Ministry of Women and Child Development
Rashtriya Mahila Kosh and Wheat Based Nutrition Programme of Anganwadi Services
24 MAR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
At the time of setting up of RashtriyaMahilaKosh (RMK), it was a prominent Government body working in the area of extending concessional micro-finance loans to poor women through Intermediary Organisation (IMOs). However, over a period of time, substantial alternative credit facility mechanisms have become available to women entrepreneurs through various Government initiatives like Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojna and Stand-up India and therefore the RMK has lost its relevance. In line with the recommendations of the Expert Management Commission set up by the Ministry of Finance and the report on Rationalisation of Government Bodies authored by the Principal Economic Adviser, Department of Economic Affairs, Government has decided to close down RMK to improve efficiency and utilize the available resources optimally.
(b) In pursuance of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Address on 75th Independence Day, Fortified Rice have to be provided through every Government Scheme by the year 2024. Therefore, 21 States/UTs were allocated Fortified Rice in the 2nd quarter of FY 2021-22 and only Fortified Rice in lieu of normal rice has been allocated from the 3rd quarter onwards to all the State/UTs which helps in fighting malnutrition and anaemia in women and children arising due to deficiency of micro nutrients like Iron, Folic Acid and Vitamin B-12. Under Wheat Based Nutrition Programme (WBNP) of Anganwadi Services, this Ministry has so far allocated 731962 MTs of Fortified Rice in FY 2021-22 and 1226115 MTs of Fortified rice in FY 2022-23 to all the States/UTs.
Under WBNP, emphasis is also being given on the supply of millets for preparation of Hot Cooked Meal and Take Home rations at Anganwadis for Pregnant Women, Lactating mothers and children below 6 years of age, as millets are highly nutritious and are known to have high nutrient content which includes protein, essential fatty acid, dietary fibre, B-Vitamins, minerals such as calcium, iron, zinc, folic acid and other micro-nutrients thus helping to tackle anaemia and other micro-nutrient deficiencies common among women and children. As per the Mission SakshamAnganwadi&Poshan 2.0 guidelines, millets are to be mandatorily supplied at least once a week and suitably integrated in THR and HCM in a palatable form. In FY 2022-23, 1694.3 MTs of Bajra was allocated to the State Government of Haryana.
(c) The Ministry has issued Streamlined guidelines dated 13th January 2021, wherein States/UTs have been advised to ensure that the quality of Supplementary Nutrition, with reference to the norms of food safety as well as nutrient composition, is in conformity to prescribed standards laid down under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006. Further, under the Scheme Guidelines for Mission SakshamAnganwadi and Poshan 2.0, States/UTs have been advised to ensure that quality testing shall be done through Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) owned or authorized laboratories. State Governments and the Union Territory Administrations shall carry out periodic checks and get Supplementary Nutrition tested through the FSSAI owned/registered/empanelled/accredited laboratories for adhering to food quality standards and testing.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
آنگن واڑی خدمات کا راشٹریہ مہیلا کوش اور گندم پر مبنی تغذیہ کا پروگرام
24 MAR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ راشٹریہ مہیلا کوش کے قیام کے وقت سے یہ ایک مستقل حکومت کا ادارہ ہے، جو انٹر میڈیری تنظیم (آئی ایم او ز ) کے ذریعہ غریب خواتین کو بہت چھوٹے رعایتی مالی قرضے دینے کےشعبے میں کام کررہا ہے۔ البتہ ایک عرصے کے دوران یہ پردھان منتری مدر ا یوجنا اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا جیسے حکومت کے مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعہ خواتین صنعت کاروں کے لئے خاطر خواہ متبادل قرض سہولت کا میکانز م بن گیا ہے۔ لہٰذا راشٹریہ مہیلا کوش اپنی اہمیت کھوچکا ہے۔ وزارت خزانہ کی جانب سے قائم کردہ ماہر مینجمنٹ کمیشن کی سفارشات او ر اقتصادی امور کے محکمے میں پرنسپل معاشی مشیر کی جانب سے پیش کی گئی سرکاری اداروں کی معقول پسندی پر مبنی رپورٹ کے مطابق حکومت نے راشٹریہ مہیلا کوش کو بند کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ دستیاب وسائل کی فعالیت کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے اور اس کو ڈھنگ سے استعمال کیا جاسکے ۔
75 ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پروزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ہدایت کی روشنی میں سال 2024 تک ہر سرکاری اسکیم کے ذریعہ تقویت بخش چاول فراہم کئے جانے ہیں۔اس لئے مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوسرے کوارٹر میں 21 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تقویت بخش چاول مختص کئے گئے اور معمول کے چاول کے بدلے صرف تقویت بخش چاول تمام ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے تیسرے کوارٹر سے مختص کئے گئے ، جو نقص تغذیہ سے لڑنے میں مدد کرے گا اور خواتین اور بچوں میں خون کی کمی کو پورا کرنے میں بھی مدد گار ثابت ہوگا، جو آئرین فولک ایسڈ اور وٹامن بی -12 جیسی بہت چھوٹی غذائیت کی کمی کی وجہ سے پیداہوتی ہے ۔ آنگن واڑی خدمات کے گندم پر مبنی تغذیہ کے پروگرام کے تحت اس وزارت نے اب تک مالی سال 22-2021 میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 731962 میٹرک ٹن تقویت بخش چاول تقسیم کئے اور مالی سال 23-2022 میں 1226115 میٹرک ٹن تقویت بخش چاول مختص کئے ۔
گندم پر مبنی تغذیہ بخش پروگرام کے تحت حاملہ خواتین ،دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں اور 6سال سے کم عمر کے بچوں کے لئے آنگن واڑیوں میں گرم پکا ہوا کھانا اور ٹیک ہوم راشن کی تیاری کے لئے موٹے چاول کی سپلائی پر زور دیا جارہا ہے جبکہ موٹے اناج انتہائی تغذیہ بخش ہوتے ہیں اور وہ تقویت سے بھرپور ہونے کے لئے جانے جاتے ہیں، جن میں پروٹین لازمی فیٹی ایسڈ ، ڈائٹری فائبر ، بی وٹامنس ، کیشیئم ،آئرن ، زنک ،فولک ایسڈ اور دیگر بہت چھوٹے تغذیہ سے پر دھاتیں ہوتی ہیں۔اس طرح خواتین اور بچوں میں خون کی کمی اور دیگر بہت چھوٹی تغذیہ سے پر کمیوں کو دور کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشن دوئم رہنما خطوط کے مطابق موٹا اناج ایک ہفتہ میں کم سے کم ایک بار ضرور سپلائی کیا جانا ہے ۔ مالی سال 23-2022 میں 1694.3 میٹرک ٹن باجرہ ، ہریانہ کی ریاستی سرکار کو مختص کیا گیا تھا۔
وزارت نے مورخہ 13 جنوری 2021 کو اسٹریم لائن ، گائیڈ لائن جاری کیں جہاں ریاستو ں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ خوراک کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ تغذیہ بخش غذا کے ضابطو ں کے حوالے کے ساتھ سپلیمنٹری تغذیہ بخش غذا کا معیار معیارات کے مطابق ہے، جس کا فوڈ سیفٹی اور معیارات کے قانون 2006 کے تحت ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔ مشن سکشم آنگن واڑی اور پوشم دوئم کے لئے اسکیم گائیڈ لائنس کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ مجاز لیباریٹریوں کے تحت فوڈ سیفٹی اور اسٹینڈرڈ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ کی جائے گی۔ ریاستی سرکاریں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ وقتاََ فوقتا ََ چیکنگ کیا کریں گی اور فوڈ سیفٹی اور اسٹینڈر ڈ اتھارٹی آف انڈیاایف ایس ایس اے آئی / رجسٹرڈ / ایمپینلڈ ، ایکریڈٹ لیباریٹریوں کے ذریعہ ٹیسٹ کئے گئے سپلیمنٹری تغذیہ حاصل کریں تاکہ خوراک کی کوالٹی کے معیارات کو برقراررکھا جاسکے ۔