Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi attends celebrations of 553rd Prakash Utsav of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji
“Direction that we received from Gurbani is tradition, faith as well as vision of developed India”
“Light of every Prakash Parv is guiding the country”
“Inspired by Guru Nanak Dev Ji's thoughts, the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of 130 crore Indians”
“In the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country has rekindled the sense of pride in the nation's glory and spiritual identity”
“In order to encourage the supreme sense of duty, the country has decided to celebrate this phase as Kartavya Kaal”
07 NOV 2022 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today attended and offered prayers at celebrations of the 553rd Prakash Parv of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji at New Delhi. The Prime Minister was felicitated with Shawl, Siropa and Sword.
Addressing the gathering the Prime MInister greeted everyone on the auspicious occasion of Gurpurab and Prakash Parv and also for Dev Deepawali. He expressed his happiness for having the opportunity to celebrate key Prakash Parvs such as 350th Prakash Parv of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, 400th Prakash Parv of Guru Teg Bahadur ji and 550th Prakashotsav of Guru Nanak Devji. “The inspiration and blessings of these auspicious occasions is enhancing the energy of New India…Light of every Prakash Parv is acting as a source of light for the country”, the Prime Minister said. He elaborated that the meaning of Prakash Parv that has been followed by the Sikh community has shown the nation path of duty and dedication. The Prime Minister expressed his devotion to the Guru Kripa, Gurbani and Langar ka prasad on these holy occasions. “This not only provide inner peace but also keeps the will to serve with dedication, eternal”, he added
The Prime Minister said “Inspired by Guru Nanak Dev Ji's thoughts, the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of 130 crore Indians.” The Prime Minister recalled Guru Nanak Dev ji’s teaching for spiritual enlightenment, worldly prosperity and social harmony. The Prime Minister said that in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country has rekindled the sense of pride in the nation's glory and spiritual identity. In order to encourage the supreme sense of duty, the country has decided to celebrate this phase as Kartavya Kaal. During this phase of Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal work of equality, harmony, social justice and unity is undergoing with Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, he said. “Direction that we received from Gurbani is tradition, faith as well as vision of developed India also”, he added.
Underlining the eternal relevance of Guru’s teaching the Prime Minister said “the glory of the Amrit that we have in the form of Guru Granth Sahib, its significance is beyond the limits of time and geography. We also see that when the crisis gets bigger, the relevance of these solutions increases even more. In times of unrest and instability in the world, the teachings of Guru Sahib and the life of Guru Nanak Dev ji are showing the direction to the world like a torch.” The Prime Minister said that the more we live the ideals of our Gurus, the more we embody a sense of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, the the more we we give importance to the values of humanity, the louder and clearer the teachings of Guru Sahibs will reach every person.
The Prime Minister said that through the blessings of Guru Nanak Dev ji, we got the opportunity to serve the great Sikh heritage during the last 8 years. He mentioned laying the foundation stone of the ropeway from Gobind Ghat to Hemkunt Sahib and Delhi Una Vande Bharat Express for the convenience of the pilgrims. Electrification of places related with Guru Gobind Singh ji and Delhi Katra Amritsar expressway will also add to the convenience. The government is spending more than 35 thousand crore rupees on this, he informed. The Prime Minister said that these efforts go beyond amenities and tourism potential, this is about the energy of our places of faith, Sikh heritage, service, love and devotion. The Prime Minister also mentioned steps like opening of Kartarpur Sahib corridor, bringing back the holy forms of Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan and declaring 26 December as Veer Bal Diwas in the honour of the supreme sacrifice of the Sahibzaades. “In the memory of the sacrifices made by the people of our Punjab in Partition, the country has also started Vibhajan Vibhishika Smriti Diwas. We have also tried to create a way to give citizenship to the Hindu-Sikh families affected by the Partition by bringing in the CAA Act”, the Prime Minister said
“I have full faith that, with Gurus’ blessings, India will keep enhancing the glory of its Sikh tradition and will keep moving on the path of progress”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Related from PIB Archives
English rendering of PM’s address during 400th Parkash Purab celebrations of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort Posted on: 21 Apr 2022
English rendering of PM’s address at Dera Baba Nanak in Gurdaspur, Punjab Posted on: 09 Nov 2019
English rendering of the Prime Minister’s address at High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji Posted on: 08 Apr 2021
English rendering of PM's address on Gurupurab celebrations at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib in Kutch, Gujarat Posted on: 25 Dec 2021
English rendering of the text of PM’s address at 350th Birth Anniversary Celebrations of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji Maharaj in Patna, Bihar on 05.01.2017
English rendering of PM’s address on the release of commemorative coin to mark the birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh Ji 13 Jan, 2019

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी श्री गुरु नानक देव जी के 553वें प्रकाशोत्सव समारोह में सम्मिलित हुये
07 NOV 2022 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
“जो मार्गदर्शन हमें गुरुबानी से मिला था, वह आज हमारे लिये परंपरा भी है, आस्था भी है और विकसित भारत का विजन भी है”
“हर प्रकाश पर्व की रोशनी हमारे देश को दिशा दिखा रही है”
“गुरु नानक देव जी के विचारों से प्रेरित होकर, देश 130 करोड़ भारतीयों के कल्याण की भावना के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है”
“आजादी के अमृत काल में, देश ने राष्ट्र के वैभव और आध्यात्मिक अस्मिता के प्रति गौरव की भावना पैदा की है”
“कर्तव्य की सर्वोच्च भावना के प्रोत्साहन के लिये, देश ने इस चरण को कर्तव्य काल के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय किया है”
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज नई दिल्ली में श्री गुरु नानक देव जी के 553वें प्रकाश पर्व के समारोह में सम्मिलित हुये और अरदास की। प्रधानमंत्री का स्वागत शॉल, सरोपा और तलवार भेंट करके किया गया।
उपस्थितजनों को सम्बोधित करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने गुरपुरब और प्रकाश पर्व तथा देव दीपावली के पावन अवसर पर सबको बधाई दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर हर्ष व्यक्त किया कि उन्हें प्रमुख प्रकाश पर्वों, जैसे गुरु गोबिन्द सिंह जी के 350वें प्रकाश पर्व, गुरु तेग बहादुर सिंह जी के 400वें प्रकाश पर्व और गुरु नानक देव जी के 550वें प्रकाश पर्व में सम्मिलित होने का मौका मिला। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “इन पवित्र अवसरों की प्रेरणा और आशीर्वाद से नये भारत की ऊर्जा बढ़ रही है.....हर प्रकाश पर्व की रोशनी देश के लिये प्रकाश का स्रोत है।” सिक्ख समुदाय जिस प्रकाश पर्व का अनुसरण करता है, उसके अर्थ पर प्रकाश डालते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उसी प्रकाश पर्व ने देश को कर्तव्य और समर्पण का मार्ग दिखाया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इन पवित्र अवसरों पर गुरु कृपा, गुरबानी और लंगर प्रसाद के प्रति अपना समर्पण व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा, “इससे न केवल आंतरिक शांति मिलती है, बल्कि इससे समर्पण और शाश्वत भावना के साथ सेवा करने की इच्छाशक्ति को भी बल मिलता है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “गुरु नानक देव जी के विचारों से प्रेरित होकर, देश 130 करोड़ भारतीयों के कल्याण की भावना के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने आध्यात्मिक बोध, सांसारिक समृद्धि और सामाजिक समरसता के लिये गुरु नानक देव जी की शिक्षा को याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी के अमृत काल में, देश ने राष्ट्र के वैभव और आध्यात्मिक अस्मिता के प्रति गौरव की भावना पैदा की है। उन्होंने कहा कि कर्तव्य के प्रति सर्वोच्च भावना को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिये देश ने इस चरण को कर्तव्य काल के रूप में मनाने का निर्णय किया है। आजादी के अमृत काल के इस चरण के दौरान समानता, समरसता, सामाजिक न्याय और एकता के लिये सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास के तहत काम किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुरु नानक की शिक्षा की शाश्वत प्रासंगिकता को रेखांकित करते हुये कहा, “गुरुग्रंथ साहिब के रूप के हमारे पास जो अमृतवाणी है, उसकी महिमा, उसकी सार्थकता, समय और भूगोल की सीमाओं से परे है। हम यह भी देखते हैं कि जब संकट बड़ा होता है, तो इन समाधानों की प्रासंगिकता और भी बढ़ जाती है। आज विश्व में जो अशांति है, जो अस्थिरता है, आज दुनिया जिस मुश्किल दौर से गुजर रही है, उसमें गुरु साहिब की शिक्षाएं और गुरु नानकदेव जी का जीवन, एक मशाल की तरह विश्व को दिशा दिखा रहा है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम जितना गुरुओं के आदर्शों को अपनायेंगे, हम ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की भावना को उतना मजबूत करेंगे, हम जितना मानवता के मूल्यों को प्राथमिकता देंगे, हमारे गुरुओं की वाणी उतनी ही जीवंत और प्रखर स्वर से विश्व के जन-जन तक पहुंचेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गत आठ वर्षों में हमें गुरु नानक देव जी के आशीर्वाद से सिख परंपरा के गौरव के लिए निरंतर काम करने का अवसर मिला है। उन्होंने तीर्थयात्रियों की सुविधा के लिये गोबिन्द घाट से हेमकुंड साहिब तक जाने वाले रोप-वे के शिलान्यास और दिल्ली-उना वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस की शुरूआत किये जाने का उल्लेख किया। गुरु गोबिन्द सिंह जी से जुड़े स्थानों के विद्युतीकरण और दिल्ली-कटरा-अमृतसर एक्सप्रेस-वे को भी यात्रियों की सुविधाओं के लिये जोड़ा गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि इसके लिये 35 हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि सरकार खर्च कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये समस्त प्रयास सुविधाओं और पर्यटन क्षमता विकास के लिये ही नहीं हैं; यह हमारे आस्था स्थलों की ऊर्जा, सिक्ख धरोधर, सेवा, प्रेम और समर्पण के बारे में भी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने करतारपुर साहिब कॉरीडोर खोले जाने, अफगानिस्तान से गुरु ग्रंथ साहिब के पवित्र अंशों को वापस लाने तथा साहिबजादों के सर्वोच्च बलिदान के सम्मान में 26 दिसंबर को वीर बाल दिवस के रूप में मनाये जाने जैसे कदमों का उल्लेख भी किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “विभाजन के समय हमारे पंजाब के लोगों ने जो बलिदान दिया था, उसकी स्मृति में देश ने विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस भी आरंभ किया है। हमने सीसीए अधिनियम लाकर विभाजन पीड़ित हिन्दू-सिक्ख परिवारों को नागरिकता प्रदान करने का मार्ग भी बनाया।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने उद्बोधन के समापन पर कहा, “गुरु साहबान के आशीर्वाद से मेरा पूर्ण विश्वास है कि भारत अपनी सिक्ख परंपरा के वैभव को बढ़ाता रहेगा और प्रगति मार्ग पर अग्रसर होता रहेगा।”
पीआई आर्काइव्ज सम्बंधीः
English rendering of PM’s address during 400th Parkash Purab celebrations of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort Posted on: 21 Apr 2022
English rendering of PM’s address at Dera Baba Nanak in Gurdaspur, Punjab Posted on: 09 Nov 2019
English rendering of the Prime Minister’s address at High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji Posted on: 08 Apr 2021
English rendering of PM's address on Gurupurab celebrations at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib in Kutch, Gujarat Posted on: 25 Dec 2021
English rendering of the text of PM’s address at 350th Birth Anniversary Celebrations of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji Maharaj in Patna, Bihar on 05.01.2017
English rendering of PM’s address on the release of commemorative coin to mark the birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh Ji 13 Jan, 2019