Ministry of Defence
EX-SERVICEMEN CONTRIBUTORY HEALTH SCHEME
24 MAR 2023 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) was launched in April 2003 to provide quality medical care to the Ex-servicemen (ESM) and their dependents. It has 30 Regional Centres (RC) and 433 Polyclinics (PC) pan India including six in Nepal and 3,158 empanelled medical facilities with a total beneficiary base of approximately 55 lakhs. It is structured on the lines of Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS) to provide cashless and capless medical treatment cover at CGHS rates.
The scheme entitles all ESM drawing pension from Controller of Defence Accounts, including those in receipt of Disability/ Family Pension and their dependents to be eligible for membership. Membership has been made compulsory for all pensioners with effect from 1st April 2003 and is optional for earlier retirees. Over the years, the ECHS membership has been extended to pensioners of Territorial Army (TA), Defence Security Corps (DSC), Uniformed Indian Coast Guard (ICG), Military Nursing Service (MNS), Special Frontier Force (SFF), Nepal Domiciled Gorkha (NDG), Whole time NCC Officers, Eligible Army Postal Service (APS) pensioners, Assam Rifles pensioners, World War (WW) II Veterans, Short Service Commission Officers (SSCOs), Emergency Commissioned Officers (ECOs) & Pre-Mature Retirees.
The amount of contribution for becoming an ECHS member varies from Rs. 30,000/ for recruit to Rs. 1,20,000/ for Officers. The ESM who have retired prior to 1st January 1996, war widows and war disabled including those disabled in internal security duties, are exempted from payment of ECHS contribution.
A total of 3,35,62,481 beneficiaries availed services through ECHS during the last three years:
S No
Calendar Year
Number of Beneficiaries Footfall
(i)
2020
58,80,023
(ii)
2021
1,23,81,583
(iii)
2022
1,53,00,875
The amount spent under the scheme during last three Financial Years (FY) is given below:
FY
Expenditure in Rs. Crores
2020-21
4579.63
2021-22
4864.66
2022-23
(upto 15.03.2023)
4897.64
The details of the hospitals empanelled under echs across the country, state/ut-wise and district-wise including Andhra Pradesh are as follows:
S No
State/UT
Number of Empanelled Medical Facilities
1.
Andhra Pradesh
67*
2.
Assam
22
3.
Bihar
40
4.
Chandigarh
39
5.
Chhattisgarh
16
6.
Delhi
274
7.
Goa
04
8.
Gujarat
72
9.
Haryana
368
10.
Himachal Pradesh
50
11.
Jammu
25
12.
Jharkhand
23
13.
Karnataka
133
14.
Kerala
158
15.
Madhya Pradesh
97
16.
Maharashtra
364
17.
Manipur
03
18.
Meghalaya
04
19
Mizoram
05
20.
Nagaland
01
21.
Nepal
16
22.
Orrisa
33
23.
Pondicherry
04
24.
Punjab
338
25.
Rajasthan
259
26.
Sikkim
01
27.
Tamil Nadu
167
28.
Telangana
39
29.
Tripura
05
30.
Uttar Pradesh
388
31.
Uttarakhand
68
32.
West Bengal
75
Total
3,158
* ANDHRA PRADESH (DISTRICT WISE) BREAKDOWN:
S No
District
Number of Empanelled Medical Facilities
1.
Krishna
10
2.
Anantapuram
02
3.
Chittor
05
4.
Eluru
01
5.
West Godavari
03
6.
Guntur
10
7.
Prakashnam
01
8.
Kurnool
01
9.
Nellore
02
10.
Kadapa
02
11.
Visakhapatnam
16
12.
East Godavari
06
13.
Srikakullam
03
14.
Karimnagar
01
15.
Khamman
01
16.
Kakinada
03
Total
67
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Shri mvv Satyanarayana and Shrimati Chinta Anuradha in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
سابق فوجیوں کی معاونت کی صحت کی اسکیم
24 MAR 2023 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
سابق فوجی کی معاونت والی صحت اسکیم (ای سی ایچ ایس) اپریل 2003 میں سابق فوجیوں (ای ایس ایم ) اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کو معیاری طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے 30 علاقائی مراکز (آر سی ) اور 433 پولی کلینک (پی سی) پورے بھارت میں ہیں جن میں چھ نیپال میں ہیں اور 3,158 فہرست میں شامل طبی سہولیات ہیں جن سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی کل تعداد تقریباً 55 لاکھ ہے۔ یہ مرکزی حکومت کی صحت اسکیم (سی جی ایچ ایس) کے خطوط پر تشکیل دیا گیا ہے تاکہ سی جی ایچ ایس شرحوں پر کیش لیس (بغیر نقد رقم کے) اور کیپ لیس (بغیر حق کے) طبی علاج کا احاطہ فراہم کیا جاسکے۔
یہ اسکیم کنٹرولر آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس سے تمام ای ایس ایم ڈرائنگ پنشن کا حق دیتی ہے، بشمول معذوری/خاندانی پنشن وصول کرنے والے اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد رکنیت کے اہل ہیں۔ یکم اپریل 2003 سے تمام پنشنرز کے لیے رکنیت لازمی قرار دی گئی ہے اور اس سے قبل ریٹائر ہونے والوں کے لیے اختیاری ہے۔ برسوں کے دوران، ای سی ایچ ایس کی رکنیت علاقائی فوج (ٹی اے)، ڈیفنس سکیورٹی کور (ڈی ایس سی)، یونیفارمڈ انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی)، ملٹری نرسنگ سروس (ایم این ایس)، اسپیشل فرنٹیئر فورس (ایس ایف ایف)، نیپال ڈومیسائل گورکھا (این ڈی جی)، کل وقتی این سی سی افسران، اہل آرمی پوسٹل سروس (اے پی ایس) پنشنرز، آسام رائفلز کے پنشنرز، عالمی جنگ عظیم (ڈبلیو ڈبلیو) II کے سابق فوجی، شارٹ سروس کمیشن آفیسرز (ایس ایس سی اوز)، ایمرجنسی کمیشنڈ آفیسرز (ای سی اوز) اور پری میچور ریٹائر کے پنشنرز تک بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔
ای سی ایچ ایس کا ممبر بننے کے لیے تعاون کی رقم ریکروٹ کے لیے 30000 روپے سے لے کر افسران کے لیے 1,20,000 روپے تک الگ الگ ہے۔ وہ ای ایس ایم جو 1 جنوری 1996 سے پہلے ریٹائر ہو چکے ہیں، جنگی بیوائیں اور جنگی معذور افراد بشمول داخلی سلامتی کے فرائض میں معذور افراد کو ای سی ایچ ایس کی تعاون کی رقم کی ادائیگی سے استثنیٰ کیا گیا ہے۔
گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران کل 3,35,62,481 مستفیدین نے ای سی ایچ ایس کے ذریعے خدمات حاصل کیں:
نمبر شمار
کلینڈر سال
فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کی تعداد
(i)
2020
58,80,023
(ii)
2021
1,23,81,583
(iii)
2022
1,53,00,875
پچھلے تین مالی سالوں (ایف وائی) کے دوران اسکیم کے تحت خرچ کی گئی رقم ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
مالی سال
اخراجات کروڑ روپے میں
2020-21
4579.63
2021-22
4864.66
2022-23
(upto 15.03.2023)
4897.64
آندھرا پردیش سمیت پورے ملک میں ای سی ایچ ایس کے تحت فہرست میں شامل اسپتالوں کی تفصیلات، ریاستی/مرکزی اور ضلع وار درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
فہرست میں شامل طبی سہولیات کی تعداد
1.
آندھرا پردیش
67*
2.
آسام
22
3.
بہار
40
4.
چنڈی گڑھ
39
5.
چھتیس گڑھ
16
6.
دہلی
274
7.
گوا
04
8.
گجرات
72
9.
ہریانہ
368
10.
ہماچل پردیش
50
11.
جموں
25
12.
جھارکھنڈ
23
13.
کرناٹک
133
14.
کیرالہ
158
15.
مدھیہ پردیش
97
16.
مہاراشٹر
364
17.
منی پور
03
18.
میگھالیہ
04
19
میزورم
05
20.
ناگالینڈ
01
21.
نیپال
16
22.
اڑیشہ
33
23.
پونڈی چیری
04
24.
پنجاب
338
25.
راجستھان
259
26.
سکم
01
27.
تمل ناڈو
167
28.
تلنگانہ
39
29.
تریپورہ
05
30.
اتر پردیش
388
31.
اتراکھنڈ
68
32.
مغربی بنگال
75
کل میزان
3,158
* آندھرا پردیش (ضلع وار) بریک ڈاؤن:
نمبر شمار
ضلع
فہرست میں شامل طبی سہولیات کی تعداد
1.
کرشنا
10
2.
اننت پورم
02
3.
چتور
05
4.
ایلورو
01
5.
مغربی گوداوری
03
6.
گنتور
10
7.
پرکاشم
01
8.
کرنول
01
9.
نیلور
02
10.
کڈپا
02
11.
ویساکھاپٹنم
16
12.
مغربی گوداوری
06
13.
سریکاکولم
03
14.
کریم نگر
01
15.
کھمن
01
16.
کاکیناا
03
کل
67
یہ جانکاری دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج لوک سبھا میں جناب ایم وی وی ستیہ نارائنا اور محترمہ چنتا انورادھا کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔