Ministry of Jal Shakti
ADB ranks WAPCOS amongst
Top Consulting Services Firm in Water and other Infrastructure Sectors
28 DEC 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
In a major breakthrough for WAPCOS, a Government of India Enterprise under the Ministry of Jal Shakti, the Asian Development Bank (ADB) in its report released on Annual Procurement, ranked WAPCOS as Top amongst Consulting Services Firm in Water and other Infrastructure Sectors, with highest sanctioned financed amount.
In another report on its Members’ Fact Sheet - 2022 released by the ADB, WAPCOS figured amongst the Top 3 Consultants from India involved in Consulting Services Contracts under ADB Loan, Grant and Technical Assistance Projects in Energy, Transport and Water & other Urban Infrastructure Sectors. WAPCOS is the only Indian Public Sector featuring in the above categories.
v (ADB) in its report released on Annual Procurement, ranked WAPCOS as Top amongst Consulting Services Firm in Water and other Infrastructure Sectors, with highest sanctioned financed amount
v WAPCOS figured amongst the Top 3 Consultants from India involved in Consulting Services Contracts under ADB Loan, Grant and Technical Assistance Projects in Energy, Transport and Water & other Urban Infrastructure Sectors
v WAPCOS is a leading technology driven Consultancy and Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) organization in the fields of Water Resources, Power and Infrastructure Development
v The Company has successfully completed/on-going consultancy assignments in more than 51 Countries covering Asia, Africa, CIS, Pacific Islands and South America
WAPCOS is a leading technology driven Consultancy and Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) organization in the fields of Water Resources, Power and Infrastructure Development.
Apart from India, the Company has successfully completed/on-going consultancy assignments in more than 51 Countries covering Asia, Africa, CIS, Pacific Islands and South America.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నీరు, ఇతర మౌలిక సదుపాయాల రంగాల్లోని అగ్ర సంప్రదింపుల సేవల సంస్థల్లో వ్యాప్‌కోస్‌కు మొదటి ర్యాంక్‌ ఇచ్చిన ఏడీబీ
28 DEC 2022 7:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో నడుస్తున్న ప్రభుత్వ సంస్థ అయిన వ్యాప్‌కోస్‌ గొప్ప ఘనత సాధించింది. వార్షిక సేకరణలపై ఆసియా అభివృద్ధి బ్యాంక్ (ఏడీబీ) విడుదల చేసిన నివేదికలో, నీరు & ఇతర మౌలిక సదుపాయాల రంగాల్లోని సంప్రదింపుల సేవల సంస్థల్లో అత్యధికంగా మంజూరైన ఆర్థిక మొత్తంతో వ్యాప్‌కోస్‌ అగ్రస్థానంలో నిలిచింది.
ఫాక్ట్ షీట్-2022 పేరిట ఏడీబీ విడుదల చేసిన మరొక నివేదికలో, సంప్రదింపుల సేవల కాంట్రాక్టుల్లో భారతదేశం నుంచి తొలి 3 సంస్థల్లో వ్యాప్‌కోస్‌ ఒకటిగా నిలిచింది. విద్యుత్‌, రవాణా, జలం & ఇతర పట్టణ ప్రాంత మౌలిక సదుపాయాల రంగాల్లో ఏడీబీ రుణం, గ్రాంట్, సాంకేతిక సాయం పొందిన ప్రాజెక్టుల విభాగంలో వ్యాప్‌కోస్‌ ఈ మైలురాయి అందుకుంది. ఈ విభాగాల్లో ఈ ఘనత సాధించిన ఏకైక భారత ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ వ్యాప్‌కోస్‌.
* వార్షిక సేకరణలపై ఆసియా అభివృద్ధి బ్యాంక్ (ఏడీబీ) విడుదల చేసిన నివేదికలో, నీరు & ఇతర మౌలిక సదుపాయాల రంగాల్లోని సంప్రదింపుల సేవల సంస్థల్లో అత్యధికంగా మంజూరైన ఆర్థిక మొత్తంతో వ్యాప్‌కోస్‌ అగ్రస్థానంలో నిలిచింది.
* సంప్రదింపుల సేవల కాంట్రాక్టుల్లో భారతదేశం నుంచి తొలి 3 సంస్థల్లో వ్యాప్‌కోస్‌ ఒకటిగా నిలిచింది. విద్యుత్‌, రవాణా, జలం & ఇతర పట్టణ ప్రాంత మౌలిక సదుపాయాల రంగాల్లో ఏడీబీ రుణం, గ్రాంట్, సాంకేతిక సాయం పొందిన ప్రాజెక్టుల విభాగంలో వ్యాప్‌కోస్‌ ఈ మైలురాయి అందుకుంది.
* జల వనరులు, విద్యుత్‌, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి రంగాల్లో సాంకేతికత ఆధారిత సంప్రదింపుల సంస్థ వ్యాప్‌కోస్‌ . ఇంజినీరింగ్, సేకరణ, నిర్మాణ (ఈపీసీ) సంస్థగానూ సేవలు అందిస్తోంది.
* ఆసియా, ఆఫ్రికా, సీఐఎస్‌, పసిఫిక్ దీవులు, దక్షిణ అమెరికాలోని 51కి పైగా దేశాల్లో ఈ సంస్థ విజయవంతంగా ప్రాజెక్టులు పూర్తి చేసింది లేదా కొనసాగిస్తోంది.
జల వనరులు, విద్యుత్‌, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి రంగాల్లో సాంకేతికత ఆధారిత సంప్రదింపుల సంస్థ వ్యాప్‌కోస్‌ . ఇంజినీరింగ్, సేకరణ, నిర్మాణ (ఈపీసీ) సంస్థగానూ సేవలు అందిస్తోంది.
భారతదేశంతో పాటు ఆసియా, ఆఫ్రికా, సీఐఎస్‌, పసిఫిక్ దీవులు, దక్షిణ అమెరికాలోని 51కి పైగా దేశాల్లో ఈ సంస్థ విజయవంతంగా ప్రాజెక్టులు పూర్తి చేసింది లేదా కొనసాగిస్తోంది.