Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Singapore Lee Hsien Loong participate in the Virtual Launch of UPI-PayNow Linkage between India and Singapore
UPI PayNow Linkage will make Cross Border Remittances Easy, Cost-Effective and Real Time
Governor, RBI and MD, MAS make the first cross-border transaction between India and Singapore
21 FEB 2023 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Singapore, Mr. Lee Hsien Loong participated in the virtual launch of real time payment linkage between the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) of India and PayNow of Singapore. Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor of Reserve Bank of India and Mr. Ravi Menon, Managing Director, Monetary Authority of Singapore made live cross-border transactions to each other using their respective mobile phones.
Singapore is the first country with which cross border Person to Person (P2P) payment facility has been launched. This will help the Indian diaspora in Singapore, especially migrant workers/students and bring the benefits of digitalisation and FINTECH to the common man through instantaneous and low-cost transfer of money from Singapore to India and vice-versa. Acceptance of UPI payments through QR codes is already available in selected merchant outlets in Singapore.
The virtual launch was preceded by a phone call between the two Prime Ministers, wherein discussions were held on areas of mutual interest. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Lee for his partnership in taking the India-Singapore relationship forward and looked forward to working with him under India’s G20 Presidency.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور سنگاپور کے وزیر اعظم لی سین لونگ نے ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان یو پی آئی –پے ناؤ لنکیج کے ورچوئل لانچ میں شرکت کی
یوپی آئی پے ناؤ لنکیج سرحد پار ترسیلات کو آسان، سستا اور ریئل ٹائم بنائے گا
گورنر، آر بی آئی اور ایم ڈی، ایم اے ایس نے ہندوستان اور سنگاپور کے درمیان پہلی بار سرحد پار لین دین کیا
21 FEB 2023 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور سنگاپور کے وزیر اعظم جناب لی سین لونگ نے ہندوستان کے یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی ) اور سنگاپور کے پے ناؤ کے درمیان ریئل ٹائم پیمنٹ لنکیج کے ورچوئل لانچ میں حصہ لیا۔ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے گورنر جناب شکتی کانت داس اور سنگا پور کی مانیٹری اتھارٹی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب روی مینن نے اپنے موبائل فون کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک دوسرے سے براہ راست سرحد پار لین دین کیا۔
سنگاپور پہلا ملک ہے جس کے ساتھ کراس بارڈر پرسن ٹو پرسن(پی 2 پی) ادائیگی کی سہولت شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اس سے سنگاپور میں ہندوستانی تارکین وطن ، خاص طور پر تارک وطن ورکروں/طلباء کو مدد ملے گی اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور فن ٹیک کے فوائد کو سنگاپور سے ہندوستان اور اس کے برعکس رقم کی فوری اور کم لاگت میں منتقلی کے ذریعے عام آدمی کو فائدہ پہنچا یا جاسکے گا۔ کیو آر کوڈز کے ذریعے یو پی آئی ادائیگیوں کی قبولیت سنگاپور میں منتخب مرچینٹ آؤٹ لیٹس پر پہلے سے ہی دستیاب ہے۔
ورچوئل لانچ سے پہلے دونوں وزرائے اعظم کے درمیان فون پربات چیت ہوئی ، جس میں باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہند-سنگاپور تعلقات کو آگے لے جانے کی خاطر شراکت داری کے لئے وزیر اعظم لی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت میں ان کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی خواہش کااظہار کیا ۔