Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari launches first-ever ‘Surety Bond Insurance’ for infrastructure projects
19 DEC 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari launched one of India’s first-ever Surety Bond Insurance product from Bajaj Allianz.
Commenting on the product launch, Shri Gadkari said “India is well on its path to becoming a $ 5 Trillion economy and achieving the dream of our honourable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji; insurance will play an important role in this growth. To realize Modi Ji’s dream, it is important that infrastructure projects are executed at a faster speed; infrastructure, and notably roads, are vital to the economic and social growth of our country. With this new instrument of Surety Bonds, the availability of both liquidity and capacity will definitely be boosted; such products stand to strengthen the sector. We are confident that expanding our road network will lead to more prosperity, increased employment opportunities, and increased social connectivity. Surety Bond Insurance is the right step in this direction, I am glad to see that Bajaj Allianz General Insurance has taken the great initiative by launching this important product.”
Surety Bond Insurance will act as a security arrangement for infrastructure projects and will insulate the contractor as well as the principal. The product will cater to the requirements of a diversified group of contractors, many of whom are operating in today’s increasingly volatile environment. The Surety Bond Insurance is a risk transfer tool for the Principal and shields the Principal from the losses that may arise in case the contractor fails to perform their contractual obligation. The product gives the principal a contract of guarantee that contractual terms and other business deals will be concluded in accordance with the mutually agreed terms. In case the contractor doesn’t fulfil the contractual terms, the Principal can raise a claim on the surety bond and recover the losses they have incurred. Unlike a bank guarantee, the Surety Bond Insurance does not require large collateral from the contractor thus freeing up significant funds for the contractor, which they can utilize for the growth of the business. The product will also help in reducing the contractors’ debts to a large extent thus addressing their financial worries. The product will facilitate the growth of upcoming infrastructure projects in the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے پہلے’سیوریٹی بانڈ انشورنس‘ کا آغاز کیا
19 DEC 2022 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے بجاج الیانز کی جانب ہندوستان کے پہلے سیوریٹی بانڈ انشورنس پروڈکٹ کا آغاز کیا۔
پروڈکٹ کے آغاز پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ "ہندوستان 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے اور ہمارے معزز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے راستے پر گامزن ہے۔ انشورنس اس ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔ مودی جی کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو تیز رفتاری سے مکمل کیا جائے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچہ، اور خاص طور پر سڑکیں، ہمارے ملک کی اقتصادی اور سماجی ترقی کے لیے بہت ضروری ہیں۔ سیورٹی بانڈ کے اس نئے انسٹرومنٹ کے ساتھ، لیکویڈیٹی اور صلاحیت دونوں کی دستیابی یقینی طور پر بڑھے گی۔ ایسی مصنوعات اس شعبے کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں۔ ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ہمارے سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کو وسعت دینے سے مزید خوشحالی، روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ اور سماجی رابطے میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ سیورٹی بانڈ انشورنس اس سمت میں درست قدم ہے، مجھے یہ دیکھ کر خوشی ہوئی کہ بجاج الیانز جنرل انشورنس نے اس اہم پروڈکٹ کو لانچ کرکے عظیم پہل کی ہے۔
سیورٹی بانڈ انشورنس بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے لیے حفاظتی انتظامات کے طور پر کام کرے گا اور ٹھیکیدار کے ساتھ ساتھ پرنسپل کو بھی جداکرے گا۔ پروڈکٹ ٹھیکیداروں کے متنوع گروپ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا، جن میں سے اکثر آج کے تیزی سے غیر مستحکم ماحول میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ سیورٹی بانڈ انشورنس پرنسپل کے لیے ایک رسک ٹرانسفر ٹول ہے اور پرنسپل کو ان نقصانات سے بچاتا ہے جو ٹھیکیدار اپنی معاہدہ کی ذمہ داری کو نبھانے میں ناکام ہونے کی صورت میں پیدا ہو سکتے ہیں۔ پروڈکٹ پرنسپل کو اس بات کی ضمانت دیتا ہے کہ معاہدے کی شرائط اور دیگر کاروباری سودے باہمی طور پر طے شدہ شرائط کے مطابق کیے جائیں گے۔ اگر ٹھیکیدار معاہدہ کی شرائط کو پورا نہیں کرتا ہے تو، پرنسپل ضمانتی بانڈ پر دعویٰ کر سکتا ہے اور اپنے نقصانات کی وصولی کر سکتا ہے۔ بینک گارنٹی کے برعکس، سیوریٹی بانڈ انشورنس کو ٹھیکیدار سے بڑے ضمانت کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی ہے اس طرح ٹھیکیدار کے لیے اہم فنڈ خالی ہوتے ہیں، جسے وہ کاروبار کی ترقی کے لیے استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ یہ پروڈکٹ ٹھیکیداروں کے قرضوں کو بڑی حد تک کم کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا ۔اس طرح ان کی مالی پریشانیوں کو دور کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ پروڈکٹ ملک میں آنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔