Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi attends celebrations of 553rd Prakash Utsav of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji
“Direction that we received from Gurbani is tradition, faith as well as vision of developed India”
“Light of every Prakash Parv is guiding the country”
“Inspired by Guru Nanak Dev Ji's thoughts, the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of 130 crore Indians”
“In the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country has rekindled the sense of pride in the nation's glory and spiritual identity”
“In order to encourage the supreme sense of duty, the country has decided to celebrate this phase as Kartavya Kaal”
07 NOV 2022 10:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today attended and offered prayers at celebrations of the 553rd Prakash Parv of Shri Guru Nanak Dev Ji at New Delhi. The Prime Minister was felicitated with Shawl, Siropa and Sword.
Addressing the gathering the Prime MInister greeted everyone on the auspicious occasion of Gurpurab and Prakash Parv and also for Dev Deepawali. He expressed his happiness for having the opportunity to celebrate key Prakash Parvs such as 350th Prakash Parv of Guru Gobind Singh Ji, 400th Prakash Parv of Guru Teg Bahadur ji and 550th Prakashotsav of Guru Nanak Devji. “The inspiration and blessings of these auspicious occasions is enhancing the energy of New India…Light of every Prakash Parv is acting as a source of light for the country”, the Prime Minister said. He elaborated that the meaning of Prakash Parv that has been followed by the Sikh community has shown the nation path of duty and dedication. The Prime Minister expressed his devotion to the Guru Kripa, Gurbani and Langar ka prasad on these holy occasions. “This not only provide inner peace but also keeps the will to serve with dedication, eternal”, he added
The Prime Minister said “Inspired by Guru Nanak Dev Ji's thoughts, the country is moving ahead with the spirit of welfare of 130 crore Indians.” The Prime Minister recalled Guru Nanak Dev ji’s teaching for spiritual enlightenment, worldly prosperity and social harmony. The Prime Minister said that in the Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, the country has rekindled the sense of pride in the nation's glory and spiritual identity. In order to encourage the supreme sense of duty, the country has decided to celebrate this phase as Kartavya Kaal. During this phase of Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal work of equality, harmony, social justice and unity is undergoing with Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, he said. “Direction that we received from Gurbani is tradition, faith as well as vision of developed India also”, he added.
Underlining the eternal relevance of Guru’s teaching the Prime Minister said “the glory of the Amrit that we have in the form of Guru Granth Sahib, its significance is beyond the limits of time and geography. We also see that when the crisis gets bigger, the relevance of these solutions increases even more. In times of unrest and instability in the world, the teachings of Guru Sahib and the life of Guru Nanak Dev ji are showing the direction to the world like a torch.” The Prime Minister said that the more we live the ideals of our Gurus, the more we embody a sense of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, the the more we we give importance to the values of humanity, the louder and clearer the teachings of Guru Sahibs will reach every person.
The Prime Minister said that through the blessings of Guru Nanak Dev ji, we got the opportunity to serve the great Sikh heritage during the last 8 years. He mentioned laying the foundation stone of the ropeway from Gobind Ghat to Hemkunt Sahib and Delhi Una Vande Bharat Express for the convenience of the pilgrims. Electrification of places related with Guru Gobind Singh ji and Delhi Katra Amritsar expressway will also add to the convenience. The government is spending more than 35 thousand crore rupees on this, he informed. The Prime Minister said that these efforts go beyond amenities and tourism potential, this is about the energy of our places of faith, Sikh heritage, service, love and devotion. The Prime Minister also mentioned steps like opening of Kartarpur Sahib corridor, bringing back the holy forms of Guru Granth Sahib from Afghanistan and declaring 26 December as Veer Bal Diwas in the honour of the supreme sacrifice of the Sahibzaades. “In the memory of the sacrifices made by the people of our Punjab in Partition, the country has also started Vibhajan Vibhishika Smriti Diwas. We have also tried to create a way to give citizenship to the Hindu-Sikh families affected by the Partition by bringing in the CAA Act”, the Prime Minister said
“I have full faith that, with Gurus’ blessings, India will keep enhancing the glory of its Sikh tradition and will keep moving on the path of progress”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Related from PIB Archives
English rendering of PM’s address during 400th Parkash Purab celebrations of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji at Red Fort Posted on: 21 Apr 2022
English rendering of PM’s address at Dera Baba Nanak in Gurdaspur, Punjab Posted on: 09 Nov 2019
English rendering of the Prime Minister’s address at High Level Committee to commemorate 400th Birth Anniversary (Prakash Purab) of Sri Guru Tegh Bahadur Ji Posted on: 08 Apr 2021
English rendering of PM's address on Gurupurab celebrations at Gurudwara Lakhpat Sahib in Kutch, Gujarat Posted on: 25 Dec 2021
English rendering of the text of PM’s address at 350th Birth Anniversary Celebrations of Shri Guru Gobind Singh Ji Maharaj in Patna, Bihar on 05.01.2017
English rendering of PM’s address on the release of commemorative coin to mark the birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh Ji 13 Jan, 2019

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஸ்ரீ குருநானக் தேவ் அவர்களின் 553வது ஜெயந்தி விழாவில் பிரதமர் மோடி பங்கேற்றார்
07 NOV 2022 10:14PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இன்று புது தில்லியில் ஸ்ரீ குருநானக் தேவ் அவர்களின் 553வது ஜெயந்தி கொண்டாட்டங்களில் கலந்து கொண்டு பிரார்த்தனை செய்தார். பிரதமருக்கு சால்வை, சிரோபா மற்றும் வாள் வழங்கி மரியாதை செலுத்தப்பட்டது.
விழாவில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் குரு ஜெயந்தி, தேவ் தீபாவளி ஆகிய நன்னாளில் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். குரு கோவிந்த் சிங் அவர்களின் 350 வது ஜெயந்தி, குரு தேஜ் பகதூர் அவர்களின் 400 வது ஜெயந்தி மற்றும் குரு நானக் தேவ் அவர்களின் 550 வது ஜெயந்தி விழா போன்ற முக்கிய பிரகாஷ் பர் எனப்படும் ஒளிகளுக்கான விழாக்களைக் கொண்டாடும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்றதற்காக அவர் தமது மகிழ்ச்சியைத் தெரிவித்தார். "இந்த மங்களகரமான நிகழ்வுகளின் உத்வேகம் மற்றும் ஆசீர்வாதங்கள் புதிய இந்தியாவின் ஆற்றலை மேம்படுத்துகிறது. ஒவ்வொரு பிரகாஷ் பர்வின் ஒளியும் நாட்டிற்கு பிரகாசமான ஆதாரமாக செயல்படுகிறது" என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். சீக்கிய சமூகத்தால் பின்பற்றப்படும் பிரகாஷ் பர்வின் பொருள் கடமை மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பின் தேசிய பாதையை காட்டுகிறது என்று அவர் விளக்கினார். இந்த புனித சந்தர்ப்பங்களில் குரு கிருபா, குர்பானி மற்றும் லங்கர் கா பிரசாத் மீது பிரதமர் தமது பக்தியை வெளிப்படுத்தினார். "இது உள் அமைதியை வழங்குவதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல், அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் சேவை செய்வதற்கான விருப்பத்தையும் நித்தியமாக வைத்திருக்கிறது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
“குரு நானக் தேவ் அவர்களின் சிந்தனைகளால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டு, 130 கோடி இந்தியர்களின் நலனுக்காக நாடு முன்னேறி வருகிறது” என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். ஆன்மீக ஞானம், உலக செழிப்பு மற்றும் சமூக நல்லிணக்கத்திற்கான குரு நானக் தேவ் அவர்களின் போதனைகளை பிரதமர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
"குர்பானியிடம் இருந்து நாம் பெற்ற வழி, பாரம்பரியம், நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவின் பார்வை" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நிலைத்து நிற்கும் குருவின் போதனையை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், “குரு கிரந்த் சாஹிப் வடிவில் நமக்குக் கிடைத்திருக்கும் அமிர்தத்தின் மகிமை, அதன் முக்கியத்துவம் காலம் மற்றும் புவியியல் எல்லைக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டது. நெருக்கடி பெரிதாகும்போது, இந்தத் தீர்வுகளின் பொருத்தம் இன்னும் அதிகமாகிறது என்பதையும் நாம் காண்கிறோம். உலகில் அமைதியின்மை மற்றும் அமைதியற்ற காலங்களில், குரு சாஹிப்பின் போதனைகளும் குரு நானக் தேவ் அவர்களின் வாழ்க்கையும் ஒரு ஜோதியைப் போல உலகிற்கு வழிகாட்டுகின்றன. நமது குருக்களின் இலட்சியங்களை நாம் எவ்வளவு அதிகமாக பின்பற்றுகிறோமோ, அந்த அளவுக்கு ‘ஒரே பாரதம் உன்னத பாரதம்’ என்ற உணர்வை நாம் உள்வாங்கிக் கொள்கிறோம், மனித நேய விழுமியங்களுக்கு நாம் எவ்வளவு முக்கியத்துவம் கொடுக்கிறோமோ, அந்த அளவுக்கு குருவின் போதனைகள் வலுவோடும், தெளிவாகவும் உள்ளன என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
குருநானக் தேவ் அவர்களின் ஆசீர்வாதத்தால், கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் சீக்கியர்களின் மகத்தான பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு சேவை செய்யும் வாய்ப்பு எங்களுக்குக் கிடைத்துள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார். “குருக்களின் ஆசீர்வாதத்துடன், இந்தியா தனது சீக்கிய பாரம்பரியத்தின் மகிமையை மேம்படுத்தி முன்னேற்றப் பாதையில் தொடர்ந்து செல்லும் என்று எனக்கு முழு நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது” என்று கூறி பிரதமர் தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.