Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya & Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Sh. Dharmendra Pradhan reviews progress of Coal Gasification based Talcher Fertilizers Project
Talcher Fertilizers Project will be India’s largest and first coal gasification plant: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Emphasizes on the coordinated efforts among all stakeholders for timely commissioning of the plant
“With four New Urea production plants already functional and Talcher plant starting from October 2024, India’s import dependence of Urea will significantly decrease”
07 JAN 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
“India’s agriculture sector requires fertilizers for the sector to flourish and country is currently dependent on imports and domestic production of fertilizers. Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, India set out the target to become aatmanirbhar in this field as well. India’s domestic production of urea will see a major boost with five new fertilizer plants coming up in the country. Four of these plants are already functional while Talcher is a coal gasification plant which will become functional by October 2024.” This was stated by Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya while he reviewed the progress of FCIL Talcher unit in the presence of Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Sh. Dharmendra Pradhan. Revival of FCIL Talcher unit is being undertaken by Talcher Fertilizers Ltd. (TFL), a company promoted by GAIL (India) Ltd. (GAIL), Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd. (RCF), Coal India Ltd. (CIL) and Fertilizers Corporation of India Ltd. (FCIL).
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya said that “Government is taking significant steps in making country Aatmanirbhar. Fertilizer is sector is one of them. By utilizing new technological interventions like coal gasification in our fertilizer plants and using our own sampada (resources) like coal, India is moving towards self-sufficiency in Urea sector. With this vision, Government of India has been reviewing the progress of Talcher unit which will be India’s largest and first coal gasification urea plant.”
Dr. Mandaviya also said that this endeavor will be a significant step towards ensuring energy security of the country through harnessing the vast coal reserves of the country in a manner which is more environment friendly than direct fired coal projects.
While reviewing the work progress, Dr. Mandaviya & Sh. Pradhan were provided an overview of the project in the model room and thereafter visited the plant site wherein the construction and erection activities of the project were reviewed carefully. Hon’ble Ministers also took stock of the project status and held a review meeting with key functionaries of TFL, PDIL (consultant of the project) and the representatives of Promoters of TFL. Hon’ble Ministers emphasized upon the importance of the plant in National context and instructed the officials of TFL and PDIL to meet the deadline for commissioning of the plant. Dr Mandaviya emphasized on the coordinated efforts among all stakeholders for timely commissioning of the plant.
TFL has been mandated by the Government to revive the erstwhile Talcher plant of FCIL by setting up a new coal gasification based Urea Plant with the installed capacity of 12.7 Lakh Metric Ton per annum (LMTPA).
Since the project promotes coal gasification, it shall also aid in meeting the stated aim of gasifying 100 MT of coal by 2030. The project shall also provide impetus to the economy of Odisha in particular and eastern India in general thereby also propelling India towards Atma Nirbharta (self-reliance)
Coal gasification plants are strategically important as coal prices are non-volatile and domestic coal is abundantly available. Talcher plant shall also reduce dependence on imported Natural Gas for production of urea leading to reduction in natural gas import bill. Further the gasification process adopted in under construction Talcher unit is more environment friendly as compared to directly coal fired processes thereby supporting commitments made by India under Conference of Parties (CoP).
The revival of closed units of FCIL and HFCL had been the top priority agenda of the Modi Government to augment the availability of domestically produced urea. Start of all five plants of FCIL/HFCL would add 63.5 LMTPA indigenous urea production capacity in the country. Out of five, four plants i.e. Ramagundam, Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni Fertilizer Plants have already started urea production in the country and Talcher Plant is expected to start by Sept 2024.
Glimpses of the visit can be seen through this tweet by Union Health Minister

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया और केन्द्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कोयला गैसीकरण आधारित तलचर उर्वरक परियोजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
तलचर उर्वरक परियोजना भारत का सबसे बड़ा और पहला कोयला गैसीकरण संयंत्र होगा: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
संयंत्र को समय पर चालू करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के बीच समन्वित प्रयासों पर जोर दिया
"चार नए यूरिया उत्पादन संयंत्र पहले से ही कार्य कर रहे हैं और अक्टूबर 2024 से शुरू होने वाले तलचर संयंत्र के साथ, भारत की यूरिया आयात निर्भरता काफी कम हो जाएगी"
07 JAN 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
"भारत के कृषि क्षेत्र को फलने-फूलने के लिए उर्वरकों की आवश्यकता है और देश वर्तमान में उर्वरकों के आयात और घरेलू उत्पादन पर निर्भर है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, भारत ने इस क्षेत्र में भी आत्मनिर्भर बनने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। देश में पांच नए उर्वरक संयंत्रों के आने से भारत के घरेलू यूरिया उत्‍पादन में बड़ी वृद्धि देखने को मिलेगी। इनमें से चार संयंत्र पहले से ही काम कर रहे हैं, जबकि तलचर एक कोयला गैसीकरण संयंत्र है जो अक्टूबर 2024 तक काम करना शुरू कर देगा।" यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण तथा रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने केन्द्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान की उपस्थिति में एफसीआईएल तलचर इकाई की प्रगति की समीक्षा करते हुए कही। एफसीआईएल तलचर इकाई का पुनरुद्धार गेल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड (गेल), राष्ट्रीय केमिकल्स एंड फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (आरसीएफ), कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और फर्टिलाइजर्स कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एफसीआईएल) द्वारा प्रवर्तित कंपनी तलचर फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (टीएफएल) द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर, डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि "सरकार देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा रही है। उर्वरक क्षेत्र उनमें से एक है। अपने उर्वरक संयंत्रों में कोयला गैसीकरण जैसी नई तकनीकी प्रक्रियाओं और अपनी संपदा (संसाधनों) जैसे कोयले का उपयोग करके, भारत यूरिया क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर बढ़ रहा है। इस दृष्टिकोण के साथ, भारत सरकार तलचर इकाई की प्रगति की समीक्षा कर रही है जो भारत का सबसे बड़ा और पहला कोयला गैसीकरण यूरिया संयंत्र होगा।”
डॉ. मांडविया ने यह भी कहा कि यह प्रयास देश के विशाल कोयला भंडार का इस तरह से दोहन करके देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा, जो सीधे तौर पर कोयला जलाने वाली परियोजनाओं की तुलना में अधिक पर्यावरण अनुकूल है।
कार्य की प्रगति की समीक्षा करते समय, डॉ. मांडविया और श्री प्रधान को मॉडल रूम में परियोजना का अवलोकन प्रदान किया गया और उसके बाद परियोजना के निर्माण और निर्माण गतिविधियों के संबंध में संयंत्र स्थल का दौरा किया गया, परियोजना की स्थिति की सावधानीपूर्वक समीक्षा की गई। माननीय मंत्रियों ने पिरयोजना स्‍थिति का जायजा लिया और टीएफएल के प्रमुख पदाधिकारियों, पीडीआईएल (परियोजना के सलाहकार) और टीएफएल के प्रमोटरों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की। माननीय मंत्रियों ने राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ में संयंत्र के महत्व पर जोर दिया और टीएफएल और पीडीआईएल के अधिकारियों को संयंत्र को चालू करने के लिए समय सीमा को पूरा करने का निर्देश दिया। डॉ. मांडविया ने संयंत्र समय पर चालू करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों के बीच समन्वित प्रयासों पर जोर दिया।
सरकार ने टीएफएल को 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष (एलएमटीपीए) की स्थापित क्षमता के साथ एक नया कोयला गैसीकरण आधारित यूरिया संयंत्र स्थापित करके एफसीआईएल के पूर्ववर्ती तलचर संयंत्र को पुनर्जीवित करने का अधिकार दिया है।
चूंकि यह परियोजना कोयला गैसीकरण को बढ़ावा देती है, इसलिए यह 2030 तक 100 मीट्रिक टन कोयले को गैसीफाई करने के घोषित लक्ष्य को पूरा करने में भी मदद करेगी। यह परियोजना विशेष रूप से ओडिशा की अर्थव्यवस्था और सामान्य रूप से पूर्वी भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था को भी गति प्रदान करेगी, जिससे भारत भी आत्मनिर्भरता की ओर बढ़ेगा।
कोयला गैसीकरण संयंत्र रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण हैं क्योंकि कोयले की कीमतें गैर अस्थिर हैं और घरेलू कोयला प्रचुर मात्रा में उपलब्ध है। तलचर संयंत्र यूरिया के उत्पादन के लिए आयातित प्राकृतिक गैस पर निर्भरता को भी कम करेगा जिससे प्राकृतिक गैस आयात बिल में कमी आएगी। निर्माणाधीन तलचर इकाई में अपनाई गई गैसीकरण की प्रक्रिया सीधे कोयला जलाने वाली प्रक्रियाओं की तुलना में अधिक पर्यावरण अनुकूल है जिससे कान्‍फ्रेंस ऑफ पार्टीज (सीओपी) के तहत भारत द्वारा की गई प्रतिबद्धताओं का समर्थन होता है।
घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पादित यूरिया की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए एफसीआईएल और एचएफसीएल की बंद इकाइयों का पुनरुद्धार मोदी सरकार का सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता वाला एजेंडा रहा है। एफसीआईएल/एचएफसीएल के सभी पांच संयंत्रों के शुरू होने से देश में 63.5 एलएमटीपीए स्वदेशी यूरिया उत्पादन क्षमता बढ़ेगी। पांच में से, चार संयंत्र यानी रामागुंडम, गोरखपुर, सिंदरी और बरौनी उर्वरक संयंत्रों ने देश में पहले ही यूरिया का उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है और तलचर संयंत्र के सितम्‍बर 2024 तक शुरू होने की उम्मीद है।
यात्रा की झलकियां केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री के इस ट्वीट के जरिए देखी जा सकती हैं।