Ministry of Culture
Government is celebrating Banjara Dharmaguru Santh Sevalal Maharaj Jayanti for first time ever
The yearlong commemoration under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav begins from 26th February
A Two-day event as a part of 284th Jayanti celebrations being held at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will be the chief guest on 27th February along with other dignitaries
26 FEB 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
For the first time ever, the year long commemoration of birth anniversary of Santh Sevalal Maharaj , the Spiritual & Religious Leader of Banjara Community is being celebrated by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.The yearlong commemoration under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav begins from 26th February, 2023.A Two-day event as a part of 284th Jayanti celebrations being held at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi on 26-27 February 2023.
The Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah will be the chief guest of this program and Union Minister of State for Culture, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi will remain present on the occasion. Guest of Honour will be Shri Sanjay Rathod, Minister for Food & Drug Administration, Govt of Maharshtra, Shri Manjinder Singh Sirsa, Senior BJP Leader and EX MLA Delhi, Dr Umesh Jadhav, MP Lok Sabha Kalaburagi Karnataka and Shri Shankar Pawar, National President - All India Banjara Seva Sangh will share the dais on 27.02.23 at 11:00AM.
Since last 3 years, Sant Sevalal Maharaj Charitable Trust, New Delhi, whose president Dr Umesh Jadav is the only Member of Parliament of Banjara community , from Kalaburagi Constituency in Karnataka, has been celebrating the Jayanti in Delhi, where thousands of Banjara community people from different states of the country take part.
Like every year, this year also Banjaras from all over the country are gathering in Delhi to celebrate this birth anniversary. A special train has also been run from Karnataka, in which more than 2500 people of the Banjara community of Karnataka, Telangana, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh have reached Delhi. The two day programme on 26-27 February, 2023 has been organised at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath Road, New Delhi. Along with the inauguration program, cultural, banjara art and dance programs will be performed throughout the day and Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, will attend this event on 27 February 2023 at 11:00AM.
Santh Sevalal Maharaj was born on 15 February 1739 at Surgondankoppa in Shivamogga district of Karnataka. He is considered a social reformer and spiritual teacher of the Banjara community. It is believed that there is a population of around 10 to 12 crore Banjara community across the country. He travelled across the country with his Ladeniya Troup to serve especially the forest dwellers and nomadic tribes. Due to his extraordinary knowledge, excellent skills and spiritual background in Ayurveda and Naturopathy, he was able to dispel and eradicate myths and superstitions prevalent in the tribal communities and brought about reforms in their way of life. Among such communities, the Banjara community settled across the country with different names, have permanently abandoned their nomadic lifestyle and settled in their settlements called Tandas. In states like Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh, Sant Sevalal Maharaj is a revered symbol of every Banjara family and in all these states the birth anniversary of Sant Sevalal Maharaj ji is celebrated with great fanfare in the month of February.The Samadhi Sthal of Saint Sewalal Ji is situated in Manora Taluka of Washim District of Maharashtra at Pohradevi which is also known as Banjara Kashi.

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಬಂಜಾರ ಧರ್ಮಗುರು ಸಂತ ಸೇವಾಲಾಲ್ ಮಹಾರಾಜರ ಜಯಂತಿಯನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 27ರಂದು ಜರುಗಲಿರುವ 284ನೇ ಜಯಂತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
26 FEB 2023 10:12AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಬಂಜಾರ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಧಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಗುರು ಸಂತ ಸೇವಾಲಾಲ್ ಮಹಾರಾಜ್ ಅವರ 284ನೇ ಜನ್ಮದಿನ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಖಾತೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ಮೀನಾಕ್ಷಿ ಲೇಖಿ ಅವರು ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 27.02.2023ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 11 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ನಡೆಯುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಔಷಧ ಆಡಳಿತ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂಜಯ್ ರಾಥೋಡ್, ಹಿರಿಯ ಬಿಜೆಪಿ ನಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಮಾಜಿ ಶಾಸಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಮಂಜಿಂದರ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಸಿರ್ಸಾ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಕಲಬುರಗಿ ಸಂಸದ ಡಾ ಉಮೇಶ್ ಜಾಧವ್, ಅಖಿಲ ಭಾರತ ಬಂಜಾರ ಸೇವಾ ಸಂಘವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಂಕರ ಪವಾರ್ ಅವರು ಗೌರವ ಅತಿಥಿಗಳಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಸಂತ ಸೇವಾಲಾಲ್ ಮಹಾರಾಜ್ ಚಾರಿಟಬಲ್ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿರುವ ಕಲಬುರಗಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಬಿಜೆಪಿ ಸಂಸದ ಡಾ. ಉಮೇಶ ಜಾಧವ್ ಅವರು ಬಂಜಾರ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಏಕೈಕ ಬಿಜೆಪಿ ಸಂಸದರಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಸಂತ ಸೇವಾಲಾಲ್ ಮಹಾರಾಜ್ ಚಾರಿಟಬಲ್ ಟ್ರಸ್ಟ್ ಕಳೆದ 3 ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಬಂಜಾರ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಜನರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿ ಸಂತ ಸೇವಾಲಾಲ್ ಜಯಂತಿ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಾ ಬಂದಿದೆ. ದೇಶದ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಬಂಜಾರ ಸಮುದಾಯ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷದಂತೆ, ಈ ವರ್ಷವೂ ಈ ಸಂತ ಸೇವಾಲಾಲ್ ಜಯಂತಿ ಆಚರಿಸಲು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಬಂಜಾರರು ದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದಿಂದ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲು ಸಂಚಾರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ 2,500ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಬಂಜಾರ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಜನರು ದೆಹಲಿ ತಲುಪಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 2023 ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 26ರಂದು ಅಂದರೆ ಇಂದು ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಜನಪಥ್ ರಸ್ತೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಡಾ. ಅಂಬೇಡ್ಕರ್ ಇಂಟರ್ ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಬಂಜಾರ ಕಲೆ, ನೃತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ದಿನವಿಡೀ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿವೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು 2023 ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 27ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 11 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ 2ನೇ ದಿನದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಸಂತ ಸೇವಾಲಾಲ್ ಮಹಾರಾಜರು 1739 ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 15ರಂದು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಶಿವಮೊಗ್ಗ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಸುರಗೊಂಡನಕೊಪ್ಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಜನಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರನ್ನು ಬಂಜಾರ ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಸಮಾಜ ಸುಧಾರಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಗುರು ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸುಮಾರು 10ರಿಂದ 12 ಕೋಟಿ ಬಂಜಾರ ಸಮುದಾಯವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅಂದಾಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಅರಣ್ಯವಾಸಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಲೆಮಾರಿ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಸಂತ ಸೇವಾಲಾಲ್ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ತಂಡದೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಆಯುರ್ವೇದ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ ಚಿಕಿತ್ಸೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಜ್ಞಾನ, ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟು ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಚಲಿತದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕಟ್ಟುಪಾಡು ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಢನಂಬಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೋಗಲಾಡಿಸಲು ಬಂಜಾರರ ಜೀವನ ವಿಧಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಂದರು. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ವಿವಿಧ ಹೆಸರುಗಳಿಂದ ನೆಲೆಸಿರುವ ಬಂಜಾರ ಸಮುದಾಯ ತಮ್ಮ ಅಲೆಮಾರಿ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿಯನ್ನು ಶಾಶ್ವತವಾಗಿ ತೊರೆದು ತಾಂಡಾಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೆಲೆಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು, ಆಂಧ್ರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂತ ಸೇವಾಲಾಲ್ ಮಹಾರಾಜರು ಪ್ರತಿ ಬಂಜಾರ ಕುಟುಂಬದ ಪೂಜ್ಯ ಸಂಕೇತವಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂತ ಸೇವಾಲಾಲ್ ಮಹಾರಾಜರ ಜನ್ಮದಿನವನ್ನು ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ ಮಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಸಂಭ್ರಮದಿಂದ ಆಚರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಸಂತ ಸೇವಾಲಾಲ್ ಜಿ ಅವರ ಸಮಾಧಿ ಸ್ಥಳವು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ವಾಶಿಮ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಮನೋರಾ ತಾಲೂಕಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪೊಹ್ರಾದೇವಿಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದು, ಅದು ಬಂಜಾರರ ಕಾಶಿ ಎಂದೇ ಗುರುತಿಸಲ್ಪಿಟ್ಟಿದೆ.