Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Commitments made under CoP 26
12 DEC 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The five elements enunciated by India at COP26 in Glasgow have been appropriately incorporated in enhanced Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) under Paris Agreement and Long term Low Carbon Development Strategies towards net zero emissions by 2070, in accordance with the principles of equity and Common But Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC) in light of National Circumstances.
As per the updated NDC submitted to UNFCCC in August 2022, India stands committed to reduce Emissions Intensity of its GDP by 45 percent by 2030, from 2005 level; achieve about 50 percent cumulative electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel-based energy resources by 2030, with the help of transfer of technology and low-cost international finance including from Green Climate Fund; and put forward and further propagate a healthy and sustainable way of living based on traditions and values of conservation and moderation, including through a mass movement for ‘LIFE’– ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ as a key to combating climate change.
The NDC update is also a step towards achieving India’s long term goal of reaching net-zero by 2070; for which India has prepared and submitted a separate framework document titled ‘India’s Long-term Low Carbon Development Strategy’ to the secretariat of the UNFCCC in November 2022.
Government of India stands committed to combat climate change through its several programmes and schemes including the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) which comprises of missions in specific areas of solar energy, energy efficiency, water, sustainable agriculture, Himalayan ecosystem, sustainable habitat, health, green India, and strategic knowledge for climate change. The National Solar Mission under the NAPCC is one of the key initiatives to promote sustainable growth while addressing India’s energy security. Some of the measures undertaken to promote renewable power in the country are as follows:
1. Permitting Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) up to 100 percent under the automatic route;
2. Waiver of Inter State Transmission System (ISTS) charges for inter-state sale of solar and wind power for projects to be commissioned by 30th June 2025;
3. Declaration of trajectory for Renewable Purchase Obligation (RPO) up to the year 2029-30;
4. Setting up of Ultra Mega Renewable Energy Parks to provide land and transmission to Renewable Energy (RE) developers for installation of RE projects at large scale;
5. Schemes such as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM), Solar Rooftop Phase II, 12000 MW Central Public Sector Undertaking (CPSU) Scheme Phase II, etc.;
6. Laying of new transmission lines and creating new sub-station capacity under the Green Energy Corridor Scheme for evacuation of renewable power;
7. Notification of standards for deployment of solar photovoltaic system/devices;
8. Setting up of Project Development Cell for attracting and facilitating investments;
9. Standard Bidding Guidelines for tariff based competitive bidding process for procurement of Power from Grid Connected Solar photovoltaic system and Wind Projects;
10. Notification of Promoting Renewable Energy through Green Energy Open Access Rules 2022;
11. Notification of “The electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and related matters) Rules 2002 (LPS rules)”; and
12. Issued orders that power shall be dispatched against Letter of Credit (LC) or advance payment to ensure timely payment by distribution licensees to RE generators.
India has progressively continued decoupling of economic growth from greenhouse gas emissions. India’s emission intensity of gross domestic product (GDP) has reduced by 24percent between 2005 and 2016. As on 31stOctober 2022, India’s total electric power installed capacity from non-fossil fuel based energy resources is 172.72 GW, which is 42.3percent of the total electric power installed capacity from non-fossil based energy resources.
The Central Government has taken steps toward the development of renewable energy sources in Odisha. The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has allocated 1000MW Solar Park to Odisha for development under the Ultra Mega Solar Power Park (UMSPP) Scheme. About 4000 acres of land has been identified at Bhograi and Bahanaga in Balasore district and Land identification across the other districts is also under progress for this purpose.
A total of 627.56 MW of cumulative Renewable Energy capacity has been installed in the State of Odisha as on 31stOctober 2022.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
کوپ 26 کے تحت کئے گئے عزائم
12 DEC 2022 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ گلاسگو میں کوپ 26 میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے بیان کردہ پانچ عناصر کو ایکویٹی اورعام اورمختلف نوعیت کی ذمہ داریاں اورقومی حالات کی روشنی میں مخصوص صلاحیتیں اور متعلقہ صلاحیتیں (سی بی ڈی آر۔آر سی) کے اصولوں کے مطابق پیرس معاہدے اور 2070 تک خالص صفر کے اخراج کی سمت میں طویل مدتی کم کاربن ترقیاتی حکمت عملیوں کے تحت قومی سطح پر بہترین تعین کردہ شراکت( این ڈی سیز) میں مناسب طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
اگست 2022 میں یو این ایف سی سی سی کو جمع کرائے گئے تازہ ترین این ڈی سی کے مطابق، ہندوستان 2005 کی سطح سے 2030 تک اپنی جی ڈی پی کے اخراج کی شدت کو 45 فیصد تک کم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے-اس کے علاوہ گرین کلائمیٹ فنڈ سمیت ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور کم لاگت والے بین الاقوامی مالیات کی مدد سے 2030 تک غیر فوصل ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی کے وسائل سے تقریباً 50 فیصد مجموعی الیکٹرک پاور نصب کرنے کی صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنا ہے اور روایات اور تحفظ اور اعتدال کی اقدار پر مبنی زندگی کے ایک صحت مند اور دیرپا طریقے کو آگے بڑھانا اور اس کے لئے دوسروں کو راغب کرنانیز لائف-ماحولیات کے لئے طرز زندگی کوایک بڑے پیمانے پر تحریک کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے ایک عنصر کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لئے پہل کرنی ہے۔
این ڈی سی اپ ڈیٹ 2070 تک ہندوستان کے خالص صفر تک پہنچنے کے طویل مدتی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی طرف بھی ایک قدم ہے۔ جس کے لیے ہندوستان نے نومبر 2022 میں یو این ایف سی سی سی کے سکریٹریٹ میں’ہندوستان کی طویل مدتی کم کاربن سے متعلق ترقیاتی حکمت عملی ‘کے عنوان سے ایک علیحدہ فریم ورک پر مبنی دستاویز تیار کرکے جمع کرائی ہے۔
حکومت ہند اپنے کئی پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کے ذریعے موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے جس میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی سی سی) شامل ہے جس میں شمسی توانائی، توانائی کی کارکردگی، پانی، پائیدار زراعت، ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام، دیرپا رہائش ، صحت، سبز بھارت، اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے لیے اسٹریٹجک علم کے مخصوص شعبے مشنوں پر مشتمل ہیں۔ این اے پی سی سی کے تحت قومی شمسی مشن ہندوستان کی توانائی کی سلامتی کو حل کرتے ہوئے پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے کلیدی اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ ملک میں قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کیے گئے کچھ اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. خودکار رروٹ کے تحت 100 فیصد تک براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری(ایف ڈی آئی ) کی اجازت؛
2. 30 جون 2025 تک شروع کیے جانے والے منصوبوں کے لیے شمسی اور بادی بجلی کی بین ریاستی فروخت کے لیے بین ریاستی ٹرانسمیشن کا نظام (آئی ایس ٹی ایس ) چارجز میں چھوٹ؛
• iii. سال30-2029 تک قابل تجدید خریداری کی ذمہ داری (آر پی او) کے لیے لائحہ عمل کا اعلان؛
• iv. بڑے پیمانے پر ا ٓر ای پروجیکٹس کی تنصیب کے لیے قابل تجدید توانائی (آر ای) ڈویلپرز کو زمین اور ٹرانسمیشن فراہم کرنے کے لیے بڑے اورجدیدقابل تجدید توانائی پارکوں کا قیام؛
1. اسکیمیں جیسے پردھان منتری کسان ارجاسرکشا ایوم اتھان مہا ابھیان (پی ایم۔ کے یو ایس یو ایم) ، چھتوں پر شمسی توانائی فیز II، 12000 میگاواٹ سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ(سی پی ایس یو) اسکیم فیز II، وغیرہ۔
• vi. نئی ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں کا بچھانا اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے اخراج کے لیے گرین انرجی کوریڈور اسکیم کے تحت نئے سب اسٹیشن کی گنجائش پیدا کرنا؛
1. سولر فوٹوولٹک سسٹم/آلات کی تعیناتی کے لیے معیارات کی نوٹیفکیشن
2. سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ سیل کا قیام؛
• ix. گرڈ سے منسلک سولر فوٹوولٹک سسٹم اور وائنڈ پروجیکٹس سے بجلی کی خریداری کے لیے ٹیرف پر مبنی مسابقتی بولی کے عمل کے لیے معیاری بولی کے رہنما خطوط؛
1. گرین انرجی اوپن ایکسس رولز 2022 کے ذریعے قابل تجدید توانائی کو فروغ دینے کا نوٹیفکیشن؛
• xi. بجلی (دیر سے ادائیگی سرچارج اور متعلقہ معاملات) رولز 2002 (ایل پی ایس رولز) کی نوٹیفکیشن؛
1. جاری کردہ احکامات کہ بجلی لیٹر آف کریڈٹ (ایل سی) یا پیشگی ادائیگی کے خلاف بھیجی جائے گی تاکہ آر ای جنریٹرز کو لائسنس تقسیم کرکے بروقت ادائیگی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ہندوستان نے آہستہ آہستہ گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج سے معاشی ترقی کو دوگنا کرنا جاری رکھا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار (جی ڈی پی) کے اخراج کی شدت میں 2005 اور 2016 کے درمیان 24 فیصد کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ 31 اکتوبر 2022 تک، غیرفوصل ایندھن پر مبنی توانائی کے وسائل سے ہندوستان کی بجلی کی تنصیب کی کل صلاحیت 172.72 گیگاواٹ ہے، جو غیر فوصل پر مبنی توانائی کے وسائل سے کل برقی توانائی کی تنصیب کی صلاحیت کا 42.3 فیصد ہے۔
مرکزی حکومت نے اڈیشہ میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کی ترقی کی سمت اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت نے بڑےاورجدیدشمسی توانائی پارک (یو یم ایس پی پی) اسکیم کے تحت اوڈیشہ کی ترقی کے لیے 1000میگا واٹ کا شمسی پارک مختص کیا ہے۔ بالاسور ضلع کے بھوگرائی اور بہناگا میں تقریباً 4000 ایکڑ اراضی کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور اس مقصد کے لیے دیگر اضلاع میں زمین کی شناخت کا کام بھی جاری ہے۔
اڈیشہ میں 31 اکتوبر 2022 تک مجموعی طور پر 627.56 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت کے قابل تجدید توانائی نصب کی گئی ہے۔