Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Prime Minister launches E20 Fuel & flags off Green Mobility Rally in Bengaluru today
06 FEB 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister inaugurated India Energy Week (IEW) 2023 in Bengaluru, Karnataka, on 6th Feb 2023. Being held from 6th to 8th February, IEW is aimed to showcase India's rising prowess as an energy transition powerhouse. As part of the event, he also Launched E20 Fuel and Flagged off Green Mobility Rally organised by Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited on behalf of Oil & Gas PSUs and PLL. Governor of Karnataka, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs and Hon’ble Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Labour & Employment also graced the occasion.
E20 Fuel:
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launching E20 Fuel during India Energy Week in Bengaluru today
In line with the Ethanol Blending roadmap, Prime Minister launched E20 fuel at 84 Retail Outlets of Oil Marketing Companies in 11 States/UTs. E20 is a blend of 20% ethanol with petrol. The Government aims to achieve a complete 20% blending of ethanol by 2025, and HPCL and other oil marketing companies are setting up 2G-3G ethanol plants that will facilitate the progress.
Ethanol Blending programme has been a key focus areas of the Government to achieve Aatmanirbharta in the field of energy. Due to the sustained efforts of the Government, Ethanol production capacity has seen a six times increase since 2013-14. The achievements in the course of last eight years under under Ethanol Blending Program & Biofuels Program have not only augmented India’s energy security but have also resulted in a host of other benefits including reduction of 318 Lakh Metric Tonnes of CO2 emissions and foreign exchange savings of around Rs 54,000 crore. As a result, there has been payment of around Rs 81,800 crore towards ethanol supplies during 2014 to 2022 and transfer of more than Rs 49,000 crore to farmers.
Green Mobility Rally:
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi flagging off Green Mobility Rally in Bengaluru today
Primee Minister also flagged off Green Mobility Rally organised by HPCL. The Rally witnessed participation of 57 vehicles running on sustainable green energy sources viz., E20, E85, Flex Fuel, Hydrogen, Electric etc. The Rally helped in creating public awareness for the Green fuels. During the culmination program of the Rally, Hon’ble Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli during his address said that this Green Mobility Rally will help raise a lot of awareness in the Nation towards Green and Sustainable fuels. He said that Government of India’s policy push like Ethanol Blending Program and National Green Hydrogen Mission will fuel Indian economy towards its target of 5 trillion dollar economy and realizing Net Zero by 2070.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज बेंगलुरू में ई20 ईंधन की शुरुआत की और हरित गतिशीलता रैली को हरी झंडी दिखाई
06 FEB 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने 6 फरवरी 2023 को कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह (आईईडब्ल्यू)- 2023 का उद्घाटन किया। 6 से 8 फरवरी तक आयोजित होने वाले इस आईईडब्ल्यू का उद्देश्य एक ऊर्जा रूपांतरण पावरहाउस के रूप में भारत की बढ़ती शक्ति को प्रदर्शित करना है। इस समारोह के एक हिस्से के तहत प्रधानमंत्री ने ई20 ईंधन को शुरू किया और तेल व गैस पीएसयू और पीएलएल की ओर से हिंदुस्तान पेट्रोलियम कारपोरेशन लिमिटेड द्वारा आयोजित हरित गतिशीलता (मोबिलिटी) रैली को हरी झंडी दिखाई। इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल, मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस व आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्री, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस व श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री ने समारोह की गरिमा बढ़ाई।
ई20 ईंधन:
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बेंगलुरू में भारत ऊर्जा सप्ताह के दौरान ई20 ईंधन की शुरुआत की
इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग (सम्मिश्रण) रोडमैप के अनुरूप प्रधानमंत्री ने 11 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में तेल विपणन कंपनियों के 84 रिटेल आउटलेट्स पर 20 ईंधन को शुरू किया। ई20 पेट्रोल के साथ 20 फीसदी इथेनॉल का एक मिश्रण है। सरकार का लक्ष्य 2025 तक इथेनॉल के पूर्ण 20 फीसदी सम्मिश्रण को प्राप्त करना है। एचपीसीएल और अन्य तेल विपणन कंपनियां 2जी-3जी इथेनॉल संयंत्र स्थापित कर रही हैं, जो इसकी प्रगति को सुगम बनाएगी।
ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण कार्यक्रम सरकार का एक प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र रहा है। इस संबंध में सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों के कारण 2013-14 से अब तक इथेनॉल उत्पादन क्षमता में छह गुना की बढ़ोतरी देखी गई है। इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण कार्यक्रम और जैव ईंधन कार्यक्रम के तहत पिछले आठ वर्षों की उपलब्धियों ने न केवल भारत की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को संवर्द्धित किया है, बल्कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप कई अन्य लाभ भी हुए हैं। इनमें कार्बनडायऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में 318 लाख मीट्रिक टन की कमी और लगभग 54,000 करोड़ रुपये की विदेशी मुद्रा की बचत शामिल है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 2014 से 2022 के दौरान इथेनॉल आपूर्ति के लिए लगभग 81,800 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया है और किसानों को 49,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का हस्तांतरण किया गया है।
हरित गतिशीलता रैली:
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बेंगलुरु में हरित गतिशीलता रैली को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री ने एचपीसीएल द्वारा आयोजित हरित गतिशीलता रैली को भी हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस रैली में स्थायी हरित ऊर्जा स्रोतों जैसे कि ई20, ई85, फ्लेक्स फ्यूल, हाइड्रोजन, इलेक्ट्रिक आदि पर चलने वाली 57 गाड़ियों की भागीदारी देखी गई। इस रैली ने हरित ईंधन के लिए लोगों के बीच जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने में सहायता की। पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस व श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने इस रैली के समापन कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हरित गतिशीलता रैली राष्ट्र में हरित और टिकाऊ ईंधन को लेकर जागरूकता बढ़ाने में सहायता करेगी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इथेनॉल सम्मिश्रण कार्यक्रम व राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन जैसी भारत सरकार की नीति भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के अपने लक्ष्य की ओर ले जाएगी और 2070 तक नेट जीरो को साकार करेगी।