Ministry of Culture
Government is celebrating Banjara Dharmaguru Santh Sevalal Maharaj Jayanti for first time ever
The yearlong commemoration under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav begins from 26th February
A Two-day event as a part of 284th Jayanti celebrations being held at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi
Home Minister Shri Amit Shah will be the chief guest on 27th February along with other dignitaries
26 FEB 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
For the first time ever, the year long commemoration of birth anniversary of Santh Sevalal Maharaj , the Spiritual & Religious Leader of Banjara Community is being celebrated by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India.The yearlong commemoration under the aegis of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav begins from 26th February, 2023.A Two-day event as a part of 284th Jayanti celebrations being held at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi on 26-27 February 2023.
The Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah will be the chief guest of this program and Union Minister of State for Culture, Smt. Meenakshi Lekhi will remain present on the occasion. Guest of Honour will be Shri Sanjay Rathod, Minister for Food & Drug Administration, Govt of Maharshtra, Shri Manjinder Singh Sirsa, Senior BJP Leader and EX MLA Delhi, Dr Umesh Jadhav, MP Lok Sabha Kalaburagi Karnataka and Shri Shankar Pawar, National President - All India Banjara Seva Sangh will share the dais on 27.02.23 at 11:00AM.
Since last 3 years, Sant Sevalal Maharaj Charitable Trust, New Delhi, whose president Dr Umesh Jadav is the only Member of Parliament of Banjara community , from Kalaburagi Constituency in Karnataka, has been celebrating the Jayanti in Delhi, where thousands of Banjara community people from different states of the country take part.
Like every year, this year also Banjaras from all over the country are gathering in Delhi to celebrate this birth anniversary. A special train has also been run from Karnataka, in which more than 2500 people of the Banjara community of Karnataka, Telangana, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh have reached Delhi. The two day programme on 26-27 February, 2023 has been organised at the Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, Janpath Road, New Delhi. Along with the inauguration program, cultural, banjara art and dance programs will be performed throughout the day and Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, will attend this event on 27 February 2023 at 11:00AM.
Santh Sevalal Maharaj was born on 15 February 1739 at Surgondankoppa in Shivamogga district of Karnataka. He is considered a social reformer and spiritual teacher of the Banjara community. It is believed that there is a population of around 10 to 12 crore Banjara community across the country. He travelled across the country with his Ladeniya Troup to serve especially the forest dwellers and nomadic tribes. Due to his extraordinary knowledge, excellent skills and spiritual background in Ayurveda and Naturopathy, he was able to dispel and eradicate myths and superstitions prevalent in the tribal communities and brought about reforms in their way of life. Among such communities, the Banjara community settled across the country with different names, have permanently abandoned their nomadic lifestyle and settled in their settlements called Tandas. In states like Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh, Sant Sevalal Maharaj is a revered symbol of every Banjara family and in all these states the birth anniversary of Sant Sevalal Maharaj ji is celebrated with great fanfare in the month of February.The Samadhi Sthal of Saint Sewalal Ji is situated in Manora Taluka of Washim District of Maharashtra at Pohradevi which is also known as Banjara Kashi.

وزارات ثقافت
حکومت ۔ پہلی مرتبہ بنجارہ دھرم گروسنت سیوالال مہاراج جینتی منارہی ہے
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے زیراہتمام ، سال بھرچلنے والی تقریبات 26فروری کو شروع ہوئی ہیں
284ویں جینتی تقریبا ت کے حصے کے طورپر دو روزہ تقریب ، نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹرامبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹرمیں منعقد کی جارہی ہے
وزیرداخلہ جناب امرت شاہ ، 27فروری کو مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ ان کے ساتھ دیگر سرکردہ افراد اوراہم شخصیات بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گی
26 FEB 2023 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی ثقافت کی وزارت ، پہلی مرتبہ بنجارہ برادری کے روحانی اورمذہبی رہنما ، سنت سیوالا ل مہاراج کی یوم پیدائش کی سال بھرچلنے والی تقریبات کاانعقاد کررہی ہے ۔ آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو کے زیراہتما م سال بھرچلنے والی یہ تقریبات 26فروری 2023کو شروع ہوئی ہیں ۔284ویں جینتی کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طورپر ایک دوروزہ تقریب ، 26 اور 27فروری 2023کو نئی دہلی کے ڈاکٹرامبیڈکرانٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں منعقد کی جارہی ہے ۔
وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ اس پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اورثقافت کی مرکزی وزیرمملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی بھی اس موقع پرموجود رہیں گی ۔ مہاراشٹرسرکارکے خوراک اور ادویات کے انتظام کے وزیر جناب سنجے راٹھور مہمان ذی وقار ہوں گے ۔ ان کے علاوہ سینٹرل جے پی لیڈر اور دہلی کے سابق رکن اسمبلی جناب منجندرسنگھ سرسا ، کرناٹک میں کلبرگی سے رکن پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹرامیش جادھو اورآل انڈیا بنجارہ سیواسنگھ کے قومی صدرجناب شنکرپوار ، 27فروری 2023کو دن میں گیارہ بجے ڈائس پرموجود ہوں گے ۔
گذشتہ تین سال سے ، سنت سیوالال مہاراج چیریٹئل ٹرسٹ نئی دہلی ، جس کے صدر ڈاکٹراومیشن جادھو ، جو بنجارہ برادری کے واحد رکن پارلیمنٹ ہیں اورجوکرناٹک میں کلبرگی پارلیمانی حلقے سے رکن پارلیمنٹ ہیں ، دہلی میں اس جینتی کاانعقاد کررہے ہیں ۔ جس میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں اورریاستوں سے آنے والے ہزاروں کی تعداد میں بنجارہ برادری کے افراد شرکت کرتے ہیں ۔
گزشتہ سال کی طرح ، اس سال بھی ملک بھرسے بنجارہ برادری کے افراد ، یوم پیدائش منانے کی غرض سے دہلی میں جمع ہورہے ہیں ۔ کرناٹک سے ایک خصوصی ٹرین بھی چلائی گئی ہے ، جس میں سوار ہوکر کرناٹک ، تلنگانہ ، مہاراشٹراورمدھیہ پردیش کی بنجارہ برادریوں کے 2500سے زیادہ افراد دہلی پہنچے ہیں ۔ 26اور 27فروری 2023کو دو روزہ پروگرام کا انعقاد ڈاکٹرامبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل ، جن پتھ روڈ، نئی دہلی میں کیاجارہاہے ۔ جس میں افتتاحی پروگرام کے ساتھ ساتھ ، پورے دن ثقافتی ، بنجارہ آرٹ اور رقص کے پروگرام منعقد کئے جائیں گے اوروزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ ، 27فروری 2023کو دن میں گیارہ بجے اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے ۔
سنت سیوالال مہاراج کی پیدائش 15فروری 1739کو کرناٹک کے ضلع شیوموگا میں ‘‘سرگونڈن کوپّا’’ کے مقام پرہوئی تھی۔ انھیں بنجارہ برادری کا ایک مصلح اورروحانی رہنما سمجھاجاتاہے۔ ایسا خیال کیاجاتاہے کہ پورے ملک میں بنجارہ برادری کے افراد کی تعداد لگ بھگ دس سے بارہ کروڑ تک ہے۔سنت سیوالال مہاراج نے خاص طورپر جنگلات میں رہنے والے اورخانہ بدوش قبائل کی خدمت کی غرض سے اپنے لادینیاگروپ کے ساتھ پورے ملک کا سفرکیاتھا ۔آیوروید اورقدرتی طریقہ علاج میں اپنے غیرمعمولی علم ودانش ، معلومات ، شاندار مہارتوں اور روحانی پس منظر کی وجہ سے ، انھوں نے قبائلی برادریوں میں غیرحقیقی اورفرضی قصے کہانیوں اورتوہم پرستی اوراوہام پرستی کو ختم کیااور ان کے طرززندگی میں اصلاحات لے کرآئے ۔
ان بنجارہ برادریوں میں سے ، مختلف ناموں سے پورے ملک میں بسی ہوئی بنجارہ برادری نے اپنے خانہ بدوش طرز زندگی کو مستقل طورپر ختم کردیاہے اور وہ ٹانڈا نامی اپنی بستیوں میں مستقل طورپربس گئےہیں ۔ کرناٹک ، تمل ناڈو، آندھراپردیش ، تلنگانہ ، مہاراشٹر اورمدھیہ پردیش جیسی ریاستوں میں ، سنت سیوا لال مہاراج کا ہربنجارہ کنبہ کی ایک علامت کے طورپر احترام کیاجاتاہے اوران سبھی ریاستوں میں سنت سیوالال مہاراج جی کایوم پیدائش ، فرروی ماہ میں پورے جوش وخروش کے ساتھ منایاجاتاہے۔ سنت سیوالال مہاراج جی کا سمادھی استھل ، مہاراشٹر کے ضلع واشم کے منوراتعلقہ میں پوہرا دیوی کے مقام پرقائم ہے جوبنجارا کاشی کے نام سے بھی جاناجاتاہے ۔