Ministry of Mines
Milestone in India and Australia reach Critical Minerals Investment Partnership
11 MAR 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
India and Australia have reached a major milestone in working towards investment in critical minerals projects to develop supply chains between the two countries.
The Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi and Minister for Resources and Northern Australia Madeleine King held bilateral talks on Friday and announced the Partnership has identified five target projects (two lithium and three cobalt) on which to undertake detailed due diligence
Ministers from the two countries have also agreed to deepen cooperation and extend their existing commitments to the India- Australia Critical Minerals Investment Partnership.
Investments under the Partnership will seek to build new supply chains underpinned by critical minerals processed in Australia, that will help India’s plans to lower emissions from its electricity network and become a global manufacturing hub, including for electric vehicles.
“The partnership between India’s KABIL and CMO Australia has reached the first mile stone in a short span of one year from signing of the MoU in March 2022 between both the organisations’ observed Minister Joshi.
Minister King said “India’s goals to lower carbon emissions and boost electric vehicle production presents great opportunities and prospects for Australia’s critical minerals sector, for renewable exports and for building stronger supply chains.“Working together, both the nations are committed to reduce emissions, guarantee energy security and diversify global markets for critical minerals and clean technologies” added the Minister.
Australia produces almost half of the world’s lithium, is the second-largest producer of cobalt and the fourth-largest producer of rare earths. With the expected increase in global demand for low-emissions technologies over the next three decades, this partnership will go a long way towards securing mutually beneficial critical mineral supply chains.
The Minister Shri Joshi visited Western Australia in 2022 and toured Tianqi Lithium Energy’s Kwinana Lithium Hydroxide Refinery. The partnership on critical minerals has taken further momentum after the visit of Minister Joshi to Western Australia.

खान मंत्रालय
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने प्रमुख खनिज परियोजनाओं में निवेश की दिशा में काम करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर तय किया
11 MAR 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया दोनों ने देशों के बीच आपूर्ति श्रृंखला विकसित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण खनिज परियोजनाओं में निवेश की दिशा में काम करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर तय किया है।
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के संसाधन मंत्री श्री मेडेलीन किंग ने शुक्रवार को द्विपक्षीय वार्ता के बाद घोषणा करते हुए कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी के तहत पांच लक्षित परियोजनाओं (दो लिथियम और तीन कोबाल्ट) की पहचान की है, जिन पर विस्तारपूर्वक तत्परता से आवश्यक कार्य किया जाएगा।
दोनों देशों के मंत्रियों ने सहयोग बढ़ाने और भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स इन्वेस्टमेंट पार्टनरशिप के लिए अपनी मौजूदा प्रतिबद्धताओं को बढ़ाने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की है।
साझेदारी के तहत निवेश के माध्यम से ऑस्ट्रेलिया में संसाधित महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों द्वारा समर्थित नई आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाएं कायम करने के प्रयास किए जाएंगे। इन प्रयासों से भारत को अपने बिजली नेटवर्क से उत्सर्जन कम करने और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों सहित वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने की योजनाओं में मदद मिलेगी।
श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने कहा, “भारत के केएबीआईएल और सीएमओ ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने, दोनों संगठनों के बीच मार्च 2022 में समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद एक वर्ष की छोटी अवधि में मील का पहला पत्थर तय कर लिया है।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के संसाधन मंत्री श्री मेडेलीन किंग ने कहा, "कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम करने और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत के लक्ष्य के फलस्वरूप ऑस्ट्रेलिया के महत्वपूर्ण खनिज क्षेत्र, अक्षय निर्यात के लिए और मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण के लिए महान अवसर और संभावनाएं हैं।" श्री मेडेलीन किंग ने कहा, “दोनों देश कार्बन उत्सर्जन घटाने, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों के साथ-साथ स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए वैश्विक बाजारों का विविधीकरण करने की दिशा में एक साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
पूरे विश्व में लिथियम के कुल उत्पादन में ऑस्ट्रेलिया का योगदान लगभग आधा है, कोबाल्ट का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक और रेयर अर्थ का चौथा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है। अगले तीन दशकों में कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों की वैश्विक मांग में अपेक्षित वृद्धि के परिणामस्वरूप, यह साझेदारी पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं को सुरक्षित करने की दिशा में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगी।
श्री प्रह्लाद जोशी ने 2022 में पश्चिमी ऑस्ट्रेलिया का दौरा किया और तियान्की लिथियम एनर्जी की क्विनाना लिथियम हाइड्रॉक्साइड रिफाइनरी का दौरा किया। श्री जोशी की पश्चिमी ऑस्ट्रेलिया यात्रा के बाद महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों पर साझेदारी में और तेजी आई है।