President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU MEETS PRESIDENT OF REPUBLIC OF SURINAME ON THE SIDELINES OF 17TH PRAVASI BHARATIYA DIVAS CONVENTION
10 JAN 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu met His Excellency Mr Chandrikapersad Santokhi, the President of the Republic of Suriname at Indore, Madhya Pradesh today (January 10, 2023).
Welcoming President Santokhi and his delegation, the President said that it is heartening to see his participation in the 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention. She was happy to note that the Indian community in Suriname has maintained its cultural identity even after 150 years of leaving India. She was delighted to know that Suriname is celebrating 150th anniversary of arrival of Indians in June 2023 and wished the celebrations every success. She was proud to note that despite the large geographical distance, Hindi is widely spoken in Suriname.
The President said that cooperation between India and Suriname is progressing well. Regular high level visits are providing impetus to our growing relations. She reiterated India’s commitment for extending technical cooperation and contributing to capacity building and skill development in Suriname. The President said that we must work together to expand our trade for mutual benefit.
Both leaders also discussed ways to further strengthen bilateral relations and advance cooperation in trade, energy, technology and culture.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ 17ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਦਿਵਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
10 JAN 2023 6:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (10 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2023) ਇੰਦੌਰ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦ੍ਰਿਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਸੰਤੋਖੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 17ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਦਿਵਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਛੱਡਣ ਦੇ 150 ਸਾਲ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਨੇ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਜੂਨ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਗਮਨ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਗਰਵ (ਮਾਣ) ਹੋਇਆ ਕਿ ਲੰਬੀ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਬੋਲੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਪਥ ’ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀਆਂ ਯਾਤਾਰਾਵਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ। ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਊਰਜਾ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲਜੀ, ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।