Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra assesses progress on Mega Projects under execution of NHPC, NHIDCL and GREF in Doda
All HEPs and NH Projects will change the economic activity the region.
11 MAR 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology and Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh, today chaired a review meeting to assess the pace of development works on mega projects under execution of NHIDCL, NHPC and GREF here in the conference hall of DC office complex Doda.
At the outset, District Development Commissioner Doda, Vishesh Mahajan welcomed the dignitaries and a presentation on the achievements and progress recorded by BRO (GREF) and NHIDCL in creating and augmenting road infrastructure in the district Doda and district Kishtwar was made by the concerned. NHPC authorities also gave detailed and project wise information to the Hon'ble Minister. It was informed that hydroelectric project (HEP) Keru shall be ready for commissioning by 2024, while HEP Kwar and HEP Pakal Dal shall be ready by 2026 and 2027 respectively.
Under NHIDCL, Sudhmahadev Dranga Tunnel, Goha- Khalleni road, Khaleni- Khanbal road, Khaleni Tunnel, Sangpura- Vailo tunnel were discussed and informed that work is in progress and all the projects shall come up in prescribed time.
Dr Singh while addressing the demand of local representatives regarding allocation of employment in the mega projects for the local unemployed youth, has directed DC Kishtwar Dr Devansh Yadav to ensure that all get their due share in employment in all the government projects under NHPC and NHIDCL.
The Minister reiterated that it is the endeavour of the present Government led by Honb'le Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to trickle down the benefits of all the centrally sponsored schemes to the deserved lot and to the last person in the queue.
Dr Singh has asked the executing agencies including administration to double their efforts, make use of the latest technology, and work in coordination to reach out to the expectations of the public and the government in bringing up the prestigious developmental projects for improving the quality of life in every part of the UT especially in the rural districts like Doda, Kishtwar and Ramban.
The meeting was attended by DDC Chairman Doda Dhananter Singh Kotwal, DDC Vice Chairperson Sangeeta Rani Bhagat, DC Doda Vishesh Mahajan, DC Kishtwar Dr Devansh Yadav, SSP Doda Abdul Qayoom, ADDC Doda Pran Singh, ADC Doda Dr R K Bharti, Executive Director NHIDCL Sandeep Sudhera, GM NHIDCL NS Gill, OC GREF 118 Kishtwar Col YK Gautam, SM (HR) Dulhasti Power Station Ashok Kumar Bhanwal, SM (IT) Dulhasti Power Station Sachin Vishwakarma, Group General Manager M.K Kashyap HOP Dulhasti Power Station, SM (Env) Ratle HEP Shashi Paul Singh, DGM (HR) Ratle HEP Aswani Kumar Sahi, GM (Electrical) Ratle HEP Vinod Kumar Sharma, formal legislatures, and other concerned officers.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने डोडा में एनएचपीसी, एनएचआईडीसीएल और जीआरईएफ के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वयित होने वाली मेगा परियोजनाओं कें प्रगति की समीक्षा की
सभी एचईपी और एनएच परियोजनाएं इस क्षेत्र की आर्थिक गतिविधियों में बदलाव लाएंगी
11 MAR 2023 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज जम्मू और कश्मीर में डोडा जिले के डीसी कार्यालय के कॉन्‍फ्रेंस हॉल में एनएचआईडीसीएल, एनएचपीसी और जीआरईएफ के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वयित होने वाली मेगा परियोजनाओं के विकास कार्यों की प्रगति का आकलन करने के लिए एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
प्रारंभ में, डोडा के जिला विकास आयुक्त, श्री विशेष महाजन ने गणमान्य लोगों का स्वागत किया और संबंधित जिलों डोडा और किश्तवाड़ में सड़क अवसंरचना के निर्माण और विकास में बीआरओ (जीआरईएफ) और एनएचआईडीसीएल द्वारा प्राप्त की गई उपलब्धियों और प्रगति पर एक प्रस्तुति प्रदान की। एनएचपीसी के अधिकारियों ने भी केंद्रीय मंत्री को परियोजना की विस्तृत और क्रमानुसार जानकारी प्रदान की। बैठक में बताया गया कि जलविद्युत परियोजना (एचईपी), केरू 2024 तक परिचालन के लिए तैयार हो जाएगी जबकि एचईपी क्वार और एचईपी पाकल क्रमशः 2026 और 2027 तक तैयार हो जाएंगे।
बैठक के दौरान एनएचआईडीसीएल के अंतर्गत सुधमहादेव द्रंगा सुरंग, गोहा-खलेनी मार्ग, खलेनी-खानबल मार्ग, खलेनी सुरंग, संगपुरा-वायलो सुरंग पर चर्चा की गई और बताया गया कि सभी कार्य प्रगति पर हैं और सभी परियोजनाएं निर्धारित समय में पूरी हो जाएंगी।
मेगा परियोजनाओं में स्थानीय बेरोजगार युवाओं को रोजगार देने के संबंध में स्थानीय प्रतिनिधियों की मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए डॉ. सिंह ने डीसी किश्तवाड़ डॉ. देवांश यादव को एनएचपीसी और एनएचआईडीसीएल के अंतर्गत आने वाली सभी सरकारी परियोजनाओं में स्थानीय लोगों का रोजगार में उचित हिस्सा सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया।
मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली वर्तमान सरकार की कोशिश है कि केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित सभी योजनाओं का लाभ सभी पात्र लोगों और कतार में लगे हुए अंतिम लोगों तक पहुंचाया जाए।
डॉ. सिंह ने कार्यकारी एजेंसियों और प्रशासन से कहा कि वे अपनी कोशिशों को दोगुना करें, नवीनतम तकनीक का उपयोग करें और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने वाली केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के सभी हिस्सों में प्रतिष्ठित विकासात्मक परियोजनाओं को पहुंचाने और जनता और सरकार की अपेक्षाओं तक पहुंचने के लिए समन्वय से काम करें, विशेष रूप से डोडा, किश्तवाड़ और रामबन जैसे ग्रामीण जिलों के लिए।
इस बैठक में श्री धानांतर सिंह कोतवाल, डीडीसी चेयरमैन डोडा, सुश्री संगीता रानी भगत, डीडीसी उपाध्यक्ष, श्री विशेष महाजन, डीसी डोडा, डॉ. देवांश यादव, डीसी किश्तवाड़, श्री अब्दुल कयूम, एसएसपी डोडा, श्री प्राण सिंह, एडीडीसी डोडा, डॉ. आर.के. भारती, एडीसी डोडा, श्री संदीप सुधेरा, एनएचआईडीसीएल के कार्यकारी निदेशक, श्री एन.एस. गिल, जीएम एनएचआईडीसीएल, कर्नल वाई.के. गौतम, ओसी जीआरईएफ 118 किश्तवाड़, श्री अशोक कुमार भानवाल, एस.एम. (एचआर) दुलहस्ती पावर स्टेशन, श्री सचिन विश्वकर्मा, एसएम (आईटी) दुलहस्ती पावर स्टेशन, श्री एम.के. कश्यप, ग्रुप जनरल मैनेजर एचओपी दुलहस्ती पावर स्टेशन, श्री शशि पाल सिंह, एसएम (ईएनवी) रातले एचईपी, श्री अश्वनी कुमार शाही, डीजीएम (एचआर) रातले एचईपी, श्री विनोद कुमार शर्मा, जीएम (इलेक्ट्रिकल) रातले एचईपी और अन्य संबंधित अधिकारी उपस्थित हुए।