Ministry of Culture
Government is celebrating Banjara Dharmaguru Santh Sevalal Maharaj Jayanti for first time ever
The yearlong commemoration under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav begins from 26th February
A Two-day event as a part of 284th Jayanti celebrations being held at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will be the chief guest on 27th February along with other dignitaries
26 FEB 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
For the first time ever, the year long commemoration of birth anniversary of Santh Sevalal Maharaj , the Spiritual & Religious Leader of Banjara Community is being celebrated by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.The yearlong commemoration under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav begins from 26th February, 2023.A Two-day event as a part of 284th Jayanti celebrations being held at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi on 26-27 February 2023.
The Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah will be the chief guest of this program and Union Minister of State for Culture, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi will remain present on the occasion. Guest of Honour will be Shri Sanjay Rathod, Minister for Food & Drug Administration, Govt of Maharshtra, Shri Manjinder Singh Sirsa, Senior BJP Leader and EX MLA Delhi, Dr Umesh Jadhav, MP Lok Sabha Kalaburagi Karnataka and Shri Shankar Pawar, National President - All India Banjara Seva Sangh will share the dais on 27.02.23 at 11:00AM.
Since last 3 years, Sant Sevalal Maharaj Charitable Trust, New Delhi, whose president Dr Umesh Jadav is the only Member of Parliament of Banjara community , from Kalaburagi Constituency in Karnataka, has been celebrating the Jayanti in Delhi, where thousands of Banjara community people from different states of the country take part.
Like every year, this year also Banjaras from all over the country are gathering in Delhi to celebrate this birth anniversary. A special train has also been run from Karnataka, in which more than 2500 people of the Banjara community of Karnataka, Telangana, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh have reached Delhi. The two day programme on 26-27 February, 2023 has been organised at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath Road, New Delhi. Along with the inauguration program, cultural, banjara art and dance programs will be performed throughout the day and Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, will attend this event on 27 February 2023 at 11:00AM.
Santh Sevalal Maharaj was born on 15 February 1739 at Surgondankoppa in Shivamogga district of Karnataka. He is considered a social reformer and spiritual teacher of the Banjara community. It is believed that there is a population of around 10 to 12 crore Banjara community across the country. He travelled across the country with his Ladeniya Troup to serve especially the forest dwellers and nomadic tribes. Due to his extraordinary knowledge, excellent skills and spiritual background in Ayurveda and Naturopathy, he was able to dispel and eradicate myths and superstitions prevalent in the tribal communities and brought about reforms in their way of life. Among such communities, the Banjara community settled across the country with different names, have permanently abandoned their nomadic lifestyle and settled in their settlements called Tandas. In states like Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh, Sant Sevalal Maharaj is a revered symbol of every Banjara family and in all these states the birth anniversary of Sant Sevalal Maharaj ji is celebrated with great fanfare in the month of February.The Samadhi Sthal of Saint Sewalal Ji is situated in Manora Taluka of Washim District of Maharashtra at Pohradevi which is also known as Banjara Kashi.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బంజారా ధర్మ గురు సంత్ సేవాలాల్ మహారాజ్ జయంతి ని తొలిసారిగా నిర్వహించనున్న కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఫిబ్రవరి 27న జరగనున్న 284 వ జయంతి ఉత్సవాలకు ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరుకానున్న హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
26 FEB 2023 10:12AM by PIB Hyderabad
బంజారా తెగ ఆధ్యాత్మిక,మత నాయకులు సంత్ సేవాలాల్ మహారాజ్ 284 వ జయంతి ఉత్సవాలు కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో జరగనున్నాయి. గురు సంత్ సేవాలాల్ మహారాజ్ జయంతిని కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్వహించడం ఇదే తొలిసారి. 27.02. 2023 న జరిగే కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ముఖ్య అతిథిగా పాల్గొంటారు. శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తో పాటు కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి మీనాక్షి లేఖి కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరు కానున్నారు. మహారాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఆహార, ఔషధ నిర్వహణ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ సంజయ్ రాథోడ్ గౌరవ అతిథిగా పాల్గొనే కార్యక్రమంలో బీజేపీ సీనియర్ నాయకుడు, ఢిల్లీ మాజీ ఎమ్మెల్యే శ్రీ మంజీందర్ సింగ్ సిర్సా, కర్ణాటక కలబురగి పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యుడు డాక్టర్ ఉమేష్ జాదవ్, అఖిల భారత బంజారా సేవా సంఘం జాతీయ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ శంకర్ పవార్ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటారు.
గత మూడు సంవత్సరాలుగా సంత్ సేవాలాల్ మహారాజ్ జయంతిని సంత్ సేవాలాల్ మహారాజ్ ఛారిటబుల్ ట్రస్ట్, న్యూఢిల్లీ నిర్వహిస్తోంది. సంత్ సేవాలాల్ మహారాజ్ ఛారిటబుల్ ట్రస్ట్ అధ్యక్షునిగా డాక్టర్ ఉమేష్ జాదవ్ వ్యవహరిస్తున్నారు. కర్ణాటకలోని కలబురగి నియోజకవర్గం నుంచి డాక్టర్ ఉమేష్ జాదవ్ లోక్ సభకు ఎన్నికయ్యారు. బంజారా తెగ నుంచి ఎన్నికైన ఏకైక సభ్యుడు డాక్టర్ ఉమేష్ జాదవ్. సంత్ సేవాలాల్ మహారాజ్ ఛారిటబుల్ ట్రస్ట్ నిర్వహించే కార్యక్రమానికి దేశం వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు చెందిన బంజారాలు హాజరవుతున్నారు.
ప్రతి సంవత్సరం లాగానే ఈ సంవత్సరం కూడా సంత్ సేవాలాల్ మహారాజ్ జన్మదిన వేడుకలు జరుపుకోవడానికి దేశం నలుమూలల నుండి బంజారాలు ఢిల్లీకి తరలివస్తున్నారు. కర్ణాటక నుంచి ప్రత్యేక రైలు కూడా ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. కర్ణాటక, తెలంగాణ, మహారాష్ట్ర, మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌ రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన దాదాపు 2500 మంది బంజారాలు ఢిల్లీకి చేరుకున్నారు. కార్యక్రమం 2023 ఫిబ్రవరి 26 ఆదివారం నాడు ఢిల్లీలోని జన్‌పథ్ రోడ్‌లోని డాక్టర్ అంబేద్కర్ ఇంటర్నేషనల్ సెంటర్‌లో ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతుంది.సాంస్కృతిక, బంజారా కళ, నృత్య కార్యక్రమాలు రోజంతా ప్రదర్శిస్తారు. 2023 ఫిబ్రవరి 27 ఉదయం 11:00 గంటలకు కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరవుతారు.
సంత్ సేవాలాల్ మహారాజ్ 1739 ఫిబ్రవరి 15న కర్ణాటకలోని శివమొగ్గ జిల్లాలోని సుర్గొందన్‌కొప్పలో జన్మించారు. సంఘ సంస్కర్త , ఆధ్యాత్మిక గురువుగా సంత్ సేవాలాల్ మహారాజ్ గుర్తింపు పొందారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా దాదాపు 10 నుంచి 12 కోట్ల మంది బంజారా జనాభా ఉందని భావిస్తున్నారు. బంజారాల సంక్షేమం, అభివృద్ధి కోసం కృషి చేసిన సంత్ సేవాలాల్ మహారాజ్ తన లాదేనియా బృందంతో కలిసి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పర్యటించాడు. అడవుల్లో నివసిస్తున్న ప్రజలు, సంచార తెగలకు సేవ చేయడానికి సంత్ సేవాలాల్ మహారాజ్ కృషి చేశారు. ఆయుర్వేదం,ప్రకృతి వైద్యంలో అసాధారణ జ్ఞానం, అద్భుతమైన నైపుణ్యం, ఆధ్యాత్మిక కలిగి ఉన్న సంత్ సేవాలాల్ మహారాజ్ గిరిజన ప్రజల్లో ప్రబలంగా ఉన్న అపోహలు, మూఢనమ్మకాలు పారద్రోలి గిరిజనుల జీవన విధానంలో సంస్కరణలు తీసుకువచ్చారు. సంత్ సేవాలాల్ మహారాజ్ చేసిన కృషితో వివిధ పేర్లతో దేశవ్యాప్తంగా స్థిరపడిన బంజారాలు సంచార జీవనశైలిని శాశ్వతంగా విడిచిపెట్టి తాండాలు ఏర్పాటు చేసుకుని జీవిస్తున్నారు. కర్ణాటక,తమిళనాడు,ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ,మహారాష్ట్ర, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన బంజారాలు సంత్ సేవాలాల్ మహారాజ్ ను ఆరాధిస్తారు. ఫిబ్రవరి నెలలో సంత్ సేవాలాల్ మహారాజ్ జయంతిని ఘనంగా పెద్దఎత్తున నిర్వహించడం ఆనవాయితీగా వస్తోంది. మహారాష్ట్రలోని వాషిం జిల్లా మనోరా తాలూకా పొహ్రదేవిలో సంత్ సేవాలాల్ మహారాజ్ సమాధి ఉంది. దీనిని బంజారా కాశీగా వ్యవహరిస్తారు.