Prime Minister's Office
On Parakram Diwas, PM interacts with youngsters selected to participate in the ceremony to honour Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in Parliament under ‘Know Your Leader’ programme at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg
PM engages in a candid and free wheeling interaction with the youngsters
PM discusses various facets of the life of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and what we can learn from him
PM advises youngsters to read biographies of historic personalities to learn the kind of challenges they faced in their lives and how they overcame these challenges
Youngsters share their excitement on getting the unique opportunity to meet the Prime Minister and to sit in Central Hall of Parliament
23 JAN 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with youngsters who were selected under the ‘Know Your Leader’ programme to participate in the ceremony to honour Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in the Central Hall of Parliament earlier today. This interaction took place at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg.
Prime Minister engaged in a candid and free wheeling interaction with the youngsters. He discussed various facets of the life of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and what we can learn from him. He also suggested that they should try to read biographies of historic personalities to learn the kind of challenges they faced in their lives and how they overcame these challenges.
The youngsters shared their excitement on getting the unique opportunity to meet the Prime Minister of the country and to sit in the Central Hall of Parliament. They added that the programme has also given them an understanding of what unity in diversity is, by coming across so many individuals from all corners of the country.
In a welcome change from the past practice wherein only dignitaries were invited to pay floral tributes to national icons in Parliament, these 80 youngsters were selected from across the country to participate in the floral tribute function in Parliament in honour of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. They were selected under the 'Know Your Leader' programme, which has been launched to use the floral tribute functions taking place in Parliament as an effective medium for spreading more knowledge and awareness about the lives and contributions of the towering national icons among the youth of the country. They were selected through an elaborate, objective and merit based process involving quizzes on DIKSHA portal and MyGov; elocution / speech competition at district and state level; and selection from Universities through competition on life and contribution of Netaji. 31 of them also got an opportunity to speak on the contributions of Netaji in the Floral Tributes function organised in the Central Hall of Parliament. They spoke in five languages: Hindi, English, Sanskrit, Marathi and Bangla.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போசுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துவதற்காக ‘உங்கள் தலைவரைப் பற்றி தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள்’ என்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட இளைஞர்களுடன் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடல்
23 JAN 2023 7:42PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸை கௌரவிக்கும் விழாவில் கலந்து கொள்வதற்காக ‘உங்கள் தலைவரைப் பற்றி தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள்’ என்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட இளைஞர்களுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கலந்துரையாடினார். லோக் கல்யாண் மார்கில் உள்ள பிரதமரின் இல்லத்தில் இந்த சந்திப்பு நிகழ்ந்தது.
இளைஞர்களுடன் சகஜமாக உரையாடிய பிரதமர், நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸின் வாழ்க்கையின் பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் குறித்தும், அவரிடம் இருந்து நாம் கற்றுக்கொள்ள வேண்டிய விஷயங்கள் குறித்தும் விவாதித்தார். வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க ஆளுமைகள், தங்கள் வாழ்வில் எதிர்கொண்ட சவால்களை எவ்வாறு கடந்து வந்தனர் என்பது குறித்து அறிந்து கொள்வதற்காக அவர்களின் சுயசரிதையை வாசிக்குமாறு பிரதமர் அறிவுரை வழங்கினார்.
பிரதமரைச் சந்திக்கும் அரிய வாய்ப்பைப் பெற்றதற்கான தங்களது மகிழ்ச்சியை இளைஞர்கள் வெளிப்படுத்தினார்கள். நாடு முழுவதும் ஏராளமான நபர்களை சந்தித்து, அதன் மூலம் வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை என்பதன் புரிதலை தாங்கள் பெறுவதற்கு இத்திட்டம் காரணியாக இருந்தது என அவர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர்.
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தேசிய தலைவர்களுக்கு பிரமுகர்கள் மட்டுமே மலர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தி வந்த வழக்கத்தை மாற்றி நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மைய அரங்கில் நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போசை கௌரவிப்பதற்காக இந்த 80 இளைஞர்கள் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்து தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டனர். ‘உங்கள் தலைவரைப் பற்றி தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள்’ என்று திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அவர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டனர். தீக்ஷா தளம் மற்றும் மை கவ் தளத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்ட வினாடி வினா போட்டி, மாவட்ட மற்றும் மாநில அளவுகளில் நடத்தப்பட்ட பேச்சுப்போட்டி போன்ற பல்வேறு போட்டிகளின் மூலம், தகுதியின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த இளைஞர்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டனர். நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் நேதாஜிக்கு மலர் மரியாதை செலுத்தும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்ற 31 இளைஞர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தி, ஆங்கிலம், சமஸ்கிருதம், மராத்தி மற்றும் வங்கம் ஆகிய ஐந்து மொழிகளில் அவர்கள் பேசினார்கள்.