Ministry of Jal Shakti
Cleaning of River Ganga, Yamuna and Godavari
19 DEC 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is supplementing the efforts of the State Government in addressing the challenges of pollution in river Ganga and its tributaries (including the major tributary Yamuna) by providing financial and technical assistance under Namami Gange Programme. Under this programme, a diverse set of interventions for cleaning and rejuvenation of river Ganga have been taken up including waste water treatment, solid waste management, river front management (ghats and crematoria), maintaining continuous flow, rural sanitation, afforestation, biodiversity conservation and Public Participation etc. For cleaning of Ganga and its tributaries including river Yamuna, Rs.20,000 crore fund has been allocated under Namami Gange Mission (NGM) Phase-I. Considering the need and spread of the Programme, Government of India has further approved Namami Gange Mission –II with a budgetary outlay of Rs.22,500 crore till 2026 inter-alia including projects for existing liabilities (Rs.11,225 Cr.) and new projects/interventions (Rs.11,275 Cr.). Till October 2022, a total of 406 projects have been taken up at a sanctioned cost of Rs.32,898 Crore, out of which, 224 projects have been completed.
As informed by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), water quality of rivers Ganga, Yamuna and Godavari are being monitored and the board identified the polluted river stretches (PRS) during 2018 based on water quality data for 2016 & 2017. The list of identified PRS on river Ganga, Yamuna and Godavari based on BOD parameter for the year 2018 including BOD value/ range and Priority Class are detailed in Annexure – I.
An expenditure of Rs.1514.7 Cr. has been incurred for cleaning of river Yamuna under Yamuna Action Plan – I & II since 1993 to create STP capacity of 942 MLD along with rehabilitation of 328 MLD STP in the States of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Delhi and Uttar Pradesh. In addition, under Namami Gange Programme, after 2015 till October 2022, 26 projects have been sanctioned at a cost of Rs. 4438.39 crore for creating / rehabilitation of 1837MLD (STP) capacity in Yamuna basin. These 26 projects are spread in Himachal Pradesh (1 project), Haryana (2 projects), Delhi (11 projects), and Uttar Pradesh (12projects). Out of these 26 projects, 13 projects have already been completed which has created/rehabilitated 583 MLD STP capacity.
Under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National River Conservation Plan (NRCP), a total cost of Rs.207.41 crore has been sanctioned for pollution abatement of Godavari River in States of Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Telangana. So far, 10 number of sewage treatment plants (STP) of 185.46 MLD total capacity have been set up in 7 different towns of the aforesaid States namely in Rajamundry town of Andhra Pradesh; in Nanded, Nashik and Trimbakeshwar towns of Maharashtra; and in Badrachalam, Mancherial and Ramagundam towns of Telangana. Currently, one project “Pollution abatement of river Godavari at Rajamahendravaram in Andhra Pradesh” has been sanctioned at the cost of Rs.88.43 crore in March, 2022 for creation of STP of 50 MLD.
Cleaning of river is a continuous process and Government of India is supplementing the efforts of the State Government in addressing the challenges of pollution in river Ganga and its tributary rivers like Yamuna by providing financial and technical assistance under Namami Gange Programme. The improvement of river water quality has started showing results and the sanctioned projects in the NGM-Phase-I have gained their pace after the initial two Covid phases and are expected to get completed within their project specific timeline. Continuous monitoring of the projects is done at various levels by the State Executing Agencies. In addition, regular/periodic review is taken at the level of DG, NMCG and Secretary of Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation to expedite the progress of projects including resolving the bottlenecks (like various permissions, land NOC, forest clearance etc.).
Further, for rejuvenation of 351 polluted river stretches including river Ganga, Yamuna and Godavari, action plans were prepared by four-member Committee called “River Rejuvenation Committee’’ (RRC) constituted by the respective State Government/ UT Administration under the overall supervision and coordination of Principal Secretary, Environment of the concerned State /Union Territory. Implementation of time-bound action plans have been assigned to State Government Departments/ UT Administration Departments and they are responsible for rejuvenation of polluted river stretches identified in the respective State/UT under the overall supervision and coordination of Principal Secretary, Environment of the concerned State/Union Territory. Progress of implementation of action plans is reviewed periodically by the RRC at State Level and Central Monitoring Committee (CMC) constituted under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation at Central Level.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
ANNEXURE – I
Polluted river stretches identified on river – Ganga, Yamuna and Godavari during 2018
River
State
Identified Polluted River Stretch
BOD range/ Value
Priority Class
GANGA
UTTARAKHAND
HARIDWAR TO SULTANPUR
6.6
IV
UTTAR PRADESH
KANNAUJ TO VARANASI
3.5-8.8
IV
BIHAR
BUXAR TO BHAGALPUR
3.2 - 4.2
V
WEST BENGAL
TRIBENI TO DIAMOND HARBOUR
5.0-12.2
III
YAMUNA
HARYANA
PANIPAT TO SONEPAT
4 – 55.0
I
DELHI
WAZIRABAD TO ASGARPUR
9 - 80
I
UTTAR PRADESH
SHAHPUR TO ALLAHABAD (BALUA GHAT)
12.0-55
I
GODAVARI
MAHARASHTRA
SOMESHWAR TEMPLE TO RAHED
5.0-88
I
ANDHRA PRADESH
RAYANPETA TO RAJAHMUNDRI
3.1 - 3.4
V
TELANGANA
BASAR TO KHAMMAM
4.0-9.0

جل شکتی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ پانی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کےلئے کئے گئے اقدامات
19 DEC 2022 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے تحت مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کر کے دریائے گنگا اور اس کے معاون دریاؤں (بشمول بڑا معاون دریا یمنا) میں آلودگی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کر رہی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت، دریائے گنگا کی صفائی اور اس کی بحالی کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کئےگئے ہیں جن میں گندے پانی کی صفائی، ٹھوس فضلہ کا انتظام، دریا کے مضافات کا انتظام (گھاٹ اور شمشان خانہ)، مسلسل بہاؤ برقرار رکھنا، دیہی صفائی، جنگلات، حیاتیاتی تنوع کا تحفظ اور عوامی شرکت وغیرہ۔ گنگا اور اس کے معاون دریاؤں بشمول دریائے جمنا کی صفائی کے لیے نمامی گنگا مشن (این جی ایم) فیز-I کے تحت 20,000 کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ پروگرام کی ضرورت اور پھیلاؤ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند نے نمامی گنگے مشن-II کو مزید منظور کیا ہے جس میں 2026 تک 22,500 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ موجودہ واجبات (11,225 کروڑ روپے) اور نئے پروجیکٹس/ مداخلتیں (11,275 کروڑ روپے)شامل ہیں۔ اکتوبر 2022 تک، 32,898 کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ لاگت سے کل 406 منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 224 منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
جیسا کہ آلودگی پر قابو پانے والے مرکزی بورڈ (سی پی سی بی ) کی طرف سے مطلع کیا گیا ہے، دریاؤں گنگا، جمنا اور گوداوری کے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے اور بورڈ نے 2016 اور 2017 کے پانی کے معیار کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر 2018 کے دوران آلودہ دریاؤں کے حصوں (پی آر ایس ) کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ دریائے گنگا، جمنا اور گوداوری پر پی آر ایس سال 2018 کے لیے بی او ڈی پیرامیٹر پر مبنی ہے جس میں بی او ڈی ویلیو/رینج اور ترجیحی کلاس کی تفصیل ضمیمہ – I میں ہے۔
ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، دہلی اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں میں 328 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی کی بحالی کے ساتھ 942 ایم ایل ڈی کی ایس ٹی پی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے 1993 سے یمنا ایکشن پلان - I اور II کے تحت دریائے یمنا کی صفائی کے لیے 1514.7 کروڑ روپےخرچ کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت، 2015 کے بعد سے اکتوبر 2022 تک، یمنا طاس میں 1837 ایم ایل ڈی (ایس ٹی پی ) کی گنجائش پیدا کرنے / بحالی کے لیے26پراجکٹس کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جس کی لاگت 4438.39 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ یہ 26 پروجیکٹ ہماچل پردیش (1 پروجیکٹ)، ہریانہ (2 پروجیکٹ)، دہلی (11 پروجیکٹ)، اور اتر پردیش (12 پروجیکٹ) میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں۔ ان 26 منصوبوں میں سے، 13 منصوبے پہلے ہی مکمل ہوچکے ہیں جس سے 583 ایم ایل ڈی ایس ٹی پی کی گنجائش پیدا ہوئی ہے۔
نیشنل ریور کنزرویشن پلان (این آر سی پی ) کی مرکزسے تعاون کردہ اسکیم کے تحت، ریاست آندھرا پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور تلنگانہ میں دریائے گوداوری کی آلودگی میں کمی کے لیے کل 207.41 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اب تک مذکورہ ریاستوں مہاراشٹر کے ناندیڑ، ناسک اور ترمبکیشور قصبوں میں؛ اور تلنگانہ کے بدراچلم، منچیریال اور راما گندم قصبوں کے 7 مختلف قصبوں یعنی آندھرا پردیش کے راجمندری قصبے میں 185.46 ایم ایل ڈی کل صلاحیت کے 10 سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پی) قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ فی الحال، آندھرا پردیش میں راجہ مہندرا ورم میں ایک پروجیکٹ "دریائے گوداوری کی آلودگی میں کمی" کو مارچ 2022 میں 88.43 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 50 ایم ایل ڈی کے ایس ٹی پی بنانے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
دریا کی صفائی ایک مسلسل عمل ہے اور حکومت ہند گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں جیسے جمنا میں آلودگی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں کو نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے تحت مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ دریا کے پانی کے معیار میں بہتری کے اقدامات نے نتائج دکھانا شروع کر دیے ہیں اور این جی ایم مرحلہ -I میں منظور شدہ منصوبوں نے ابتدائی دو کووِڈ مراحل کے بعد اپنی رفتار حاصل کر لی ہے اور توقع ہے کہ وہ اپنے پراجیکٹ کی مخصوص ٹائم لائن کے اندر مکمل ہو جائیں گے۔ ریاستی عمل آوری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے مختلف سطحوں پر منصوبوں کی مسلسل نگرانی کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ڈی جی، این ایم سی جی اور آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری کی سطح پر باقاعدگی سے/ وقتاً فوقتاً جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے تاکہ رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے سمیت پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کو تیز کیا جا سکے جیسے مختلف اجازت نامے، زمین کی این او سی، جنگل کی منظوری وغیرہ۔
اس کےعلاوہ ، دریائے گنگا، یمنا اور گوداوری سمیت 351 آلودہ ندیوں کے حصوں کی بحالی کے لیے چار رکنی کمیٹی "ریور ریجوینیشن کمیٹی" (آر آر سی ) کے ذریعے ایکشن پلان تیار کیا گیا تھا جسے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور متعلقہ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے پرنسپل سکریٹری، ماحولیات کی کوآرڈینیشن انتظامیہ کی طرف سے تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ معینہ مدت والے ایکشن پلان پر عمل درآمد ریاستی حکومت کے محکموں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے انتظامیہ کے محکموں کو تفویض کیا گیا ہے اور وہ متعلقہ ریاست کے پرنسپل سکریٹری، ماحولیات کی مجموعی نگرانی اور کوآرڈینیشن کے تحت متعلقہ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں شناخت شدہ آلودہ ندیوں کی بحالی کے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ آر آر سی کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً ایکشن پلانز پر عمل آوری کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے جو ریاستی سطح پر اور مرکزی نگرانی کمیٹی (سی ایم سی) میں سکریٹری، آبی وسائل کے محکمے، دریا کی ترقی کی صدارت میں تشکیل دی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ ایک
2018 کے دوران گنگا، جمنا اور گوداوری میں آلودہ دریاؤں کی نشاندہی کی گئی
دریا
ریاست
آلودہ دریاؤں کی نشاندہی
بی او ڈی رینج / ویلیو
ترجیحی کے حامل
گنگا
اتراکھنڈ
ہریدوار سے سلطان پور تک
6.6
IV
اترپردیش
قنوج سے وارانسی تک
3.5-8.8
IV
بہار
بکسر سے بھاگل پور تک
3.2 - 4.2
V
مغربی بنگال
تریوینی سے ڈائمنڈ ہاربر تک
5.0-12.2
III
جمنا
ہریانہ
پانی پت سے سونی پت تک
4 – 55.0
I
دہلی
وزیر آباد سے اصغرپور تک
9 - 80
I
اترپردیش
شاہ پور سے الہ آباد(بلوا گھاٹ)تک
12.0-55
I
گوداوری
مہاراشٹر
سومیشور مندر سے راہید
5.0-88
I
آندھرا پردیش
ریان پیٹا سے راج مندری تک
3.1 - 3.4
V
تلنگانہ
بسر سے خمام تک
4.0-9.0
IV
ش ح ۔ا م۔
U:14053