Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi attends celebrations of 553rd Prakash Utsav of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji
“Direction that we received from Gurbani is tradition, faith as well as vision of developed India”
“Light of every Prakash Parv is guiding the country”
“Inspired by Guru Nanak Dev Ji's thoughts, the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of 130 crore Indians”
“In the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country has rekindled the sense of pride in the nation's glory and spiritual identity”
“In order to encourage the supreme sense of duty, the country has decided to celebrate this phase as Kartavya Kaal”
07 NOV 2022 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today attended and offered prayers at celebrations of the 553rd Prakash Parv of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji at New Delhi. The Prime Minister was felicitated with Shawl, Siropa and Sword.
Addressing the gathering the Prime MInister greeted everyone on the auspicious occasion of Gurpurab and Prakash Parv and also for Dev Deepawali. He expressed his happiness for having the opportunity to celebrate key Prakash Parvs such as 350th Prakash Parv of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, 400th Prakash Parv of Guru Teg Bahadur ji and 550th Prakashotsav of Guru Nanak Devji. “The inspiration and blessings of these auspicious occasions is enhancing the energy of New India…Light of every Prakash Parv is acting as a source of light for the country”, the Prime Minister said. He elaborated that the meaning of Prakash Parv that has been followed by the Sikh community has shown the nation path of duty and dedication. The Prime Minister expressed his devotion to the Guru Kripa, Gurbani and Langar ka prasad on these holy occasions. “This not only provide inner peace but also keeps the will to serve with dedication, eternal”, he added
The Prime Minister said “Inspired by Guru Nanak Dev Ji's thoughts, the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of 130 crore Indians.” The Prime Minister recalled Guru Nanak Dev ji’s teaching for spiritual enlightenment, worldly prosperity and social harmony. The Prime Minister said that in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country has rekindled the sense of pride in the nation's glory and spiritual identity. In order to encourage the supreme sense of duty, the country has decided to celebrate this phase as Kartavya Kaal. During this phase of Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal work of equality, harmony, social justice and unity is undergoing with Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, he said. “Direction that we received from Gurbani is tradition, faith as well as vision of developed India also”, he added.
Underlining the eternal relevance of Guru’s teaching the Prime Minister said “the glory of the Amrit that we have in the form of Guru Granth Sahib, its significance is beyond the limits of time and geography. We also see that when the crisis gets bigger, the relevance of these solutions increases even more. In times of unrest and instability in the world, the teachings of Guru Sahib and the life of Guru Nanak Dev ji are showing the direction to the world like a torch.” The Prime Minister said that the more we live the ideals of our Gurus, the more we embody a sense of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, the the more we we give importance to the values of humanity, the louder and clearer the teachings of Guru Sahibs will reach every person.
The Prime Minister said that through the blessings of Guru Nanak Dev ji, we got the opportunity to serve the great Sikh heritage during the last 8 years. He mentioned laying the foundation stone of the ropeway from Gobind Ghat to Hemkunt Sahib and Delhi Una Vande Bharat Express for the convenience of the pilgrims. Electrification of places related with Guru Gobind Singh ji and Delhi Katra Amritsar expressway will also add to the convenience. The government is spending more than 35 thousand crore rupees on this, he informed. The Prime Minister said that these efforts go beyond amenities and tourism potential, this is about the energy of our places of faith, Sikh heritage, service, love and devotion. The Prime Minister also mentioned steps like opening of Kartarpur Sahib corridor, bringing back the holy forms of Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan and declaring 26 December as Veer Bal Diwas in the honour of the supreme sacrifice of the Sahibzaades. “In the memory of the sacrifices made by the people of our Punjab in Partition, the country has also started Vibhajan Vibhishika Smriti Diwas. We have also tried to create a way to give citizenship to the Hindu-Sikh families affected by the Partition by bringing in the CAA Act”, the Prime Minister said
“I have full faith that, with Gurus’ blessings, India will keep enhancing the glory of its Sikh tradition and will keep moving on the path of progress”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Related from PIB Archives
English rendering of PM’s address during 400th Parkash Purab celebrations of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort Posted on: 21 Apr 2022
English rendering of PM’s address at Dera Baba Nanak in Gurdaspur, Punjab Posted on: 09 Nov 2019
English rendering of the Prime Minister’s address at High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji Posted on: 08 Apr 2021
English rendering of PM's address on Gurupurab celebrations at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib in Kutch, Gujarat Posted on: 25 Dec 2021
English rendering of the text of PM’s address at 350th Birth Anniversary Celebrations of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji Maharaj in Patna, Bihar on 05.01.2017
English rendering of PM’s address on the release of commemorative coin to mark the birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh Ji 13 Jan, 2019

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ശ്രീ ഗുരുനാനാക്ക് ദേവ് ജിയുടെ 553-ാമത് പ്രകാശ് ഉത്സവത്തിന്റെ ആഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി പങ്കെടുത്തു
"ഗുർബാനിയിൽ നിന്ന് നമുക്ക് ലഭിച്ച ദിശ പാരമ്പര്യവും വിശ്വാസവും വികസിത ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുമാണ്"
"ഓരോ പ്രകാശ് പർവ്വിന്റെയും വെളിച്ചം രാജ്യത്തെ നയിക്കുന്നു"
"ഗുരു നാനാക്ക് ദേവ് ജിയുടെ ചിന്തകളിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രചോദനം ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട്, 130 കോടി ഇന്ത്യക്കാരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിന്റെ സത്തയുമായി രാജ്യം മുന്നോട്ട് പോകുന്നു"
"ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് കാലത്തു , രാഷ്ട്രത്തിൻെറ മഹത്വത്തിലും ആത്മീയ സ്വത്വത്തിലും രാജ്യം അഭിമാനബോധം പുനരുജ്ജീവിപ്പിച്ചു"
"പരമമായ കർത്തവ്യബോധം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി, ഈ ഘട്ടം കർത്തവ്യ കാലമായി ആഘോഷിക്കാൻ രാജ്യം തീരുമാനിച്ചു"
07 NOV 2022 10:14PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ശ്രീ ഗുരുനാനാക്ക് ദേവ് ജിയുടെ 553-ാമത് പ്രകാശ് പർവ്വിന്റെ ആഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും പ്രാർത്ഥന നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഷാളും സിറോപ്പയും വാളും നൽകി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ ആദരിച്ചു.
സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗുരുപുരാബ്, പ്രകാശ് പർവ് എന്നിവയുടെ ശുഭകരമായ അവസരത്തിലും ദേവ് ദീപാവലിയിലും എല്ലാവർക്കും ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു. ഗുരു ഗോവിന്ദ് സിംഗ് ജിയുടെ 350-ാം പ്രകാശ് പർവ്, ഗുരു തേജ് ബഹാദൂർ ജിയുടെ 400-ാമത് പ്രകാശ് പർവ്, ഗുരു നാനാക്ക് ദേവ്ജിയുടെ 550-ാം പ്രകാശോത്സവം തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന പ്രകാശ് പർവുകൾ ആഘോഷിക്കാൻ അവസരം ലഭിച്ചതിൽ അദ്ദേഹം സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. "ഈ ശുഭ സന്ദർഭങ്ങളുടെ പ്രചോദനവും അനുഗ്രഹവും നവ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഊർജ്ജം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു... ഓരോ പ്രകാശ് പർവ്വിന്റെയും പ്രകാശം രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രകാശ സ്രോതസ്സായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു", പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സിഖ് സമൂഹം പിന്തുടരുന്ന പ്രകാശ് പർവിന്റെ അർത്ഥം കടമയുടെയും അർപ്പണബോധത്തിന്റെയും രാഷ്ട്രപാതയെ കാണിച്ചുതരുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഈ പുണ്യ അവസരങ്ങളിൽ ഗുരു കൃപ, ഗുർബാനി, ലങ്കാർ കാ പ്രസാദം എന്നിവയോടുള്ള തന്റെ ഭക്തി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. "ഇത് ആന്തരിക സമാധാനം പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യുക മാത്രമല്ല, അർപ്പണബോധത്തോടെ, ശാശ്വതമായി സേവിക്കാനുള്ള ആഗ്രഹം നിലനിർത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു", അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
സമ്മേളനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗുരുപുരാബ്, പ്രകാശ് പർവ് എന്നിവയുടെ ശുഭകരമായ അവസരത്തിലും ദേവ് ദീപാവലിയിലും എല്ലാവർക്കും ആശംസകൾ നേർന്നു. ഗുരു ഗോവിന്ദ് സിംഗ് ജിയുടെ 350-ാം പ്രകാശ് പർവ്, ഗുരു തേജ് ബഹാദൂർ ജിയുടെ 400-ാമത് പ്രകാശ് പർവ്, ഗുരു നാനാക്ക് ദേവ്ജിയുടെ 550-ാം പ്രകാശോത്സവം തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന പ്രകാശ് പർവുകൾ ആഘോഷിക്കാൻ അവസരം ലഭിച്ചതിൽ അദ്ദേഹം സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. "ഈ ശുഭ സന്ദർഭങ്ങളുടെ പ്രചോദനവും അനുഗ്രഹവും നവ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഊർജ്ജം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു... ഓരോ പ്രകാശ് പർവ്വിന്റെയും പ്രകാശം രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രകാശ സ്രോതസ്സായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു", പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സിഖ് സമൂഹം പിന്തുടരുന്ന പ്രകാശ് പർവിന്റെ അർത്ഥം കടമയുടെയും അർപ്പണബോധത്തിന്റെയും രാഷ്ട്രപാതയെ കാണിച്ചുതരുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു. ഈ പുണ്യ അവസരങ്ങളിൽ ഗുരു കൃപ, ഗുർബാനി, ലങ്കാർ കാ പ്രസാദം എന്നിവയോടുള്ള തന്റെ ഭക്തി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. "ഇത് ആന്തരിക സമാധാനം പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യുക മാത്രമല്ല, അർപ്പണബോധത്തോടെ, ശാശ്വതമായി സേവിക്കാനുള്ള ആഗ്രഹം നിലനിർത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു", അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഗുരുവിന്റെ അധ്യാപനത്തിന്റെ ശാശ്വതമായ പ്രസക്തി അടിവരയിട്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു, “ഗുരു ഗ്രന്ഥ സാഹിബിന്റെ രൂപത്തിൽ നമുക്കുള്ള അമൃതിന്റെ മഹത്വം, അതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം സമയത്തിന്റെയും ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രത്തിന്റെയും പരിധിക്കപ്പുറമാണ്. പ്രതിസന്ധി വലുതാകുമ്പോൾ ഈ പരിഹാരങ്ങളുടെ പ്രസക്തി കൂടുതൽ വർദ്ധിക്കുന്നതും നാം കാണുന്നു. ലോകത്ത് അശാന്തിയുടെയും അസ്ഥിരതയുടെയും കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ, ഗുരു സാഹിബിന്റെ പഠിപ്പിക്കലുകളും ഗുരു നാനാക്ക് ദേവ് ജിയുടെ ജീവിതവും ഒരു പന്തം പോലെ ലോകത്തിന് ദിശ കാണിക്കുന്നു. നമ്മുടെ ഗുരുക്കൻമാരുടെ ആദർശങ്ങൾ എത്രയധികം നാം ജീവിക്കുന്നുവോ, അത്രയധികം നാം 'ഏക ഭാരത് ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാരതം' എന്ന ബോധം ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നു,
നമ്മുടെ ഗുരുക്കന്മാരുടെ മാനവികതയുടെ മൂല്യങ്ങൾക്ക് നാം കൂടുതൽ പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകുന്നുവോ , ഗുരു ഉദ്ബോധനങ്ങൾ ഉച്ചത്തിലും വ്യക്തവും നൽകുന്നു. സാഹിബുകൾ എല്ലാവരിലും എത്തും.
ഗുരുനാനാക്ക് ദേവ് ജിയുടെ അനുഗ്രഹത്താൽ, കഴിഞ്ഞ 8 വർഷത്തിനിടെ മഹത്തായ സിഖ് പൈതൃകത്തെ സേവിക്കാൻ നമുക്ക് അവസരം ലഭിച്ചുവെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. തീർഥാടകരുടെ സൗകര്യാർത്ഥം ഗോവിന്ദ് ഘട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഹേംകുന്ത് സാഹിബിലേക്കുള്ള റോപ്പ് വേയുടെയും ഡൽഹി ഉന വന്ദേ ഭാരത് എക്‌സ്പ്രസിന്റെയും തറക്കല്ലിടൽ അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. ഗുരു ഗോവിന്ദ് സിംഗ് ജി, ഡൽഹി കത്ര അമൃത്സർ എക്‌സ്പ്രസ് വേ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സ്ഥലങ്ങളുടെ വൈദ്യുതീകരണവും സൗകര്യം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും. 35,000 കോടിയിലധികം രൂപയാണ് ഇതിനായി ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ചെലവഴിക്കുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾക്കും വിനോദസഞ്ചാര സാധ്യതകൾക്കും അപ്പുറത്താണ്, ഇത് നമ്മുടെ വിശ്വാസ സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ, സിഖ് പൈതൃകം, സേവനം, സ്നേഹം, ഭക്തി എന്നിവയുടെ ഊർജത്തെക്കുറിച്ചാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
കർതാർപൂർ സാഹിബ് ഇടനാഴി തുറക്കൽ , അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനിൽ നിന്ന് ഗുരു ഗ്രന്ഥ സാഹിബിന്റെ വിശുദ്ധ രൂപങ്ങൾ തിരികെ കൊണ്ടുവരൽ , സാഹിബ്സാദകളുടെ പരമോന്നത ത്യാഗത്തിന്റെ ബഹുമാനാർത്ഥം ഡിസംബർ 26 വീർബൽ ദിവസായി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കൽ തുടങ്ങിയ നടപടികളും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പരാമർശിച്ചു. “വിഭജനത്തിൽ നമ്മുടെ പഞ്ചാബിലെ ജനങ്ങൾ നടത്തിയ ത്യാഗത്തിന്റെ സ്മരണയ്ക്കായി രാജ്യം വിഭജൻ വിഭിഷിക സ്മൃതി ദിവസും ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സിഎഎ നിയമം കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിലൂടെ വിഭജനം മൂലം ദുരിതമനുഭവിക്കുന്ന ഹിന്ദു-സിഖ് കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് പൗരത്വം നൽകാനുള്ള ഒരു മാർഗം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും ഞങ്ങൾ ശ്രമിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
"ഗുരുക്കളുടെ അനുഗ്രഹത്താൽ, ഇന്ത്യ അതിന്റെ സിഖ് പാരമ്പര്യത്തിന്റെ മഹത്വം വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയും പുരോഗതിയുടെ പാതയിൽ മുന്നേറുകയും ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് എനിക്ക് പൂർണ്ണ വിശ്വാസമുണ്ട്", പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉപസംഹരിച്ചു.
--ND--
On the eve of Guru Purab, addressing a programme in Delhi recalling Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji. https://t.co/x4hCgNhVb4
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) November 7, 2022
Greetings on Guru Purab and Dev Deepavali. pic.twitter.com/uLejNJlqMh
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) November 7, 2022
मैं अपना और अपनी सरकार का बहुत बड़ा सौभाग्य मानता हूं कि गुरुओं के इतने अहम प्रकाश पर्व हमारी ही सरकार के दौरान आए: PM @narendramodi pic.twitter.com/pTPU4dm8yx
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) November 7, 2022
हर प्रकाश पर्व का प्रकाश देश के लिए प्रेरणापुंज का काम कर रहा है: PM @narendramodi pic.twitter.com/ptiKVYcPHS
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) November 7, 2022
Inspired by Guru Nanak Dev Ji's thoughts, the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of 130 crore Indians. pic.twitter.com/5T00SsVP6v
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) November 7, 2022
जो मार्गदर्शन देश को सदियों पहले गुरुवाणी से मिला था, वो आज हमारे लिए परंपरा भी है, आस्था भी है, और विकसित भारत का विज़न भी है: PM @narendramodi pic.twitter.com/QKhywDTRYC
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) November 7, 2022
It is our constant endeavour to strengthen the Sikh traditions. pic.twitter.com/njOJwoNhJZ
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) November 7, 2022
हमारा प्रयास रहा है कि सिख विरासत को सशक्त करते रहें। pic.twitter.com/IndhMYhmhk
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) November 7, 2022
विभाजन में हमारे पंजाब के लोगों ने, देश के लोगों ने जो बलिदान दिया, उसकी स्मृति में देश ने विभाजन विभीषिका स्मृति दिवस की शुरुआत भी की है। pic.twitter.com/1QS3JrmuU5
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) November 7, 2022
Related from PIB Archives
English rendering of PM’s address during 400th Parkash Purab celebrations of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort Posted on: 21 Apr 2022
English rendering of PM’s address at Dera Baba Nanak in Gurdaspur, Punjab Posted on: 09 Nov 2019
English rendering of the Prime Minister’s address at High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji Posted on: 08 Apr 2021
English rendering of PM's address on Gurupurab celebrations at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib in Kutch, Gujarat Posted on: 25 Dec 2021
English rendering of the text of PM’s address at 350th Birth Anniversary Celebrations of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji Maharaj in Patna, Bihar on 05.01.2017
English rendering of PM’s address on the release of commemorative coin to mark the birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh Ji 13 Jan, 2019