Ministry of Defence
242nd CORPS OF ENGINEERS DAY: COLLEGE OF MILITARY ENGINEERING PUNE
18 NOV 2022 6:53PM by PIB Mumbai
College of Military Engineering (CME) Pune, the alma mater of The Corps of Engineers along with serving and veteran sapper officers based in Pune celebrated the 242nd Corps of Engineers Day on18th November 2022. A solemn ceremony of wreath laying on behalf of all veterans and serving Sappers was organised at the Southern Command, War Memorial Pune to pay obeisance to the Fallen Heroes of the Corps. Lt Gen PP Malhotra, AVSM, VSM, Commandant, CME and Lt Gen BT Pandit, PVSM, VrC (Retd) laid wreaths on behalf of the serving and veteran fraternity, in remembrance of the brave sappers, who made the supreme sacrifice for the country. A Special Sainik Sammelan was also conducted on 17th November 2022 by Commandant, CME for all ranks of the College, where he urged everyone to strive for professional competence and technical excellence so as to render effective Combat Engineering support, both in peace and war.
Sappers have a glorious and an enviable history dating back from mid 18th Century. The Corps officially recognises its raising year as 1780 when the senior-most of the Corps, The Madras Sappers, were raised. Subsequently, the Groups of The Bengal Sappers and The Bombay Sappers were formed in their respective Presidencies. All the three Engineer Groups were later merged to form The Corps of Engineers, on 18th November 1932. This day therefore, is revered and celebrated every year as The Corps of Engineers Day. The Corps and the Sappers have performed admirably in providing combat engineering support and infrastructure development for the services and contributed immensely towards the nation building.
The Corps of Engineers, besides its primary operational role of rendering close combat engineering support, has made an indelible mark in infrastructure development, humanitarian assistance in disaster relief and in digital survey& mapping. The Corps of Engineers is proud to have its four pillars -Combat Engineers, Military Engineering Services, Border Roads Organisation and Military Survey exhibiting outstanding professional acumens in each of their domains.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पुण्याच्या लष्करी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयात 242 वा लष्करी अभियंता दिन साजरा
18 NOV 2022 9:10PM by PIB Mumbai
पुण्याचे लष्करी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालय (कॉलेज ऑफ मिलिटरी इंजीनियरिंग-CME), महाविद्यालयाचे आजी-माजी विद्यार्थी, तसेच पुण्यातील आजी माजी सॅपर ( पायाभूत सुविधा उभारणी लष्करी अभियंते) अधिका-यांनी 18 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी 242 वा कोअर ऑफ इंजिनियर्स डे अर्थात लष्करी अभियंता दिन साजरा केला. कोअरच्या हुतात्मा वीरांना पुष्पचक्र अर्पण करुन आदरांजली वाहण्यासाठी, पुण्याच्या दक्षिण कमांड येथील युद्ध स्मारकात सर्व आजी-माजी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या वतीने समारंभ आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. देशासाठी सर्वोच्च बलिदान देणाऱ्या शूर अभियंते सैनिकांच्या स्मरणार्थ, लेफ्टनंट जनरल पीपी मल्होत्रा, एव्हीएसएम, व्हीएसएम, कमांडंट-सीएमई आणि लेफ्टनंट जनरल बी टी पंडीत, पीव्हीएसएम, व्हीआरसी (निवृत्त) यांनी सर्व आजी-माजी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या वतीने पुष्पांचक्र वाहिले. कमांडंट, सीएमई यांनी एक विशेष सैनिक संमेलन देखील, 17 नोव्हेंबर 2022 रोजी आयोजित केले होते. युद्ध आणि युद्धेतर शांततेच्या काळात, उपयुक्त लष्करी अभियांत्रिकी सेवा प्रदान करण्यासाठी व्यावसायिक क्षमता आणि सर्वोत्कृष्ट तांत्रिक दर्जा दाखवून देण्याकरता सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी प्रत्येकाला या संमेलनात केले.
सॅपर्सचा वैभवशाली असा इतिहास, 18 व्या शतकाच्या मध्यापासूनचा आहे. 1780 हे वर्ष, कोअरचे स्थापना वर्ष म्हणून ओळखले जाते. या वर्षी कोअर मधील सर्वात जुन्या अशा, मद्रास सॅपर्सची स्थापना झाली होती. त्यानंतर आपापल्या विभागात, द बेंगाल सॅपर्स आणि द बॉम्बे सॅपर्सची स्थापना झाली. 18 नोव्हेंबर 1932 रोजी या तीनही अभियंता समुहांचे एकत्रीकरण करून कोअर ऑफ इंजिनियर्सची स्थापना करण्यात आली. म्हणून हा दिवस दर वर्षी द कोअर ऑफ इंजिनियर्स डेम्हणून साजरा केला जातो. कोअर आणि सॅपर्सनीलष्करी लढाऊ अभियांत्रिकी सेवा पुरवण्यात आणि पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासामध्ये प्रशंसनीय कामगिरी बजावली आहे आणि राष्ट्र उभारणीत मोठे योगदान दिले आहे.
लष्करी अभियंत्यांनी, लष्करी लढाऊ अभियांत्रिकी सेवा प्रदान करण्याच्या प्राथमिक जबाबदारी व्यतिरिक्त, पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासात, तसेच आपत्ती निवारणात मानवतेच्या हेतूने मदत पुरवण्यात आणि डिजिटल सर्वेक्षण आणि आरेखनामध्ये अमिट छाप पाडली आहे. कॉम्बॅट इंजिनीअर्स(लढाऊ अभियंते), मिलिटरी इंजिनिअरिंग सर्व्हिसेस(लष्करी अभियांत्रिकी सेवा), बॉर्डर रोड्स ऑर्गनायझेशन(सीमा रस्ते संघटना) आणि मिलिटरी सर्व्हे (लष्करी सर्वेक्षण) या आपल्या चार आधारस्तंभ असणाऱ्या शाखांचा आणि या प्रत्येक कार्यक्षेत्रात सर्वोत्तम व्यावसायिक कौशल्य दाखवल्याचा, कोअर ऑफ इंजिनीअर्सला सार्थ अभिमान आहे.