام لوگوں کو قدرتی وسائل سے باخبر رہنے اور ان کا تحفظ کرنے کی ترغیب بھی دیتی ہیں۔
جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، جل شکتی کے وزیر، جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل، جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت، جناب سوتنتر دیو سنگھ، جل شکتی کے وزیر، اتر پردیش حکومت، جناب پنکج کمار، سکریٹری، DoWR، RD&GR، محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی، خصوصی سکریٹری، DoWR، RD&GR، ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے مندوبین، علاقے کے عوامی نمائندے اور دیگر نے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔