AYUSH
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to dedicate three National Ayush Institutes to the nation on 11 December 2022
Inauguration of 3 Institutes is a step towards expansion of infrastructure and promotion of research in traditional medicine - Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
06 DEC 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today announced that three National Ayush Institutes - All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa, National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), Ghaziabad and National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH), Delhi will be dedicated to the nation by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 11th December 2022. These satellite institutes will further strengthen the research, international collaborations and facilitate affordable Ayush services for larger community.
While addressing the media Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also gave details of 9th World Ayurveda Congress (WAC), which will showcase the scientificity, efficacy, strength of Ayush System of Medicines at Global level in Panjim, Goa. Minister of State of Ayush Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai along with Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha and other officials of Ministry of Ayush were present on this occasion. Prime Minister will also attend the valedictory function of WAC on 11 December in Goa.
On this occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, Establishment of these institutes is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of expansion of infrastructure and human resources, promotion of research in the traditional medical systems. Through these institute Government of India will be further strengthen its capabilities to provide affordable healthcare to every citizen and every region of the country.
Establishment of these three National Ayush institutes in Ayurveda, Homeopathy and Unani will create 400 additional seats for 400 students, who want to pursue UG, PG and Doctoral courses and also add 550 additional beds in these three streams.
All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa will work to provide the highest quality facilities for UG, PG and post-doctoral streams in the aspects of education, research and patient care services through Ayurveda system of medicine. It will be developed into a wellness hub of Ayurveda promoting Medical Value Travel (MVT) and will function as a model centre for international and national collaboration for academic & research purposes.
The National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH), Delhi is first of its kind to be established in Northern India for developing the Homoeopathic system of medicine and to provide health care facilities. It will work in mainstreaming and integrate Ayush healthcare services with modern medicines and encourage R&D and innovation and to develop National Institutes of repute.
National institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh will be a satellite Centre of the existing National Institute of Unani Medicine, Bangalore. It will first such institute in Northern India and cater to the patients around Delhi, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and other states of India as well as foreign nationals under MVT.
Ministry of Ayush is collaborating to organize 9th World Ayurveda Congress (WAC) at Panjim, Goa and will showcase the scientificity, efficacy, and strength of Ayush System of Medicines at Global level. To this end various activities are being planned and Ayush fraternity is also participating in different discussions, presentations etc.

আয়ুষ
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১১ ডিসেম্বর তিনটি জাতীয় আয়ুষ প্রতিষ্ঠান জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন
এই তিনটি প্রতিষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন হলে আমাদের চিরাচরিত চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থায় সম্প্রসারণ হবে ও পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়ন হবে- সর্বানন্দ সোনোওয়াল
06 DEC 2022 2:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোওয়াল আজ ঘোষণা করেছেন যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামী ১১ ডিসেম্বর তিনটি জাতীয় আয়ুষ প্রতিষ্ঠান জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এগুলি হল গোয়ার অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আয়ুর্বেদ (এআইআইএ), গাজিয়াবাদে জাতীয় ইউনানি ঔষধ প্রতিষ্ঠান (এনআইইউএম) এবং দিল্লির জাতীয় হোমিওপ্যাথি প্রতিষ্ঠান (এনআইএইচ)। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি গবেষণার পাশাপাশি আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা ও ন্যায্যমূল্যে বৃহত্তর অংশের মানুষের কাছে আয়ুষ পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দিতে সহায়ক হবে।
এক সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোওয়াল নবম বিশ্ব আর্য়ুবেদ কংগ্রেস (ডাব্লুএসি)-এর বিষয়েও বিস্তারিত জানান। গোয়ার পাঞ্জিম-এ আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ৮-১১ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত এই বিশ্ব আর্য়ুবেদ কংগ্রেস আয়োজিত হবে। এতে আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার অন্তর্গত বৈজ্ঞানিক গুরুত্ব, কার্যকারিতা সহ বিভিন্ন দিক তুলে ধরা হবে। আয়ুষ প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ মুঞ্জা পারা মহেন্দ্র ভাই এবং মন্ত্রকের সচিব বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা সহ আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য আধিকারিকরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১১ ডিসেম্বর গোয়ায় আন্তর্জাতিক আয়ুষ কংগ্রেসের সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেবেন।
সাংবাদিক সম্মেলনে শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোওয়াল বলেন, এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির স্থাপনা হলে চিরাচরিত চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাপনার গবেষণার সুযোগ বাড়বে এবং আরও বৃহত্তর অংশের মানুষের কাছে ন্যায্য মূল্যে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হবে। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মাধ্যমে ভারত সরকার দেশের প্রতিটি অঞ্চলের জনগণকে আরও উন্নত মানের স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা দিতে সক্ষম হবে।
হোমিওপ্যাথি, আর্য়ুবেদ ও ইউনানি ক্ষেত্রে এই তিনটি জাতীয় আয়ুষ প্রতিষ্ঠানে পড়ুয়াদের জন্য ৪০০ অতিরিক্ত আসন সৃষ্টি হবে যারা স্নাতক-স্নাতকোত্তর ও ডক্টরেট পাঠক্রমে পড়াশোনা করতে চান তাদের জন্য এই অতিরিক্ত আসনগুলি বরাদ্দ হবে। গোয়ার অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ আর্য়ুবেদ, শিক্ষা গবেষণা ও আয়ুর্বেদ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে সর্বোচ্চ মান সম্পন্ন হবে।
দিল্লির হোমিওপ্যাথির জাতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানটি হবে উত্তর ভারতের প্রথম এই ধরনের কোনো চিকিৎসা প্রতিষ্ঠান। আধুনিক চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে আয়ুষ স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা দিতে এটি বিশেষভাবে সহায়ক হবে।
উত্তরপ্রদেশের গাজিয়াবাদের ইউনানি ঔষধের জাতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানটি বর্তমানে ব্যাঙ্গালোরের ইউনানি জাতীয় প্রতিষ্ঠানের স্যাটেলাইট কেন্দ্র হবে। দিল্লি, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও অন্যান্য রাজ্যের জনগণের পাশাপাশি বিদেশী নাগরিকরাও এই কেন্দ্র থেকে উপকৃত হবেন।
আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার কার্যকারিতা ও বৈজ্ঞানিক যুক্তি তুলে ধরতে আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক নবম বিশ্ব আর্য়ুবেদ কংগ্রেসের আয়োজন করছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে নানান আলোচনা ও উপস্থাপনা থাকবে।