Prime Minister's Office
17th Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas Convention 2023
06 JAN 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention is the flagship event of the Government of India. It provides an important platform to engage and connect with the overseas Indians and to enable the diaspora to interact with each other. The 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention is being organized in partnership with the Madhya Pradesh Government from 08-10 January 2023 in Indore. The theme of this PBD Convention is "Diaspora: Reliable partners for India’s progress in Amrit Kaal”. Over 3,500 diaspora members from nearly 70 different countries have registered for the PBD Convention.
PBD Convention will have three segments. On 08 January 2023, the inauguration of the Youth Pravasi Bharatiya Divas will be held in partnership with Ministry of Youth affairs and Sports. H.E. Ms. Zaneta Mascarenhas, Member of Parliament of Australia, will be the Guest of Honour at the Youth Pravasi Bharatiya Divas.
On 09 January 2023, the PBD Convention will be inaugurated by Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and will feature addresses by the Chief Guest, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, the President of Cooperative Republic of Guyana, and the Special Guest of Honour, H.E. Mr. Chandrikapersad Santokhi, Hon’ble President of the Republic of Suriname.
A Commemorative Postal Stamp ‘Surakshit Jaayen, Prashikshit Jaayen’ will be released to underline the importance of safe, legal, orderly and skilled migration. Hon’ble Prime Minister will also inaugurate the first-ever digital PBD Exhibition on theme "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - Contribution of Diaspora in Indian Freedom Struggle” to highlight the contribution of our diaspora freedom fighters in India’s Independence. In view of India’s ongoing Presidency of the G20, a special Town Hall will also be organized on January 09.
On 10 January 2023, Hon’ble Rashtrapati ji, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will confer Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards 2023 and preside over the Valedictory Session. Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards are conferred to select Indian diaspora members to recognize their achievements and honour their contributions to various fields, both in India and abroad.
The PBD Convention will have five thematic Plenary sessions-
· First Plenary on ‘Role of Diaspora Youth in Innovations and new Technologies’, chaired by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
Second Plenary on ‘Role of Indian Diaspora in promoting Indian Healthcare Eco-system in Amrit Kaal: Vision @2047’, chaired by Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and co-chaired by Minister of State for External Affairs, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh.
Third Plenary on ‘Leveraging the soft power of India - Goodwill through craft, cuisine & creativity’, chaired by Minister of State for External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi.
Fourth Plenary on ‘Enabling global mobility of Indian workforce – Role of Indian Diaspora’, chaired by Minister of Education, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
Fifth Plenary on ‘Harnessing the potential of diaspora entrepreneurs towards an inclusive approach to nation building’, chaired by Minister of Finance, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
All the Plenary Sessions will feature panel discussions inviting eminent diaspora experts.
he forthcoming 17th PBD Convention holds significance as it is being organized as a physical event after a gap of four years and first after the onset of Covid-19 pandemic. The last PBD Convention in 2021 was held virtually during the Pandemic.
The event would be webcast live on PBD website http://www.pbdindia.gov.in and https://www.youtube.com/user/MEAIndia.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
17-வது வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்தியர்தின மாநாடு 2023
06 JAN 2023 7:14PM by PIB Chennai
வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்தியர்தின மாநாடு என்பது இந்திய அரசின் முக்கியமான நிகழ்வாகும். வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்தியர்களுடன் தொடர்பை ஏற்படுத்திக் கொள்வதற்கான முக்கிய தளத்தை இது வழங்குகிறது. இந்திய வம்சாவழியினர் ஒருவரோடு ஒருவர் கலந்துரையாடவும் இது வகைசெய்கிறது. மத்தியப்பிரதேச அரசின் பங்களிப்புடன் 17-வது வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்தியர்தின மாநாடு 2023 ஜனவரி 8 முதல் 10 வரை இந்தூரில் நடைபெற உள்ளது. இந்திய வம்சாவழியினர்: அமிர்த காலத்தில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு நம்பகமான கூட்டாளிகள்” என்பது இந்த மாநாட்டின் மையப்பொருளாகும். இந்த மாநாட்டிற்காக சுமார் 70 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 3,500-க்கும் அதிகமான இந்திய வம்சாவழியினர் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
இந்த மாநாடு 3 பிரிவுகளைக் கொண்டிருக்கும். 2023 ஜனவரி 8 அன்று தொடக்க நிகழ்வு வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்திய இளைஞர்கள் தினமாக நடைபெறும். இதற்கு இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுக்கள் அமைச்சகம் பங்குதாரராக செயல்படும். ஆஸ்திரேலிய நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திருமதி ஜனிதா மாஸ்கரன்ஹாஸ் இந்த நிகழ்வில் கவுரவ விருந்தினராக பங்கேற்பார்.
2023, ஜனவரி 9 அன்று 2-ம்நாள் நிகழ்வை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கிவைப்பார். கயானா கூட்டமைப்பு குடியரசின் அதிபர் டாக்டர் முகமது இர்ஃபான் அலி, இந்த நிகழ்வில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றுவார். சுரிநாம் குடியரசின் அதிபர் திரு சந்திரிகாபெர்சாத் சாந்தோகி, சிறப்பு கவுரவ விருந்தினராக பங்கேற்பார்.
பாதுகாப்பான, சட்டப்படியான, முறைப்படியான குடிபெயர்வு என்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை கோடிட்டுக் காட்டும் வகையில், நினைவு அஞ்சல்தலை ஒன்றும் வெளியிடப்படும். “சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழா – இந்திய விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்தில் இந்திய வம்சாவழியினரின் பங்களிப்பு” என்ற மையப் பொருளில் முதல் முறையாக டிஜிட்டல் கண்காட்சியை பிரதமர் தொடங்கிவைப்பார். ஜி-20-ன் இந்திய தலைமைத்துவத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு ஜனவரி 9 அன்று சிறப்பு கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்வுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2023, ஜனவரி 10 அன்று வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்தியர் கவுரவிப்பு விருதுகள் 2023-ஐ குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு வழங்கி நிறைவு அமர்வுக்கு தலைமை தாங்குவார். இந்தியாவிலும் வெளிநாடுகளிலும் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பங்களிப்பு செய்தவர்கள் மற்றும் சாதனையாளர்களை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில், தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்திய வம்சாவழியினருக்கு இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர் தின மாநாட்டு நிகழ்வை http://www.pbdindia.gov.in and https://www.youtube.com/user/MEAIndia என்ற இணயைதளத்தில் நேரலையாகக் காணலாம்.