Ministry of Textiles
Seven PM MITRA (Pradhan Mantri Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel) Park sites announced
PM MITRA Parks to come up in Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh Maharashtra
PM MITRA Parks inspired by the 5F vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister - Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign
Nearly Rs. 70,000 crores investment and 20 lakhs employment generation envisaged
Parks will offer an opportunity to create an integrated textiles value chain right from spinning, weaving, processing/dyeing and printing to garment manufacturing at a single location
World-class industrial infrastructure would attract cutting edge technology and boost FDI and local investment in the sector
Integrated Textile Value chain at one location in each park will reduce logistics cost of Industry
Centre and States to form SPVs in JV mode for setting up PM MITRA Parks
PM MITRA Park sites approved by Government of India
17 MAR 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India today announced the sites for setting up of 7 PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks for the Textile industry. The Parks will come up in Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra.
Inspired by the 5F vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister (i.e. Farm to Fibre to Factory to Fashion to Foreign), the PM MITRA Parks are a major step forward in realising the Government's vision of making India a global hub for textile manufacturing and exports. It is expected that these parks will enhance the competitiveness of the textiles industry by helping it achieve economies of scale as well as attract global players to manufacture in India.
These 7 sites were chosen out of 18 proposals for PM MITRA parks which were received from 13 States. Eligible States and sites were evaluated using a transparent Challenge Method based on objective criteria taking into account a variety of factors such as connectivity, existing ecosystem, textile/industry policy, infrastructure, utility services etc. PM Gati Shakti- National Master Plan for Multi-modal Connectivity was also used for validation.
PM MITRA Parks will help in creating world-class industrial infrastructure that would attract large scale investment including foreign direct investment (FDI) and encourage innovation and job creation within the sector.
The Ministry of Textiles will oversee the execution of these projects. An SPV owned by Centre and State Government will be set up for each park which will oversee the implementation of the project. The Ministry of Textiles will provide financial support in the form of Development Capital Support upto Rs. 500 crore per park to the Park SPV. A Competitive Incentive Support (CIS) upto Rs 300 crore per park to the units in PM MITRA Park shall also be provided to incentivise speedy implementation. Convergence with other GOI schemes shall also be facilitated in order to ensure additional incentives to the Master Developer and investor units.
State governments will provide contiguous and encumbrance-free land parcel of at least 1000 acres of land and will also facilitate provision of all utilities, Reliable Power Supply and Water availability and Waste Water Disposal system, an effective single window clearance as well as a conducive and stable industrial/textile policy.
The parks will offer an excellent infrastructure, plug and play facilities as well as training and research facilities for the industry.
PM MITRA Parks represent a unique model where the Centre and State Governments will work together to increase investment, promote innovation, create job opportunities and ultimately make India a global hub for textile manufacturing and exports. Nearly Rs. 70,000 crores investment and 20 lakhs employment generation is envisaged through these parks.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
سات پی ایم مترا (پردھان منتری میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اینڈ اپیرل) پارک سائٹوں کا اعلان
تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، گجرات، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش مہاراشٹر میں پی ایم مترا پارکس بنائے جائیں گے
پی ایم مترا پارکس عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے پانچ ایف وژن سے متاثر ہیں - فارم سے فائبر سے فیکٹری سے فیشن سے فارن (بیرون ملک) تک
تقریباً ستر ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری اور بیس لاکھ روزگار پیدا کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے
یہ پارکس کتائی، بنائی، پروسیسنگ/ڈائینگ اور پرنٹنگ سے لے کر گارمنٹس مینوفیکچرنگ تک ایک مربوط ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین بنانے کا موقع فراہم کریں گے
عالمی معیار کا صنعتی انفراسٹرکچر جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو راغب کرے گا اور اس شعبے میں ایف ڈی آئی اور مقامی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ ملے گا
ہر پارک میں ایک جگہ پر مربوط ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین صنعت کی لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرے گا
مرکز اور ریاستیں پی ایم مترا پارکس کے قیام کے لیے جے وی وضع میں ایس پی وی کی تشکیل کریں گی
پی ایم مترا پارک سائٹس حکومت ہند کی طرف سے منظور شدہ ہیں
17 MAR 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے آج ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کے لیے 7 پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اور ملبوسات (پی ایم مترا) پارکس کے قیام کے لیے مقامات کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، گجرات، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش اور مہاراشٹر میں پارکس بنائے جائیں گے۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے پانچ ایف وژن (یعنی فارم سے فائبر سے فیکٹری سے فیشن سے فارن تک) سے متاثر ہو کر پی ایم مترا پارکس ہندوستان کو ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے حکومت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ امید کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ پارکس ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کی مسابقت میں اضافہ کریں گے اور اسے بڑے پیمانے پر معیشت حاصل کرنے میں مدد کریں گے اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ عالمی کھلاڑیوں کو ہندوستان میں تیاری کے لیے راغب کریں گے۔
ان سات مقامات کا انتخاب پی ایم مترا پارکس کے لیے 18 تجاویز میں سے کیا گیا تھا جو 13 ریاستوں سے موصول ہوئی تھیں۔ اہل ریاستوں اور سائٹس کا جائزہ معروضی معیار کی بنیاد پر شفاف چیلنج طریقہ کار استعمال کرتے ہوئے کیا گیا جس میں متعدد عوامل جیسے کنیکٹیویٹی، موجودہ ماحولیاتی نظام، ٹیکسٹائل/صنعت کی پالیسی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، یوٹیلیٹی سروسز وغیرہ کو مد نظر رکھا گیا۔
پی ایم مترا پارکس عالمی معیار کا صنعتی انفراسٹرکچر بنانے میں مدد کریں گے جو بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرے گا جس میں غیر ملکی براہ راست سرمایہ کاری (ایف ڈی آئی) بھی شامل ہے اور اس شعبے میں اختراعات اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی۔
وزارت ٹیکسٹائل ان منصوبوں پر عملدرآمد کی نگرانی کرے گی۔ ہر پارک کے لیے مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت کی ملکیت میں ایک ایس پی وہ قائم کیا جائے گا جو اس منصوبے کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کرے گا۔ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت پارک ایس پی وی کو 500 کروڑ روپے فی پارک تک ترقیاتی سرمایہ کی امداد کی شکل میں مالی مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ پی ایم مترا پارک میں یونٹوں کو 300 کروڑ روپے فی پارک تک ایک مسابقتی ترغیبی امداد (سی آئی ای) بھی فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ تیزی سے عمل آوری کی ترغیب دی جا سکے۔ ماسٹر ڈیولپر اور سرمایہ کار یونٹوں کے لیے اضافی مراعات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے دیگر GOI اسکیموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو بھی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
یہ پارکس انڈسٹری کے لیے بہترین انفراسٹرکچر، پلگ اینڈ پلے کی سہولیات کے ساتھ ساتھ تربیت اور تحقیق کی سہولیات بھی پیش کریں گے۔
پی ایم مترا پارکس ایک منفرد ماڈل کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں جہاں مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتیں سرمایہ کاری کو بڑھانے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور بالآخر ہندوستان کو ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدات کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گی۔ ان پارکوں کے ذریعے تقریباً 70,000 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری اور 20 لاکھ روزگار پیدا کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔