Ministry of Labour & Employment
Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Act, 2017, which provides for paid maternity leave to women workers and crèche facility by establishments being implemented
Code on Occupational Safety, Health & Working Conditions (OSH), 2020 has special provision relating to employment of women
13 FEB 2023 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today informed that the Ministry of Labour and Employment is implementing the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961, as amended vide the Maternity Benefit (Amendment) Act, 2017, which, inter-alia, provides for paid maternity leave to women workers and crèche facility by establishments. Vide Section 5 of the Maternity Benefit Act, 1961, as amended in 2017, the Government has increased paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks of which not more than eight weeks shall precede the date of expected delivery. Depending upon the nature of work assigned to a woman, the Section 5(5) of the Act provides for work from home for such period and on such conditions as the employer and the woman may mutually agree.
Shri Teli said that the Government has taken various steps to improve women’s participation in the labour force and quality of their employment. The Code on Social Security, 2020 has the provisions for enhancement of paid maternity leave from 12 weeks to 26 weeks, provision for mandatory crèche facility in the establishments having 50 or more employees, permitting women workers in the night shifts with adequate safety measures, etc.
In the written reply it was stated that the Code on Occupational Safety, Health & Working Conditions (OSH), 2020 has special provision relating to employment of women. As per this, women shall be entitled to be employed in all establishments for all types of work, with their consent, before 6 a.m. and beyond 7 p.m. subject to conditions relating to safety, holidays and working hours or any other conditions to be observed by the employer as may be prescribed by the appropriate Government.
Further, to enhance the employability of female workers, the Government is providing training to them through a network of Women Industrial Training institutes, National Vocational Training Institutes and Regional Vocational Training Institutes.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਣੇਪਾ ਲਾਭ (ਸੋਧ) ਐਕਟ, 2017 ਦੇ ਅਮਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਜਣੇਪਾ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲਵਾੜੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੋਡ (ਓਐੱਸਐੱਚ), 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ
13 FEB 2023 6:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਜਣੇਪਾ ਲਾਭ (ਸੋਧ) ਐਕਟ, 2017 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੋਧੇ ਗਏ ਜਣੇਪਾ ਲਾਭ ਐਕਟ, 1961 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਜਣੇਪਾ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲਵਾੜੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਣੇਪਾ ਲਾਭ ਐਕਟ, 1961 ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ 5 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਜਣੇਪਾ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਨੂੰ 12 ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 26 ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਜਣੇਪੇ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅੱਠ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਕਿਸੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਗਏ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 5(5) ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਘਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜ਼ਾਬਤਾ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਜਣੇਪਾ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਨੂੰ 12 ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 26 ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਰਨ, 50 ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਬਾਲਵਾੜੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ, ਢੁੱਕਵੇਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਤ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਿਫਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਣ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧ ਹਨ।
ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ (ਓਐੱਸਐੱਚ), 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਸਵੇਰੇ 6 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਛੁੱਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਰ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੱਕਦਾਰ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।