President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU MEETS PRESIDENT OF REPUBLIC OF SURINAME ON THE SIDELINES OF 17TH PRAVASI BHARATIYA DIVAS CONVENTION
10 JAN 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu met His Excellency Mr Chandrikapersad Santokhi, the President of the Republic of Suriname at Indore, Madhya Pradesh today (January 10, 2023).
Welcoming President Santokhi and his delegation, the President said that it is heartening to see his participation in the 17th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention. She was happy to note that the Indian community in Suriname has maintained its cultural identity even after 150 years of leaving India. She was delighted to know that Suriname is celebrating 150th anniversary of arrival of Indians in June 2023 and wished the celebrations every success. She was proud to note that despite the large geographical distance, Hindi is widely spoken in Suriname.
The President said that cooperation between India and Suriname is progressing well. Regular high level visits are providing impetus to our growing relations. She reiterated India’s commitment for extending technical cooperation and contributing to capacity building and skill development in Suriname. The President said that we must work together to expand our trade for mutual benefit.
Both leaders also discussed ways to further strengthen bilateral relations and advance cooperation in trade, energy, technology and culture.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने 17वें प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन के दौरान सूरीनाम के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
10 JAN 2023 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (10 जनवरी, 2023) इंदौर, मध्य प्रदेश में सूरीनाम गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री चन्द्रिका प्रसाद संतोखी से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति श्री संतोखी और उनके शिष्टमंडल का स्वागत करते हुए महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 17वें प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन में उनकी भागीदारी देखकर खुशी हो रही है। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्‍नता प्रकट की कि भारत छोड़ने के 150 साल बाद भी भारतीय समुदाय ने सूरीनाम में अपनी सांस्कृतिक पहचान बरकरार रखी है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि सूरीनाम जून 2023 में भारतीयों के आगमन की 150वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है। उन्होंने इस समारोह की सफलता की कामना की। उन्हें यह जानकर गर्व हुआ कि लम्‍बी भौगोलिक दूरी के बावजूद सूरीनाम में हिंदी व्यापक रूप से बोली जाती है।
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और सूरीनाम के बीच सहयोग प्रगति के पथ पर अग्रसर है। नियमित उच्च स्तरीय यात्राएं हमारे बढ़ते संबंधों को बल प्रदान कर रही हैं। उन्होंने सूरीनाम को तकनीकी सहयोग प्रदान करने और क्षमता निर्माण एवं कौशल विकास में योगदान देने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहरायी। महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमें पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए अपने व्यापार का विस्तार करने के लिए एकजुट होकर काम करना चाहिए।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने तथा व्यापार, ऊर्जा, प्रौद्योगिकी और संस्कृति में सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर भी चर्चा की।