Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER - NAVAL COMMANDERS’ CONFERENCE 23/1
First Phase to be held at sea onboard INS Vikrant
Raksha Mantri to address the Naval Commanders onboard the Indigenous Aircraft Carrier
05 MAR 2023 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
The first edition of the Naval Commanders' Conference of 2023 is scheduled to commence on 06 Mar 23. The conference serves as a platform for Naval Commanders to discuss important security issues at the military-strategic level as well as interact with Senior Government functionaries through an institutionalised forum .
The novelty of this year’s conference lies in the fact that the first phase of the Commanders' Conference is being held at sea, and for the first-time, onboard India’s first indigenous aircraft carrier, INS Vikrant. Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will address the Naval Commanders onboard INS Vikrant on the conference's opening day. The Chief of Defence Staff and the Chiefs of the Indian Army and Indian Air Force would also interact with the Naval Commanders on subsequent days to address the convergence of the three Services vis-à-vis common operational environment, and avenues of augmenting Tri-Service synergy and readiness towards the defence of the nation and India’s national interests. An operational demonstration at sea is also planned as part of the activities on Day 1.
The Chief of the Naval Staff, along with other Naval Commanders will review major Operational, Materiel, Logistics, Human Resource Development, Training and Administrative activities undertaken by the Indian Navy in the last six months and further deliberate upon future plans for important activities and initiatives. During the conference, Naval Commanders would also be provided with an update on ‘Agnipath Scheme’ executed in the Indian Navy in Nov 22.
(the first batch of Agniveers, which also includes the first batch of women Agniveers of the Indian Armed Forces is scheduled to pass out from INS Chilka in end Mar 23).
Due to the prevailing geostrategic situation in the region, the Conference has its own significance and relevance. The Navy has witnessed significant growth in its operational tasking over the years in consonance with India’s growing maritime interests. The Commanders would also deliberate the Navy’s readiness to address the challenges to our Maritime interests. The Indian Navy remains focused on being a combat-ready, credible, cohesive and future-proof force and continues to assiduously execute its mandate as the maritime security guarantor of the country.
FZ38.jpeg)
L321.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
تعارف- بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس 23/1
پہلا مرحلہ سمندر میں آئی این ایس وکرانت پر منعقد ہوگا
وزیر دفاع مقامی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز پر بحریہ کے کمانڈروں سے خطاب کریں گے
05 MAR 2023 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
نیول کمانڈرز کانفرنس 2023 کا پہلا ایڈیشن 6 مارچ 23 کو شروع ہوگا ۔ یہ کانفرنس بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کے لیے ادارہ جاتی فورم کے ذریعہ ملٹری اسٹریٹیجک سطح پر اہم سیکورٹی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت کے سینئر عہدیداروں سے بات چیت کرنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے ۔
اس سال کمانڈروں کی کانفرنس کا پہلا مرحلہ سمندر میں منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ اس سال کی کانفرنس کی جدت ہے۔ نیز پہلی بار یہ کانفرنس ہندوستان کے پہلے مقامی طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز، آئی این ایس وکرانت پر منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر دفاع ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کانفرنس کے افتتاحی دن آئی این ایس وکرانت پر بحریہ کے کمانڈروں سے خطاب کریں گے۔ چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور ہندوستانی فوج اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے سربراہان بھی اگلے دنوں میں بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔ اس کا مقصد تینوں افواج کے درمیان معمول کی کارروائیوں کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے دفاع اور تینوں افواج کے درمیان ہم آہنگی اور ہندوستان کے قومی مفادات میں فوری کارروائی سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنا ہے۔ کانفرنس کے پہلے دن سرگرمیوں کے حصے کے طور پر سمندر ی آپریشن کے مظاہرے کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
بحریہ کے سربراہ،بحریہ کے دیگر کمانڈروں کے ساتھ گزشتہ چھ ماہ میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی اہم آپریشنل، میٹریل، لاجسٹکس، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی، تربیت اور انتظامی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیں گے اور اہم سرگرمیوں اور اقدامات کے لیے مستقبل کے منصوبوں پر مزید غور و فکر کریں گے۔ کانفرنس کے دوران بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کو 22 نومبر کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں نافذ گئی 'اگنی پتھ اسکیم' کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ بھی فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
(23 مارچ کے آخر میں اگنی ویروں کی پہلی کھیپ آئی این ایس چلکا سے پاس آؤٹ ہونے والی ہے، جس میں ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کی خواتین اگنی ویروں کی پہلی کھیپ بھی شامل)۔
اس خطے کی موجودہ جیواسٹریٹیجک صورتحال کی وجہ سے کانفرنس کی اپنی اہمیت اور موزونیت ہے۔ ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے سمندری مفادات کے مطابق بحریہ نے گزشتہ برسوں میں اپنے آپریشنل ٹاسکنگ میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیاہے۔ کمانڈر ہمارے سمندری مفادات کو درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بحریہ کی تیاری پر بھی غور و خوض کریں گے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ جنگی طور پر تیار، قابل بھروسہ، مربوط اور مستقبل کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق ایک فورس بننے پر مرکوز ہے۔ یہ ملک کی بحری سلامتی کے ضامن کے طور پر اپنے مشن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مسلسل کوشاں ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Pix(1)FZ38.jpeg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/Pix(2)L321.JPG