Ministry of Finance
CBDT notifies Income Tax Return Forms for Assessment Year 2023-24 well in advance
15 FEB 2023 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has notified Income-tax Return Forms (ITR Forms) for the Assessment Year 2023-24 vide Notifications No. 04 & 05 of 2023 dated 10.02.2023 and 14.02.2023. These ITR forms will come into effect from 1st April, 2023 and have been notified well in advance in order to enable filing of returns from the beginning of the ensuing Assessment Year.
In order to facilitate the taxpayers and to improve ease of filing, no significant changes have been made to the ITR Forms in comparison to last year’s ITR Forms. Only the bare minimum changes necessitated due to amendments in the Income-tax Act, 1961 (the ‘Act’) have been made.
ITR Form 1 (Sahaj) and ITR Form 4 (Sugam) are simpler Forms that cater to a large number of small and medium taxpayers. Sahaj can be filed by a resident individual having income upto Rs. 50 lakh and who receives income from salary, one house property, other sources (interest etc.) and agricultural income upto Rs. 5 thousand. Sugam can be filed by individuals, Hindu Undivided Families (HUFs) and firms (other than Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs)) being a resident having total income upto Rs. 50 lakh and income from business and profession computed under sections 44AD, 44ADA or 44AE.
Individuals and HUFs not having income from business or profession (and not eligible for filing Sahaj) can file ITR Form 2 while those having income from business or profession can file ITR Form 3. Persons other than individuals, HUFs and companies i.e. partnership firms, LLPs etc. can file ITR Form 5. Companies other than companies claiming exemption under section 11 can file ITR Form 6. Trusts, political parties, charitable institutions, etc. claiming exempt income under the Act can file ITR Form 7.
In order to further streamline the ITR filing process, not only have all the ITR forms been notified well in time this year, no changes have been made in the manner of filing of ITR Forms as compared to last year. The notified ITR Forms will be available on the Department’s website at www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
સીબીડીટીએ આકારણી વર્ષ 2023-24 માટે આવકવેરા રિટર્ન ફોર્મ્સ સૂચિત કર્યા
15 FEB 2023 12:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સિસ (CBDT) એ આકારણી વર્ષ 2023-24 માટે તારીખ 10.02.2023 અને 14.02.2023ના નોટિફિકેશન નંબર 4 અને 5 દ્વારા આવકવેરા રિટર્ન ફોર્મ્સ (ITR ફોર્મ્સ) સૂચિત કર્યા છે. આ ફોર્મ 1લી એપ્રિલ 2023થી અમલમાં આવશે અને અગાઉથી સૂચિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે જેથી કરીને આગામી આકારણી વર્ષની શરૂઆતમાં જ રિટર્ન ફાઇલ કરી શકાય.
કરદાતાઓની સુવિધા અને ફાઇલિંગની સરળતા માટે ગયા વર્ષના ITR ફોર્મની સરખામણીએ આ વર્ષના ITR ફોર્મમાં કોઈ નોંધપાત્ર ફેરફારો કરવામાં આવ્યા નથી. આવકવેરા અધિનિયમ, 1961ના સુધારામાં જરૂરી નાના ફેરફારો કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
ITR ફોર્મ 1 (સહજ) અને ITR ફોર્મ 4 (સુગમ) એ ખૂબ જ સરળ સ્વરૂપો છે જે મોટાભાગના નાના અને મધ્યમ કરદાતાઓ ભારતમાં જોવા મળશે. સહજ આ ફોર્મ કોઈપણ એવા નિવાસી દ્વારા ભરી શકાય છે જેની આવક રૂ. 50 લાખ સુધી હોય અને જેમની પાસે પગાર, પોતાનું મકાન, અન્ય સ્ત્રોત (વ્યાજ વગેરે) અને રૂ. 5 હજાર સુધીની કૃષિ આવક હોય. ફોર્મ સુગમ વ્યક્તિઓ, હિંદુ અવિભાજિત કુટુંબો અને પેઢીઓ (મર્યાદિત જવાબદારી ભાગીદારી સિવાયના) નિવાસી દ્વારા ફાઇલ કરી શકાય છે જેમની કુલ આવક રૂ. 50 લાખ સુધીની છે અને જેમની વેપાર અને વ્યવસાયમાંથી આવક કલમ 44AD, 44ADA અથવા 44AE હેઠળ અનુમાનિત ધોરણે ગણવામાં આવે છે.
વેપાર અથવા વ્યવસાયમાંથી આવક ધરાવતી વ્યક્તિઓ (અને સહજ ફાઇલ કરવા માટે પાત્ર નથી) અને હિન્દુ અવિભાજિત પરિવારો ITR ફોર્મ 2 ફાઇલ કરી શકે છે જ્યારે વેપાર અથવા વ્યવસાયમાંથી આવક ધરાવતા લોકો ITR ફોર્મ 3 ફાઇલ કરી શકે છે. વ્યક્તિઓ સિવાયની વ્યક્તિઓ, હિન્દુ અવિભાજિત પરિવારો અને કંપનીઓ એટલે કે ભાગીદારી કંપની, મર્યાદિત જવાબદારી ભાગીદારી કંપની વગેરે. ITR ફોર્મ 5 ફાઇલ કરી શકાય છે. કલમ 11 હેઠળ મુક્તિનો દાવો કરતી કંપનીઓ સિવાયની કંપનીઓ ITR ફોર્મ 6 ફાઇલ કરી શકે છે. ટ્રસ્ટ, રાજકીય પક્ષો, સખાવતી સંસ્થાઓ વગેરે. જેઓ એક્ટ હેઠળ મુક્તિનો દાવો કરે છે તેઓ ITR ફોર્મ 7 ફાઇલ કરી શકે છે.
ITR ફાઇલિંગ પ્રક્રિયાને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવા માટે, આ વર્ષે તમામ ITR ફોર્મને સમય પહેલા સૂચિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે અને ગયા વર્ષની સરખામણીમાં ITR ફોર્મ ભરવાની પ્રક્રિયામાં કોઈ ફેરફાર કરવામાં આવ્યો નથી. સૂચિત ITR ફોર્મ વિભાગની વેબસાઇટ www.incometaxindia.gov.in પર ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે.