Ministry of Finance
India received highest ever foreign inward remittances in a single year of $89,127 million in FY 2021-22
07 FEB 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
During 2021-22, India received foreign inward remittances of $89,127 million which was the highest ever inward remittances received in a single year. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The data for the past five years on inward remittances is as below.
Year
Inward Remittances
(US $ million)
2017-18
69,129
2018-19
76,396
2019-20
83,195
2020-21
80,185
2021-22
89,127
Source: RBI.
Giving out more information, the Minister stated that country-wise data on remittance are not compiled. However, the Minister stated, the share of major countries in inward remittances to India, based on survey conducted by the RBI for 2020-21 through Authorised Dealers (ADs) banks, is as below.
Country-wise Share in Inward Remittances, 2020-21
Source Country
Share in Total Remittances
(Per cent)
United States
23.4
United Arab Emirates
18.0
United Kingdom
6.8
Singapore
5.7
Saudi Arabia
5.1
Kuwait
2.4
Oman
1.6
Qatar
1.5
Hong Kong
1.1
Australia
0.7
Malaysia
0.7
Canada
0.6
Germany
0.6
Italy
0.1
Philippines
0.0
Nepal
0.0
Others
31.6
Source: RBI Remittance Survey, 2021 as published in RBI Bulletin article on remittances, “Headwinds of COVID-19 and India’s Inward Remittances”, July 2022.
The Minister further stated that the value of the Indian Rupee is market-determined and the RBI closely monitors the foreign exchange markets and intervenes only to maintain orderly market conditions by containing excessive volatility in the exchange rate, without reference to any pre-determined target level or band.

وزارت خزانہ
ہندوستان نے مالی سال 22-2021 میں 89127 ملین ڈالر کی ایک ہی سال میں اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ غیر ملکی اندرون ترسیلات زر موصول کیں
07 FEB 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
سال 22-2021 کے دوران، ہندوستان کو 89,127 ملین ڈالر کی غیر ملکی اندرون ترسیلات موصول ہوئیں جو ایک سال میں موصول ہونے والی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ اندرون ملک ترسیلات ہیں۔ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
اندرون ملک ترسیلات پر پچھلے پانچ سالوں کا ڈیٹا درج ذیل ہے:
سال
اندرون ملک ترسیلات
(ملین امریکی ڈالر)
2017-18
69,129
2018-19
76,396
2019-20
83,195
2020-21
80,185
2021-22
89,127
ماخذ: آر بی آئی
مزید معلومات دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ترسیلات زر سے متعلق ملک وار ڈیٹا مرتب نہیں کیا جاتا۔ تاہم، وزیر موصوف نے کہا، آر بی آئی کی جانب سے 21-2020 کے لیے مجاز ڈیلرز (اے ڈی) بینکوں کے ذریعے کیے گئے سروے کی بنیاد پر، ہندوستان کو آنے والی ترسیلات میں بڑے ممالک کا حصہ درج ذیل ہے:
Country-wise Share in Inward Remittances, 2020-21
ماخذ ملک
کل ترسیلات زر میں حصہ
(فیصد)
امریکہ
23.4
متحدہ عرب امارات
18.0
برطانیہ
6.8
سنگاپور
5.7
سعودی عرب
5.1
کویت
2.4
عمان
1.6
قطر
1.5
ہانگ کانگ
1.1
آسٹریلیا
0.7
ملیشیا
0.7
کینڈا
0.6
جرمنی
0.6
اٹلی
0.1
فلپائن
0.0
نیپال
0.0
دیگر
31.6
ماخذ: آر بی آئی ترسیلات سروے، 2021 جیسا کہ ترسیلات زر پر آر بی آئی کے بلیٹن کے مضمون ، ’’کووڈ-19 کے ہیڈ ونڈز اور ہندوستان کی اندرونی ترسیلات‘‘، جولائی 2022 میں شائع ہوا۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی روپے کی قدر مارکیٹ سے متعین ہوتی ہے اور آر بی آئی غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی منڈیوں پر کڑی نظر رکھتا ہے اور کسی بھی پہلے سے طے شدہ ہدف کی سطح یا بینڈ کا حوالہ دیے بغیر، شرح مبادلہ میں حد سے زیادہ اتار چڑھاؤ کے ذریعے مارکیٹ کے حالات کو منظم رکھنے کے لیے مداخلت کرتا ہے۔