Prime Minister's Office
On Parakram Diwas, PM interacts with youngsters selected to participate in the ceremony to honour Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in Parliament under ‘Know Your Leader’ programme at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg
PM engages in a candid and free wheeling interaction with the youngsters
PM discusses various facets of the life of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and what we can learn from him
PM advises youngsters to read biographies of historic personalities to learn the kind of challenges they faced in their lives and how they overcame these challenges
Youngsters share their excitement on getting the unique opportunity to meet the Prime Minister and to sit in Central Hall of Parliament
23 JAN 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with youngsters who were selected under the ‘Know Your Leader’ programme to participate in the ceremony to honour Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in the Central Hall of Parliament earlier today. This interaction took place at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg.
Prime Minister engaged in a candid and free wheeling interaction with the youngsters. He discussed various facets of the life of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and what we can learn from him. He also suggested that they should try to read biographies of historic personalities to learn the kind of challenges they faced in their lives and how they overcame these challenges.
The youngsters shared their excitement on getting the unique opportunity to meet the Prime Minister of the country and to sit in the Central Hall of Parliament. They added that the programme has also given them an understanding of what unity in diversity is, by coming across so many individuals from all corners of the country.
In a welcome change from the past practice wherein only dignitaries were invited to pay floral tributes to national icons in Parliament, these 80 youngsters were selected from across the country to participate in the floral tribute function in Parliament in honour of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. They were selected under the 'Know Your Leader' programme, which has been launched to use the floral tribute functions taking place in Parliament as an effective medium for spreading more knowledge and awareness about the lives and contributions of the towering national icons among the youth of the country. They were selected through an elaborate, objective and merit based process involving quizzes on DIKSHA portal and MyGov; elocution / speech competition at district and state level; and selection from Universities through competition on life and contribution of Netaji. 31 of them also got an opportunity to speak on the contributions of Netaji in the Floral Tributes function organised in the Central Hall of Parliament. They spoke in five languages: Hindi, English, Sanskrit, Marathi and Bangla.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পরাক্রম দিবস উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংসদে নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুকে শ্রদ্ধা জানানোর জন্য আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণে নির্বাচিত যুবক-যুবতীদের সঙ্গে ৭, লোক কল্যাণ মার্গ – এ ‘আপনার নেতাকে জানুন’ অনুষ্ঠানে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তরুণ-তরুণীদের সঙ্গে স্পষ্ট ও খোলামেলা আলোচনায় অংশ নেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর জীবন ও তা থেকে আমরা কি শিক্ষা পাই – এই বিষয়ে কথা বলেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তরুণ-তরুণীদের নিজেদের জীবনে কি ধরনের চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলা করেন, সে বিষয়ে জানতে চান; সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঐতিহাসিক ব্যক্তিত্বদের জীবন কাহিনী পড়ার আহ্বান জানান
যুবক-যুবতীরা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের এবং সংসদের সেন্ট্রাল হল – এ বসার বিশেষ সুযোগ পেয়ে তাঁদের আনন্দের কথা ভাগ করে নেন
23 JAN 2023 7:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ সংসদের সেন্ট্রাল হল – এ নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুকে সম্মান জানানোর জন্য আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য নির্বাচিত যুবক-যুবতীদের সঙ্গে ‘নিজেদের নেতাকে জানো’ শীর্ষক এক অনুষ্ঠানে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বাসস্থান ৭, লোক কল্যাণ মার্গ – এ এর আয়োজন করা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তরুণ-তরুণীদের সঙ্গে স্পষ্ট ভাষায় খোলামেলা কথা বলেন। তিনি নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর জীবনের নানা দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন ও তা থেকে শিক্ষণীয় বিষয়গুলি তুলে ধরেন। ব্যক্তি জীবনে কখনও কঠিন চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলা করতে হলে ঐতিহাসিক ব্যক্তিত্বদের জীবন কাহিনী পড়ার পরামর্শ দেন শ্রী মোদী।
দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের ও সংসদে সেন্ট্রাল হল – এ বসার সুযোগ পেয়ে আপ্লুত যুবক-যুবতীরা তাঁদের আনন্দের কথা তুলে ধরেন। তাঁরা বলেন, এই অনুষ্ঠান তাঁদের বুঝিয়েছে যে, বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্য বলতে সঠিক কি বোঝানো হয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানে দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্ত থেকে বহু মানুষ একত্রিত হয়েছেন।
এর আগে কেবলমাত্র দেশের গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিদেরই সংসদের সেন্ট্রাল হল – এ জাতীয় নেতাদের পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করতে আহ্বান জানানো হ’ত। কিন্তু, এবার এই ধারা পরিবর্তন করে দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে ৮০ জন যুবক-যুবতীকে সংসদে এসে নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর প্রতিকৃতিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য দিয়ে শ্রদ্ধা জানানোর সুযোগ দেওয়া হয়। ‘আপনার নেতাকে জানুন’ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে তাঁদের নির্বাচিত করা হয়। দীক্ষা পোর্টালে এবং MyGov – এ আয়োজিত বিভিন্ন রকম ক্যুইজ ও অন্যান্য প্রশ্নোত্তর পর্বের মাধ্যমে জেলা ও রাজ্যস্তরে এই ৮০ জনকে নির্বাচিত করা হয়েছিল। এদের মধ্যে ৩১ জন সংসদের সেন্ট্রাল হল – এ আয়োজিত এই পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ অনুষ্ঠানে নেতাজীর অবদান সম্পর্কে বক্তব্য রাখার সুযোগ পান। বাংলা, হিন্দি, ইংরেজি, সংস্কৃত ও মারাঠী – এই ৫টি ভাষায় বক্তব্য রাখেন তাঁরা।