Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan with Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw successfully tests the ‘BharOS’, a Made in India mobile operating system developed by IIT Madras
'BharOS' is an important initiative towards fulfilling PM Shri Narendra Modi ji's vision of a strong, indigenous & self-reliant digital infrastructure in India - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
24 JAN 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Minister for Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw successfully tested the ‘BharOS’, a Made In India mobile operating system developed by IIT Madras today.
Shri Pradhan said that the poor people of the country will be the main beneficiary of a strong, indigenous, dependable & self-reliant digital infrastructure. He further said that promoting policy enablers with the whole of the government approach is an applied experiment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji's vision. ‘BharOS’ is a successful step towards data privacy he added.
Shri Pradhan further added that successful test of 'BharOS' – the Made in India mobile operating system is an important initiative towards fulfilling PM Shri Narendra Modi ji's vision of a strong, indigenous & self-reliant digital infrastructure in India.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव के साथ आईआईटी मद्रास द्वारा विकसित भारत में निर्मित मोबाइल ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम 'भरोस' का सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया
भारत में एक मजबूत, स्वदेशी और आत्मनिर्भर डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने की दिशा में 'भरोस' एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
24 JAN 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने रेल, संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव के साथ आज आईआईटी मद्रास द्वारा विकसित भारत में निर्मित मोबाइल ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम 'भरोस' का सफल परीक्षण किया।
IMG_256
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि देश के गरीब लोग एक मजबूत, स्वदेशी, भरोसेमंद और आत्मनिर्भर डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के मुख्य लाभार्थी होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि संपूर्ण सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के साथ नीति प्रवर्तकों को बढ़ावा देना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की दृष्टि का एक प्रयुक्त प्रयोग है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'भरोस' डेटा गोपनीयता की दिशा में एक सफल कदम है।
IMG_256
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत में निर्मित मोबाइल ऑपरेटिंग सिस्टम 'भरोस' का सफल परीक्षण प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के भारत में एक मजबूत, स्वदेशी और आत्मनिर्भर डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के दृष्टिकोण को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।