Ministry of Finance
CBDT notifies Income Tax Return Forms for Assessment Year 2023-24 well in advance
15 FEB 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has notified Income-tax Return Forms (ITR Forms) for the Assessment Year 2023-24 vide Notifications No. 04 & 05 of 2023 dated 10.02.2023 and 14.02.2023. These ITR forms will come into effect from 1st April, 2023 and have been notified well in advance in order to enable filing of returns from the beginning of the ensuing Assessment Year.
In order to facilitate the taxpayers and to improve ease of filing, no significant changes have been made to the ITR Forms in comparison to last year’s ITR Forms. Only the bare minimum changes necessitated due to amendments in the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the ‘Act’) have been made.
ITR Form 1 (Sahaj) and ITR Form 4 (Sugam) are simpler Forms that cater to a large number of small and medium taxpayers. Sahaj can be filed by a resident individual having income upto Rs. 50 lakh and who receives income from salary, one house property, other sources (interest etc.) and agricultural income upto Rs. 5 thousand. Sugam can be filed by individuals, Hindu Undivided Families (HUFs) and firms (other than Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs)) being a resident having total income upto Rs. 50 lakh and income from business and profession computed under sections 44AD, 44ADA or 44AE.
Individuals and HUFs not having income from business or profession (and not eligible for filing Sahaj) can file ITR Form 2 while those having income from business or profession can file ITR Form 3. Persons other than individuals, HUFs and companies i.e. partnership firms, LLPs etc. can file ITR Form 5. Companies other than companies claiming exemption under section 11 can file ITR Form 6. Trusts, political parties, charitable institutions, etc. claiming exempt income under the Act can file ITR Form 7.
In order to further streamline the ITR filing process, not only have all the ITR forms been notified well in time this year, no changes have been made in the manner of filing of ITR Forms as compared to last year. The notified ITR Forms will be available on the Department’s website at www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਫਾਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
15 FEB 2023 12:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਕਰ ਬੋਰਡ (ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ) ਨੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2023-24 ਦੇ ਲਈ 2023 ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ 04 ਅਤੇ 05 (ਮਿਤੀ 10.02.2023 ਅਤੇ 14.02.2023) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਫਾਰਮ (ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਫਾਰਮ) ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਫਾਰਮ 1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2023 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਟੈਕਸਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਫਾਰਮ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਕੋਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਐਕਟ, 1961 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਫਾਰਮ-1 (ਸਹਿਜ) ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਫਾਰਮ-4 (ਸੁਗਮ) ਸਧਾਰਨ ਫਾਰਮ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਟੈਕਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਹਨ। ਸਹਜ ਫਾਰਮ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਤਨਖਾਹ, ਇੱਕ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸੰਪੱਤੀ, ਹੋਰ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ (ਵਿਆਜ ਆਦਿ) ਅਤੇ 5 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ, ਸੁਗਮ ਫਾਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਹਿੰਦੂ ਅਣਵੰਡੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ (ਐੱਚਯੂਐੱਫ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਠਾਨੋ (ਸੀਮਤ ਦੇਣਦਾਰੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ (ਐੱਲਐੱਲਪੀ) ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ) ਵਲੋਂ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ 50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਧਾਰਾ 44ਏਡੀ, 44ਏਡੀਏ ਜਾ 44ਏਈ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗਣਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਹ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਚਯੂਐੱਫ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਮਦਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ (ਸਹਿਜ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ), ਉਹ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਫਾਰਮ-2 ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਪੇਸ਼ੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਫਾਰਮ-3 ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਐੱਚਯੂਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਫਰਮਾਂ, ਐੱਲਐਲਪੀ ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਫਾਰਮ-5 ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਧਾਰਾ-11 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਛੋਟ ਦਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਫਾਰਮ 6 ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਛੋਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਆਮਦਨ ਦਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਟਰੱਸਟ, ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ, ਚੈਰੀਟੇਬਲ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਫਾਰਮ-7 ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਫਾਰਮ ਭਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਫਾਰਮ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ www.incometaxindia.gov.in ’ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ।