Ministry of Defence
WESTERN AIR COMMAND COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE
11 NOV 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Western Air Command Commanders’ Conference was held on 10 and 11 November 2022 at New Delhi. Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) was the chief guest during the conference. On his arrival at Command HQ, the CAS was received by Air Marshal Sreekumar Prabhakaran, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Air Command and was accorded a ceremonial Guard of Honour.
In his address, CAS emphasised the need for maintaining Op preparedness, serviceability of assets and ensuring physical and information security. Enhancing the IAF’s operational capability through force structuring, self-reliance and indigenisation was the key to being future-ready, he added. The CAS directed all Commanders present to ensure the operational readiness of all platforms, weapon systems and assets, at all times.
During the conference, Mr Ashok K Kantha, who was Indian Ambassador to the People’s Republic of China till 2016, shared his strategic analysis of the ongoing Russia-Ukraine War, the Sino-Russian relationship and the implications for India and the world. This was followed by a talk given by Dr Vijay Kumar Saraswat, Former SA to RM, DG DRDO & Secretary and presently a member of the NITI Aayog, who shared his views on emerging technologies.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी वायुसेना कमान के कमांडरों का सम्मेलन
11 NOV 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिमी वायुसेना कमान के कमांडरों का सम्मेलन 10 और 11 नवंबर 2022 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। इस सम्मेलन के दौरान वायु सेना प्रमुख (सीएएस) एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी मुख्य अतिथि थे। कमान मुख्यालय में उनके आगमन पर पश्चिमी वायुसेना कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, एयर मार्शल श्रीकुमार प्रभाकरन ने उनका स्वागत किया और उन्हें औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया गया।
अपने संबोधन में वायुसेना प्रमुख ने सैन्य अभियानगत तैयारी, वायुसेना की परिसंपत्तियों की सेवा क्षमता बनाए रखने और भौतिक तथा सूचना सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि फ़ोर्स स्ट्रक्चरिंग, आत्मनिर्भरता और स्वदेशीकरण के माध्यम से भारतीय वायुसेना की अभियानगत क्षमता को बढ़ाना भविष्य के लिए तैयार रहने का सूत्र है। वायुसेना प्रमुख ने सभी उपस्थित कमांडरों को हर समय सभी प्लेटफार्मों, हथियार प्रणालियों और संपत्तियों की अभियानगत तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया।
कमांडरों के इस सम्मेलन के दौरान 2016 तक चीन गणराज्य में भारतीय राजदूत रहे
श्री अशोक के कांथा ने फिलहाल जारी रूस-यूक्रेन युद्ध, चीन-रूसी संबंधों और भारत और दुनिया के लिए इसके निहितार्थों पर अपने रणनीतिक विश्लेषण को साझा किया। इसके बाद डॉ. विजय कुमार सारस्वत, पूर्व एसए टू आरएम, डीजी डीआरडीओ और सचिव और वर्तमान में नीति आयोग के सदस्य ने उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर अपने विचार साझा किए।