Prime Minister's Office
On Parakram Diwas, PM interacts with youngsters selected to participate in the ceremony to honour Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in Parliament under ‘Know Your Leader’ programme at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg
PM engages in a candid and free wheeling interaction with the youngsters
PM discusses various facets of the life of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and what we can learn from him
PM advises youngsters to read biographies of historic personalities to learn the kind of challenges they faced in their lives and how they overcame these challenges
Youngsters share their excitement on getting the unique opportunity to meet the Prime Minister and to sit in Central Hall of Parliament
23 JAN 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with youngsters who were selected under the ‘Know Your Leader’ programme to participate in the ceremony to honour Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in the Central Hall of Parliament earlier today. This interaction took place at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg.
Prime Minister engaged in a candid and free wheeling interaction with the youngsters. He discussed various facets of the life of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and what we can learn from him. He also suggested that they should try to read biographies of historic personalities to learn the kind of challenges they faced in their lives and how they overcame these challenges.
The youngsters shared their excitement on getting the unique opportunity to meet the Prime Minister of the country and to sit in the Central Hall of Parliament. They added that the programme has also given them an understanding of what unity in diversity is, by coming across so many individuals from all corners of the country.
In a welcome change from the past practice wherein only dignitaries were invited to pay floral tributes to national icons in Parliament, these 80 youngsters were selected from across the country to participate in the floral tribute function in Parliament in honour of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. They were selected under the 'Know Your Leader' programme, which has been launched to use the floral tribute functions taking place in Parliament as an effective medium for spreading more knowledge and awareness about the lives and contributions of the towering national icons among the youth of the country. They were selected through an elaborate, objective and merit based process involving quizzes on DIKSHA portal and MyGov; elocution / speech competition at district and state level; and selection from Universities through competition on life and contribution of Netaji. 31 of them also got an opportunity to speak on the contributions of Netaji in the Floral Tributes function organised in the Central Hall of Parliament. They spoke in five languages: Hindi, English, Sanskrit, Marathi and Bangla.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ، پارلیمنٹ میں نیتا جی سبھاس چندر بوس کو اعزاز بخشنے کی تقریب میں شرکت کی غرض سے منتخب کئے گئے نوجوانوں سے بات چیت کی۔ ان نوجوانوں کو پراکرم دیوس کے موقع پر، 7-لوک کلیان مارگ پر ’اپنے لیڈر کو جانئے‘ پروگرام کے تحت منتخب کیا گیا تھا
وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ بے تکلفی کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
وزیر اعظم نے نیتا جی سبھاس چندر بوس کی زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں اوریہ کہ ہم ان سے کیا سیکھ سکتے ہیں، کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا
وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ تاریخی شخصیات کی سوانح حیات پڑھیں تاکہ یہ جان سکیں کہ ان تاریخی شخصیات کو اپنی زندگی میں کس قسم کے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑا تھااور انہوں نے ان چیلنجوں پر کیسے قابو پایا
نوجوانوں نے وزیراعظم سے ملاقات کرنے اور پارلیمنٹ کے سینٹرل ہال میں بیٹھنے کا منفرد موقع ملنے پر اپنے جوش و خروش کا اظہار کیا
23 JAN 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پراکرم دیوس کے موقع پر، ’اپنے لیڈر کو جانئے‘ پروگرام کے تحت، پارلیمنٹ کے سینٹرل ہال میں نیتا جی سبھاس چندر بوس کو اعزاز بخشنے کی تقریب میں شرکت کی غرض سے منتخب کئے گئے نوجوانوں سے بات چیت کی۔یہ بات چیت ان کی رہائش گاہ 7، لوک کلیان مارگ پر ہوئی۔
وزیر اعظم نے نوجوانوں کے ساتھ بے تکلفی کے ساتھ اور آزادانہ ماحول میں بات چیت کی ۔ انہوں نے نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کی زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں اوریہ بھی کہ ہم ان سے کیا سیکھ سکتے ہیں، کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔انہوں نے یہ مشورہ بھی دیا کہ انہیں تاریخی شخصیات کی سوانح عمری پڑھنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے تاکہ وہ جان سکیں کہ ان تاریخی شخصیات کو اپنی زندگی میں کس قسم کے چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنا پڑاتھا اور انہوں نے ان چیلنجوں پر کیسے قابو پایا۔
نوجوانوں نے ملک کے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کرنے اور پارلیمنٹ کے سنٹرل ہال میں بیٹھنے کا منفرد موقع ملنے پر اپنی خوشی اور جوش و خروش کا اظہار کیا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس پروگرام کے ذریعہ ،ملک کےکونے کونے سے آئے بہت سےافراد سے مل کر، انہیں کثرت میں وحدت سے متعلق سمجھ بھی فراہم ہوئی ہے۔
ماضی کے طرز عمل کے مقابلے ایک خوش آئند تبدیلی کے تحت،جس میں پارلیمنٹ میں قومی شخصیات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے صرف معزز شخصیات کو مدعو کیا جاتا تھا، نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے اعزاز میں پارلیمنٹ میں گلہائے عقیدت نذر کرنے کی تقریب میں شرکت کی غرض سے ملک بھر سے ان 80 نوجوانوں کو منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ ان نوجوانوں کا انتخاب ’اپنے لیڈر کو جانئے‘ پروگرام کے تحت کیا گیا ہے، یہ پروگرام، مایہ ناز قومی ممتاز شخصیات کی زندگیوں اور ان کے گراں قدر تعاون کے بار ے میں ملک کے نوجوانوں میں معلومات اور آگاہی پھیلانے کے مقصد سے ایک موثر وسیلے کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ پارلیمنٹ میں ان شخصیات کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیا جاسکے۔ان نوجوانوں کو نیتاجی سبھاش چندر بوس کی حیات اور گراں قدر تعاون کے بارے میں مقابلے کے ذریعہ ضلع اور ریاستی سطح پر یونیورسٹیوں سے ، ایک وسیع، معروضی اور میرٹ پر مبنی عمل کے ذریعے منتخب کیا گیا تھا جس میں دیکشا پورٹل اورمائی جی او وی کےبارے میں معلومات عامہ کے مقابلےاورفن خطابت /تقریر وں کے مقابلے شامل تھے ۔ان میں سے 31 نوجوانوں کو پارلیمنٹ کے سینٹرہال میں گلہائے عقیدت نذر کرنے کی تقریب کے دوران نیتا جی کے گراں قدر تعاون کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم ہوا ۔انہوں نے پانچ زبانوں ، ہندی ، انگریزی ، سنسکرت ،مراٹھی اور بنگلہ زبانوں میں اظہار خیال کیا ۔