Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi attends celebrations of 553rd Prakash Utsav of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji
“Direction that we received from Gurbani is tradition, faith as well as vision of developed India”
“Light of every Prakash Parv is guiding the country”
“Inspired by Guru Nanak Dev Ji's thoughts, the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of 130 crore Indians”
“In the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country has rekindled the sense of pride in the nation's glory and spiritual identity”
“In order to encourage the supreme sense of duty, the country has decided to celebrate this phase as Kartavya Kaal”
07 NOV 2022 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today attended and offered prayers at celebrations of the 553rd Prakash Parv of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji at New Delhi. The Prime Minister was felicitated with Shawl, Siropa and Sword.
Addressing the gathering the Prime MInister greeted everyone on the auspicious occasion of Gurpurab and Prakash Parv and also for Dev Deepawali. He expressed his happiness for having the opportunity to celebrate key Prakash Parvs such as 350th Prakash Parv of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, 400th Prakash Parv of Guru Teg Bahadur ji and 550th Prakashotsav of Guru Nanak Devji. “The inspiration and blessings of these auspicious occasions is enhancing the energy of New India…Light of every Prakash Parv is acting as a source of light for the country”, the Prime Minister said. He elaborated that the meaning of Prakash Parv that has been followed by the Sikh community has shown the nation path of duty and dedication. The Prime Minister expressed his devotion to the Guru Kripa, Gurbani and Langar ka prasad on these holy occasions. “This not only provide inner peace but also keeps the will to serve with dedication, eternal”, he added
The Prime Minister said “Inspired by Guru Nanak Dev Ji's thoughts, the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of 130 crore Indians.” The Prime Minister recalled Guru Nanak Dev ji’s teaching for spiritual enlightenment, worldly prosperity and social harmony. The Prime Minister said that in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country has rekindled the sense of pride in the nation's glory and spiritual identity. In order to encourage the supreme sense of duty, the country has decided to celebrate this phase as Kartavya Kaal. During this phase of Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal work of equality, harmony, social justice and unity is undergoing with Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, he said. “Direction that we received from Gurbani is tradition, faith as well as vision of developed India also”, he added.
Underlining the eternal relevance of Guru’s teaching the Prime Minister said “the glory of the Amrit that we have in the form of Guru Granth Sahib, its significance is beyond the limits of time and geography. We also see that when the crisis gets bigger, the relevance of these solutions increases even more. In times of unrest and instability in the world, the teachings of Guru Sahib and the life of Guru Nanak Dev ji are showing the direction to the world like a torch.” The Prime Minister said that the more we live the ideals of our Gurus, the more we embody a sense of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, the the more we we give importance to the values of humanity, the louder and clearer the teachings of Guru Sahibs will reach every person.
The Prime Minister said that through the blessings of Guru Nanak Dev ji, we got the opportunity to serve the great Sikh heritage during the last 8 years. He mentioned laying the foundation stone of the ropeway from Gobind Ghat to Hemkunt Sahib and Delhi Una Vande Bharat Express for the convenience of the pilgrims. Electrification of places related with Guru Gobind Singh ji and Delhi Katra Amritsar expressway will also add to the convenience. The government is spending more than 35 thousand crore rupees on this, he informed. The Prime Minister said that these efforts go beyond amenities and tourism potential, this is about the energy of our places of faith, Sikh heritage, service, love and devotion. The Prime Minister also mentioned steps like opening of Kartarpur Sahib corridor, bringing back the holy forms of Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan and declaring 26 December as Veer Bal Diwas in the honour of the supreme sacrifice of the Sahibzaades. “In the memory of the sacrifices made by the people of our Punjab in Partition, the country has also started Vibhajan Vibhishika Smriti Diwas. We have also tried to create a way to give citizenship to the Hindu-Sikh families affected by the Partition by bringing in the CAA Act”, the Prime Minister said
“I have full faith that, with Gurus’ blessings, India will keep enhancing the glory of its Sikh tradition and will keep moving on the path of progress”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Related from PIB Archives
English rendering of PM’s address during 400th Parkash Purab celebrations of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort Posted on: 21 Apr 2022
English rendering of PM’s address at Dera Baba Nanak in Gurdaspur, Punjab Posted on: 09 Nov 2019
English rendering of the Prime Minister’s address at High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji Posted on: 08 Apr 2021
English rendering of PM's address on Gurupurab celebrations at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib in Kutch, Gujarat Posted on: 25 Dec 2021
English rendering of the text of PM’s address at 350th Birth Anniversary Celebrations of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji Maharaj in Patna, Bihar on 05.01.2017
English rendering of PM’s address on the release of commemorative coin to mark the birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh Ji 13 Jan, 2019

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ 553ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
"ਗੁਰਬਾਣੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਜੋ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਹੈ"
"ਹਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਰਵ ਦੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੇਧ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ"
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ 130 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
"ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਜਗਾਇਆ ਹੈ"
"ਕਰਤੱਵ ਦੀ ਪਰਮ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਤਵਯ ਕਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ"
07 NOV 2022 10:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ 553ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਭਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਦਾਸ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਲ, ਸਿਰੋਪਾਓ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਰਪੁਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਵ ਦੀਵਾਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੇ 350ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ, ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ 400ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ 550ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਣ 'ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ... ਹਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੀ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਰੋਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦਾ ਜੋ ਅਰਥ ਸਿੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਗੁਰੂ ਕ੍ਰਿਪਾ, ਗੁਰਬਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਗਰ ਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ,"ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਸਮਰਪਣ, ਸਦੀਵੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਵੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ।"
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋ ਕੇ, ਦੇਸ਼ 130 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।" ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਗਿਆਨ, ਸੰਸਾਰਿਕ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਲਈ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਜਗਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਕਰਤੱਵ ਦੀ ਪਰਮ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਪੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਤਵਯ ਕਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਰਾਬਰਤਾ, ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ, ਸਮਾਜਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ,“ਗੁਰਬਾਣੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਜੋ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਵੀ ਹੈ।”
ਗੁਰੂ ਦੇ ਉਪਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੋਲ ਜੋ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਗੋਲ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਸੰਕਟ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਰਥਕਤਾ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸੰਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਰੂ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਇੱਕ ਮਸ਼ਾਲ ਵਾਂਗ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦਿਖਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿੰਨਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਗੁਰੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਉਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿੰਨਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ 'ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਧਾਰਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿੰਨਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਗੁਰੂ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਚ ਤੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਪੁੱਜਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਸਦਕਾ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ 8 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਾਨ ਸਿੱਖ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਘਾਟ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਮਕੁੰਟ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਤੱਕ ਰੋਪਵੇਅ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਊਨਾ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਕਟੜਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ 'ਤੇ 35 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖਰਚ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਯਤਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ ਹਨ, ਇਹ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਸਥਾ, ਸਿੱਖ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਸੇਵਾ, ਪਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਰਤਾਰਪੁਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਲਾਂਘਾ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ, ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਰੂ ਗ੍ਰੰਥ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਦੇ ਪਾਵਨ ਸਰੂਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਬਜ਼ਾਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਨ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 26 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਰ ਬਾਲ ਦਿਵਸ ਐਲਾਨਣ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,“ਸਾਡੇ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੰਡ ਵੇਲੇ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਕੁਰਬਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਵਿਭਾਜਨ ਵਿਭਿਸ਼ਿਕਾ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਵੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸੀਏਏ ਐਕਟ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਵੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹਿੰਦੂ-ਸਿੱਖ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਤ ’ਚ ਕਿਹਾ,"ਮੈਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਗੁਰੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਿੱਖ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।"
ਪੀਆਈਬੀ ਆਰਕਾਈਵਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ
ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ ’ਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦੇ 400ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ Posted on: 21 Apr 2022
ਗੁਰਦਾਸਪੁਰ, ਪੰਜਾਬ ’ਚ ਡੇਰਾ ਬਾਬਾ ਨਾਨਕ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ Posted on: 09 Nov 2019
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਤੇਗ਼ ਬਹਾਦਰ ਜੀ ਦਾ 400ਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ Posted on: 08 Apr 2021
ਕੱਛ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ’ਚ ਗੁਰਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਖਪਤ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਵਿਖੇ ਗੁਰਪੁਰਬ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ Posted on: 25 Dec 2021
5 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2017 ਨੂੰ ਪਟਨਾ, ਬਿਹਾਰ ’ਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਦੇ 350ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ
13 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਗੁਰੂ ਗੋਬਿੰਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੂਰਬਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਸਿੱਕਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦੀ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ