Ministry of Women and Child Development
MENTAL HEALTH ASSISTANCE IN SHELTER HOMES
15 MAR 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development implements various Schemes which have the provision of shelter homes for providing shelter, medical care, including mental health counseling, to the women and children who are in difficult circumstances or are without any social and economic support. The details of such Schemes are given below:
Shakti Sadan: Under the newly approved Mission Shakti, SwadharGreh for women in difficult circumstances and Ujjawala Homes for Prevention of Trafficking have been merged and renamed as Shakti Sadan which is an Integrated Relief and Rehabilitation Home for women in distress situations and difficult circumstances. State/UT-wise list of Shakti Sadans (SwadharGrehs and Ujjawala Homes) is at Annexure-I.
Mission Vatsalya: Mission Vatsalya Scheme under which support is provided to States and UT Governments for delivering services for children in need and in difficult circumstances. The Child Care Institutions (CCIs) established under the scheme support inter-alia age-appropriate education, access to vocational training, recreation, health care, counselling etc. and covers both rural and urban children. The scheme supports 24x7 outreach helpline services for children in distress. This service is available through a dedicated toll free number, 1098 which can be accessed by children in crisis or by adults on their behalf from any place in the geographical location of India. The number of shelter homes/CCIs (as on 31.03.2022) is at Annexure-II.
Under Section 53 of the JJ Act, 2015 (as amended in 2021) provides for setting up of Management Committee in every CCIs to manage the institution and monitor the progress of every child. The JJ Model Rules also provide for constitution of Management Committees in every institution for the management of the institution and monitoring the progress of every child. The Management Committees are required to set-up a complaint and redressal mechanism in every CCI. A Suggestion Box for children is to be placed at a place easily accessible to children, away from the office set-up and closer to the residence or rooms or dormitories of the children.
In the year 2020, the Ministry of Women and Child Development in collaboration with National Institute of Mental Health & Neurosciences (NIMHANS), Bengaluru established Support, Advocacy & Mental Health Interventions for Children in Vulnerable Circumstances and Distress (SAMVAD), a national initiative & integrated resource for child protection, mental health, & psychosocial care, that provides training and capacity building and other forms of guidance and technical supports, to child protection functionaries who work in children’s shelter home across the country. SAMVAD’s training equips child protection functionaries with knowledge and skills in child interviewing and inquiry (embedded in contexts of risk and vulnerability), identification of and first level responses to common emotional, assistance at secondary and tertiary mental healthcare facilities. As per information received from NIMHANS, SAMVAD has reached 5,419 child protection functionaries in 14 States and 2 Union Territories across 410 Districts.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development implements the component of One Stop Centre, under which integrated services such as medical aid, psycho-social counseling, police facilitation, Legal aid and counseling etc. provided under one roof to the needy and distressed women. The Ministry of Women and Child Development through National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences (NIMHANS) has also provided basic and advanced training under the project named ‘StreeManoraksha’ to the staff of One Stop Centres (OSCs) across the country on handling psycho-social and mental health care needs to support the women facing violence and women in distress.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT, SMT. SMRITI ZUBIN IRANI in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
SS/AKS
Annexure-I
State/UT-wise list of Shakti Sadans (SwadharGrehs and Ujjawala Homes)
S.
No.
Name of State
Shakti Sadans
(Number of
SwadharGreh )
(Number of
Ujjawala Homes)
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
1
0
1.
Andhra Pradesh
21
5
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1
0
1.
Assam
17
19
1.
Chandigarh
1
0
1.
Chhattisgarh
2
2
1.
Delhi
2
0
1.
Goa
2
1
1.
Gujarat
6
0
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1
0
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
2
0
1.
Jharkhand
5
2
1.
Karnataka
51
14
1.
Kerala
7
2
1.
Madhya Pradesh
15
0
1.
Maharashtra
10
4
1.
Manipur
23
22
1.
Meghalaya
2
0
1.
Mizoram
11
1
1.
Nagaland
2
0
1.
Odisha
52
16
1.
Punjab
2
0
1.
Rajasthan
8
1
1.
Sikkim
1
0
1.
Tamil Nadu
35
0
1.
Telangana
18
2
1.
Tripura
3
0
1.
Uttar Pradesh
13
0
29
Uttrakhand
0
2
30.
West Bengal
33
1
Total
347
94
Annexure-II
Number of Shelter Homes/CCIs supported under Mission Vatsalya Scheme (erstwhile Child Protection Services (CPS) Scheme) as on 31.03.2022
S. No.
State
Children Homes
Open Shelters
Specialised Adoption Agencies (SAA)
No. Assisted
No. Assisted
No. Assisted
1
Andhra Pradesh
56
5
15
2
Arunachal Pradesh
5
0
2
3
Assam
35
5
18
4
Bihar
31
0
25
5
Chhattisgarh
42
9
12
6
Goa
15
2
2
7
Gujarat
59
3
13
8
Haryana
25
12
6
9
Himachal Pradesh
30
4
1
10
Jammu and Kashmir
11
0
2
11
Jharkhand
24
2
9
12
Karnataka
74
35
36
13
Kerala
19
3
8
14
Madhya Pradesh
46
9
27
15
Maharashtra
22
13
17
16
Manipur
47
17
9
17
Meghalaya
37
4
4
18
Mizoram
32
0
6
19
Nagaland
23
2
4
20
Odisha
83
12
27
21
Punjab
13
0
6
22
Rajasthan
60
20
33
23
Sikkim
14
3
3
24
Tamil Nadu
182
11
21
25
Tripura
19
4
6
26
Uttar Pradesh
38
13
24
27
Uttarakhand
9
4
5
28
West Bengal
62
38
26
29
Telangana
37
0
14
30
Andaman & Nicobar
10
0
1
31
Chandigarh
5
0
2
32
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
2
1
1
33
Ladakh
0
0
0
34
Lakshadweep
1
0
0
35
National Capital Territory of Delhi
24
9
3
36
Puducherry
23
1
2
Total
1215
241
390

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
شیلٹرہومس میں ذہنی صحت سے متعلق امداد
15 MAR 2023 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت ایسی مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے جس میں شیلٹر ، طبی دیکھ بھال نیز ذہنی صحت کی کونسلنگ کے لئے شیلٹر ہومس کی گنجائش ہے۔ یہ اسکیمیں ان خواتین اور بچوں کے لئے ہیں جو مشکل حالات میں زندگی گزارتے ہیں یا کسی سماجی اقتصادی امداد کے بغیر رہتے ہیں ۔ اس طرح کی اسکیموں کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
شکستی سدن: منظور شدہ نئے مشن شکتی کے تحت مشکل حالات میں خواتین کے لئے سوادھر گرہ اور خواتین کی خریدو فروخت کو روکنے کے لئے اجولا ہومس کو ضم کرکے شکتی سدن کا نام دیا گیا ہے جو مشکل حالات میں اور سخت صورتحال میں خواتین کے لئے ایک مربوط راحتی اور بازآبادکاری گھر ہے ۔ شکتی سدنوں (سودھر گرہ اور اجولا ہومس) کی ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے اعتبارسے ضمیمہ – I میں ہے ۔
مشن وتسالیہ:مشن وتسالیہ اسکیم اس کے تحت ضرورت مند اور مشکل حالات میں بچوں کے لئے خدمات فراہم کرانے کے لئے ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی سرکاروں کو امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔بچوں کے دیکھ بھال کے ادارے سی سی آئیز اسکیم سپورٹ انٹر آلیہ ایج اپروپریٹ ایجو کیشن پیشہ ورانہ تربیت تک رسائی، حفظان صحت کونسلنگ کے تحت قائم کی گئی ہیں اور اس میں دیہی اور شہری بچوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔مشکل حالات میں بچوں کے لئے اسکیم 24x7 آؤٹ ریچ ہیلپ لائن سروسز میں معاونت کرتی ہے ۔یہ خدمات ٹول فری نمبر 1098 پر دستیاب ہے جو بحران کے شکار بچوں یا بالغان کے ذریعہ ہندوستان کے کسی بھی مقام سے رسائی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں ۔ شیلٹرل ہومس / سی سی آئیز (31.3.22) ضمیمہ I I میں ہے۔
جے جے ایکٹ 2015 کے سیکشن 53 کے تحت (2021 میں ترمیم کئے گئے) ہر بچے کی ترقی کی نگرانی اور ادارے کے بندوبست کے لئے ہر سی سی آئیز میں مینجمنٹ کمیٹی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔جے جے ماڈل ضابطے ادارے کے مینجمنٹ کے لئے ہر ادارے میں مینجمنٹ کمیٹی کی تشکیل اور ہر بچے کی ترقی کی نگرانی کے لئے بھی فراہم کئے جاتے ہیں۔مینجمنٹ کمیٹی سے ہر سی سی آئی میں ایک شکایت اور اس کے ازالے کے میکانزم کے قیام کے لئے بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ بچوں کے لئے تجویز کا ایک بوکس ایک ایسے مقام پر رکھا جاتا ہے جسے بچے آسانی سے حاصل کرسکیں ۔یہ بوکس آفس سیٹ اپ سے دور اور بچوں کے کمروں یا رہائش کے قریب ہوتا ہے۔
سال 2020 میں خواتین اور بچوں کی وزارت نے قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اور نیور وسائنسز بنگلوروکے اشتراک سے ناموافق حالات اور مشکل دور میں بچوں کے لئے امداد کے طور پر اور ذہنی صحت کے طریقہ کار کے علاوہ ایڈو کیسی قائم کیا تھا ۔بچوں کے تحفظ ، ذہنی صحت اور نفسیاتی دیکھ بھال کے لئے یہ ایک قومی پہل اور ایک مربوط وسیلہ ہے جوبچوں کا تحفظ کرنے والےان عہدیداروں کو تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ رہنمائی کی دیگر شکلوں میں تربیت اور تکنیکی معاونت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔جو ملک بھر میں بچوں کےشیلٹر ہوم میں کام کرتے ہیں ۔ سمواد کی تربیت، بچوں کا تحفظ کرنے والے عہدیداروں کو معلومات سے لیس کرنا اور بچوں کے انٹرویو میں ہنر مندی اورانکوائری (خطرے اور کمزوری کے سیاق و سباق میں شامل)، عام جذبات کے پہلے درجے کے ردعمل کی شناخت، ثانوی اور تیسرے درجے کی ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں مددبھی لیس کرتی ہے۔نم ہنس سے موصولہ ہونے والی معلومات کے مطابق، سمواد 14 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام کے دو علاقوں کے 410 اضلاع میں 5,419 بچوں کے تحفظ کے کارکنوں تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت ون اسٹاپ سینٹر کے جزو کو نافذ کرتی ہے، جس کے تحت مربوط خدمات جیسے کہ طبی امداد، نفسیاتی سماجی مشاورت، پولیس کی سہولت، قانونی امداد اور مشاورت وغیرہ ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے ضرورت مند اور پریشان خواتین کو فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز (نم ہنس) کے ذریعے خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں ون اسٹاپ سینٹرز (او ایس سیز) کے عملے کو 'اسٹری مانورکشا' نامی پروجیکٹ کے تحت نفسیاتی امراض سے نمٹنے کے لیے بنیادی اور جدید تربیت بھی فراہم کی ہے۔ سماجی اور ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی بھی ضرورت ہے تاکہ تشدد کا سامنا کرنے والی خواتین اور پریشانی میں مبتلا خواتین کی مدد کی جاسکے۔
ضمیمہ- I
شکتی سدن (سوادھر گرہ اور اجولا ہومس ) کی فہرست ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے اعتبار سے
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
شکتی سدن
(سوادھر گرہ کی تعداد )
(اجولا ہومس کی تعداد)
1.
انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر
1
0
1.
آندھراپردیش
21
5
1.
اروناچل پردیش
1
0
1.
آسام
17
19
1.
چنڈی گڑھ
1
0
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
2
2
1.
دہلی
2
0
1.
گوا
2
1
1.
گجرات
6
0
1.
ہماچل پردیش
1
0
1.
جموں و کشمیر
2
0
1.
جھارکھنڈ
5
2
1.
کرناٹک
51
14
1.
کیرالہ
7
2
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
15
0
1.
مہاراشٹر
10
4
1.
منی پور
23
22
1.
میگھالیہ
2
0
1.
میزورم
11
1
1.
ناگالینڈ
2
0
1.
اوڈیشہ
52
16
1.
پنجاب
2
0
1.
راجستھان
8
1
1.
سکم
1
0
1.
تمل ناڈو
35
0
1.
تلنگانہ
18
2
1.
تریپورہ
3
0
1.
اترپردیش
13
0
29
اتراکھنڈ
0
2
30.
مغربی بنگال
33
1
میزان
347
94
ضمیمہ- II
شیلٹر ہومس اور سی سی آئی کی تعداد کومش وتسالیہ اسکیم سابقہ بچوں کی تحفظ کی خدمات ، سی پی ایس اسکیم کے تحت مدد دی گئی 31.02.2022 تک ۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست
چلڈرن ہوم
اوپن شیلٹر
مخصوص اپنانے والی ایجنسیاں(ایس اے اے)
ایسی تعداد جن کی مدد کی گئی
ایسی تعداد جن کی مدد کی گئی
ایسی تعداد جن کی مدد کی گئی
1
آندھرا پردیش
56
5
15
2
اروناچل پردیش
5
0
2
3
آسام
35
5
18
4
بہار
31
0
25
5
چھتیس گڑھ
42
9
12
6
گوا
15
2
2
7
گجرات
59
3
13
8
ہریانہ
25
12
6
9
ہماچل پردیش
30
4
1
10
جموں و کشمیر
11
0
2
11
جھارکھنڈ
24
2
9
12
کرناٹک
74
35
36
13
کیرالہ
19
3
8
14
مدھیہ پردیش
46
9
27
15
مہاراشٹر
22
13
17
16
منی پور
47
17
9
17
میگھالیہ
37
4
4
18
میزورم
32
0
6
19
ناگالینڈ
23
2
4
20
اوڈیشہ
83
12
27
21
پنجاب
13
0
6
22
راجستھان
60
20
33
23
سکم
14
3
3
24
تمل ناڈو
182
11
21
25
تریپورہ
19
4
6
26
اترپردیش
38
13
24
27
اتراکھنڈ
9
4
5
28
مغربی بنگال
62
38
26
29
تلنگانہ
37
0
14
30
انڈومان اور نکوبار
10
0
1
31
چنڈی گڑھ
5
0
2
32
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
2
1
1
33
لداخ
0
0
0
34
لکشدیپ
1
0
0
35
قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی
24
9
3
36
پڈوچیری
23
1
2
میزان
1215
241
390