Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi attends celebrations of 553rd Prakash Utsav of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji
“Direction that we received from Gurbani is tradition, faith as well as vision of developed India”
“Light of every Prakash Parv is guiding the country”
“Inspired by Guru Nanak Dev Ji's thoughts, the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of 130 crore Indians”
“In the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country has rekindled the sense of pride in the nation's glory and spiritual identity”
“In order to encourage the supreme sense of duty, the country has decided to celebrate this phase as Kartavya Kaal”
07 NOV 2022 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today attended and offered prayers at celebrations of the 553rd Prakash Parv of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji at New Delhi. The Prime Minister was felicitated with Shawl, Siropa and Sword.
Addressing the gathering the Prime MInister greeted everyone on the auspicious occasion of Gurpurab and Prakash Parv and also for Dev Deepawali. He expressed his happiness for having the opportunity to celebrate key Prakash Parvs such as 350th Prakash Parv of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, 400th Prakash Parv of Guru Teg Bahadur ji and 550th Prakashotsav of Guru Nanak Devji. “The inspiration and blessings of these auspicious occasions is enhancing the energy of New India…Light of every Prakash Parv is acting as a source of light for the country”, the Prime Minister said. He elaborated that the meaning of Prakash Parv that has been followed by the Sikh community has shown the nation path of duty and dedication. The Prime Minister expressed his devotion to the Guru Kripa, Gurbani and Langar ka prasad on these holy occasions. “This not only provide inner peace but also keeps the will to serve with dedication, eternal”, he added
The Prime Minister said “Inspired by Guru Nanak Dev Ji's thoughts, the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of 130 crore Indians.” The Prime Minister recalled Guru Nanak Dev ji’s teaching for spiritual enlightenment, worldly prosperity and social harmony. The Prime Minister said that in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country has rekindled the sense of pride in the nation's glory and spiritual identity. In order to encourage the supreme sense of duty, the country has decided to celebrate this phase as Kartavya Kaal. During this phase of Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal work of equality, harmony, social justice and unity is undergoing with Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, he said. “Direction that we received from Gurbani is tradition, faith as well as vision of developed India also”, he added.
Underlining the eternal relevance of Guru’s teaching the Prime Minister said “the glory of the Amrit that we have in the form of Guru Granth Sahib, its significance is beyond the limits of time and geography. We also see that when the crisis gets bigger, the relevance of these solutions increases even more. In times of unrest and instability in the world, the teachings of Guru Sahib and the life of Guru Nanak Dev ji are showing the direction to the world like a torch.” The Prime Minister said that the more we live the ideals of our Gurus, the more we embody a sense of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, the the more we we give importance to the values of humanity, the louder and clearer the teachings of Guru Sahibs will reach every person.
The Prime Minister said that through the blessings of Guru Nanak Dev ji, we got the opportunity to serve the great Sikh heritage during the last 8 years. He mentioned laying the foundation stone of the ropeway from Gobind Ghat to Hemkunt Sahib and Delhi Una Vande Bharat Express for the convenience of the pilgrims. Electrification of places related with Guru Gobind Singh ji and Delhi Katra Amritsar expressway will also add to the convenience. The government is spending more than 35 thousand crore rupees on this, he informed. The Prime Minister said that these efforts go beyond amenities and tourism potential, this is about the energy of our places of faith, Sikh heritage, service, love and devotion. The Prime Minister also mentioned steps like opening of Kartarpur Sahib corridor, bringing back the holy forms of Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan and declaring 26 December as Veer Bal Diwas in the honour of the supreme sacrifice of the Sahibzaades. “In the memory of the sacrifices made by the people of our Punjab in Partition, the country has also started Vibhajan Vibhishika Smriti Diwas. We have also tried to create a way to give citizenship to the Hindu-Sikh families affected by the Partition by bringing in the CAA Act”, the Prime Minister said
“I have full faith that, with Gurus’ blessings, India will keep enhancing the glory of its Sikh tradition and will keep moving on the path of progress”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Related from PIB Archives
English rendering of PM’s address during 400th Parkash Purab celebrations of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort Posted on: 21 Apr 2022
English rendering of PM’s address at Dera Baba Nanak in Gurdaspur, Punjab Posted on: 09 Nov 2019
English rendering of the Prime Minister’s address at High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji Posted on: 08 Apr 2021
English rendering of PM's address on Gurupurab celebrations at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib in Kutch, Gujarat Posted on: 25 Dec 2021
English rendering of the text of PM’s address at 350th Birth Anniversary Celebrations of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji Maharaj in Patna, Bihar on 05.01.2017
English rendering of PM’s address on the release of commemorative coin to mark the birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh Ji 13 Jan, 2019

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী গুরু নানক দেবজীর ৫৫৩তম প্রকাশ উৎসব অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যোগ দেন
“গুরবাণী থেকে আমরা যে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা পাই, তা আমাদের ঐতিহ্য, বিশ্বাস ও উন্নত ভারত গঠনের জন্য পথ দেখায়”
“প্রতিটি প্রকাশ পরবের আলো আমাদের দেশকে দিশা দেখায়”
“গুরু নানক দেবজীর চিন্তাভাবনায় প্রভাবিত হয়ে ১৩০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর উন্নয়নের জন্য এগিয়ে চলেছে দেশ”
“আজাদি কা অমৃতকালে দেশ বৈভব ও আধ্যাত্মিক পরিচিতি পুনরুদ্ধারের জন্য বিশেষ দৃষ্টি দিয়েছে”
“কর্তব্যের প্রতি সর্বাত্মক চিন্তাভাবনাকে উৎসাহ দিতে দেশ এই সময়কে কর্তব্যকাল হিসাবে পালনে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে”
07 NOV 2022 10:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে শ্রী গুরু নানক দেবজীর ৫৫৩তম প্রকাশ পরব অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন ও প্রার্থনা করেন। গায়ের চাদর, শিরোপা এবং তলোয়ার দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে সম্মান জানানো হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পবিত্র এই গুরু পরব ও প্রকাশ পরব উপলক্ষে এবং দেব দীপাবলি উপলক্ষে সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান। গুরু গোবিন্দ সিংজীর ৩৫০তম প্রকাশ পরব, গুরু তেগ বাহাদুরজীর ৪০০তম প্রকাশ পরব এবং গুরু নানক দেবজীর ৫৫০তম প্রকাশ পরব উদযাপন করতে পেরে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, “এই পবিত্র অনুষ্ঠান নতুন ভারতের জন্য শক্তি যোগায় ও আশীর্বাদ প্রদান করে…. প্রতিটি প্রকাশ পরবের আলো দেশকে নতুনভাবে পথ দেখায়”। প্রকাশ পরবের অর্থ বিস্তৃতভাবে বর্ণনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শিখ সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষ দেশকে কর্তব্য ও নিষ্ঠার পথ দেখিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুরু কৃপা, গুরবাণী এবং লঙ্গরের প্রতি তাঁর ভক্তি ও শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করেন। তিনি বলেন, “এটি কেবলমাত্র আমাদের অন্তরকে শান্তি দেয় তা নয়, আমাদের শাশ্বত ভাবনার সঙ্গে সেবা করার মানসিকতাকে শক্তি যোগায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “গুরু নানক দেবজীর চিন্তাভাবনায় অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে দেশ ১৩০ কোটি ভারতবাসীর কল্যাণে এগিয়ে চলেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, গুরু নানক দেবজীর ধর্মীয় শিক্ষা বিশ্বকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছে এবং সামাজিক সম্প্রীতি এনেছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আজাদি কা অমৃতকালে দেশ হৃত আধ্যাত্মিক গৌরব পুনরুদ্ধারে সচেষ্ট হয়েছে। কর্তব্যনিষ্ঠ মনোভাবকে উৎসাহ দিতে দেশ এই সময়কে কর্তব্যকাল হিসাবে পালনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। আজাদি কা অমৃতকালের এই সময়ে সাম্য, সম্প্রীতি, সামাজিক ন্যায়, অখন্ডতা এবং ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস এবং সবকা প্রয়াস’ – এর লক্ষ্যে কাজ চলছে। তিনি বলেন, “গুরবাণী থেকে আমরা যে পথদিশা পাই, তা আমাদের বিশ্বাস, ঐতিহ্য ও উন্নত ভারত গঠনের জন্য অনুপ্রাণিত করে।
গুরুর শিক্ষার অন্তর্নিহিত অর্থের উপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “গুরু গ্রন্থ সাহিব থেকে আমরা যে অমৃতের সন্ধান পাই, তা সময় ও ভৌগোলিক পরিস্থিতির ঊর্ধ্বে। আমরা দেখতে পাই, সমস্যা যখন জটিল হয়, তখন এর সমাধানের যৌক্তিকতাও বাড়তে থাকে। গুরু সাহিবের শিক্ষা এবং গুরু নানক দেবজীর জীবন বিশ্বকে টর্চের মতো আলো দেখায়”। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের গুরুদের চিন্তাভাবনা ও নীতি অনুসরণ করে যত চলব, তত আমাদের মধ্যে ‘এক ভারত, শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’ – এর অনুভূতি জাগ্রত হবে। আমরা মানবতার মূল্যবোধ এবং এর গুরুত্ব অনুভব করব। গুরু সাহিবের শিক্ষা পৌঁছবে সকলের কাছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গুরু নানক দেবজীর আশীর্বাদে বিগত ৮ বছর ধরে আমরা বৃহত্তর শিখ ঐতিহ্যের পরিষেবা করার সুযোগ পাচ্ছি। তিনি এ প্রসঙ্গে হেমকুন্ড সাহিব থেকে গোবিন্দ ঘাট পর্যন্ত রোপওয়ের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং তীর্থ যাত্রীদের জন্য দিল্লি – উন্না পর্যন্ত বন্দেভারত এক্সপ্রেস চালুর প্রসঙ্গও উত্থাপন করেন। তিনি বলেন, গুরু গোবিন্দ সিংজীর সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত স্থানগুলিতে বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ করা হয়েছে এবং দিল্লি – কাটরা অমৃতসর এক্সপ্রেস ওয়েকেও যাতায়াতের সুবিধার জন্য চালু করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, সরকার এজন্য ৩৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন আমাদের বিশ্বাস, শিখ সম্প্রদায়ের ঐতিহ্য এবং ভালোবাসা ও ভক্তির জন্যই এই কাজগুলি সম্পন্ন করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী করতারপুর সাহিব করিডর চালু, আফগানিস্তান থেকে গুরু গ্রন্থসাহিবের পবিত্র অংশ ফিরিয়ে আনা এবং ২৬ ডিসেম্বরকে সাহিবজাদার সর্বোচ্চ ত্যাগকে সম্মান জানিয়ে বীর বাল দিবস হিসাবে পালন করার প্রসঙ্গও তুলে ধরেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশ ভাগের সময় যে হিন্দু শিখ পরিবারগুলি ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছিল, তাদের সিএএ আইনবলে নাগরিকত্ব প্রদানও করা হচ্ছে।
বক্তব্য শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “গুরুর আশীর্বাদে ভারত শিখ ঐতিহ্যের বিকাশ ঘটাবে এবং উন্নয়নের পথে এগিয়ে চলবে বলেই আমি সম্পূর্ণ আশাবাদী”।