Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare launches nationwide Sarva Dawa Sevan or Mass Drug Administration (MDA) campaign to Eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis (LF)
Aim to eliminate Lymphatic Filariasis by 2027, three years ahead of the global target
Health workers will go door-to-door to administer anti-filaria medicine in 10 filaria affected States
Focus on High-burden districts in Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Karnataka, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, and Andhra Pradesh
Intensive monitoring at block level to be focused upon along with daily analyses of coverage and monitoring reports at all governance levels
10 FEB 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Secretary for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Rajesh Bhushan launched a nationwide Mass Drug Administration (MDA) campaign aimed at ending disease transmission through the door-to-door administration of anti-filarial drugs, especially in 10 filaria affected states. This launch comes a month after the program received resounding support from the Hon’ble Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to eliminate Filariasis by 2027, three years ahead of the global target.
High-burden districts in Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, Karnataka, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, and Andhra Pradesh jointly launched the campaign today. India has ramped up efforts in eliminating Lymphatic Filariasis a Vector Borne Disease caused by Culex mosquitoes which causes disability well ahead of global targets to safeguard communities from disability, social and economic insecurity. Government of India has already unveiled a renewed five-pronged strategy for elimination of LF as shown in the figure below.
While launching the campaign, Shri Rajesh Bhushan said that “collective action is required to tackle LF.” He guided all the states to focus on Directly Observed Therapy rather than distribution of the drugs. He emphasized focusing on intensive monitoring at block level. He also pointed out the need for daily analyses of coverage and monitoring reports at all the levels besides monitoring of the monitors to ensure quality data. He suggested that good practices from states can be taken up by other states too, this will help in tackling LF efficiently. As India gears up to eliminate Filaria by 2027, the timing is perfect to resonate this aim with the Sustainable Development Goals which aims to end all forms of hunger and disability / morbidity.
Shri Bhushan also interacted with the Principal Secretaries and Mission Directors of National Health Mission (NHM) from participating states who shared updates of their preparedness and commitment to ensuring the success of the campaign.
Innovative best practices and work plans were shown at the event by the states.
• Uttar Pradesh informed that through the D2C (Direct to Consumer) campaign it is reaching out to 80 lakh families with LF messages and importance of MDA drugs through social media.
• Jharkhand will be conducting these rounds in 81 sites which cover close to 12,032
villages.
• Odisha aims to cover 1.36 crore beneficiaries through efforts in camps, schools,
and colleges as well as preparation of village level micro plans like polio campaigns.
• West Bengal will be conducting these rounds in 7 districts covering a population of
almost 60 lakh and will also be deploying mobile health teams to avert any untoward
incidents.
• Chhattisgarh will be undertaking rounds in two endemic districts and have also deployed rapid response teams.
• Andhra Pradesh has engaged health volunteers that will go house to house to ensure consumption of these drugs in one district.
• Maharashtra will be covering 4 districts and 16 blocks and have ramped up efforts to ensure
consumption of drugs in the presence of health workers by leveraging the Jagruk Balak
Programme.
• Madhya Pradesh will be conducting rounds in 8 districts with targeted focus on IEC and mobilisation through intersectoral collaboration and will converge the Vikas Yatra 2023
activities with the MDA to optimize drug consumption at booths. Mobile teams have been
constituted to reach out migratory population in the state.
• Karnataka will be targeting the endemic district and 2 blocks and will ensure collectors are inspecting and ensuring maximum coverage.
• Bihar has ramped up efforts towards a successful MDA by appealing to the community and beneficiaries to come forward and enthusiastically participate in the rounds. Engagement of celebrity Manoj Bajpai and Khan sir who have a huge fan base
on social media has been roped in for the MDA campaign.
Smt. Roli Singh, Additional Secretary and Mission Director (NHM), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare said that “We have adopted a multi-pronged approach with MDA round in two phases, where 1113 blocks in 90 districts across ten states will be launching a campaign against Filariasis. It was informed that in spite of 10-15 MDA rounds in the past, the LF elimination could not be achieved due to sub optimal coverage. She highlighted that over the last month, states have adopted some innovative mechanisms to reach out to communities such as Bihar has roped in 120 colleges for MDA, the Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRI), Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and other allied departments have collaborated in the MDA states to sensitize communities on MDA.” She expressed that with the collaborative efforts during this MDA campaign, the MDA outcomes are expected to be much better.
Shri Rajiv Manjhi, Joint Secretary, Dr. Atul Goel, Directorate General Of Health Services (DGHS) along with senior officials from Ministry were present in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने लिम्फेटिक फाइलेरिया (एलएफ) से मुक्ति के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान 'सर्व दवा सेवन' (एमडीए) शुरू किया
वैश्विक समयसीमा से तीन साल पहले 2027 तक फाइलेरिया समाप्त करने का लक्ष्य
फाइलेरिया प्रभावित 10 राज्यों में स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता घर-घर जाकर एंटी-फाइलेरिया दवा देंगे
बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, कर्नाटक, ओडिशा, मध्य प्रदेश और आंध्र प्रदेश के ज्यादा मामले वाले जिलों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है
ब्लॉक स्तर पर सघन निगरानी, कवरेज के रोजाना विश्लेषण के साथ ही शासन के सभी स्तरों पर रिपोर्ट की निगरानी की जाएगी
10 FEB 2023 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण सचिव, श्री राजेश भूषण ने फाइलेरिया पर अंकुश लगाने के उद्देश्य से एक राष्ट्रव्यापी मास ड्रग एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन (एमडीए) अभियान शुरू किया। इसके तहत विशेष रूप से 10 फाइलेरिया प्रभावित राज्यों में घर-घर जाकर फाइलेरिया रोधी दवाएं दी जाएंगी। वैश्विक लक्ष्य से तीन साल पहले ही 2027 तक फाइलेरिया खत्म करने के इस मिशन को एक महीने पहले माननीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने अपना समर्थन दिया था।
बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर प्रदेश, पश्चिम बंगाल, कर्नाटक, ओडिशा, मध्य प्रदेश और आंध्र प्रदेश के ज्यादा मामले वाले जिलों ने आज संयुक्त रूप से अभियान शुरू किया। भारत ने क्यूलेक्स मच्छरों से होने वाली वेक्टर जनित बीमारी लिम्फेटिक फाइलेरिया को वैश्विक लक्ष्य से पहले खत्म करने के प्रयास तेज कर दिए हैं, जिससे समुदायों को अपंगता, सामाजिक और आर्थिक असुरक्षा से बचाया जा सके। भारत सरकार पहले ही एलएफ उन्मूलन के लिए नए सिरे से पांच-स्तरीय रणनीति की शुरुआत कर चुकी है।
अभियान की शुरुआत करते हुए श्री राजेश भूषण ने कहा कि एलएफ से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक पहल की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों को दवाओं के वितरण के बजाय सीधे तौर पर देखभाल थेरेपी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्लॉक स्तर पर सघन निगरानी पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाए। उन्होंने डेटा गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निगरानी के साथ ही सभी स्तरों पर कवरेज और निगरानी रिपोर्ट के रोजाना विश्लेषण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि राज्यों की अच्छी प्रथाओं को दूसरे राज्य भी अपना सकते हैं, इससे एलएफ से कुशलतापूर्वक निपटने में मदद मिलेगी। भारत 2027 तक फाइलेरिया को समाप्त करने के लिए आगे बढ़ रहा है। सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के साथ इस उद्देश्य को पूरा करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ने का यह एकदम सही समय है। एसडीजी का मकसद भुखमरी दूर करना और अक्षमता/रुग्णता को समाप्त करना है।
श्री भूषण ने भाग लेने वाले राज्यों के राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के प्रमुख सचिवों और मिशन निदेशकों के साथ भी बातचीत की, जिन्होंने अभियान की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता के साथ अपनी तैयारियों के बारे में बताया। कार्यक्रम में राज्यों की ओर से नवोन्मेषी प्रथाएं और कार्य योजनाएं साझा की गईं।
- उत्तर प्रदेश ने बताया कि डी2सी (डायरेक्ट टु कंज्यूमर) अभियान के जरिए सोशल मीडिया का इस्तेमाल करते हुए एलएफ संदेशों और एमडीए दवाओं के महत्व के बारे जानकारी 80 लाख परिवारों तक पहुंच रही है।
- झारखंड 81 जगहों पर अभियान चलाएगा, जिससे करीब 12,032 गांव कवर होंगे।
- पोलियो अभियान की तरह गांव के स्तर पर सूक्ष्म रणनीति की तैयारी के साथ शिविरों, स्कूलों और कॉलेजों की मदद से ओडिशा का लक्ष्य 1.36 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को कवर करना है।
- पश्चिम बंगाल करीब 60 लाख की आबादी को कवर करते हुए 7 जिलों में अभियान चलाएगा और किसी भी अप्रिय घटना को टालने के लिए मोबाइल स्वास्थ्य टीमों को भी तैनात किया जाएगा।
- छत्तीसगढ़ दो स्थानिक जिलों पर विशेष फोकस कर रहा है और त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया दल भी तैनात करेगा।
- आंध्र प्रदेश ने स्वास्थ्य स्वयंसेवकों को भी अपने साथ जोड़ा है, जो एक जिले में इन दवाओं का सेवन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए घर-घर जाएंगे।
- महाराष्ट्र 4 जिलों और 16 ब्लॉकों को कवर करेगा। राज्य ने जागरूक बालक कार्यक्रम का लाभ उठाते हुए स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ताओं के सहयोग से दवाओं का सेवन सुनिश्चित करने के प्रयास तेज कर दिए हैं।
- मध्य प्रदेश अंत:क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के जरिए आईईसी और मोबिलाइजेशन पर लक्षित फोकस के साथ 8 जिलों को कवर करेगा। यह विकास यात्रा 2023 की गतिविधियों को एमडीए के साथ जोड़ेगा, जिससे बूथों पर दवाओं का वितरण आसानी से हो सके। राज्य में प्रवासी आबादी तक पहुंचने के लिए मोबाइल टीमों का गठन किया गया है।
- कर्नाटक स्थानिक जिले और दो ब्लॉकों पर विशेष ध्यान देगा और यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि कलेक्टर निरीक्षण करते रहें और अधिकतम कवरेज हो।
- बिहार ने समुदायों और लाभार्थियों से आगे आने और पूरे उत्साह के साथ इस अभियान में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया है, जिससे एमडीए को सफल बनाया जा सके। इस अभियान के लिए सिलेब्रिटी मनोज बाजपेयी और खान सर को भी जोड़ा गया है, जिनकी सोशल मीडिया पर बड़ी फैन फॉलोइंग है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव और मिशन निदेशक (एनएचएम) श्रीमती रोली सिंह ने कहा कि हमने दो चरणों में एमडीए को लेकर एक बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है, इसके तहत 10 राज्यों में 90 जिलों के 1113 ब्लॉकों में फाइलेरिया के खिलाफ अभियान चलाया जाएगा। बताया गया कि पूर्व में एमडीए चरण के बावजूद सर्वोत्तम कवरेज नहीं होने से एलएफ उन्मूलन का लक्ष्य हासिल नहीं किया जा सका। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक महीने में राज्यों ने समुदायों तक पहुंच बनाने के लिए कुछ नए तरीके अपनाएं हैं जैसे, बिहार ने एमडीए के लिए 120 कॉलेजों को जोड़ा है, एमडीए पर समुदायों को संवेदनशील एवं जागरूक करने के लिए पंचायती राज संस्थान (पीआरआई), स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) और दूसरे संबद्ध विभाग राज्यों का सहयोग कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस एमडीए अभियान के दौरान इस तरह के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों से बेहतर परिणाम मिलने की उम्मीद है।
श्री राजीव मांझी संयुक्त सचिव, डॉ. अतुल गोयल, स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशालय (डीजीएचएस) के साथ मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे।