Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan with Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw successfully tests the ‘BharOS’, a Made in India mobile operating system developed by IIT Madras
'BharOS' is an important initiative towards fulfilling PM Shri Narendra Modi ji's vision of a strong, indigenous & self-reliant digital infrastructure in India - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
24 JAN 2023 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan along with Minister for Railways, Communications, Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw successfully tested the ‘BharOS’, a Made In India mobile operating system developed by IIT Madras today.
Shri Pradhan said that the poor people of the country will be the main beneficiary of a strong, indigenous, dependable & self-reliant digital infrastructure. He further said that promoting policy enablers with the whole of the government approach is an applied experiment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji's vision. ‘BharOS’ is a successful step towards data privacy he added.
Shri Pradhan further added that successful test of 'BharOS' – the Made in India mobile operating system is an important initiative towards fulfilling PM Shri Narendra Modi ji's vision of a strong, indigenous & self-reliant digital infrastructure in India.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાને શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવ સાથે IIT મદ્રાસ દ્વારા વિકસાવવામાં આવેલ મેડ ઈન ઈન્ડિયા મોબાઈલ ઓપરેટિંગ સિસ્ટમ 'BharOS'નું સફળતાપૂર્વક પરીક્ષણ કર્યુ
ભારતમાં મજબૂત, સ્વદેશી અને આત્મનિર્ભર ડિજિટલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના વિઝનને પરિપૂર્ણ કરવા માટે 'BharOS' એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પહેલ છે - શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાન
24 JAN 2023 2:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકતા મંત્રી શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાન અને રેલ્વે, સંચાર, ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને ઈન્ફોર્મેશન ટેક્નોલોજી મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે આજે આઈઆઈટી મદ્રાસ દ્વારા વિકસિત ભારતમાં બનેલી મોબાઈલ ઓપરેટિંગ સિસ્ટમ 'BharOS'નું સફળતાપૂર્વક પરીક્ષણ કર્યું.
શ્રી પ્રધાને કહ્યું કે દેશના ગરીબ લોકો મજબૂત, સ્વદેશી, ભરોસાપાત્ર અને આત્મનિર્ભર ડિજિટલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના મુખ્ય લાભાર્થી બનશે. તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે સમગ્ર સરકારી અભિગમ સાથે નીતિને સક્ષમ કરનારાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું એ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના વિઝનનો એક પ્રયોજિત પ્રયોગ છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે 'BharOS' એ ડેટા ગોપનીયતા તરફનું એક સફળ પગલું છે.
શ્રી પ્રધાને વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું હતું કે ભારતમાં મેડ ઈન ઈન્ડિયા મોબાઈલ ઓપરેટિંગ સિસ્ટમ 'BharOS'નું સફળ પરીક્ષણ એ ભારતમાં મજબૂત, સ્વદેશી અને આત્મનિર્ભર ડિજિટલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવાની એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પહેલ છે.