Ministry of Defence
New Design of The PRESIDENT’S STANDARD AND COLOUR, and the INDIAN NAVY CREST Unveiled
05 DEC 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble President of India has approved introduction of a new design for the President’s Standard and Colour and Indian Navy Crest for the Indian Navy, which were unveiled at Visakhapatnam on Navy Day on 04 Dec 2022.
Resonant to the ongoing National endeavour to move away from the colonial past, the Naval Ensign was amended to a new Design that draws inspiration from our history where in the Red Horizontal and Vertical Lines on the White Ensign were replaced with an Blue Octagon with Twin Golden Borders encompassing the National Emblem atop a clear anchor and ‘National Emblem ‘Satyamev Jayate’ inscribed on the stock of the Anchor. Further, the National Flag was retained on the upper left canton.
The erstwhile design of the President’s Standard and Colour for the Indian Navy was instituted on 06 Sep 2017. The design comprised one each horizontal and vertical red bands intersecting at the centre and the National Emblem inserted at their intersection. The National Flag was at the upper left canton adjacent to the staff and a Golden Elephant was at the lower right canton on the fly side. This design was inspired from the erstwhile Naval Ensign.
The Indian Navy adopted a new Naval Ensign on 02 Sep 2022, and the new design of the President’s Standard and President’s Colour awarded to the Indian Navy incorporates this change. The new design of the President’s Standard and Colour comprises three main constituents - the National Flag in the upper left canton adjacent to the staff, the State Emblem underscribed with ‘Satyamev Jayate’ in Golden Colour on the upper right canton on the fly side, and a Navy Blue - Gold Octagon below the Golden State Emblem. The Octagon has twin golden octagonal borders, encompassing the golden National Emblem (Lion Capital of Ashoka – underscribed with ‘Satyamev Jayate’ in blue Devnagri script) resting atop an anchor; and superimposed on a shield. Below the shield, within the octagon, in a golden bordered ribbon, on a Navy Blue background, is inscribed the motto of the Indian Navy ‘Sam No Varunah’ in golden Devnagri script. The Golden State Emblem signifies ‘Power, Courage, Confidence and Pride’ whilst the Navy Blue – Golden Octagon shape draws inspiration from Shivaji Maharaj Rajmudra or the Seal of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, and represents the eight directions (four cardinal and four inter cardinal), symbolising the Indian Navy’s maritime outreach. The new design of President’s Standard and Colour highlights India’s glorious maritime heritage and also symbolises a powerful, courageous, confident and proud Indian Navy.
The Indian Navy Crest has been amended to replace the foul anchor with a Clear Anchor. The clear anchor depicts steadfastness of the Indian Navy to deter any challenge in maritime domain, and represents clarity in vision, mission and aspirations of its sailors. The Clear Anchor also depicts Indian Navy’s commitment towards securing the Coast and Maritime Interest of India. The change would imply removal of the symbolic nautical rope in the Crest Designs. The Modified Indian Navy Crest has been introduced with effect from 04 Dec 22 on the occasion of the Navy Day 2022.
The New Naval Crest has a traditional naval clear anchor below the Ashoka Lion Head with ‘शं नो वरुणा:’ inscribed below it, which is an invocation from the Vedas meaning ‘May the Ocean God be Auspicious unto us’. The phrase was adopted as the motto of the Indian Navy on the suggestion of Shri Chakravarti Rajagopalachari, the first Indian Governor General of Independent India. The National Motto ‘सत्यमेव जयते’ meaning ‘Truth Always Triumphs’ is inscribed on the Stock of the Clear Anchor.
In line with the change in the Indian Navy Crest, minor amendment to the Crest of the Indian Naval Command Headquarters (which has the Indian Navy Crest in the inset) has also been approved by the Hon’ble President of India.
The President’s Standard and President’s Colour are awarded to static and mobile formations of the Indian Navy respectively, to acknowledge their distinguished and meritorious service to the Nation. The Indian Navy was the first among the three Services to be awarded the President’s Colour on 27 May 1951 by the then President Dr. Rajendra Prasad. In the Indian Navy, the President’s Colour has been awarded to the Western, Southern, and Eastern Naval Commands, both Western and Eastern Fleets, the Submarine Arm, the Naval Air Arm, INS Shivaji, INS Valsura and the Indian Naval Academy. The 22nd Missile Vessel Squadron was the first Naval Combatant Squadron to be honoured with the President’s Standard.

وزارت دفاع
صدر جمہوریہ کے اسٹینڈرڈ اور کلر کے نئے ڈیزائن اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کریسٹ کی نقاب کشائی
05 DEC 2022 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے معزز صدر نے صدر کے اسٹینڈرڈ اور کلر کے نئے ڈیزائن اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے کریسٹ کے لیے ایک نئے ڈیزائن کو منظوری دی ہے، جس کی نقاب کشائی بحریہ کے دن کے موقع پر 4 دسمبر 2022 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں کی گئی۔
نوآبادیاتی ماضی سے دور جانے کی جاری قومی کوششوں کے سلسلے میں بحریہ کے نشان کو ایک نئے ڈیزائن میں ترمیم کیا گیا جو ہماری تاریخ سے متاثر ہے جہاں سفید نشان پر سرخ افقی اور عمودی لکیروں کو جڑواں گولڈن کے سا تھ بلیو آکٹاگون سے تبدیل کیا گیا تھا۔ ایک واضح لنگر کے اوپر قومی نشان کو گھیرے ہوئے سرحدوں اور لنگر کے اسٹاک پر قومی نشان ’ستیہ میو جیتے‘ لکھا ہوا ہے۔ مزید برآں قومی پرچم کو بالائی بائیں چھاؤنی پر برقرار رکھا گیا ہے۔
صدر کے اسٹینڈرڈ اور معیار کا سابقہ ڈیزائن 6 ستمبر 2017 کو قائم کیاگیا تھا اس ڈیزائن میں ہر ایک میں ایک افقی اور عمودی سرخ بینڈ شامل تھے جو مرکز میں ایک دوسرے کو آپس میں ملا رہے تھے اور ان کے چوکھٹے پر قومی نشان قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ قومی پرچم عملے سے متصل بالائی بائیں چھاؤنی میں تھا اور ایک سنہرا ہاتھی فلائی سائڈ پر نیچے دائیں کینٹن میں تھا۔ یہ ڈیزائن سابق نیول اینسائن سے متاثر تھا۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے 02 ستمبر 2022 کو بحریہ کا ایک نیا نشان اپنایا، اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کو دیئے گئے صدر کے اسٹینڈر اور صدر کے کلر کے نئے ڈیزائن میں اس تبدیلی کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ صدر کے اسٹینڈرڈ اور کلر کے نئے ڈیزائن میں تین اہم اجزاء شامل ہیں - عملے سے متصل اوپری بائیں کینٹن میں قومی پرچم، فلائی سائیڈ پر بالائی دائیں کینٹن پر سنہری رنگ میں 'ستئے میو جیتے' کے ساتھ لکھا ہوا ریاستی نشان، اور نیوی بلیو - گولڈن اسٹیٹ کے نشان کے نیچے گولڈ آکٹگن۔ آکٹگن کی جڑواں سنہری آکٹونل سرحدیں ہیں، جس میں سنہری قومی نشان (اشوکا کا شیر کیپٹل - نیلی دیوناگری رسم الخط میں ’ستئےمیو جیتے‘ کے ساتھ لکھا ہوا) ایک لنگر کے اوپر لکھا ہو نظر آتا ہے؛ اور ایک ڈھال پر ابھرا ہوا، شیلڈ کے نیچے، آکٹگن کے اندر، ایک سنہری بارڈر والے ربن میں، نیوی بلیو پس منظر میں، سنہری دیوناگری رسم الخط میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کا نعرہ ’سام نو ورونہ‘ کندہ ہے۔ گولڈن اسٹیٹ کا نشان ’طاقت، ہمت، اعتماد اور فخر‘ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جب کہ نیوی بلیو - گولڈن آکٹگن کی شکل، شیواجی مہاراج راجمدرا یا چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی مہر سے متاثر ہےاور آٹھ سمتوں (چار کارڈنل اور چار انٹر کارڈنل) کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی سمندری رسائی کی علامت۔ صدر کے اسٹینڈرڈ اینڈ کلر کا نیا ڈیزائن ہندوستان کے شاندار سمندری ورثے کو نمایاں کرتا ہے اور ایک طاقتور، بہادر، پراعتماد اور قابل فخر ہندوستانی بحریہ کی علامت بھی ہے۔
انڈین نیوی کریسٹ میں ترمیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ دھندلے لنگر کو واضح لنگر سے بدل دیا جائے۔ واضح اینکر بحری حدود میں کسی بھی چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ثابت قدمی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، اور اس کے ملاحوں کے وژن، مشن اور خواہشات کی وضاحت کرتا ہے۔ کلیئر اینکر ہندوستان کے ساحل اور سمندری مفادات کو محفوظ بنانے کے تئیں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عزم کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ تبدیلی کا مطلب کریسٹ ڈیزائن میں علامتی سمندری رسی کو ہٹانا ہوگا۔ موڈیفائیڈ انڈین نیوی کریسٹ کو 04 دسمبر 22 سے نیوی ڈے 2022 کے موقع پر متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
نئے نیول کریسٹ میں اشوکا شیر کے سر کے نیچے ایک روایتی بحری صاف لنگر ہے جس کے نیچے ’’شنوورونا:‘‘ لکھا ہوا ہے، جو ویدوں سے ایک دعا ہے جس کا مطلب ہے ’’سمندری خدا ہمارے لیے مبارک ہو‘‘۔ یہ جملہ آزاد ہندوستان کے پہلے ہندوستانی گورنر جنرل شری چکرورتی راجگوپالاچاری کی تجویز پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کے نصب العین کے طور پر اپنایا گیا تھا۔ واضح لنگر کے اسٹاک پر قومی نعرہ ’ستئے میو جیتے‘ یعنی ’سچ کی ہمیشہ فتح‘ لکھا ہوا ہے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے کریسٹ میں تبدیلی کےمطابق، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے کمان ہیڈ کوارٹر کے کریسٹ میں معمولی ترمیم (جس کے اندر ہندستانی بحریہ کا کریسٹ ہے) کو بھی ہندوستان کے صدر جمہوریہ نے منظور کیا ہے۔
صدر کا اسٹینڈرڈ اور صدر کاکلر، بالترتیب ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جامد اور متحرک فارمیشنز کو دیا جاتا ہے، جو قوم کے لیے ان کی ممتاز اور شاندار خدمات کا اعتراف کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ ان تین خدمات میں سے پہلی تھی جسے 27 مئی 1951 کو اس وقت کے صدر جمہوریہ ہند ڈاکٹر راجیندر پرساد نے صدر کے اسنیڈرڈ سے نوازا تھا۔ہندوستانی بحریہ نے، صدر کا کلر مغربی، جنوبی اور مشرقی بحریہ کی کمانوں، مغربی اور مشرقی دونوں بحری بیڑوں، سب میرین آرمڈ نیول ایر آرم، آئی این ایس شیواجی، آئی این ایس ولسوراور انڈین نیول اکیڈمی کودیا گیا ہے۔ 22واں میزائل ویسل اسکواڈرن پہلا نیول لڑاکا اسکواڈرن تھا جسے صدر کے اسٹینڈرڈ سے نوازا گیا۔