Ministry of Jal Shakti
7th India Water Week-2022 Culminates with Valedictory Function
Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar Graces the Occasion
States Should Refrain from Inter-State Water Disputes as it is not Beneficial for Anyone: Vice President
05 NOV 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th India Water Week-2022 which was being held at India Expo Centre in Greater Noida,Uttar Pradesh, culminated with the valedictory function today in the august presence of Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar. The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of Jal Shakti, Uttar Pradesh Shri Swatantra Dev Singh, Secretary, DoWR&GR, MoJS Shri Pankaj Kumar, Special Secretary, DoWR,RD&GR, MoJS, Ms.Debashree Mukherjee graced the occasion.
• Technical session held on Reuse & recycle of waste water for water resilience & water market
• Panel discussion held on aligning with nature while ensuring water security
• Side event held on Sustainable development of water commons through community Swaraj
• Session on partnership with community through Panchayat Raj Institution, Self Help Groupand NGOs
Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar appreciated the efforts put in by the Ministry of Jal Shakti in organising this mega event where delegates from India and abroad attended. Shri Dhankhar highlighted the programmes of the Ministry of Jal Shakti for various water conservation/management. Shri Dhankhar also called for taking proactive initiatives to resolve inter-state water disputes in the true spirit of federalism. He stressed that “these disputes are in favor of none and go against the very interests of the country and people at large.” Shri Dhankharexhorted that with several initiatives being taken by the Government, common man is now living a better life. He appreciated the efforts of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and the new dimension it has given to the meaning of Sanitation and Cleanliness.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister for Jal Shakti appreciated the efforts made in organising 7th IWW and appealed to take forward the recommendations emerged out. Sh. Shekhawat conveyed his dedication to giving a prosperous and water secured future to the future generations.
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare raised the slogan ‘Jal Bachao Jeevan Bachao’. Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare addressed the gathering and emphasized on the need to bring new and innovative technologies to strengthen agriculture and reduce the use of water in irrigation through various measures.Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, DoWR,RD&GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti delivered the welcome address . Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Special Secretary, DoWR,RD&GR, read out the brief report and important recommendations emerged from the 7th IWW-2022.The Water Warriors, School Children from various schools also took part in the event.
There was one Technical session on Reuse & recycle of waste water for water resilience & water market. Recycling of industrial return effluents is considered as a viable option to reduce industrial water demand. Issues like usable water sources, drivers for the realisation of drought proof water management option, recycling/ reuse applications and sustainability leading to water supply security are discussed. Lack of awareness in scientific aspects of septic tank design and the need for regular maintenance and upkeep of the same were stressed. Encouraging Public Social Private Partnership with Tech-driven approach with use of spatial technology was advocated.
A side event on Sustainable development of water commons through community Swaraj-A key solution for water security was also organised by M/s. DHAN Foundation. Shri V. Venkatesan, Programme Leader, DHAN Foundation and his team shared their experience and milestones achieved in community swaraj for water security.
Panel discussion on aligning with nature while ensuring water security, the challenges and opportunity was also held under the Chairmanship of Prof.A.K.Gosain, ex-Professor & Head, Civil Engineering Dept. IIT, Delhi. Eminent panellists Dr.Sharad Jain, NIH, Roorkee, Dr.K.Ramesh, Scientist-E, WII, Shri N. Kumar, Vice President, WWF, Ms Aishwarya Dhawan, IIT, Mumbai, Dr.Afroz Ahmad, IIT Roorkee, Expert Member, NGT, Shri Sanjay Gangwar, Director, CWC, Shri Y.B.Sharma, CGWB Bhopal participated in the discussion. The Water Poverty Index (WPI) was emphasised as a systematic and integrated indicator for water security.
The event on Atal BhujalYojna + NAQUIM chaired by Shri Sunil Kumar, Chairman, CGWB was also organised. Shri K.C.Naik, Former Chairman, CGWB & Member, and Shri Praful Saxena, Project Director, Atal BhujalYojna co-chaired the event. The scheme was launchedfor improvement of groundwater management through community participation, impacting around 78 districts and 8350 Gram Panchayatsof Karnataka, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan States. The achievements in both Atal BhujalYojna and NAQUIM programmes were apprised to the participants.
Under the National Water Mission programme of Ministry of Jal Shakti, session on partnership with community through Panchayat Raj Institution(PRI), Self Help Group(SHG) and Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs) chaired by Shri Sunil Kumar Arora, Advisor,(C&M), National Water Mission deliberated covering challenges in accessibility for rural water supply, quality and service delivery, safe management of black & grey water. He also stressed for ensuring awareness on access to functional household tap connections(FHTC), and operation & maintenance of water supply schemes.
Valedictory Function of India Water Week 2022 graced by Vice President
Vice President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar welcomed by Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Vice President addressing the Valedictory Function of India Water Week 2022
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addressing the Valedictory Function
Union Jal Shakti Minister Addressing the August Gathering at IWW 2022 Valedictory Function
Day1 Press Release:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1872829
Day 2 Press Release :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1873280
Day 3 Press Release :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1873521
Day 4Press Release :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1873854

جل شکتی وزارت
ساتواں انڈیا واٹر ویک -2022 اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ انجام پذیر
ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے اس موقع کو وقار بخشا
ریاستوں کو بین ریاستی آبی تنازعات سے حذر کرنا چاہئے۔ یہ کسی کے لئے بھی سود مند نہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
05 NOV 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
گریٹر نوئیڈا، اتر پردیش کے انڈیا ایکسپو سینٹر میں منعقدہ ساتواں انڈیا واٹر ویک-2022 آج ہندوستان کے نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ کی موجودگی میں اختتامی تقریب کے ساتھ انجام پذیر ہوا۔ اس موقع پر جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل، اتر پردیش کے جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب سواتنتر دیو سنگھ، جل شکتی کی وزارت کے آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج کمار، جل شکتی کی وزارت کے آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے کی خصوصی سکریٹری محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی موجود تھیں۔
• پانی کی صلاحیت اور آبی مارکیٹ کے لئے آلودہ پانی کو دوبارہ استعمال اور ری سائیکلنگ پر تکنیکی اجلاس منعقد ہوا۔
• پانی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پر مجلسی بحث ہوئی۔
• کمیونٹی سوراج کے ذریعے آبی مشترکات کی پائیدار ترقی پر ضمنی تقریب کا انعقاد ہوا۔
• پنچایت راج انسٹی ٹیوشن، سیلف ہیلپ گروپ اور این جی اوز کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کے ساتھ شراکت داری پر اجلاس۔
نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے اس بڑے پروگرام کے انعقاد میں جل شکتی کی وزارت کی طرف سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کی تعریف کی جس میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔ جناب دھنکھر نے جل شکتی کی وزارت کے مختلف پانی کے تحفظ/انتظام کے پروگراموں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب دھنکھر نے بین ریاستی آبی تنازعات کو حقیقی وفاقی جذبے کے ساتھ حل کرنے کے لئے فعال اقدامات کرنے پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’یہ تنازعات کسی کے حق میں نہیں ہیں اور ملک اور عوام کے مفادات کے خلاف ہیں‘‘۔ جناب دھنکھرے نے زور دیا کہ حکومت کی طرف سے کئی اقدامات کئے جانے سے عام آدمی اب بہتر زندگی گزار رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کی کوششوں اور اس سے صفائی اور صفائی کے معنی کو جو نئی جہت ملی ہے اُس کی تعریف کی۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے 7ویں آئی ڈبلیو ڈبلیو کے انعقاد میں کی جانے والی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور سامنے آنے والی سفارشات کو آگے بڑھانے کی اپیل کی۔ جناب شیخاوت نے آنے والی نسلوں کو ایک خوشحال اور پانی سے محفوظ مستقبل دینے کے لیے اپنی لگن سے لوگوں کو آگاہ کیا۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ’’جل بچاؤ زندگی بچاؤ‘‘ کا نعرہ بلند کیا۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر نے اجتماع سے خطاب میں مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے زراعت کو مضبوط بنانے اور آبپاشی میں پانی کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لئے نئی اور اختراعی ٹیکنالوجی سامنے لانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب پنکج کمار، سکریٹری، ڈی ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر، وزارت جل شکتی نے خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کیا۔ محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی، خصوصی سکریٹری، ڈی ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر، نے مختصر رپورٹ اور 7ویں آئی ڈبلیو ڈبلیو-2022 سے سامنے آنے والی اہم سفارشات پڑھ کر سنائیں۔ تقریب میں آبی مجاہدوں، مختلف اسکولوں کے بچوں نے بھی حصہ لیا۔
پانی کی صلاحیت اور آبی مارکیٹ کے لئے آلودہ پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال اور ری سائیکلنگ پر ایک تکنیکی اجلاس ہوا۔ صنعتی پانی کی طلب کو کم کرنے کے لئے صنعتی آلودگی کی ری سائیکلنگ کو ایک قابل عمل اختیار سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ قابل استعمال پانی کے ذرائع، خشک سالی سے بچاؤ کے پانی کے انتظام کے آپشن کے حصول کی محرکات، ری سائیکلنگ/دوبارہ استعمال کی ایپلی کیشنز اور پانی کی فراہمی کی حفاظت کا باعث بننے والی پائیداری جیسے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ہے۔ سیپٹک ٹینک کے ڈیزائن کے سائنسی پہلوؤں میں بیداری کی کمی اور اس کی باقاعدہ دیکھ بھال اور دیکھ بھال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔ مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ساتھ ٹیک پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ پبلک سوشل پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی وکالت کی گئی۔
کمیونٹی سوراج کے ذریعے آبی مشترکات کی پائیدار ترقی پر ایک ضمنی تقریب کا اہتمام بھی میسرز دھن فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔ جناب وی وینکٹیشن، پروگرام لیڈر، دھن فاؤنڈیشن اور ان کی ٹیم نے پانی کی حفاظت کے لئے کمیونٹی سوراج میں حاصل کردہ اپنے تجربے اور کامیابیوں کو شیئر کیا۔
پانی کی حفاظت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونے پر پینل ڈسکشن، چیلنجز اور مواقع بھی پروفیسر اے کے گوسین، سابق پروفیسر اور ہیڈ، سول انجینئرنگ ڈیپارٹمنٹ، آئی آئی ٹی، دہلی کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی۔ ممتاز پینلسٹ ڈاکٹر شرد جین، این آئی ایچ، روڑکی، ڈاکٹر کے رمیش، سائنسدان-ای، ڈبلیو آئی آئی، جناب این کمار، نائب صدر، ڈبلیو ڈبلیو ایف، محترمہ ایشوریہ دھون، آئی آئی ٹی، ممبئی، ڈاکٹر افروز احمد، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی، ماہر ممبر، این جی ٹی، جناب سنجے گنگوار، ڈائرکٹر، سی ڈبلیو سی، جناب وائی بی شرما، سی جی ڈبلیو بی بھوپال نے بحث میں حصہ لیا۔ واٹر پاورٹی انڈیکس (ڈبلیو پی آئی) کی طرف پانی کی حفاظت کے لئے ایک منظم اور مربوط اشارے کے طور پر زور دیا گیا۔
سی جی ڈبلیو بی کے چیئرمین جناب سنیل کمار کی صدارت میں اٹل بھوجال یوجنا + این اے کیویو آئی ایم پر تقریب کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ جناب کے سی نائک، سابق چیئرمین، سی جی ڈبلیو بی اور ممبر اور جناب پرفل سکسینہ، پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر، اٹل بھوجال یوجنا نے اس تقریب کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔ یہ اسکیم کمیونٹی کی شراکت کے ذریعے زمینی پانی کے انتظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے شروع کی گئی ہے جس سے کرناٹک، گجرات، مہاراشٹر، اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش اور راجستھان ریاستوں کے تقریباً 78 اضلاع اور 8350 گرام پنچایتیں متاثر ہوں گی۔ اٹل بھوجال یوجنا اور این اے کیویو آئی ایم دونوں پروگراموں کی کامیابیوں سے شرکاء کو آگاہ کیا گیا۔
وزارت جل شکتی کے قومی آبی مشن پروگرام کے تحت، پنچایت راج ادارہ (پی آر آئی)، سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز) کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کے ساتھ شراکت داری پر اجلاس کی صدارت جناب سنیل کمار اروڑہ، مشیر، (سی اینڈ ایم) نے کی۔ نیشنل واٹر مشن نے دیہی پانی کی فراہمی، معیار اور خدمات کی فراہمی، سیاہ اور سرمئی پانی کے محفوظ انتظام کے لیے قابل رسائی چیلنجوں پر غور کیا۔ انہوں نے فعال گھریلو نل کنکشن تک رسائی اور واٹر سپلائی سکیموں کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے بارے میں آگاہی کو یقینی بنانے پر بھی زور دیا۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے انڈیا واٹر ویک 2022 کے اختتامی تقریب کو وقار بخشا
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ کااستقبال کیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ انڈیا واٹر ویک 2022 کے اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر آئی آئی ڈبلیو 2022 اختتامی تقریب کے پروقار اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے
LINKS
ش ح۔ ع س ۔ ک ا