AYUSH
100 Days Countdown of 9th International Day of Yoga to begin with Yoga Mahotsav 2023
IDY 2023 to focus on taking Yoga to every village through participation of Gram Panchayat/Gram Sabhas
11 MAR 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush along with Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY) is organizing Yoga Mahotsav 2023 from 13th to 14th March 2023 at Delhi’s Talkatora Stadium and Post Mahotsav Yoga Workshops on March 15, 2023 at MDNIY. This year’s International Day of Yoga (IDY) endeavours to connect with larger global community, as India’s G20 presidency theme “One World, One Health’ resonance with the principle of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”. Along with global outreach, IDY will focus on taking Yoga to each and every village in India through active participation of Gram Panchayat/Gram Sabhas.
Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, will inaugurate the Yoga Mahotsav 2023 in presence of Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri N. Biren Singh, Chief Minister of Manipur, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, MoS for Ayush & Women & Child Development, Dr. H. R. Nagendra, Chancellor, SVYASA, Bengaluru, Shri Munishree Kamal Kumar, Terapanth Samaj Rajasthan, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush and other dignitaries.
Yoga Mahotsav 2023 is an event to commemorate 100 days countdown to the 9th edition of International Day of Yoga 2023. Following the footprints, this year, Yoga Mahotsav-2023 is being organized to give a wider promotion and publicity to various dimensions of Yoga and its utility, and to kindle a mass movement to promote health and wellbeing and peace across the globe. Mass Yoga demonstrations/sessions will take place in 100 places in Delhi NCR to celebrate the countdown and it will commence 100 Days, 100 cities, and 100 organizations activities across the nation.
The Yoga Mahotsav 2023 will witness the auspicious presence and discourses by eminent dignitaries including revered Yoga Gurus, eminent Yoga Masters, experts of Ayush, delegates and Yoga enthusiasts.
The three-day Yoga Mahotsav 2023 will feature a range of activities which will include talks/discourses by Yoga gurus, Vice Chancellors Summit- where heads of leading institutes will share their experience, States/UTs Ayush Summit, Yoga Fusion/Demonstration, Yoga rhythmic performance, competitions like Quiz/Elocution/Poster presentation and Y Break & CYP will also be performed.
This year, Yoga Mahotsav will witness active participation from Anganwadi Workers/Asha Workers/Self Help Groups, Ayush Health & Wellness Centres, Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs), Women Welfare Organisations, Post Graduate Departments/Universities/Yoga Universities/Yoga Colleges & Institutes/Ayurveda, Siddha Homeopathy & Unani Colleges/Naturopathy & Yoga Colleges, Schools, Research Councils/National Institute/NCISM/NCH/PCIM&H/NMPB and others.
Ministry of Ayush, being the nodal ministry for IDY in India, has taken the lead in organizing eight successful editions of International Day of Yoga (IDY) which has found great enthusiasm and worldwide support. The Ministry through the whole government approach and support from Government of India’s other Ministries/Organization/Institutes has initiated various programs and collaborations to build on the progress achieved over the last 8 years in taking the message of Yoga globally.

आयुष
योग महोत्सव 2023 के साथ 9वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की 100 दिनों की उलटी गिनती शुरू होगी
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 ग्राम पंचायत/ग्राम सभाओं की भागीदारी के माध्यम से योग को हर गांव तक ले जाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा
11 MAR 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) के साथ दिल्ली के तालकटोरा स्टेडियम में 13 से 14 मार्च 2023 तक योग महोत्सव 2023 और मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान में 15 मार्च 2023 को महोत्सव के बाद योग कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस वर्ष का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) बड़े वैश्विक समुदाय के साथ जुड़ने का प्रयास करता है, क्योंकि भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता का शीर्षक "एक विश्व, एक स्वास्थ्य" "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम" के सिद्धांत के साथ प्रतिध्वनित होती है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस वैश्विक जन संपर्क के साथ, ग्राम पंचायत/ग्राम सभाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी के माध्यम से योग को भारत के प्रत्येक गांव तक ले जाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा।
केंद्रीय आयुष और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री एन. बीरेन सिंह, डॉ. मुंजपाड़ा महेंद्रभाई कालूभाई, आयुष और महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. एच. आर. नागेंद्र, चांसलर, एसव्यासा, बेंगलुरु, श्री मुनिश्री कमल कुमार, तेरापंथ समाज राजस्थान, वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, सचिव, आयुष मंत्रालय और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में योग महोत्सव 2023 का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
योग महोत्सव 2023, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 के 9वें संस्करण की 100 दिनों की उलटी गिनती मनाने का एक कार्यक्रम है। पिछले वर्षों की तरह ही, इस वर्ष योग के विभिन्न आयामों और इसके व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार, उपयोगिता और दुनिया भर में स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण तथा शांति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक जन आंदोलन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए योग महोत्सव-2023 का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। उलटी गिनती मनाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली में 100 स्थानों पर सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन/सत्र होंगे और यह पूरे देश में 100 दिनों, 100 शहरों और 100 संगठनों की गतिविधियों को शुरू करेगा।
योग महोत्सव 2023 श्रद्धेय योग गुरुओं, प्रख्यात योग प्रशिक्षकों, आयुष के विशेषज्ञों, प्रतिनिधियों और योग के प्रति उत्साही लोगों सहित प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति और प्रवचनों का गवाह बनेगा।
तीन दिवसीय योग महोत्सव 2023 में कई तरह की गतिविधियां होंगी जिनमें योग गुरुओं द्वारा वार्ता/प्रवचन, वाइस चांसलर समिट- जहां अग्रणी संस्थानों के प्रमुख अपने अनुभव साझा करेंगे, राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के आयुष सम्मेलन, योग फ्यूजन/प्रदर्शन, योग लयबद्ध प्रदर्शन, प्रश्नोत्तर/एलोक्यूशन/पोस्टर प्रस्तुति और योग ब्रेक और सीवाईपी जैसी प्रतियोगिताओं का भी प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
इस वर्ष, योग महोत्सव में आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं/आशा कार्यकर्ताओं/स्वयं सहायता समूहों, आयुष स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों, निवासी कल्याण संघों (आरडब्ल्यूए), महिला कल्याण संगठनों, स्नातकोत्तर विभागों/विश्वविद्यालयों/योग विश्वविद्यालयों/योग महाविद्यालयों और आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध होम्योपैथी और यूनानी कॉलेज / प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा और योग कॉलेज, स्कूल, अनुसंधान परिषद / राष्ट्रीय संस्थान / एनसीआईएसएम / एनसीएच / पीसीआईएम और एच / एनएमपीबी और अन्य संस्थानों से सक्रिय भागीदारी देखी जाएगी।
भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय होने के नाते, आयुष मंत्रालय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) के आठ सफल संस्करणों के आयोजन का नेतृत्व किया है, जिसे बहुत उत्साह और दुनिया भर में समर्थन मिला है। मंत्रालय ने पूरे सरकारी दृष्टिकोण और भारत सरकार के अन्य मंत्रालयों/संगठनों/संस्थानों के समर्थन के माध्यम से योग के संदेश को विश्व स्तर पर ले जाने में पिछले 8 वर्षों में हुई प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और सहयोगों की शुरुआत की है।