Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi attends celebrations of 553rd Prakash Utsav of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji
“Direction that we received from Gurbani is tradition, faith as well as vision of developed India”
“Light of every Prakash Parv is guiding the country”
“Inspired by Guru Nanak Dev Ji's thoughts, the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of 130 crore Indians”
“In the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country has rekindled the sense of pride in the nation's glory and spiritual identity”
“In order to encourage the supreme sense of duty, the country has decided to celebrate this phase as Kartavya Kaal”
07 NOV 2022 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today attended and offered prayers at celebrations of the 553rd Prakash Parv of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji at New Delhi. The Prime Minister was felicitated with Shawl, Siropa and Sword.
Addressing the gathering the Prime MInister greeted everyone on the auspicious occasion of Gurpurab and Prakash Parv and also for Dev Deepawali. He expressed his happiness for having the opportunity to celebrate key Prakash Parvs such as 350th Prakash Parv of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, 400th Prakash Parv of Guru Teg Bahadur ji and 550th Prakashotsav of Guru Nanak Devji. “The inspiration and blessings of these auspicious occasions is enhancing the energy of New India…Light of every Prakash Parv is acting as a source of light for the country”, the Prime Minister said. He elaborated that the meaning of Prakash Parv that has been followed by the Sikh community has shown the nation path of duty and dedication. The Prime Minister expressed his devotion to the Guru Kripa, Gurbani and Langar ka prasad on these holy occasions. “This not only provide inner peace but also keeps the will to serve with dedication, eternal”, he added
The Prime Minister said “Inspired by Guru Nanak Dev Ji's thoughts, the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of 130 crore Indians.” The Prime Minister recalled Guru Nanak Dev ji’s teaching for spiritual enlightenment, worldly prosperity and social harmony. The Prime Minister said that in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country has rekindled the sense of pride in the nation's glory and spiritual identity. In order to encourage the supreme sense of duty, the country has decided to celebrate this phase as Kartavya Kaal. During this phase of Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal work of equality, harmony, social justice and unity is undergoing with Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, he said. “Direction that we received from Gurbani is tradition, faith as well as vision of developed India also”, he added.
Underlining the eternal relevance of Guru’s teaching the Prime Minister said “the glory of the Amrit that we have in the form of Guru Granth Sahib, its significance is beyond the limits of time and geography. We also see that when the crisis gets bigger, the relevance of these solutions increases even more. In times of unrest and instability in the world, the teachings of Guru Sahib and the life of Guru Nanak Dev ji are showing the direction to the world like a torch.” The Prime Minister said that the more we live the ideals of our Gurus, the more we embody a sense of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, the the more we we give importance to the values of humanity, the louder and clearer the teachings of Guru Sahibs will reach every person.
The Prime Minister said that through the blessings of Guru Nanak Dev ji, we got the opportunity to serve the great Sikh heritage during the last 8 years. He mentioned laying the foundation stone of the ropeway from Gobind Ghat to Hemkunt Sahib and Delhi Una Vande Bharat Express for the convenience of the pilgrims. Electrification of places related with Guru Gobind Singh ji and Delhi Katra Amritsar expressway will also add to the convenience. The government is spending more than 35 thousand crore rupees on this, he informed. The Prime Minister said that these efforts go beyond amenities and tourism potential, this is about the energy of our places of faith, Sikh heritage, service, love and devotion. The Prime Minister also mentioned steps like opening of Kartarpur Sahib corridor, bringing back the holy forms of Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan and declaring 26 December as Veer Bal Diwas in the honour of the supreme sacrifice of the Sahibzaades. “In the memory of the sacrifices made by the people of our Punjab in Partition, the country has also started Vibhajan Vibhishika Smriti Diwas. We have also tried to create a way to give citizenship to the Hindu-Sikh families affected by the Partition by bringing in the CAA Act”, the Prime Minister said
“I have full faith that, with Gurus’ blessings, India will keep enhancing the glory of its Sikh tradition and will keep moving on the path of progress”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Related from PIB Archives
English rendering of PM’s address during 400th Parkash Purab celebrations of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort Posted on: 21 Apr 2022
English rendering of PM’s address at Dera Baba Nanak in Gurdaspur, Punjab Posted on: 09 Nov 2019
English rendering of the Prime Minister’s address at High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji Posted on: 08 Apr 2021
English rendering of PM's address on Gurupurab celebrations at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib in Kutch, Gujarat Posted on: 25 Dec 2021
English rendering of the text of PM’s address at 350th Birth Anniversary Celebrations of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji Maharaj in Patna, Bihar on 05.01.2017
English rendering of PM’s address on the release of commemorative coin to mark the birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh Ji 13 Jan, 2019

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
श्री गुरु नानक देव जींच्या 553व्या प्रकाश उत्सव सोहळ्यात पंतप्रधान मोदी यांची उपस्थिती
“गुरुबाणीमधून आपल्याला जे मार्गदर्शन मिळाले तेच परंपरा, आस्थेबरोबरच विकसित भारताचा दृष्टीकोन देखील आहे”
“प्रत्येक प्रकाश पर्वाचा प्रकाश देशाला दिशा दाखवत आहे”
“गुरु नानक देव जींच्या विचारांपासून प्रेरित होत 130 कोटी भारतीयांच्या कल्याणाच्या भावनेने देश आगेकूच करत आहे.”
“स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत काळात देशाने आपले वैभव आणि आध्यात्मिक ओळखीबाबत अभिमानाची भावना जागृत केली आहे.”
“कर्तव्याच्या सर्वोच्च भावनेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी देशाने हा काळ कर्तव्य काळ म्हणून साजरा करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.”
07 NOV 2022 11:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 नोव्‍हेंबर 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आज नवी दिल्लीत झालेल्या गुरु नानक देव जींच्या 553व्या प्रकाश पर्व सोहळ्यात सहभागी झाले आणि त्यांनी प्रार्थना केली. यावेळी पंतप्रधानांचा शाल, सिरोपा आणि तलवार देऊन सत्कार करण्यात आला. यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना पंतप्रधानांनी सर्वांना गुरुपूरब आणि प्रकाश पर्वाच्या शुभ सोहळ्याच्या आणि देव दीपावलीच्या देखील शुभेच्छा दिल्या. गुरु गोविंद सिंग जींचे 350वे प्रकाश पर्व, गुरु तेग बहादूरजींचे 400वे प्रकाश पर्व आणि गुरु नानक देव जींचा 550 वा प्रकाशोत्सव यांसारख्या महत्त्वाच्या प्रकाश पर्वांना साजरे करण्याची संधी मिळाल्याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. या विशेष प्रसंगी मिळालेली प्रेरणा आणि आशीर्वाद नव्या भारताच्या उर्जेत वाढ करत आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. प्रकाश पर्वाचा जो बोध शीख परंपरेमध्ये राहिला आहे, जे महत्त्व आहे आज देश त्याच तन्मयतेने सेवा आणि कर्तव्याच्या मार्गावर देश वाटचाल करत आहे. या पवित्र प्रसंगी गुरु कृपा, गुरुबाणी आणि लंगरमधील प्रसाद यांच्याविषयी वाटत असलेली श्रद्धा पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केली. यामुळे केवळ आंतरिक शांतताच मिळत नाही तर देशासाठी, समाजासाठी समर्पित भावनेने काम करण्याची भावना देखील निर्माण होते, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
गुरु नानक देव जींच्या विचारांपासून प्रेरणा घेत देश 130 कोटी भारतीयांच्या कल्याणाच्या भावनेने पुढे जात आहे, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. गुरु नानक देव जींच्या शिकवणीमध्ये आध्यात्मिक चिंतन, भौतिक समृद्धी आणि सामाजिक समरसतेची प्रेरणा देखील आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत काळात देशामध्ये आपल्या जुन्या वैभवाचा आणि आध्यात्मिक ओळखीचा अभिमान पुन्हा एकदा जागृत झाला असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. कर्तव्याच्या सर्वोच्च भावनेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी देशाने हा काळ कर्तव्य काळ म्हणून साजरा करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत काळात देश समता, समरसता, सामाजिक न्याय आणि एकतेसाठी सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास आणि सबका प्रयास च्या मंत्रावर चालत आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. “गुरुबाणीमधून आपल्याला जे मार्गदर्शन मिळाले होते तेच आपल्यासाठी परंपरा, आस्थेबरोबरच विकसित भारताचा दृष्टीकोन देखील आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
गुरु नानक देवजी यांची शाश्वत शिकवण अधोरेखित करत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, “गुरु ग्रंथ साहिबच्या रूपाने आपल्याल्या जे अमृत मिळालं आहे, ते अतिशय गौरवास्पद आहे आणि काळ आणि भौगोलिक सीमांच्या पलीकडचे आहे. आपण हे देखील बघितलं आहे, जेव्हा संकट वाढते, तेव्हा या उपायांचे महत्व अधिकच वाढते. जगात असंतोष आणि अस्थिर वातावरण असताना, गुरु साहिबांची शिकवण आणि गुरु नानक देवजी यांचे आयुष्य जगाला दीपस्तंभाप्रमाणे मार्ग दाखवत आहे.” आपण गुरूंच्या आदर्शांचे जितके जास्त पालन करू, तितकी जास्त ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ ही भावना आपल्या मनात रुजत जाईल, जितके जास्त महत्व आपण मानवतेच्या मूल्यांना देऊ, तितक्या ठळकपणे आणि स्पष्टपणे गुरु साहिबची शिकवण प्रत्येक व्यक्तीपर्यंत पोहोचेल.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की गुरु नानक देवजींच्या आशीर्वादाने, आम्हाला गेले 8 वर्ष महान शीख वारशाची सेवा करण्याचे भाग्य लाभले. गोबिंद घाट ते हेमकुंड साहिब पर्यंतच्या रोपवेची पायाभरणी आणि यात्रेकरूंच्या सोयीसाठी सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या दिल्ली - उना वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेसचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. गुरु गोविंद सिंगजी यांच्याशी संबंधित स्थळांचे विद्युतीकरण आणि दिल्ली - कटरा - अमृतसर एकस्प्रेस वे देखील यात्रेकरूंसाठी सोयीस्कर ठारतील. या प्रकल्पांवर सरकार 35 हजार कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त खर्च करत आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. हे प्रयत्न सोयी सुविधा आणि पर्यटन क्षमातेच्याही पलीकडचे आहेत, आपल्या श्रद्धास्थानांची उर्जा, शीख वारसा, सेवा, प्रेम आणि समपर्ण याच्याशी हे संबधित आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. कर्तारपूर मार्गिका सुरु करणे, अफगाणिस्तानातून पवित्र गुरु ग्रंथ साहिब परत आणणे आणि साहिबजाद्यांच्या सर्वोच्च बलीदानाचा सन्मान म्हणून 26 डिसेंबर वीर बाल दिवस म्हणून घोषित करणे याचा देखील पंतप्रधानांनी उल्लेख केला. “फाळणीच्यावेळी पंजाबच्या लोकांनी केलेल्या त्यागाच्या स्मरणार्थ देशाने विभाजन विभिशिका स्मृती दिन सुरु केला आहे. नागरिकत्व सुधारणा कायदा आणून आम्ही फाळणीमुळे बाधित झालेल्या हिंदू - शीख कुटुंबांना भारताचे नागरिकत्व देण्याचा मार्ग सुरु करण्याचा आम्ही प्रयत्न केला आहे,” पंतप्रधान मोदी म्हणाले.
“मला पूर्ण विश्वास आहे, की गुरूंच्या आशीर्वादाने, भारत आपल्या शीख परंपरांचा गौरव वाढवत राहील आणि प्रगतीच्या मार्गावर अग्रेसर होत राहील,” पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
Related from PIB Archives: