AYUSH
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to dedicate three National Ayush Institutes to the nation on 11 December 2022
Inauguration of 3 Institutes is a step towards expansion of infrastructure and promotion of research in traditional medicine - Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
06 DEC 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today announced that three National Ayush Institutes - All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa, National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), Ghaziabad and National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH), Delhi will be dedicated to the nation by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 11th December 2022. These satellite institutes will further strengthen the research, international collaborations and facilitate affordable Ayush services for larger community.
While addressing the media Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also gave details of 9th World Ayurveda Congress (WAC), which will showcase the scientificity, efficacy, strength of Ayush System of Medicines at Global level in Panjim, Goa. Minister of State of Ayush Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai along with Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha and other officials of Ministry of Ayush were present on this occasion. Prime Minister will also attend the valedictory function of WAC on 11 December in Goa.
On this occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, Establishment of these institutes is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of expansion of infrastructure and human resources, promotion of research in the traditional medical systems. Through these institute Government of India will be further strengthen its capabilities to provide affordable healthcare to every citizen and every region of the country.
Establishment of these three National Ayush institutes in Ayurveda, Homeopathy and Unani will create 400 additional seats for 400 students, who want to pursue UG, PG and Doctoral courses and also add 550 additional beds in these three streams.
All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa will work to provide the highest quality facilities for UG, PG and post-doctoral streams in the aspects of education, research and patient care services through Ayurveda system of medicine. It will be developed into a wellness hub of Ayurveda promoting Medical Value Travel (MVT) and will function as a model centre for international and national collaboration for academic & research purposes.
The National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH), Delhi is first of its kind to be established in Northern India for developing the Homoeopathic system of medicine and to provide health care facilities. It will work in mainstreaming and integrate Ayush healthcare services with modern medicines and encourage R&D and innovation and to develop National Institutes of repute.
National institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh will be a satellite Centre of the existing National Institute of Unani Medicine, Bangalore. It will first such institute in Northern India and cater to the patients around Delhi, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and other states of India as well as foreign nationals under MVT.
Ministry of Ayush is collaborating to organize 9th World Ayurveda Congress (WAC) at Panjim, Goa and will showcase the scientificity, efficacy, and strength of Ayush System of Medicines at Global level. To this end various activities are being planned and Ayush fraternity is also participating in different discussions, presentations etc.

आयुष
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी 11 दिसंबर 2022 को तीन राष्ट्रीय आयुष संस्थान राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 3 संस्थानों का उद्घाटन पारंपरिक चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे को विस्तार और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक अहम कदम - सर्बानंद सोणोवाल
06 DEC 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोणोवाल ने मंगलवार को घोषणा करते हुए बताया कि तीन राष्ट्रीय आयुष संस्थान, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), गोवा, राष्ट्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा संस्थान (एनआईयूएम), गाजियाबाद और राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान (एनआईएच), दिल्ली को 11 दिसंबर के दिन प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा राष्ट्र को समर्पित किए जाएंगे। ये सैटेलाइट संस्थान अनुसंधान के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करेंगे व बड़ी आबादी के लिए किफायती आयुष सेवाओं की सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे।
आयोजित प्रेस वार्ता में केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री ने मीडिया को 9वीं विश्व आयुर्वेद कांग्रेस (डब्ल्यूएसी) का विवरण भी दिया, जो पंजिम, गोवा में वैश्विक स्तर पर 8-11 दिसंबर के बीच आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसमें आयुष प्रणाली में निहित वैज्ञानिकता, प्रभावकारिता और क्षमता को सामने रखा जाएगा। आयुष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजपरा महेंद्रभाई, आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव पद्मश्री वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान की निदेशक डा.तनुजा नेसरी और आयुष मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
इस अवसर पर सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, ''इन संस्थानों की स्थापना प्रधानमंत्री के पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों में बुनियादी ढांचे और मानव संसाधन के विस्तार और अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। इन संस्थानों के माध्यम से भारत सरकार देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक और क्षेत्र तक किफायती व बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं पहुंचाने की अपनी क्षमताओं को और मजबूत करेगी।इन तीन राष्ट्रीय आयुष संस्थानों की स्थापना से आयुर्वेद, होम्योपैथी और यूनानी में यूजी-पीजी और डॉक्टरेट करने के इच्छुक विद्यार्थियों के लिए 400 अतिरिक्त सीटें सृजित होंगी।
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), गोवा आयुर्वेद चिकित्सा प्रणाली के माध्यम से शिक्षा, अनुसंधान और रोगी देखभाल सेवाओं के पहलुओं में यूजी-पीजी और पोस्ट डॉक्टरल स्ट्रीम्स के लिए उच्चतम गुणवत्ता वाली सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए काम करेगा। इसे मेडिकल वैल्यू ट्रैवल (एमवीटी) को बढ़ावा देने वाले आयुर्वेद के एक वेलनेस हब के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा। साथ ही यह संस्थान शैक्षणिक व अनुसंधान से संबंधित उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय-राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के लिए एक मॉडल केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय होम्योपैथी संस्थान (एनआईएच), दिल्ली उत्तर भारत में होम्योपैथिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली विकसित करने और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए अपनी तरह का पहला संस्थान है। यह आधुनिक दवाओं के साथ आयुष स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मुख्यधारा में लाने और एकीकृत करने के लिए काम करेगा। इसके साथ ही यह संस्थान अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आर एंड डी) व नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और राष्ट्रीय प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों को विकसित करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा संस्थान (एनआईयूएम), गाजियाबाद, उत्तर प्रदेश, मौजूदा राष्ट्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा संस्थान, बैंगलोर का एक सैटेलाइट केंद्र होगा। यह उत्तरी भारत में इस तरह का पहला संस्थान होगा और एमवीटी के तहत दिल्ली, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और भारत के अन्य राज्यों के रोगियों के साथ-साथ विदेशी नागरिकों को भी स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री दिसंबर 2022 को 9वीं विश्व आयुर्वेद कांग्रेस (डब्ल्यूएसी) के समारोह की शोभा बढ़ाएंगे। आयुष मंत्रालय पंजिम, गोवा में डब्ल्यूएसी आयोजित करने के लिए सहयोग कर रहा है और वैश्विक स्तर पर आयुष प्रणाली और दवाओं की वैज्ञानिकता, प्रभावकारिता, क्षमता का प्रदर्शन करेगा। इसी कड़ी में विभिन्न गतिविधियों की योजनाएं बनाई जा रही हैं और बड़े स्तर पर आयुष जगत से जुड़ीं हस्तियां भी विभिन्न चर्चाओं, प्रस्तुतियों आदि में भाग ले रहीं हैं।