AYUSH
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to dedicate three National Ayush Institutes to the nation on 11 December 2022
Inauguration of 3 Institutes is a step towards expansion of infrastructure and promotion of research in traditional medicine - Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
06 DEC 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ayush Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today announced that three National Ayush Institutes - All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa, National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), Ghaziabad and National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH), Delhi will be dedicated to the nation by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 11th December 2022. These satellite institutes will further strengthen the research, international collaborations and facilitate affordable Ayush services for larger community.
While addressing the media Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also gave details of 9th World Ayurveda Congress (WAC), which will showcase the scientificity, efficacy, strength of Ayush System of Medicines at Global level in Panjim, Goa. Minister of State of Ayush Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai along with Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha and other officials of Ministry of Ayush were present on this occasion. Prime Minister will also attend the valedictory function of WAC on 11 December in Goa.
On this occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, Establishment of these institutes is in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of expansion of infrastructure and human resources, promotion of research in the traditional medical systems. Through these institute Government of India will be further strengthen its capabilities to provide affordable healthcare to every citizen and every region of the country.
Establishment of these three National Ayush institutes in Ayurveda, Homeopathy and Unani will create 400 additional seats for 400 students, who want to pursue UG, PG and Doctoral courses and also add 550 additional beds in these three streams.
All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa will work to provide the highest quality facilities for UG, PG and post-doctoral streams in the aspects of education, research and patient care services through Ayurveda system of medicine. It will be developed into a wellness hub of Ayurveda promoting Medical Value Travel (MVT) and will function as a model centre for international and national collaboration for academic & research purposes.
The National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH), Delhi is first of its kind to be established in Northern India for developing the Homoeopathic system of medicine and to provide health care facilities. It will work in mainstreaming and integrate Ayush healthcare services with modern medicines and encourage R&D and innovation and to develop National Institutes of repute.
National institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh will be a satellite Centre of the existing National Institute of Unani Medicine, Bangalore. It will first such institute in Northern India and cater to the patients around Delhi, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, and other states of India as well as foreign nationals under MVT.
Ministry of Ayush is collaborating to organize 9th World Ayurveda Congress (WAC) at Panjim, Goa and will showcase the scientificity, efficacy, and strength of Ayush System of Medicines at Global level. To this end various activities are being planned and Ayush fraternity is also participating in different discussions, presentations etc.

وزارت آیوش
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 11 دسمبر 2022 کو تین قومی آیوش انسٹی ٹیوٹ قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے
تین اداروں کا افتتاح، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع اور روایتی ادویات میں تحقیق کے فروغ کی جانب ایک قدم ہے - جناب سربانند سونووال
06 DEC 2022 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج اعلان کیا کہ 11 دسمبر 2022 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی،تین قومی آیوش انسٹی ٹیوٹ - آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے) گوا، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن (این آئی یو ایم)غازی آباد اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی (این آئی ایچ) دہلی - کوقوم کےنام وقف کریں گے۔یہ سیٹلائٹ ادارے تحقیق اوربین الاقوامی تعاون کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے نیز بڑی پیمانے پرکمیونٹی کے لیے سستی آیوش خدمات کی سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔
میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب سربانند سونووال نے 9ویں عالمی آیوروید کانگریس (ڈبلیو اے سی) کی تفصیلات بھی بتائیں، جو گوا کے پنجم میں عالمی سطح پر آیوش نظام کی سائنسی نوعیت، افادیت اورطاقت کو اجاگر کرے گی۔ اس موقع پر آیوش کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجاپاڑا مہندر بھائی کے ساتھ آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا اور وزارت آیوش کے دیگر افسران موجود تھے۔ وزیر اعظم 11 دسمبر کو گوا میں ڈبلیو اے سی کے اختتامی تقریب میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ان اداروں کا قیام، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور انسانی وسائل کی توسیع، روایتی طبی نظاموں میں تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔ حکومت ہند، ان انسٹی ٹیوٹس کے ذریعے ملک کے ہر شہری اور ہر خطہ کو سستی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو مزید مستحکم کرے گی۔
آیوروید، ہومیوپیتھی اور یونانی میں ان تین قومی آیوش اداروں کے قیام سے، ان 400 طلباء کے لیے 400 اضافی نشستیں پیدا ہوں گی، جویوجی، پی جی اور ڈاکٹریٹ کےکورسز کرنا چاہتے ہیں اور ان تینوں سلسلوں میں 550 اضافی بستر بھی شامل کیے جائیں گے۔
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیور وید (اےآئی آئی اے) گوا، آیورویدطبی نظام کے ذریعے تعلیم، تحقیق اور مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کے ضمن میں، یو جی، پی جی اور پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ کے سلسلے میں اعلیٰ ترین سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کام کرے گا۔ اسے میڈیکل ویلیو ٹریول (ایم وی ٹی) کو فروغ دینے والے آیوروید کے فلاح و بہبود کے مرکز کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا اور یہ تعلیمی اور تحقیقی مقاصد کے لیے، بین الاقوامی اور قومی تعاون کے لیے ایک ماڈل سینٹر کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی (این آئی ایچ)دہلی اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ادارہ ہے جو شمالی ہندوستان میں ہومیو پیتھک نظام کی ادویات کو تیار کرنے اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ آیوش صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو مرکزی دھارے سے جوڑنے اور جدید ادویات کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کا کام کرے گا اور تحقیق و ترقی اور اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا نیز باوقار قومی اداروں کو تیار کرے گا۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن (این آئی یو ایم)غازی آباد، اتر پردیش، موجودہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن بنگلور کا ایک سیٹلائٹ سینٹر ہوگا۔ یہ شمالی ہندوستان میں پہلا ایسا انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہوگا اور دہلی، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور ہندوستان کی دیگر ریاستوں کے مریضوں کےساتھ ساتھ، ایم وی ٹی کے تحت غیر ملکی مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال بھی کرے گا۔
آیوش کی وزارت، گوا کےپنجم میں 9ویں عالمی آیوروید کانگریس (ڈبلیو اے سی) کے انعقاد کے لیے تعاون کر رہی ہے اور عالمی سطح پر آیوش نظام کی ادویات کی سائنسی نوعیت، افادیت اور طاقت کو اجاگر کرے گی۔ اس مقصد کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے اور آیوش برادری بھی مختلف مباحثوں، پیشکشوں وغیرہ میں حصہ لے رہی ہے۔