Ministry of Labour & Employment
Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs for period of 5 years starting from 2021-22
23 MAR 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted by the Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June of next year. As per the latest available Annual PLFS Reports, the estimated Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above during the years 2017-18 to 2021-22 were as follows:
Years
Unemployment Rate (in %)
2017-18
6.0
2018-19
5.8
2019-20
4.8
2020-21
4.2
2021-22
4.1
Source: PLFS, MoSPI
In Maharashtra, the estimated Unemployment Rate on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above has declined from 4.8% in 2017-18 to 3.5% in 2021-22. The State/UT-wise estimated Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above during the years 2017-18 to 2021-22 is given at Annexure.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country.
Investments in Infrastructure and productive capacity have a large multiplier impact on growth and employment. The budget of 2023-24 proposed to increase capital investment outlay steeply for the third year in a row by 33 per cent to Rs. 10 lakh crore, which would be 3.3 per cent of GDP. This substantial increase in recent years is central to the government’s efforts to enhance growth potential and job creation.
The Government of India has announced Aatmanirbhar Bharat package to provide stimulus to business and to mitigate the adverse impact of Covid 19. Under this package, the Government has provided fiscal stimulus of more than Rupees Twenty Seven lakh crore. This package comprises of various long term schemes/ programmes/ policies for making the country self-reliant and to create employment opportunities.
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) was launched with effect from 1st October, 2020 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid-19 pandemic. The terminal date for registration of beneficiaries was 31.03.2022. Since inception of the scheme, till 11.03.2023, benefits have been provided to 60.3 lakhs beneficiaries under the scheme.
The Government is implementing Prime Minister Street Vendor’s Atma Nirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi Scheme) since June 01, 2020 to facilitate collateral free working capital loan to street vendors to restart their businesses, which were adversely impacted during the Covid-19 pandemic. As on 13.03.2023, 42.21 lakh loans have been disbursed under the scheme.
The Government of India is encouraging various projects involving substantial investment and public expenditure on schemes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) and Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) etc. for employment generation.
Further, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) to enhance the employability of youth.
Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) was launched by the Government for facilitating self-employment. Under PMMY, collateral free loans upto Rs. 10 lakh, are extended to micro/small business enterprises and to individuals to enable them to setup or expand their business activities. As on 24.02.2023, more than 39.65 crore loan accounts sanctioned under the scheme.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes is being implemented by the Government with an outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore, for a period of 5 years starting from 2021-22 which have potential for creating 60 lakh new jobs.
PM GatiShakti is a transformative approach for economic growth and sustainable development. The approach is driven by seven engines, namely, Roads, Railways, Airports, Ports, Mass Transport, Waterways and Logistics Infrastructure. This approach is powered by Clean Energy and Sabka Prayas leading to huge job and entrepreneurial opportunities for all.
Besides these initiatives, various flagship programmes of the Government such as Make in India, Start-up India, Stand-up India, Digital India, Housing for All etc. are also oriented towards generating employment opportunities. All these initiatives are expected to collectively generate employment in the medium to long term through multiplier-effects.
Annexure
State/UT-wise estimated Unemployment Rate(UR) on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above during 2017-18 to 2021-22
S. No.
States/UTs
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1.
Andhra Pradesh
4.5
5.3
4.7
4.1
4.2
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
5.8
7.7
6.7
5.7
7.7
3.
Assam
7.9
6.7
7.9
4.1
3.9
4.
Bihar
7.0
9.8
5.1
4.6
5.9
5.
Chhattisgarh
3.3
2.4
3.3
2.5
2.4
6.
Delhi
9.4
10.4
8.6
6.3
5.3
7.
Goa
13.9
8.7
8.1
10.5
12.0
8.
Gujarat
4.8
3.2
2.0
2.2
2.0
9.
Haryana
8.4
9.3
6.4
6.3
9.0
10.
Himachal Pradesh
5.5
5.1
3.7
3.3
4.0
11.
Jharkhand
7.5
5.2
4.2
3.1
2.0
12.
Karnataka
4.8
3.6
4.2
2.7
3.2
13.
Kerala
11.4
9.0
10.0
10.1
9.6
14.
Madhya Pradesh
4.3
3.5
3.0
1.9
2.1
15.
Maharashtra
4.8
5.0
3.2
3.7
3.5
16.
Manipur
11.5
9.4
9.5
5.6
9.0
17.
Meghalaya
1.6
2.7
2.7
1.7
2.6
18.
Mizoram
10.1
7.0
5.7
3.5
5.4
19.
Nagaland
21.4
17.4
25.7
19.2
9.1
20.
Odisha
7.1
7.0
6.2
5.3
6.0
21.
Punjab
7.7
7.4
7.3
6.2
6.4
22.
Rajasthan
5.0
5.7
4.5
4.7
4.7
23.
Sikkim
3.5
3.1
2.2
1.1
1.6
24.
Tamil Nadu
7.5
6.6
5.3
5.2
4.8
25.
Telangana
7.6
8.3
7.0
4.9
4.2
26.
Tripura
6.8
10.0
3.2
3.2
3.0
27.
Uttarakhand
7.6
8.9
7.1
6.9
7.8
28.
Uttar Pradesh
6.2
5.7
4.4
4.2
2.9
29.
West Bengal
4.6
3.8
4.6
3.5
3.4
30.
Andaman & N. Island
15.8
13.5
12.6
9.1
7.8
31.
Chandigarh
9.0
7.3
6.3
7.1
6.3
32.
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
0.4
1.5
3.0
4.2
5.2
33.
Daman & Diu
3.1
0.0
2.9
34.
Jammu & Kashmir
5.4
5.1
6.7
5.9
5.2
35.
Ladakh
-
-
0.1
2.9
3.3
36.
Lakshadweep
21.3
31.6
13.7
13.4
17.2
37.
Puducherry
10.3
8.3
7.6
6.7
5.8
All India
6.0
5.8
4.8
4.2
4.1
Source: PLFS,MoSPI
This information was provided by Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
پیداوار سے جڑی ترغیبات(پی ایل آئی) اسکیموں میں 2022-2021 سے شروع ہونے والی 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے 60 لاکھ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے
23 MAR 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی ہے کہ روزگار اور بے روزگاری سے متعلق ڈیٹا متواتر لیبر فورس سروے(پی ایل ایف ایس) کے ذریعے اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے جو 2018-2017 سے وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام عمل درآمد(ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ سروے کی مدت جولائی سے اگلے سال جون تک ہے۔ تازہ ترین دستیاب سالانہ پی ایل ایف ایس رپورٹس کے مطابق، 2018-2017 سے 2022-2021 کے دوران 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے معمول کی حیثیت پر تخمینی بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر) حسب ذیل تھی:
سال
بے روزگاری کی شرح (فیصد میں)
2017-18
6.0
2018-19
5.8
2019-20
4.8
2020-21
4.2
2021-22
4.1
ماخذ: ایم او ایس پی آئی، پی ایل ایف ایس
مہاراشٹر میں، 15 سال یا اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے معمول کی حیثیت پر بے روزگاری کی تخمینی شرح 2018-2017 میں 4.8فیصد سے گھٹ کر 2022-2021 میں 3.5فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ سال 2018-2017 سے 2022-2021 کے دوران 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے معمول کی حیثیت پر ریاست/ ریاست کے زیرانتظام علاقےکے لحاظ سے تخمینہ شدہ بے روزگاری کی شرح(یو آر) ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہے۔
روزگار کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار کی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانا حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے حکومت ہند نے ملک میں روزگار پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
انفراسٹرکچر اور پیداواری صلاحیت میں سرمایہ کاری کا ترقی اور روزگار پر بہت بڑا اثر پڑتا ہے۔ 2024-2023 کے بجٹ میں مسلسل تیسرے سال سرمایہ کاری کے اخراجات کو 33 فیصد بڑھا کر 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کرنے کی تجویز دی گئی ہے۔جو جی ڈی پی کا 3.3 فیصد ہوگا۔ حالیہ برسوں میں یہ خاطر خواہ اضافہ ترقی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششوں میں مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے کاروبار کو رفتار فراہم کرنے اور کووڈ- 19 کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے آتم نر بھر بھارت پیکیج کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ اس پیکیج کے تحت، حکومت نے ستائیس لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالی مددفراہم کی ہے۔ یہ پیکج ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف طویل مدتی اسکیموں/ پروگراموں/ پالیسیوں پر مشتمل ہے۔
آتم نربھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی) یکم اکتوبر 2020 سے شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ آجروں کو نئے روزگار پیدا کرنے اور کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض کے دوران ملازمت کے نقصان کی تلافی کے لیے ترغیب دی جائے۔ فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے رجسٹریشن کی آخری تاریخ 31.03.2022 تھی۔ اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر، 11.03.2023 تک، اسکیم کے تحت 60.3 لاکھ مستفیدین کو اس اسکیم کے ذریعہ حاصل ہونے والے فوائد فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
حکومت یکم جون 2020 سے پرائم منسٹر اسٹریٹ وینڈرز آتم نربھر ندھی(پی ایم ایس وی اے ندھی اسکیم) کو لاگو کر رہی ہے تاکہ پھیری لگا کر سامان بیچنے والوں کو اپنے کاروبار دوبارہ شروع کرنے کے لیے کولیٹرل فری ورکنگ کیپیٹل لون کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے، جس پر کووڈ 19 کی وبا کے دوران منفی اثر پڑا تھا۔ 13.03.2023 تک، اسکیم کے تحت 42.21 لاکھ قرضے تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند مختلف منصوبوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے جس میں خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری اور اسکیموں پر عوامی اخراجات شامل ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں میں پرائم منسٹرز ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) ، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم(ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس) پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ. دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیا یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو۔ جی کے وائی) اور دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا-نیشنل اربن لائیولی ہوڈس مشن(ڈی اے وائی۔ این یو ایل ایم) وغیرہ جیسے پروگرام شامل ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت(ایم ایس ڈی ای) نوجوانوں کی ملازمت کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) اور پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا(پی ایم ایم وائی) حکومت نے خود روزگار کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے شروع کی تھی۔ پی ایم ایم وائی کے تحت، 10 لاکھ روپے تک کے ضمانتی مفت قرضے ، بہت چھوٹے/چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں اور افراد کو ان کی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو ترتیب دینے یا بڑھانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے فراہم کرائے جاتے ہیں۔ 24.02.2023 تک، اسکیم کے تحت 39.65 کروڑ سے زیادہ قرضہ جاتی کھاتوں کی منظوری دی گئی۔
پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبات (پی ایل آئی) اسکیمیں حکومت کی طرف سے 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ لاگو کی جارہی ہیں۔ ، یہ اسکیمیں 2022 -2021 سے شروع ہونے والی 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہیں، جس میں 60 لاکھ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
پی ایم گتی شکتی اقتصادی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک انقلاب انگیز طریقہ کار ہے۔ یہ نقطہ نظر سات انجنوں سے چلتا ہے، یعنی سڑکیں، ریلوے، ہوائی اڈے، بندرگاہیں، ماس ٹرانسپورٹ، آبی گزرگاہیں اور لاجسٹک انفراسٹرکچر۔ اس نقطہ نظر کو صاف ستھری توانائی اور سب کا پریاس سے تقویت حاصل ہوتی ہے جس کی وجہ سے سب کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر ملازمتیں اور کاروباری مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
ان اقدامات کے علاوہ، حکومت کے مختلف خصوصی اہمیت کے حامل پروگرام جیسے میک ان انڈیا، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، ہاؤسنگ فار آل وغیرہ کا بنیادی مقصدبھی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا ہی ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ان تمام اقدامات سے،جو کہ کثیر تعداد میں نتائج کے حامل ہیں، اجتماعی طور پر درمیانی سے لے کر طویل المدتی نوعیت کےروزگار پیدا ہوں گے۔
ضمیمہ
2018-2017 سے 2022-2021 کے دوران 15 سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کے لیے معمول کی حیثیت پر ریاست/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقےکے حساب سے بے روزگاری کی شرح (یو آر)
نمبرشمار
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے نام
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
1.
آندھرا پردیش
4.5
5.3
4.7
4.1
4.2
2.
اروناچل پردیش
5.8
7.7
6.7
5.7
7.7
3.
آسام
7.9
6.7
7.9
4.1
3.9
4.
بہار
7.0
9.8
5.1
4.6
5.9
5.
چھتیس گڑھ
3.3
2.4
3.3
2.5
2.4
6.
دہلی
9.4
10.4
8.6
6.3
5.3
7.
گوا
13.9
8.7
8.1
10.5
12.0
8.
گجرات
4.8
3.2
2.0
2.2
2.0
9.
ہریانہ
8.4
9.3
6.4
6.3
9.0
10.
ہماچل پردیش
5.5
5.1
3.7
3.3
4.0
11.
جھارکھنڈ
7.5
5.2
4.2
3.1
2.0
12.
کرناٹک
4.8
3.6
4.2
2.7
3.2
13.
کیرالہ
11.4
9.0
10.0
10.1
9.6
14.
مدھیہ پردیش
4.3
3.5
3.0
1.9
2.1
15.
مہاراشٹر
4.8
5.0
3.2
3.7
3.5
16.
منی پور
11.5
9.4
9.5
5.6
9.0
17.
میگھالیہ
1.6
2.7
2.7
1.7
2.6
18.
میزورم
10.1
7.0
5.7
3.5
5.4
19.
ناگالینڈ
21.4
17.4
25.7
19.2
9.1
20.
اوڈیشہ
7.1
7.0
6.2
5.3
6.0
21.
پنجاب
7.7
7.4
7.3
6.2
6.4
22.
راجستھان
5.0
5.7
4.5
4.7
4.7
23.
سکم
3.5
3.1
2.2
1.1
1.6
24.
تمل ناڈو
7.5
6.6
5.3
5.2
4.8
25.
تلنگانہ
7.6
8.3
7.0
4.9
4.2
26.
تریپورہ
6.8
10.0
3.2
3.2
3.0
27.
اتراکھنڈ
7.6
8.9
7.1
6.9
7.8
28.
اتر پردیش
6.2
5.7
4.4
4.2
2.9
29.
مغربی بنگال
4.6
3.8
4.6
3.5
3.4
30.
انڈمان اینڈ این جزیرہ
15.8
13.5
12.6
9.1
7.8
31.
چندی گڑھ
9.0
7.3
6.3
7.1
6.3
32.
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی
0.4
1.5
3.0
4.2
5.2
33.
دمن اور دیو
3.1
0.0
2.9
34.
جموں و کشمیر
5.4
5.1
6.7
5.9
5.2
35.
لداخ
-
-
0.1
2.9
3.3
36.
لکشدیپ
21.3
31.6
13.7
13.4
17.2
37.
پڈوچیری
10.3
8.3
7.6
6.7
5.8
کل ہند
6.0
5.8
4.8
4.2
4.1
ماخذ: ایم او ایس پی آئی، پی ایل ایف ایس