Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds a meeting with his Finnish counterpart HE Mr. Petri Honkonen in New Delhi
Ministers held discussions on further strengthening bilateral cooperation in all areas of education, skill development and frontier research
15 NOV 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held a meeting with the Finnish Minister of Education, Science and Culture HE Mr. Petri Honkonen, in New Delhi. The Ministers discussed topical issues of education in the challenging post-covid times. They both noted that a determined approach is needed to bridge the learning gap of the most vulnerable children. The Ministers also discussed about the path breaking educational reforms currently underway in India. They also had fruitful discussions on making knowledge a priority pillar of the bilateral cooperation and deepen engagements in all areas of education, skill development and frontier research.
2022-11-15 17:49:39.750000
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan expressed his happiness that Finland has evinced interest to collaborate with India on the knowledge front, especially as a result of the possibilities arising out of NEP. Both India & Finland can benefit from each others best practices in ECCE, teacher training, digital education among others, he added. Shri Pradhan further said that Finnish Universities are welcome to collaborate with Indian Higher Education Institutions through joint/dual degrees and twinning programs. He also informed that the Government is coming up with a policy to allow foreign universities to set up campuses in India soon.
During the meeting, Minister Honkonen pointed out that there are many components in the NEP 2020, which are similar to Finnish pedagogical thinking, noting that student-oriented approach and activity-based pedagogy are core elements of the Finnish education system as well. This makes it easier than ever before for our countries to collaborate in the domain of education, Minister Honkonen added. To foster this approach, the Ministry of Education and Culture of Finland has allocated specific funds of up to one million euro a year into a cluster of Finnish universities’ as core funding to enable their collaboration with India in the domain of education. Global Innovation Network of Teaching and Learning, GINTL, started its function amid the Covid-19 pandemic in the spring 2021 to tackle learning crisis and to co-create joint activities between Finnish and Indian education institutions. The Finnish National Agency of Education (EDUFI) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with NCERT to promote educational collaboration through sharing of information and content in different areas of School education. These include early childhood care and education, vocational education, teacher education and training, school leadership and management, application of ICT in education, curriculum research design and development etc. The MoU envisages utilizing the experience of EDUFI and GINTL in these areas.
Ambassador of Finland to India, Ms. Ritva Koukku-Ronde said that we aim at long-standing collaboration in the field of education, bearing in mind that education is not a sprint but rather a long-distance run, where teacher professionalism, school culture and deep learning evolve gradually, drawing on previous structure of understanding”,.
Another university network, the Finnish Indian Consortia for Research and Education, FICORE, puts another one million euro a year into Indo-Finnish collaboration, focusing in higher education and research. FICORE includes all academic universities in Finland and all IITs in India. The scheme is coordinated by the Aalto University and the IITB.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने फिनलैंड के अपने समकक्ष श्री पेट्री होंकोनेन के साथ नई दिल्ली में बैठक की
दोनों मंत्रियों ने शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और फ्रंटियर रिसर्च के सभी क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करने पर चर्चा की
15 NOV 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने नई दिल्ली में फिनलैंड के शिक्षा, विज्ञान और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री पेट्री होंकोनेन के साथ बैठक की। दोनों मंत्रियों ने चुनौतीपूर्ण पोस्ट-कोविड वक्त में शिक्षा के सामयिक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। दोनों ने कहा कि सबसे कमजोर बच्चों के लिए लर्निंग की खाई को पाटने के लिए एक मजबूत दृष्टिकोण की जरूरत है। दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत में वर्तमान में चल रहे ऐतिहासिक शैक्षिक सुधारों के बारे में भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने ज्ञान को द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में वरीयता का स्तंभ बनाने और शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और फ्रंटियर रिसर्च के सभी क्षेत्रों में गहन जुड़ाव पर भी उपयोगी चर्चा की।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री प्रधान ने प्रसन्नता जताई कि फिनलैंड ने ज्ञान के मोर्चे पर भारत के साथ सहयोग करने में रुचि दिखाई है, विशेष रूप से एनईपी से उत्पन्न होने वाली संभावनाओं के नतीजतन। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और फिनलैंड दोनों ईसीसीई, शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण, डिजिटल शिक्षा में एक-दूसरे की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से लाभान्वित हो सकते हैं। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि संयुक्त/दोहरी डिग्री और जुड़वा कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से भारतीय उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए फिनिश विश्वविद्यालयों का स्वागत है। उन्होंने ये भी बताया कि सरकार जल्द ही विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों को भारत में परिसर स्थापित करने की अनुमति देने के लिए एक नीति लेकर आ रही है।
बैठक के दौरान श्री होंकोनेन ने बताया कि एनईपी 2020 में कई हिस्से हैं, जो फिनलैंड की शैक्षणिक सोच के जैसे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि छात्र-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण और गतिविधि-आधारित शिक्षाशास्त्र फिनलैंड की शिक्षा प्रणाली के मूल तत्व हैं। श्री होंकोनेन ने कहा कि इससे हमारे दोनों देशों के लिए शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग करना पहले से कहीं ज्यादा आसान हो गया है। इस दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, फिनलैंड के शिक्षा और संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में भारत के साथ उनके सहयोग को मुमकिन करने के लिए कोर फंडिंग के तौर पर फिनिश विश्वविद्यालयों के एक समूह में प्रति वर्ष एक मिलियन यूरो तक की विशिष्ट धनराशि आवंटित की है। ग्लोबल इनोवेशन नेटवर्क ऑफ टीचिंग एंड लर्निंग (जीआईएनटीएल) ने लर्निंग के संकट से निपटने और फिनलैंड व भारत के शिक्षा संस्थानों के बीच संयुक्त गतिविधियां निर्मित करने के लिए 2021 के वसंत में कोविड -19 महामारी के बीच अपना काम शुरू किया। फिनिश नेशनल एजेंसी ऑफ एजुकेशन (ईडीयूएफआई) ने स्कूली शिक्षा के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सूचना और सामग्री को साझा करके शैक्षिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनसीईआरटी के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इनमें प्रारंभिक बचपन की देखभाल और शिक्षा, वोकेशनल शिक्षा, शिक्षक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण, स्कूल नेतृत्व और प्रबंधन, शिक्षा में आईसीटी का प्रयोग, पाठ्यक्रम अनुसंधान डिजाइन और विकास आदि शामिल हैं। इस समझौता ज्ञापन में इन क्षेत्रों में ईडीयूएफआई और जीआईएनटीएल के अनुभव का इस्तेमाल करने के बारे में सोचा गया है।
भारत में फ़िनलैंड की राजदूत सुश्री रित्वा कौक्कू-रोंड ने कहा कि हमारा उद्देश्य शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में लंबे समय तक सहयोग करना है। ये जेहन में रखते हुए कि शिक्षा कोई स्प्रिंट दौड़ नहीं है, बल्कि एक लंबी दूरी की दौड़ है जहां शिक्षक के पेशेवरपन, स्कूल संस्कृति और गहरी शिक्षा धीरे-धीरे विकसित होती है। समझ की पिछली ढांचे से प्रेरणा लेते हुए।”
एक अन्य विश्वविद्यालय नेटवर्क, फिनिश इंडियन कंसोर्टिया फॉर रिसर्च एंड एजुकेशन (फिकोर) ने उच्च शिक्षा और अनुसंधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए भारत-फिनिश सहयोग में प्रति वर्ष एक मिलियन यूरो डाले हैं। फिकोर में फिनलैंड के सभी शैक्षणिक विश्वविद्यालय और भारत के सभी आईआईटी शामिल हैं। इस योजना का समन्वय आल्टो यूनिवर्सिटी और आईआईटीबी द्वारा किया जा रहा है।