Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Singapore Lee Hsien Loong participate in the Virtual Launch of UPI-PayNow Linkage between India and Singapore
UPI PayNow Linkage will make Cross Border Remittances Easy, Cost-Effective and Real Time
Governor, RBI and MD, MAS make the first cross-border transaction between India and Singapore
21 FEB 2023 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Singapore, Mr. Lee Hsien Loong participated in the virtual launch of real time payment linkage between the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) of India and PayNow of Singapore. Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor of Reserve Bank of India and Mr. Ravi Menon, Managing Director, Monetary Authority of Singapore made live cross-border transactions to each other using their respective mobile phones.
Singapore is the first country with which cross border Person to Person (P2P) payment facility has been launched. This will help the Indian diaspora in Singapore, especially migrant workers/students and bring the benefits of digitalisation and FINTECH to the common man through instantaneous and low-cost transfer of money from Singapore to India and vice-versa. Acceptance of UPI payments through QR codes is already available in selected merchant outlets in Singapore.
The virtual launch was preceded by a phone call between the two Prime Ministers, wherein discussions were held on areas of mutual interest. Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Lee for his partnership in taking the India-Singapore relationship forward and looked forward to working with him under India’s G20 Presidency.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને સિંગાપોરના પ્રધાનમંત્રી લી સિએન લૂંગએ ભારત અને સિંગાપોર વચ્ચે UPI-PayNow લિન્કેજના વર્ચ્યુઅલ લૉન્ચમાં ભાગ લીધો
UPI PayNow લિંકેજ ક્રોસ બોર્ડર રેમિટન્સને સરળ, ખર્ચ-અસરકારક અને વાસ્તવિક સમય બનાવશે
ગવર્નર, RBI અને MD, MAS એ ભારત અને સિંગાપોર વચ્ચે પ્રથમ ક્રોસ બોર્ડર ટ્રાન્ઝેક્શન કર્યું
21 FEB 2023 12:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને સિંગાપોરના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી લી સિએન લૂંગે ભારતના યુનિફાઇડ પેમેન્ટ્સ ઇન્ટરફેસ (UPI) અને સિંગાપોરના PayNow વચ્ચે રીઅલ ટાઇમ પેમેન્ટ લિંકેજના વર્ચ્યુઅલ લોન્ચમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. શ્રી શક્તિકાંત દાસ, રિઝર્વ બેંક ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાના ગવર્નર અને શ્રી રવિ મેનન, મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર, મોનેટરી ઓથોરિટી ઓફ સિંગાપોર એ પોતપોતાના મોબાઈલ ફોનનો ઉપયોગ કરીને એકબીજા સાથે લાઈવ ક્રોસ બોર્ડર વ્યવહારો કર્યા.
સિંગાપોર પહેલો દેશ છે જેની સાથે ક્રોસ બોર્ડર પર્સન ટુ પર્સન (P2P) પેમેન્ટ સુવિધા શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ સિંગાપોરમાં ભારતીય ડાયસ્પોરાને, ખાસ કરીને સ્થળાંતરિત કામદારો/વિદ્યાર્થીઓને મદદ કરશે અને સિંગાપોરથી ભારતમાં તત્કાલ અને ઓછા ખર્ચે નાણાં ટ્રાન્સફર કરીને સામાન્ય માણસને ડિજિટલાઇઝેશન અને ફિનટેકના લાભો પહોંચાડશે અને તેનાથી ઊલટું સિંગાપોરમાં પસંદગીના વેપારી આઉટલેટ્સમાં QR કોડ દ્વારા UPI ચૂકવણીની સ્વીકૃતિ પહેલેથી જ ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
વર્ચ્યુઅલ લોંચ પહેલા બંને પ્રધાનમંત્રીઓ વચ્ચેના ફોન કૉલ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમાં પરસ્પર હિતના ક્ષેત્રો પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારત-સિંગાપોર સંબંધોને આગળ વધારવામાં તેમની ભાગીદારી માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી લીનો આભાર માન્યો અને ભારતના G20 પ્રેસિડન્સી હેઠળ તેમની સાથે કામ કરવા આતુર છીએ.