Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Singapore Lee Hsien Loong participate in the Virtual Launch of UPI-PayNow Linkage between India and Singapore
UPI PayNow Linkage will make Cross Border Remittances Easy, Cost-Effective and Real Time
Governor, RBI and MD, MAS make the first cross-border transaction between India and Singapore
21 FEB 2023 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Singapore, Mr. Lee Hsien Loong participated in the virtual launch of real time payment linkage between the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) of India and PayNow of Singapore. Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor of Reserve Bank of India and Mr. Ravi Menon, Managing Director, Monetary Authority of Singapore made live cross-border transactions to each other using their respective mobile phones.
Singapore is the first country with which cross border Person to Person (P2P) payment facility has been launched. This will help the Indian diaspora in Singapore, especially migrant workers/students and bring the benefits of digitalisation and FINTECH to the common man through instantaneous and low-cost transfer of money from Singapore to India and vice-versa. Acceptance of UPI payments through QR codes is already available in selected merchant outlets in Singapore.
The virtual launch was preceded by a phone call between the two Prime Ministers, wherein discussions were held on areas of mutual interest. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Lee for his partnership in taking the India-Singapore relationship forward and looked forward to working with him under India’s G20 Presidency.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और सिंगापुर के प्रधानमंत्री ली सिएन लूंग ने भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच यूपीआई-पेनॉउ लिंकेज के वर्चुअल माध्यम से हुए शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
यूपीआई-पेनॉउ लिंकेज सीमा पार लेनदेन को सुलभ, सस्ता और रियल टाइम बना देगा
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के गवर्नर और एमएएस के प्रबंध निदेशक ने भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच पहला सीमा पार लेनदेन किया
21 FEB 2023 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और सिंगापुर के प्रधानमंत्री श्री ली सिएन लूंग ने भारत के यूनिफाइड पेमेंट्स इंटरफेस (यूपीआई) और सिंगापुर के पेनॉउ के बीच रीयल टाइम पेमेंट लिंकेज के वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के गवर्नर श्री शक्तिकांत दास और सिंगापुर के मौद्रिक प्राधिकरण के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री रवि मेनन ने अपने-अपने मोबाइल फोन का उपयोग करते हुए एक दूसरे के साथ लाइव सीमा पार लेनदेन संपन्न किया।
सिंगापुर पहला देश है जिसके साथ सीमा पार व्यक्ति से व्यक्ति (पी2पी) भुगतान सुविधा शुरू की गई है। यह सिंगापुर में भारतीय समुदाय, विशेष रूप से प्रवासी श्रमिकों / विद्यार्थियों की मदद करेगा और सिंगापुर से भारत में और भारत से सिंगापुर में तत्काल तथा कम लागत वाले धन के हस्तांतरण के माध्यम से डिजिटलीकरण और फिनटेक के लाभों को आम आदमी तक पहुंचाएगा। क्यूआर कोड के माध्यम से यूपीआई भुगतान की स्वीकृति सिंगापुर में चुनिंदा मर्चेंट आउटलेट्स में पहले से ही उपलब्ध है।
वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम से पहले दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों के बीच टेलीफोन पर बातचीत हुई, जिसमें आपसी हित के क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा हुई। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत और सिंगापुर के बीच संबंधों को आगे ले जाने में उनकी साझेदारी के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ली को धन्यवाद दिया और भारत की जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत उनके साथ काम करने की इच्‍छा व्यक्त की।