Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi attends celebrations of 553rd Prakash Utsav of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji
“Direction that we received from Gurbani is tradition, faith as well as vision of developed India”
“Light of every Prakash Parv is guiding the country”
“Inspired by Guru Nanak Dev Ji's thoughts, the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of 130 crore Indians”
“In the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country has rekindled the sense of pride in the nation's glory and spiritual identity”
“In order to encourage the supreme sense of duty, the country has decided to celebrate this phase as Kartavya Kaal”
07 NOV 2022 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today attended and offered prayers at celebrations of the 553rd Prakash Parv of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji at New Delhi. The Prime Minister was felicitated with Shawl, Siropa and Sword.
Addressing the gathering the Prime MInister greeted everyone on the auspicious occasion of Gurpurab and Prakash Parv and also for Dev Deepawali. He expressed his happiness for having the opportunity to celebrate key Prakash Parvs such as 350th Prakash Parv of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, 400th Prakash Parv of Guru Teg Bahadur ji and 550th Prakashotsav of Guru Nanak Devji. “The inspiration and blessings of these auspicious occasions is enhancing the energy of New India…Light of every Prakash Parv is acting as a source of light for the country”, the Prime Minister said. He elaborated that the meaning of Prakash Parv that has been followed by the Sikh community has shown the nation path of duty and dedication. The Prime Minister expressed his devotion to the Guru Kripa, Gurbani and Langar ka prasad on these holy occasions. “This not only provide inner peace but also keeps the will to serve with dedication, eternal”, he added
The Prime Minister said “Inspired by Guru Nanak Dev Ji's thoughts, the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of 130 crore Indians.” The Prime Minister recalled Guru Nanak Dev ji’s teaching for spiritual enlightenment, worldly prosperity and social harmony. The Prime Minister said that in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country has rekindled the sense of pride in the nation's glory and spiritual identity. In order to encourage the supreme sense of duty, the country has decided to celebrate this phase as Kartavya Kaal. During this phase of Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal work of equality, harmony, social justice and unity is undergoing with Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, he said. “Direction that we received from Gurbani is tradition, faith as well as vision of developed India also”, he added.
Underlining the eternal relevance of Guru’s teaching the Prime Minister said “the glory of the Amrit that we have in the form of Guru Granth Sahib, its significance is beyond the limits of time and geography. We also see that when the crisis gets bigger, the relevance of these solutions increases even more. In times of unrest and instability in the world, the teachings of Guru Sahib and the life of Guru Nanak Dev ji are showing the direction to the world like a torch.” The Prime Minister said that the more we live the ideals of our Gurus, the more we embody a sense of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, the the more we we give importance to the values of humanity, the louder and clearer the teachings of Guru Sahibs will reach every person.
The Prime Minister said that through the blessings of Guru Nanak Dev ji, we got the opportunity to serve the great Sikh heritage during the last 8 years. He mentioned laying the foundation stone of the ropeway from Gobind Ghat to Hemkunt Sahib and Delhi Una Vande Bharat Express for the convenience of the pilgrims. Electrification of places related with Guru Gobind Singh ji and Delhi Katra Amritsar expressway will also add to the convenience. The government is spending more than 35 thousand crore rupees on this, he informed. The Prime Minister said that these efforts go beyond amenities and tourism potential, this is about the energy of our places of faith, Sikh heritage, service, love and devotion. The Prime Minister also mentioned steps like opening of Kartarpur Sahib corridor, bringing back the holy forms of Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan and declaring 26 December as Veer Bal Diwas in the honour of the supreme sacrifice of the Sahibzaades. “In the memory of the sacrifices made by the people of our Punjab in Partition, the country has also started Vibhajan Vibhishika Smriti Diwas. We have also tried to create a way to give citizenship to the Hindu-Sikh families affected by the Partition by bringing in the CAA Act”, the Prime Minister said
“I have full faith that, with Gurus’ blessings, India will keep enhancing the glory of its Sikh tradition and will keep moving on the path of progress”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Related from PIB Archives
English rendering of PM’s address during 400th Parkash Purab celebrations of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort Posted on: 21 Apr 2022
English rendering of PM’s address at Dera Baba Nanak in Gurdaspur, Punjab Posted on: 09 Nov 2019
English rendering of the Prime Minister’s address at High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji Posted on: 08 Apr 2021
English rendering of PM's address on Gurupurab celebrations at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib in Kutch, Gujarat Posted on: 25 Dec 2021
English rendering of the text of PM’s address at 350th Birth Anniversary Celebrations of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji Maharaj in Patna, Bihar on 05.01.2017
English rendering of PM’s address on the release of commemorative coin to mark the birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh Ji 13 Jan, 2019

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰী গুৰু নানক দেৱজীৰ ৫৫৩সংখ্যক প্ৰকাশ উৎসৱ উদযাপনত অংশগ্ৰহণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ
“গুৰবাণীৰ পৰা আমি যি দিশ পাইছো সেয়া হৈছে পৰম্পৰা, বিশ্বাসৰ লগতে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী”
“প্ৰতিটো প্ৰকাশ পৰ্বৰ পোহৰে দেশক পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আছে”
“গুৰু নানক দেৱজীৰ চিন্তাধাৰাৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ ১৩০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ কল্যাণৰ মনোভাৱেৰে দেশ আগবাঢ়িছে”
“আজাদী কা অমৃত কালত দেশে দেশবাসীৰ গৌৰৱ আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক পৰিচয়ৰ প্ৰতি গৌৰৱৰ ভাৱ পুনৰ জগাই তুলিছে”
“পৰম কৰ্তব্যবোধক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে দেশে এই পৰ্যায়টো কৰ্তব্য কাল হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে”
07 NOV 2022 10:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীত শ্ৰী গুৰু নানক দেৱজীৰ ৫৫৩সংখ্যক প্ৰকাশ পৰ্ব উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক চাদৰ, চিৰোপা আৰু তৰোৱালৰে সম্বৰ্ধনা জনোৱা হয়।
সভাত উপস্থিত ৰাইজক উদ্দেশ্যি আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলোকে গুৰপৰ্ব আৰু প্ৰকাশ পৰ্বৰ শুভ অনুষ্ঠান আৰু দেৱ দীপাৱালীৰ সম্ভাষণ জনায়। গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিং জীৰ ৩৫০সংখ্যক প্ৰকাশ পৰ্ব, গুৰু টেগ বাহাদুৰ জীৰ ৪০০সংখ্যক প্ৰকাশ পৰ্ব আৰু গুৰু নানক দেৱজীৰ ৫৫০সংখ্যক প্ৰকাশ উৎসৱ আদি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকাশ পৰ্ব উদযাপনৰ সুযোগ পোৱাত তেওঁ সুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। “এই শুভ অনুষ্ঠানসমূহৰ প্ৰেৰণা আৰু আশীৰ্বাদে নতুন ভাৰতৰ শক্তি বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে...প্ৰতিজন প্ৰকাশ পৰ্বৰ পোহৰে দেশৰ বাবে পোহৰৰ উৎস হিচাপে কাম কৰি আছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ বিৱৰি কয় যে শিখ সম্প্ৰদায়ে যি প্ৰকাশ পৰ্ৱৰ অৰ্থ অনুসৰণ কৰি আহিছে, সেই অৰ্থই কৰ্তব্য আৰু নিষ্ঠাৰ জাতিৰ পথ দেখুৱাইছে। এই পবিত্ৰ অনুষ্ঠানসমূহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰু কৃপা, গুৰবাণী আৰু লেংগাৰ কা প্ৰসাদৰ প্ৰতি ভক্তি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। “এইটোৱে কেৱল আভ্যন্তৰীণ শান্তি প্ৰদান কৰাই নহয়, চিৰন্তন সমৰ্পিত মনোভাৱেৰে সেৱা কৰাৰ ইচ্ছাও ৰাখে,” তেওঁ লগতে কয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় “গুৰু নানক দেৱজীৰ চিন্তাধাৰাৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ ১৩০কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ কল্যাণৰ মনোভাৱেৰে দেশ আগবাঢ়িছে।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আধ্যাত্মিক জ্ঞান, সাংসাৰিক সমৃদ্ধি আৰু সামাজিক সম্প্ৰীতিৰ বাবে গুৰু নানক দেৱ জীৰ শিক্ষাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজাদী কা অমৃত কালত দেশে দেশবাসীৰ গৌৰৱ আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক পৰিচয়ৰ প্ৰতি গৌৰৱৰ ভাৱ পুনৰ জগাই তুলিছে। পৰম কৰ্তব্যবোধক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে দেশে এই পৰ্যায়টো কৰ্তব্য কাল হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। আজাদী কা অমৃত কালৰ এই পৰ্যায়ত সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াসৰ সৈতে সমতা, সম্প্ৰীতি, সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু ঐক্যৰ কাম চলি আছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়। “গুৰবাণীৰ পৰা আমি যি দিশ পাইছো সেয়া হৈছে পৰম্পৰা, বিশ্বাসৰ লগতে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীও”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
গুৰুৰ শিক্ষাৰ চিৰন্তন প্ৰাসংগিকতাক আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে “গুৰু গ্ৰন্থ চাহাবৰ ৰূপত আমাৰ যি অমৃতৰ গৌৰৱ আছে, ইয়াৰ তাৎপৰ্য সময় আৰু ভূগোলৰ সীমাৰ বাহিৰত। আমি এইটোও দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ যে যেতিয়া সংকটটো ডাঙৰ হয়, তেতিয়া এই সমাধানসমূহৰ প্ৰাসংগিকতা আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি পায়। পৃথিৱীৰ অশান্তি আৰু অস্থিৰতাৰ সময়ত গুৰু চাহাবৰ শিক্ষা আৰু গুৰু নানক দেৱ জীৰ জীৱনে অগ্নিশিখাৰ দৰে পৃথিৱীক দিশ দেখুৱাইছে।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আমি যিমানেই আমাৰ গুৰুসকলৰ আদৰ্শক জীয়াই থাকিম, সিমানেই আমি ‘এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ অনুভূতিক মূৰ্ত ৰূপ দিওঁ, মানৱতাৰ মূল্যবোধক যিমানেই গুৰুত্ব দিওঁ সিমানেই গুৰু চাহিবৰ শিক্ষাৰ উচ্চ আৰু স্পষ্ট প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰ কাষ চাপিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে গুৰু নানক দেৱজীৰ আশীৰ্বাদত আমি বিগত ৮ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত মহান শিখ ঐতিহ্যৰ সেৱা কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছো। তেওঁ তীৰ্থযাত্ৰীসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে গোবিন্দ ঘাটৰ পৰা হেমকুন্ত চাহাব আৰু দিল্লী উনা বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছলৈ ৰ’পৱেৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। গুৰু গোবিন্দ সিং জী আৰু দিল্লী কাট্ৰা অমৃতসৰ এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেৰ সৈতে জড়িত স্থানসমূহত বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগৰো সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। ইয়াৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে ৩৫হাজাৰ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা ব্যয় কৰিছে বুলিও তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহ সুবিধা আৰু পৰ্যটনৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ ঊৰ্ধত গৈছে, এইটো আমাৰ বিশ্বাসৰ স্থান, শিখ ঐতিহ্য, সেৱা, প্ৰেম আৰু ভক্তিৰ শক্তিৰ বিষয়ে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৰতাৰপুৰ চাহাব কৰিড’ৰ মুকলি কৰা, আফগানিস্তানৰ পৰা গুৰু গ্ৰন্থ চাহাবৰ পবিত্ৰ ৰূপসমূহ ঘূৰাই অনা আৰু চাহিবজাদেৰ পৰম বলিদানৰ সন্মানাৰ্থে ২৬ ডিচেম্বৰৰ দিনটোক বীৰ বাল দিৱস হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা আদি পদক্ষেপৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। “বিভাজনত আমাৰ পঞ্জাৱৰ জনসাধাৰণে যি ত্যাগ কৰিছিল তাৰ স্মৃতিত দেশে বিভাজন বিভিষিকা স্মৃতি দিৱসো আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। বিভাজনৰ ফলত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হিন্দু-শিখ পৰিয়ালক কা আইন প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰি নাগৰিকত্ব দিয়াৰ উপায়ো হাতত ল’বলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছো”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়৷
“মোৰ দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস যে গুৰুসকলৰ আশীৰ্বাদত ভাৰতে নিজৰ শিখ পৰম্পৰাৰ গৌৰৱ বৃদ্ধি কৰি থাকিব আৰু প্ৰগতিৰ পথত আগবাঢ়ি যাব”, এই মন্তব্যৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাষণ সামৰে।