Prime Minister's Office
17th Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas Convention 2023
06 JAN 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention is the flagship event of the Government of India. It provides an important platform to engage and connect with the overseas Indians and to enable the diaspora to interact with each other. The 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention is being organized in partnership with the Madhya Pradesh Government from 08-10 January 2023 in Indore. The theme of this PBD Convention is "Diaspora: Reliable partners for India’s progress in Amrit Kaal”. Over 3,500 diaspora members from nearly 70 different countries have registered for the PBD Convention.
PBD Convention will have three segments. On 08 January 2023, the inauguration of the Youth Pravasi Bharatiya Divas will be held in partnership with Ministry of Youth affairs and Sports. H.E. Ms. Zaneta Mascarenhas, Member of Parliament of Australia, will be the Guest of Honour at the Youth Pravasi Bharatiya Divas.
On 09 January 2023, the PBD Convention will be inaugurated by Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and will feature addresses by the Chief Guest, H.E. Dr. Mohamed Irfaan Ali, the President of Cooperative Republic of Guyana, and the Special Guest of Honour, H.E. Mr. Chandrikapersad Santokhi, Hon’ble President of the Republic of Suriname.
A Commemorative Postal Stamp ‘Surakshit Jaayen, Prashikshit Jaayen’ will be released to underline the importance of safe, legal, orderly and skilled migration. Hon’ble Prime Minister will also inaugurate the first-ever digital PBD Exhibition on theme "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - Contribution of Diaspora in Indian Freedom Struggle” to highlight the contribution of our diaspora freedom fighters in India’s Independence. In view of India’s ongoing Presidency of the G20, a special Town Hall will also be organized on January 09.
On 10 January 2023, Hon’ble Rashtrapati ji, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will confer Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards 2023 and preside over the Valedictory Session. Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards are conferred to select Indian diaspora members to recognize their achievements and honour their contributions to various fields, both in India and abroad.
The PBD Convention will have five thematic Plenary sessions-
· First Plenary on ‘Role of Diaspora Youth in Innovations and new Technologies’, chaired by Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur.
Second Plenary on ‘Role of Indian Diaspora in promoting Indian Healthcare Eco-system in Amrit Kaal: Vision @2047’, chaired by Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and co-chaired by Minister of State for External Affairs, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh.
Third Plenary on ‘Leveraging the soft power of India - Goodwill through craft, cuisine & creativity’, chaired by Minister of State for External Affairs, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi.
Fourth Plenary on ‘Enabling global mobility of Indian workforce – Role of Indian Diaspora’, chaired by Minister of Education, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan.
Fifth Plenary on ‘Harnessing the potential of diaspora entrepreneurs towards an inclusive approach to nation building’, chaired by Minister of Finance, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman.
All the Plenary Sessions will feature panel discussions inviting eminent diaspora experts.
he forthcoming 17th PBD Convention holds significance as it is being organized as a physical event after a gap of four years and first after the onset of Covid-19 pandemic. The last PBD Convention in 2021 was held virtually during the Pandemic.
The event would be webcast live on PBD website http://www.pbdindia.gov.in and https://www.youtube.com/user/MEAIndia.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سترہواں پرواسی بھارتیہ دِوس کنونشن 2023
06 JAN 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
پرواسی بھارتیہ دِوس (پی بی ڈی) کنونشن بھارت سرکار کا اہم ترین پروگرام ہے۔ یہ بیرون ممالک میں رہائش پذیر بھارتیوں کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے اور رابطہ کرنے نیز غیر ممالک میں مقیم بھارتی برادری کے لوگوں (پرواسی بھارتیوں) کو ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لئے ایک اہم ترین پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ 17 ویں پرواسی بھارتیہ دِوس کنونشن کا اہتمام مدھیہ پردیش سرکار کے اشتراک سے 8 تا 10 جنوری 2023 تک اندور میں کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس پی بی ڈی اجلاس کا موضوع ‘‘غیر ممالک میں مقیم بھارتی برادری (پرواسی): امرت کال میں بھارت کی ترقی کے لئےقابل اعتبار حصہ داری’’ہے۔ اس پی بی ڈی اجلاس کے لئے تقریباً 70 مختلف ممالک میں مقیم 3500 سے زیادہ افراد نے اندراج کرایا ہے۔
یہ پی بی ڈی اجلاس تین حصوں پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ 8 جنوری 2023 کو، امور نوجوان اور کھیلوں کے محکمے کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے نوجوان پرواسی بھارتیہ دِوس کا افتتاح ہوگا۔ آسٹریلیا کی رکن پارلیمنٹ عزت مآب محترمہ زنیٹا مسکرین ہا س نوجوان پرواسی بھارتیہ دِوس میں مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔
عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی، 09 جنوری 2023 کو، پی بی ڈی کنونشن کا افتتاح کریں گے اور کوآپریٹیو جمہوریہ گویانہ کے صدر عزت مآب ڈاکٹر محمد عرفان علی مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے اور سورینیم جمہوریہ کے عزت مآب صدر جناب چندریکاپرساد سنتوکھی مہمان اعزازی کے طور پر اجلاس سے خطاب کریں گے۔
اجلاس میں محفوظ، قانونی ، منظم اور ہنرمند ہجرت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئےایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ ‘سُرکشت جائیں، پرشکشت جائیں’ کا اجراء عمل میں آئے گا۔ عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی بھارت کی آزادی میں ہمارے پرواسی مجاہدین آزادی کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے ‘‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’’ - ‘‘بھارت کی جدو جہد آزادی میں پرواسی بھارتیوں کی حصہ داری’’ موضوع پر مبنی پہلی مرتبہ ڈیجیٹل بھارتیہ دِوس نمائش کا افتتاح بھی کریں گے۔ اس سال جی 20 کی بھارت کی صدارت کے پیش نظر 09 جنوری کو ایک خصوصی ٹاؤن ہال بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، پرواسی بھارتیہ سمان ایوارڈ 2023 تفویض کریں گی اور اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت فرمائیں گی۔ پرواسی بھارتیہ سمان ایوارڈ، چنند پرواسی بھارتیوں کو اُن کی کامیابیوں کوتسلیم کرنےاور ملک و بیرون ملک مختلف شعبوں میں ان کے تعاون کا احترام کرنے کے لئے تفویض کیا جاتا ہے۔
پی بی ڈی کنونشن میں پانچ موضوعاتی مکمل اجلاس منعقد ہوں گے-
• پہلا مکمل اجلاس، امور نوجوان اور کھیلوں کے محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کی صدارت میں ہوگا، جس کا موضوع ہے ‘اختراع اور جدید ٹکنالوجیوں میں پرواسی نوجوان کا کردار’۔
• دوسرا مکمل اجلاس، ‘امرت کال میں بھارتی حفظان صحت ایکو -نظام کو فروغ دینے میں پرواسی بھارتیوں کا کردار:ویژن @ 2047’ موضوع پر ہوگا، جس کی صدارت صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا فرمائیں گے اور امور خارجہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر راج کمار رنجن سنگھ اجلاس کے شریک صدر ہوں گے۔
• تیسرا مکمل اجلاس، امور خارجہ کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی کی صدار ت میں،‘بھارت کی نرم روی کا فائدہ اٹھانا - دستکاری، کھانے اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے ذریعے خیرسگالی’ موضوع پر ہوگا۔
• چوتھا مکمل اجلاس، تعلیم، ہنرمندی کا فروغ اور صنعتکاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان کی صدارت میں ‘بھارتی افرادی قوت کی عالمی حرکت پذیری کو فعال کرنا - بیرون ملک میں مقیم بھارتی برادریوں کا کردار’ موضوع پر منعقد ہوگا۔
• پانچواں مکمل اجلاس، خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کی صدارت میں ہوگا، جس کا موضوع ہے ملک کی تعمیر کے لئے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کی سمت میں پرواسی صنعتکاری کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانا۔
سبھی مکمل اجلاس میں نامور پرواسی ماہرین کو مدعو کرتے ہوئے پینل مباحثے کئے جائیں گے۔
آئندہ 17واں پرواسی بھارتی کنونشن بہت اہمیت کا حامل ہے کیونکہ اسے چار سال کے وقفے کے بعد اور کووڈ 19 کے آغاز کے بعد پہلی مرتبہ اس پروگرام کوفطری طور طریقہ سے منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔ پرواسی بھارتی دِوس کنونشن ، آخری مرتبہ وبا کے دوران 2021 میں ورچوئل طور پر منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
اس پروگرام کو پی بی ڈی کی ویب سائٹ http://www.pbdindia.gov.in اور https://www.youtube.com/user/MEAIndiaپر براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا۔