Ministry of Women and Child Development
Rashtriya Mahila Kosh and Wheat Based Nutrition Programme of Anganwadi Services
24 MAR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
At the time of setting up of RashtriyaMahilaKosh (RMK), it was a prominent Government body working in the area of extending concessional micro-finance loans to poor women through Intermediary Organisation (IMOs). However, over a period of time, substantial alternative credit facility mechanisms have become available to women entrepreneurs through various Government initiatives like Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojna and Stand-up India and therefore the RMK has lost its relevance. In line with the recommendations of the Expert Management Commission set up by the Ministry of Finance and the report on Rationalisation of Government Bodies authored by the Principal Economic Adviser, Department of Economic Affairs, Government has decided to close down RMK to improve efficiency and utilize the available resources optimally.
(b) In pursuance of the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s Address on 75th Independence Day, Fortified Rice have to be provided through every Government Scheme by the year 2024. Therefore, 21 States/UTs were allocated Fortified Rice in the 2nd quarter of FY 2021-22 and only Fortified Rice in lieu of normal rice has been allocated from the 3rd quarter onwards to all the State/UTs which helps in fighting malnutrition and anaemia in women and children arising due to deficiency of micro nutrients like Iron, Folic Acid and Vitamin B-12. Under Wheat Based Nutrition Programme (WBNP) of Anganwadi Services, this Ministry has so far allocated 731962 MTs of Fortified Rice in FY 2021-22 and 1226115 MTs of Fortified rice in FY 2022-23 to all the States/UTs.
Under WBNP, emphasis is also being given on the supply of millets for preparation of Hot Cooked Meal and Take Home rations at Anganwadis for Pregnant Women, Lactating mothers and children below 6 years of age, as millets are highly nutritious and are known to have high nutrient content which includes protein, essential fatty acid, dietary fibre, B-Vitamins, minerals such as calcium, iron, zinc, folic acid and other micro-nutrients thus helping to tackle anaemia and other micro-nutrient deficiencies common among women and children. As per the Mission SakshamAnganwadi&Poshan 2.0 guidelines, millets are to be mandatorily supplied at least once a week and suitably integrated in THR and HCM in a palatable form. In FY 2022-23, 1694.3 MTs of Bajra was allocated to the State Government of Haryana.
(c) The Ministry has issued Streamlined guidelines dated 13th January 2021, wherein States/UTs have been advised to ensure that the quality of Supplementary Nutrition, with reference to the norms of food safety as well as nutrient composition, is in conformity to prescribed standards laid down under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006. Further, under the Scheme Guidelines for Mission SakshamAnganwadi and Poshan 2.0, States/UTs have been advised to ensure that quality testing shall be done through Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) owned or authorized laboratories. State Governments and the Union Territory Administrations shall carry out periodic checks and get Supplementary Nutrition tested through the FSSAI owned/registered/empanelled/accredited laboratories for adhering to food quality standards and testing.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రాష్ర్టీయ మహిళా కోశ్, అంగన్ వాడీ సేవల కోసం గోధుమ ఆధారిత పోషకాహార కార్యక్రమం
24 MAR 2023 6:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రారంభ సమయంలో మధ్యవర్తిత్వ సంఘాల (ఐఎంఓ) ద్వారా పేద మహిళలకు సూక్ష్మ రుణ సదుపాయం కల్పించే ఒక ప్రభుత్వం రంగ సంస్థ రాష్ర్టీయ మహిళా కోశ్ (ఆర్ఎంకె). కాని ఆ తర్వాత ప్రధానమంత్రి ముద్రా యోజన, స్టాండప్ ఇండియా వంటి విభిన్న పథకాల ద్వారా మహిళా పారిశ్రామికులకు సహాయం అందించే ప్రత్యామ్నాయ రుణ సదుపాయాలు కూడా అందుబాటులోకి రావడంతో ఆర్ఎంకె ప్రాధాన్యత తగ్గింది. ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల హేతుబద్ధీకరణపై అధ్యయనం చేసేందుకు ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నియమించిన నిపుణుల కమిటీ తరఫున ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల శాఖ ప్రిన్సిపల్ ఆర్థిక సలహాదారు రచించిన నివేదిక ప్రకారం అందుబాటులో ఉన్న వనరులను పూర్తిగా వినియోగంలోకి తేవడానికి, సామర్థ్యం పెంచడానికి ఆర్ఎంకెను మూసివేయాలని నిర్ణయించారు.
(b) 75వ స్వాతంత్ర్య దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగానికి అనుగుణంగా 2024 సంవత్సరంలో ప్రతీ ఒక్క ప్రభుత్వ పథకం ద్వారా ఉప్పుడు బియ్యం అందిస్తున్నారు. అందుకే 221-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం ద్వితీయ త్రైమాసికంలో రాష్ర్టాలు/యుటిలకు ఉప్పుడు బియ్యం కేటాయించారు. అలాగే మహిళలు, బాలల్లో పోషకాహార లోపాన్ని; ఐరన్, ఫోలిక్ యాసిడ్, విటమిన్ బి-12 వంటి మైక్రో న్యూట్రియెంట్ల ద్వారా ఏర్పడే రక్తహీనతను నివారించడం లక్ష్యంగా మూడో త్రైమాసికం నుంచి అన్ని రాష్ర్టాలకు సాధారణ బియ్యానికి బదులుగా పూర్తిగా ఉప్పుడు బియ్యాన్నే అందించారు.
అంగన్ వాడీ సేవలకు గోధుమ ఆధారిత పోషకాహార కార్యక్రమం (డబ్ల్యుబిఎన్ పి) కింద మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అన్ని రాష్ర్టాలు /యుటిలకు 2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 731962 ఎంటి, 2022-23 ఆర్ధిక సంత్సరంలో 1226115 ఎంటి ఉప్పుడు బియ్యం కేటాయించింది.
డబ్ల్యుబిఎన్ పి గర్భిణీ మహిళలు, పాలిచ్చే తల్లులు, 6 సంవత్సరాల లోపు బాలలకు వేడి ఆహారం అందించడానికి, ఇంటికి రేషన్ తీసుకువెళ్లేందుకు చిరుధాన్యాలను సరఫరా చేసేందుకు కూడా ప్రాధాన్యం ఇచ్చారు. చిరుధాన్యాల్లో అధిక పోషకాలు; ప్రోటీన్లు, అత్యవసరమైన మాంస కృతులు, పీచుపదార్థం, బి-విటమిన్లు; కాల్షియం, ఐరన్, జింక్, ఫోలిక్ యాసిడ్ వంటి మినరల్స్ ఉంటాయి గనుక మహిళలు, బాలల్లో రక్తహీనత, మైక్రో న్యూట్రియెంట్ల లోపంతో సమర్థవంతంగా పోరాడడానికి అవి దోహదపడతాయి. సాక్షమ్ అంగన్ వాడీ, పోషణ్ 2.0 మార్గదర్శకాల కింద వారానికి ఒక సారైనా చిరుధాన్యాలు సరఫరా చేయడం, టిహెచ్ఆర్, హెచ్ సిఎంలను సమీకృతం చేయడం తప్పనిసరి. 2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో హర్యానా రాష్ర్ట ప్రభుత్వానికి 1694.3 ఎంటి జొన్నలు కేటాయించారు.
(c) 2021 జనవరి 13వ తేదీన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సవరించిన మార్గదర్శకాలను విడుదల చేశారు. వాటి ప్రకారం పోషక విలువలు గల నాణ్యమైన సప్లిమెంటరీ పోషకాలను ఆహార భద్రత, ప్రమాణాల చట్టం, 2006 కింద సరఫరా చేయడం తప్పనిసరి. మిషన్ సాక్షమ్ అంగన్ వాడీ, పోషణ్ 2.0 స్కీమ్ మార్గదర్శకాల కింద రాష్ర్టాలు/యుటిలు భారత ఆహార భద్రత, ప్రమాణాల సంస్థ (ఎఫ్ఎస్ఎస్ఏఐ) అధీకృత లేబరేటరీల ద్వారా నాణ్యతా పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించాల్సి ఉంది. ఆహార ధాన్యాల నాణ్యత, పరీక్ష ప్రమాణాల కింద ఎఫ్ఎస్ఎస్ఏఐ యాజమాన్య/రిజిస్టర్డ్/ప్యానెల్ లో గల/అక్రెడిషన్ పొందిన లేబరేటరీల ద్వారా ఆహార ధాన్యాల సప్లిమెంటరీ పోషకాలపై రాష్ర్టాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించాల్సి ఉంటుంది.
కేంద్ర మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ లోక్ సభకు సమర్పించిన లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ విషయం తెలిపారు.