Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
AMRUT Scheme
22 DEC 2022 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) was launched on 25th June 2015 in selected 500 cities and towns across the country. The Mission focuses on development of basic infrastructure, in the selected cities and towns, in the sectors of water supply; sewerage and septage management; storm water drainage; green spaces and parks; and non-motorized urban transport. A set of Urban Reforms and Capacity Building have been included in the Mission.
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has approved State Annual Action Plans (SAAPs) of all the States/Union Territories (UTs) amounting to ₹77,640 crore for the entire Mission period, which includes committed Central Assistance (CA) of ₹35,990 crore. So far, States/UTs have taken up 5,873 projects worth ₹82,222 crore, of which 4,676 projects worth ₹32,793 crore have been completed, and another 1,197 projects worth ₹49,430 crore have been grounded which are at various stages of implementation. Further, overall works worth around ₹66,313 crore have been physically completed and expenditure of ₹59,615 crore has been incurred.
Till date, 134 lakh water tap connections and 102 lakh sewer connections (including households covered through Faecal Sludge and Septage Management - FSSM) have been provided through AMRUT & in convergence with other schemes against targeted 139 lakh water connections and 145 lakh sewer connections respectively.
AMRUT Mission has been subsumed under AMRUT 2.0, which was launched on 01st October, 2021and ongoing projects of AMRUT 1.0 will be funded with CA till 31st March, 2023.
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 scheme, which has been launched on 01 October, 2021 for the period of 05 years i.e. from the financial year 2021-22 to the financial year 2025-26, is designed to provide universal coverage of water supply through functional taps to all households in all the statutory towns in the country and coverage of sewerage/septage management in 500 cities covered in first phase of the AMRUT scheme.
AMRUT 2.0 will promote circular economy of water through development of City Water Balance Plan (CWBP) for each city focusing on recycle/reuse of treated sewage, rejuvenation of water bodies and water conservation. It will help cities to identify scope for projects focusing on universal coverage of functional water tap connections, water source conservation, rejuvenation of water bodies and wells, recycle/reuse of treated used water, and rainwater harvesting. Based on the projects identified in CWBP, Mission envisages to make cities ‘water secure’ through circular economy of water.
Mission also has a reform agenda on ease of living of citizens through reduction of non-revenue water, recycle of treated used water, rejuvenation of water bodies, augmenting double entry accounting system, urban planning, strengthening urban finance etc.
Other components of AMRUT 2.0 are:
1. Pey Jal Survekshan to ascertain equitable distribution of water, reuse of wastewater, mapping of water bodies and promote healthy competition among the cities /towns.
2. Technology Sub-Mission for water to leverage latest global technologies in the field of water.
3. Information, Education and Communication (IEC) campaign to spread awareness among masses about conservation of water.
The total indicative outlay for AMRUT 2.0 is ₹2,99,000 crore including Central share of ₹76,760 crore for five years. This outlay includes funding of ₹22,000 crore (₹10,000 crore as Central Assistance) for ongoing projects of AMRUT till March 2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
احیاء اور شہری تبدیلی کے لئے اٹل مشن (امروت) اسکیم
22 DEC 2022 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
مکانات اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کےتحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ احیا اور شہری تبدیلی کے اٹل مشن (امروت) کا آغاز 25 جون 2015 کو ملک بھر کے مخصوص 500 شہروں اور قصبوں میں کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ مشن پانی کی سپلائی، سیوریج اور سپٹیج مینجمنٹ ، طوفان کے دوران پانی کی نکاسی، آلودگی سے پاک مقامات اور پارکس کے شعبوں کے علاوہ نان موٹرائزڈ ارَبن ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے میں مخصوص شہروں اور قصبوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوزکرتا ہے۔
مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یوٹیز) کے کارروائی سے متعلق سالانہ ریاستی منصوبوں (ایس اے اے پیز) کو منظوری دی ہے، جس میں پورے مشن کی مدت کے لیے 77,640 کروڑ کی رقم ہے، جس میں 35,990 کروڑ روپے کی ایسی مرکزی امداد شامل ہے، جس کا وعدہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 82,222 کروڑ روپے کے 5,873 منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں، جن میں سے 32,793 کروڑ کے 4,676 منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور 49,430 کروڑ کے مزید 1,197 پروجیکٹوں کو بنیاد بنایا گیا ہے، جو عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، تقریباً 66,313 کروڑ روپے کے مجموعی کاموں کو عملی طور پر مکمل کیا گیا ہے اور ان پروجیکٹوں پر 59,615 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے ہیں۔
اب تک، 134 لاکھ پانی کے نل کے کنکشن اور 102 لاکھ سیوریج کنکشن (بشمول فیکل سلج اور سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ ایف ایس ایس ایم کے ذریعے احاطہ کیے کئے گھروں )کو امروت کے ذریعے اور دیگر اسکیموں کے ساتھ بالترتیب 139 لاکھ پانی کے کنکشن اور 145 لاکھ سیوریج کنکشن فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔
امروت مشن کو امروت 2.0 کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے، جو 01 اکتوبر 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا اور امروت 1.0کے جاری منصوبوں کو 31 مارچ 2023 تک سی اے کے ساتھ فنڈ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
اٹل مشن فار ریجووینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن( امروت) 2.0 اسکیم، جو 01 اکتوبر 2021 کو 05 سال کی مدت کے لیے شروع کی گئی ہے، جو مالی سال 22-2021سے مالی سال 26-2025تک کے لئے یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو5 سال کی مدت کے لئے شروع کی گئی ہے، کا مقصد ملک میں سبھی قصبوں میں تمام گھروں کو فنکشنل نلوں کے ذریعے سبھی کے لئے پانی کی سپلائ کو فراہم کرنا ہے اور امروت اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے میں احاطہ کئے گئے 500 شہروں میں سیوریج/سیپٹیج مینجمنٹ کا بھی احاطہ کرنا ہے۔
امروت 2.0 ہر شہر کے لئے سٹی واٹر بیلنس پلان (سی ڈبلیو بی پی) کی ترقی کے ذریعے پانی کی سرکلر اکانومی کو فروغ دے گا، جس میں ٹریٹڈ سیوریج کے ری سائیکل/دوبارہ استعمال، آبی ذخائر کی بحالی اور پانی کے تحفظ پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ اس سے شہروں کو ان منصوبوں کے لئے گنجائش کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، جو فعال پانی کے نل کے کنکشنز، آبی ذخائر کے تحفظ، آبی ذخائر اور کنوؤں کی بحالی، استعمال شدہ پانی کو دوبارہ استعمال کرنے/ری سائکل اور بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی پر مرکوز ہے۔ سی ڈبلیو بی پی میں شناخت شدہ پروجیکٹوں کی بنیاد پر اس مشن میں پانی کی سرکلر اکنامی کے ذریعے شہروں کے ‘پانی کو محفوظ’ بنانے کا تصور پیش کیا گیاہے۔
اس مشن کا ایک اصلاحاتی ایجنڈا بھی ہے، جس میں شہریوں کی زندگی میں آسانی کے ذریعے غیر محصولاتی پانی کی کمی، استعمال شدہ پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ، آبی ذخائر کی بحالی، ڈبل انٹری اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم کو بڑھانا، شہری منصوبہ بندی، شہری مالیات کو مضبوط بنانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
امروت 2.0 کے دیگر اجزاء ہیں:
• پانی کی مساویانہ تقسیم، گندے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال، آبی ذخائر کی نقشہ سازی جاننے اور شہروں/قصبوں کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پیئے جل سرویکشن ۔
• پانی کے شعبےمیں جدید ترین عالمی ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے پانی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا ذیلی مشن۔
• پانی کے تحفظ کے بارے میں عوام میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لئے انفارمیشن، ایجوکیشن اینڈ کمیونیکیشن (آئی ای سی) مہم۔
امروت 2.0 کے لئے کُل اشاریئے کا تخمینہ 2,99,000 کروڑ روپےہے، جس میں پانچ برسوں کے لئے 76,760 کروڑ کا مرکزی حصہ بھی شامل ہے۔ اس اخراجات میں مارچ 2023 تک امروت کے جاری منصوبوں کے لیے 22,000 کروڑ (10,000 کروڑ بطور مرکزی امداد) کی فنڈنگ شامل ہے۔