Ministry of Mines
Milestone in India and Australia reach Critical Minerals Investment Partnership
11 MAR 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
India and Australia have reached a major milestone in working towards investment in critical minerals projects to develop supply chains between the two countries.
The Union Minister for Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi and Minister for Resources and Northern Australia Madeleine King held bilateral talks on Friday and announced the Partnership has identified five target projects (two lithium and three cobalt) on which to undertake detailed due diligence
Ministers from the two countries have also agreed to deepen cooperation and extend their existing commitments to the India- Australia Critical Minerals Investment Partnership.
Investments under the Partnership will seek to build new supply chains underpinned by critical minerals processed in Australia, that will help India’s plans to lower emissions from its electricity network and become a global manufacturing hub, including for electric vehicles.
“The partnership between India’s KABIL and CMO Australia has reached the first mile stone in a short span of one year from signing of the MoU in March 2022 between both the organisations’ observed Minister Joshi.
Minister King said “India’s goals to lower carbon emissions and boost electric vehicle production presents great opportunities and prospects for Australia’s critical minerals sector, for renewable exports and for building stronger supply chains.“Working together, both the nations are committed to reduce emissions, guarantee energy security and diversify global markets for critical minerals and clean technologies” added the Minister.
Australia produces almost half of the world’s lithium, is the second-largest producer of cobalt and the fourth-largest producer of rare earths. With the expected increase in global demand for low-emissions technologies over the next three decades, this partnership will go a long way towards securing mutually beneficial critical mineral supply chains.
The Minister Shri Joshi visited Western Australia in 2022 and toured Tianqi Lithium Energy’s Kwinana Lithium Hydroxide Refinery. The partnership on critical minerals has taken further momentum after the visit of Minister Joshi to Western Australia.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா – ஆஸ்திரேலியா கனிம முதலீடு கூட்டணி முக்கிய மைல்கல்லை எட்டியது
11 MAR 2023 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா - ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையேயான விநியோகச் சங்கிலியை மேம்படுத்த முக்கியமான கனிமத் திட்டங்களில் முதலீடு செய்வதில் ஒரு முக்கிய மைல்கல் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கம் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி, ஆஸ்திரேலியாவின் வளங்கள் மற்றும் வடக்கு ஆஸ்திரேலிய துறை அமைச்சர் மேடலின் கிங் ஆகியோர் வெள்ளிக்கிழமையன்று இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினர். அப்போது, இரு நாடுகளும் இணைந்து செயல்பட ஐந்து திட்டங்களை (இரண்டு லித்தியம் மற்றும் மூன்று கோபால்ட்) அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளதாக அறிவித்தனர்.
இரு நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்களும் ஒத்துழைப்பை பலப்படுத்தவும், இந்தியா-ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையே முக்கிய கனிம முதலீட்டிற்கான தற்போதைய கடமைகளை விரிவுபடுத்தவும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
2022 மார்ச்சில் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டதிலிருந்து ஒரு வருட காலத்திலேயே முதல் மைல் கல் எட்டப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் ஜோஷி கூறினார்.
இரு நாடுகளும் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுவதன் மூலம், கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், ஆற்றல் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு உத்தரவாதம் அளிப்பதற்கும் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாக ஆஸ்திரேலிய அமைச்சர் கிங் கூறினார்.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.ஜோஷி 2022-ம் ஆண்டில் மேற்கு ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுக்குச் சென்று தியான்கி லித்தியம் எனர்ஜியின் குவினானா லித்தியம் ஹைட்ராக்சைடு சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையத்தை பார்வையிட்டார். அவரது இந்தப் பயணத்திற்குப் பிறகு முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் மீதான கூட்டணி மேலும் வேகமெடுத்துள்ளது.