Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds a meeting with his Finnish counterpart HE Mr. Petri Honkonen in New Delhi
Ministers held discussions on further strengthening bilateral cooperation in all areas of education, skill development and frontier research
15 NOV 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held a meeting with the Finnish Minister of Education, Science and Culture HE Mr. Petri Honkonen, in New Delhi. The Ministers discussed topical issues of education in the challenging post-covid times. They both noted that a determined approach is needed to bridge the learning gap of the most vulnerable children. The Ministers also discussed about the path breaking educational reforms currently underway in India. They also had fruitful discussions on making knowledge a priority pillar of the bilateral cooperation and deepen engagements in all areas of education, skill development and frontier research.
2022-11-15 17:49:39.750000
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan expressed his happiness that Finland has evinced interest to collaborate with India on the knowledge front, especially as a result of the possibilities arising out of NEP. Both India & Finland can benefit from each others best practices in ECCE, teacher training, digital education among others, he added. Shri Pradhan further said that Finnish Universities are welcome to collaborate with Indian Higher Education Institutions through joint/dual degrees and twinning programs. He also informed that the Government is coming up with a policy to allow foreign universities to set up campuses in India soon.
During the meeting, Minister Honkonen pointed out that there are many components in the NEP 2020, which are similar to Finnish pedagogical thinking, noting that student-oriented approach and activity-based pedagogy are core elements of the Finnish education system as well. This makes it easier than ever before for our countries to collaborate in the domain of education, Minister Honkonen added. To foster this approach, the Ministry of Education and Culture of Finland has allocated specific funds of up to one million euro a year into a cluster of Finnish universities’ as core funding to enable their collaboration with India in the domain of education. Global Innovation Network of Teaching and Learning, GINTL, started its function amid the Covid-19 pandemic in the spring 2021 to tackle learning crisis and to co-create joint activities between Finnish and Indian education institutions. The Finnish National Agency of Education (EDUFI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with NCERT to promote educational collaboration through sharing of information and content in different areas of School education. These include early childhood care and education, vocational education, teacher education and training, school leadership and management, application of ICT in education, curriculum research design and development etc. The MoU envisages utilizing the experience of EDUFI and GINTL in these areas.
Ambassador of Finland to India, Ms. Ritva Koukku-Ronde said that we aim at long-standing collaboration in the field of education, bearing in mind that education is not a sprint but rather a long-distance run, where teacher professionalism, school culture and deep learning evolve gradually, drawing on previous structure of understanding”,.
Another university network, the Finnish Indian Consortia for Research and Education, FICORE, puts another one million euro a year into Indo-Finnish collaboration, focusing in higher education and research. FICORE includes all academic universities in Finland and all IITs in India. The scheme is coordinated by the Aalto University and the IITB.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے اپنے فینش ہم منصب عزت مآب جناب پیٹری ہان کونن کے ساتھ نئی دہلی میں میٹنگ کی
وزراء نے تعلیم، ہنرمندی اور اعلیٰ تحقیق کے تمام شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کرنے پر گفت وشنید کی
15 NOV 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے نئی دہلی میں فن لینڈ کے تعلیم، سائنس اور ثقافت کے وزیر عزت مآب جناب پیٹری ہان کونن کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔وزراء نے چیلنج سے بھرپور مابعد کووڈ مدت نے تعلیم کے ضروری ایشوز پر بات چیت کی۔ان دونوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ سب سے کمزور بچوں کے سیکھنے کی خلیج کو پاٹنے کے لئے ایک مضبوط نظریے کی ضرورت ہے۔وزراء نے ہندوستان میں موجودہ وقت میں جاری رہنما تعلیمی اصلاحات کے بارے میں بھی بات چیت کی۔انہوں نے معلومات کو باہمی تعاون کا بنیادی ستون بنانے اور تعلیم ، ہنرمندی اور اعلیٰ تحقیق کے تمام شعبوں میں گہرے جڑاؤ پر بھی مفید بات چیت کی۔
2022-11-15 17:49:39.750000
اس موقع پر بولتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے خوشی ظاہر کی کہ فن لینڈ نے خاص طور سے این ای پی سے پیدا ہونے والے امکانات کے نتیجے میں، علم و معلومات کے محاذ پر ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور فِن لینڈ دونوں ای سی سی ای ، اساتذہ تربیت، ڈیجیٹل تعلیم میں ایک دوسرے کی اعلیٰ ترین روایتوں سے مستفید ہوسکتے ہیں۔ جناب پردھان نے مزید کہا کہ مشترکہ ؍دوہری ڈگری اور ٹوئننگ پروگراموں کے توسط سے ہندوستانی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے لئے فینش یونیورسٹیوں کا استقبال ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ سرکار جلد ہی غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں کو ہندوستان میں کیمپس قائم کرنے کی اجازت دینے کے لئے پالیسی لے کر آرہی ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر ہان کونن نے بتایا کہ این ای پی 2020 میں کئی اِکائیاں ہیں، جو فینش تعلیمی سوچ کے جیسی ہے۔ یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ طلباء حامی نظریہ اور سرگرمی پر مبنی درس گاہ فینش تعلیمی نظام کے بنیادی عناصر بھی ہیں۔ وزیر ہان کونن نے کہا کہ اس سے ہمارے ملکوں کے لئے تعلیم کے شعبے میں تعاون کرنا پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ آسان ہو گیا ہے۔ نظریے کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے فِن لینڈ کی تعلیم و ثقافت کی وزارت نے تعلیم کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کے ساتھ ان کے تعاون کو اہل بنانے کے لئے گور فنڈنگ کی شکل میں فینش یونیورسٹیوں کے ایک گروپ میں فی سال ایک ملین یورو تک کی مخصوص رقم مختص کی ہے۔ تعلیم اور سیکھنے کا عالمی اختراعاتی نیٹ ورک جی آئی این ٹی ایل نے سیکھنے کے بحران سے نمٹنے اور فینش کو ہندوستانی تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان مشترکہ سرگرمیوں کی مشترکہ تعمیر کے لئے 2021 کے موسم گرما میں کووڈ-19وبا ء کے درمیان اپنا کام شروع کیاتھا۔ فینش نیشنل ایجنسی آف ایجوکیشن (ای ڈی یو ایف آئی)نے اسکولی تعلیم کے مختلف شعبوں میں اطلاعات اور مواد ساجھا کرنے کے توسط سے تعلیمی تعاون کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے این سی ای آر ٹی کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ اس میں ابتدائی بچپن کی دیکھ بھال اور تعلیم ، تجارتی تعلیم، اساتذہ تربیت اور تعلیم ، اسکول قیادت اور نظم، تعلیم میں آئی سی ٹی کا ایپلی کیشن، نصاب تحقیقاتی ڈیزائن اور ترقی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ مفاہمتی عراضداشت ان شعبوں میں ای ڈی یو ایف آئی اور جی آئی این ٹی ایل کے تجربے کا استعمال کرنے کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں فِن لینڈ کی سفیر محترہ رِتوا کوکو –رونڈے نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد تعلیم کے شعبے میں طویل عرصے تک تعاون کرنا ہے۔ یہ ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کہ تعلیم ایک اسپرنٹ نہیں ہے، بلکہ ایک لمبی دوری کی دوڑ ہے۔ جہاں اساتذہ کی پیشہ ورانہ صلاحیت ، اسکولی تہذیب اور عمیق تعلیم رفتہ رفتہ فروغ پاتی ہےاور اس کے اثرات سمجھ کے پہلے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے پر مرتب ہوتے ہیں۔
ایک دیگر یونیورسٹی نیٹ ورک ، فینش انڈین کنسٹورٹیا فار ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن(ایف آئی سی او آر ای)، اعلیٰ تعلیم اور تحقیق پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہند-فینش تعاون میں فی سال ایک ملین یورو کی مدد کرتاہے۔ ایف آئی سی او آر ای میں فِن لینڈ کی تمام اکیڈمک یونیورسٹیاں اور ہندوستان کے تمام آئی آئی ٹی شامل ہیں۔ اس اسکیم میں آلٹو یونیورسٹی اور آئی آئی ٹی بی کے ذریعے اشتراک کیا جاتاہے۔