Prime Minister's Office
On Parakram Diwas, PM interacts with youngsters selected to participate in the ceremony to honour Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in Parliament under ‘Know Your Leader’ programme at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg
PM engages in a candid and free wheeling interaction with the youngsters
PM discusses various facets of the life of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and what we can learn from him
PM advises youngsters to read biographies of historic personalities to learn the kind of challenges they faced in their lives and how they overcame these challenges
Youngsters share their excitement on getting the unique opportunity to meet the Prime Minister and to sit in Central Hall of Parliament
23 JAN 2023 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with youngsters who were selected under the ‘Know Your Leader’ programme to participate in the ceremony to honour Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose in the Central Hall of Parliament earlier today. This interaction took place at his residence at 7, Lok Kalyan Marg.
Prime Minister engaged in a candid and free wheeling interaction with the youngsters. He discussed various facets of the life of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose and what we can learn from him. He also suggested that they should try to read biographies of historic personalities to learn the kind of challenges they faced in their lives and how they overcame these challenges.
The youngsters shared their excitement on getting the unique opportunity to meet the Prime Minister of the country and to sit in the Central Hall of Parliament. They added that the programme has also given them an understanding of what unity in diversity is, by coming across so many individuals from all corners of the country.
In a welcome change from the past practice wherein only dignitaries were invited to pay floral tributes to national icons in Parliament, these 80 youngsters were selected from across the country to participate in the floral tribute function in Parliament in honour of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. They were selected under the 'Know Your Leader' programme, which has been launched to use the floral tribute functions taking place in Parliament as an effective medium for spreading more knowledge and awareness about the lives and contributions of the towering national icons among the youth of the country. They were selected through an elaborate, objective and merit based process involving quizzes on DIKSHA portal and MyGov; elocution / speech competition at district and state level; and selection from Universities through competition on life and contribution of Netaji. 31 of them also got an opportunity to speak on the contributions of Netaji in the Floral Tributes function organised in the Central Hall of Parliament. They spoke in five languages: Hindi, English, Sanskrit, Marathi and Bangla.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 7, ਲੋਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮਾਰਗ ’ਤੇ, ‘ਆਪਣੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੋ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਅਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਵਿੰਭਿਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਕੀ ਸਿੱਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ, ਇਹ ਜਾਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੂਠਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਣ ’ਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ
23 JAN 2023 7:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ‘ਆਪਣੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੋ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਸ 7, ਲੋਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮਾਰਗ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੀ ਸਿੱਖ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ, ਇਹ ਜਾਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜੀਵਨੀਆਂ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੈਠਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੂਠਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲਣ ’ਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੋਨੇ-ਕੋਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਇਤਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਮਝਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਕੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤੌਰ-ਤਰੀਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਆਗਤਯੋਗ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਵਲ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਸੀ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 80 ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਸੁਭਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦਰ ਬੋਸ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ‘ਆਪਣੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣੋ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਇਕਨ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੀਕਸ਼ਾ (DIKSHA) ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਈਗੋਵ (MyGov) ’ਕੇ ਕਵਿਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ, ਉਦੇਸ਼ਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ/ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ; ਅਤੇ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 31 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪੁਸ਼ਪਾਂਜਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਤਾਜੀ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਬੋਲਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਉਹ ਪੰਜ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ-ਹਿੰਦੀ, ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀ, ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ, ਮਰਾਠੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਸਨ।