Ministry of Power
NETRA NTPC, NITI Aayog, and the National Centre of Excellence in Carbon Capture & Utilisation (NCoE-CCU), IIT Bombay launches the assessment of ‘CO2 Geological Storage Potential’
22 NOV 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog, NETRA NTPC and the National Centre of Excellence in Carbon Capture & Utilisation (NCoE-CCU), IIT Bombay launches the assessment of ‘CO2 Geological Storage Potential’ on 22.11.2022
Under the aegis of NITI Aayog, NETRA NTPC and the National Centre of Excellence in Carbon Capture & Utilisation (NCoE-CCU), IIT Bombay has launched the assessment of ‘CO2 Geological Storage Potential’ in India at NITI Aayog.
As a part of this initiative, an assessment of CO2 storage potential in select Coalbed Methane (CBM) rich coalfields in India shall be carried out including those available with NTPC. This initiative is envisaged to be completed in 12 months’ time.
This will culminate into a ‘CO2 Storage Atlas’ for select coalfields of India and is part of NTPC’s commitment to play a key role in India’s energy transition journey as the country marches ahead to achieve the ‘Net-Zero’ target and other climate goals.
Carbon Capture Utilisation & Storage (CCUS) is one of the key components of India’s CO2 mitigation strategy to facilitate the transition towards a low-carbon energy economy and subsequently to a ‘Net-Zero’ emission level.
Dr V. K. Saraswat, Member NITI Aayog, Shri Ujjwal Kanti Bhattacharya, Director (Projects) NTPC, Prof. Vikram Vishal, Convener NCoE CCU, and other senior officials of NITI Aayog and NTPC Ltd. were present during the occasion.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
नेट्रा एनटीपीसी, नीति आयोग और आईआईटी- बॉम्बे स्थित नेशनल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस इन कार्बन कैप्चर एंड यूटिलाइजेशन (एनसीओई-सीसीयू) ने 'कार्बनडाइऑक्साइड भूवैज्ञानिक भंडारण क्षमता' का मूल्यांकन शुरू किया
22 NOV 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग, नेट्रा एनटीपीसी और आईआईटी- बॉम्बे स्थित नेशनल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस इन कार्बन कैप्चर एंड यूटिलाइजेशन (एनसीओई-सीसीयू) ने 22.11.2022 को 'कार्बनडाइऑक्साइड भूवैज्ञानिक भंडारण क्षमता' का मूल्यांकन शुरू किया
नीति आयोग के अधीन नेट्रा एनटीपीसी और आईआईटी- बॉम्बे स्थित नेशनल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस इन कार्बन कैप्चर एंड यूटिलाइजेशन (एनसीओई-सीसीयू) ने भारत में 'कार्बनडाइऑक्साइड भूवैज्ञानिक भंडारण क्षमता' का मूल्यांकन शुरू किया।
इस पहल के एक हिस्से के तहत भारत के चुनिंदा कोलबेड मीथेन (सीबीएम) समृद्ध कोयला क्षेत्रों में कार्बनडाइऑक्साइड भंडारण क्षमता का आकलन किया जाएगा। इनमें एनटीपीसी की उपलब्ध क्षमता भी शामिल है। इस पहल को 12 महीने की अवधि में पूरा करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
यह भारत के चुनिंदा कोयला क्षेत्रों के लिए एक 'कार्बनडाइऑक्साइड भंडारण एटलस' का कार्य करेगी। इसके अलावा भारत की ऊर्जा रूपांतरण यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए एनटीपीसी की प्रतिबद्धता का हिस्सा है, क्योंकि देश 'नेट-जीरो' लक्ष्य और अन्य जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
कार्बन कैप्चर यूटिलाइजेशन और स्टोरेज (सीसीयूएस) भारत की कार्बनडाइऑक्साइड न्यूनीकरण रणनीति के प्रमुख घटकों में से एक है, जो निम्न-कार्बन ऊर्जा अर्थव्यवस्था और इसके बाद 'नेट-जीरो' उत्सर्जन स्तर तक रूपांतरण की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी.के. सारस्वत, एनटीपीसी के निदेशक (परियोजना) श्री उज्ज्वल कांति भट्टाचार्य, एनसीओई सीसीयू के संयोजक प्रोफेसर विक्रम विशाल और नीति आयोग व एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।