Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds a high-level meeting on preparations for G20 Summit going to be held in India in 2023
India’s G20 presidency is an opportunity to present India’s template for education which can be a global model for all emerging economies.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called for involving students, educational and skilling institutions in G20 Education Working Group activities
16 NOV 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today chaired a high-level meeting on the preparations for the upcoming G20 Summit to be held in India in 2023. MoS for Skill Development and MEITY, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar; MoS for Education, Smt Annapurna Devi, MoS Rajkumar Ranjan Singh and senior officials of the Education and Skill Development Ministry attended in the meeting.
2022-11-16 18:46:25.0380002022-11-16 18:46:25.237000
During the meeting, Shri Pradhan said that education is one of the priority areas in G20. He called for extensive preparations ahead of the G20 meet and said that the G20 meet under India's presidency is also an opportunity to share what India has achieved in the education sector particularly after the launch of National Education Policy 2020. He also said that India will present a new template of education which can be a global model for all emerging economies. He also called for involving students, educational and skilling institutions to make the summit a grand success. The Minister also suggested showcasing the rich heritage of Indian Knowledge Systems and making participants aware of the contribution of India to the world.
The Education Working Group will be holding seminars on the role of digital technology in education and TVET and future of work leading to meeting of G20 education ministers on 28 June 2023. The education working group will come out with a G 20 EdWG report, compendium of best practices and a report on the two seminar themes leading to G20 Education Ministers’ declaration. Institutions like NCERT, IISC, NSDC, IIT Madras, IIT Hyderabad, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, UNESCO, UNICEF, OECD, etc are knowledge partners under various priority areas.
It is to be noted that India is going to assume G20 presidency from 1st December 2022 and the events will be held in across the country. The four priority areas under education are:
1. Ensuring foundational literacy and numeracy especially in context of blended learning.
2. Building capacities promoting lifelong learning in context of future of work
3. Making tech enabled learning more inclusive, qualitative and collaborative at every level and
4. Strengthening research, promoting innovation through richer collaboration.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने भारत में 2023 में होने वाले जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन की तैयारियों पर उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की
जी20 की अध्यक्षता भारत का शिक्षा मॉडल प्रस्तुत करने का एक अवसर, जो सभी उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए एक वैश्विक मॉडल बन सकता है
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने जी20 एजुकेशन वर्किंग ग्रुप के कार्यों में छात्रों, शैक्षणिक और कौशल संस्थानों को शामिल करने का आह्वान किया
16 NOV 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने भारत में 2023 में होने वाले जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन की तैयारियों पर आज एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में कौशल विकास और एमईआईटीवाई राज्‍य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्‍द्रशेखर, श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, राज्य मंत्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
2022-11-16 18:46:25.0380002022-11-16 18:46:25.237000
बैठक के दौरान, श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि जी20 में शिक्षा प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में से एक है। उन्होंने जी20 बैठक से पहले व्यापक तैयारियों का आह्वान किया और कहा कि भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी20 बैठक यह साझा करने का अवसर भी है कि भारत ने शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में, विशेष रूप से राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के बाद क्या हासिल किया है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत शिक्षा का एक नया मॉडल पेश करेगा जो सभी उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए एक वैश्विक मॉडल हो सकता है। उन्‍होंने सम्‍मेलन की शानदार सफलता के लिए छात्रों, शैक्षणिक और कौशल संस्‍थानों को शामिल करने का आह्वान किया। उन्‍होंने भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणालियों की समृद्ध विरासत को प्रदर्शित करने और प्रतिभागियों को विश्व में भारत के योगदान से अवगत कराने का भी सुझाव दिया।
शिक्षा कार्य समूह जी20 शिक्षा मंत्रियों की 28 जून 2023 को होने वाली बैठक के लिए शिक्षा और टीवीईटी में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका और काम के भविष्य पर सेमिनार आयोजित करेगा। शिक्षा कार्य समूह जी 20 एडडब्ल्यूजी रिपोर्ट, सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों के सार-संग्रह और जी20 शिक्षा मंत्रियों के घोषणापत्र के लिए सेमिनार के दो विषयों पर एक रिपोर्ट के साथ सामने आएगा। प्राथमिकता वाले विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में एनसीईआरटी, आईआईएससी, एनएसडीसी, आईआईटी मद्रास, आईआईटी हैदराबाद, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, यूनेस्को, यूनिसेफ, ओईसीडी आदि जैसे संस्थान ज्ञान भागीदार हैं।
इस बात पर ध्यान दिया जाना चाहिए कि भारत 1 दिसम्‍बर 2022 से जी20 की अध्यक्षता ग्रहण करने जा रहा है और देश भर में कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। शिक्षा के तहत प्राथमिकता वाले चार क्षेत्र हैं:
1. विशेष रूप से मिश्रित शिक्षा के संदर्भ में मूलभूत साक्षरता और गणना सुनिश्चित करना।
2. काम के भविष्य के संदर्भ में आजीवन सीखने को बढ़ावा देने वाली क्षमता निर्माण
3. हर स्तर पर तकनीकी सक्षम शिक्षा को अधिक समावेशी, गुणात्मक और सहयोगी बनाना
4. समृद्ध सहयोग के माध्यम से अनुसंधान को मजबूत करना, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना।