Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ambulance Facility at Toll Plazas
14 DEC 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
Over 900 Ambulances have been deployed by National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) at a gap of 50km or at toll plazas on the National Highways (NH) to ensure medical treatment to accident victims.
NHAI has issued instructions to spread awareness about the 1033 helpline number through installing posters/hoardings near the Toll Plazas and signboards along National Highways.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ٹول پلازوں پر ایمبولینس کی سہولت
14 DEC 2022 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) کی جانب سے 900 سے زیادہ ایمبولینسوں کو نیشنل ہائی ویز (این ایچ) پر 50 کلومیٹر کے فاصلہ پر یا ٹول پلازوں پر تعینات کیا گیا ہے تاکہ حادثے کے متاثرین کے علاج کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
این ایچ اے آئی نے قومی شاہراہوں سے ملحق ٹول پلازوں اور سائن بورڈز کے قریب پوسٹر/ ہورڈنگس لگا کر 1033 ہیلپ لائن نمبر کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے ہدایات جاری کی ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔