Ministry of Law and Justice
All India Judicial Service
24 MAR 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Article 312 of the Constitution provides for the establishment of All India Judicial Service (AIJS), which shall not include any post inferior to that of a District Judge. The constitutional provision enables creation of the AIJS at District Judge level. In Government's view, a properly framed All India Judicial Service is important to strengthen overall justice delivery system. This will give an opportunity for induction of suitably qualified fresh legal talent selected through a proper all-India merit selection system as well as address the issue of social inclusion by enabling suitable representation to marginalized and deprived sections of society.
A comprehensive proposal was formulated for the constitution of an All India Judicial Service (AIJS) and the same was approved by the Committee of Secretaries in November, 2012. Besides attracting some of the best talent in the country, it may also facilitate inclusion of competent persons from marginalized sections and women in the judiciary. The proposal was included as an agenda item in the Conference of Chief Ministers and Chief Justices of the High Courts held in April, 2013 and it was decided that the issue needs further deliberation and consideration.
The views of the State Governments and High Courts were sought on the proposal. There was divergence of opinion among the State Governments and among the High Courts on the constitution of All India Judicial Service. While some State Governments and High Courts favoured the proposal, some were not in favour of creation of All India Judicial Service while some others wanted changes in the proposal formulated by the Central Government.
The matter regarding creation of a Judicial Service Commission to help the recruitment to the post of district judges and review of selection process of judges/ judicial officers at all level was also included in the agenda for the Chief Justices Conference, which was held on 03rd and 04th April, 2015, wherein it was resolved to leave it open to the respective High Courts to evolve appropriate methods within the existing system to fill up the vacancies for appointment of District judges expeditiously. The proposal for constitution of All India Judicial Service with views from the High Courts and State Governments received thereon was also included in the agenda for the Joint Conference of Chief Ministers and Chief Justices of High Courts held on 05thApril, 2015.
The proposal of setting up of an All India Judicial Service was again discussed on points of eligibility, age, selection criteria, qualification, reservations etc. in a meeting chaired by Minister of Law and Justice on 16th January 2017 in the presence of Minister of State for Law and Justice, Attorney General for India, Solicitor General of India, Secretaries of Department of Justice, Department of Legal Affairs and Legislative Department. Setting up AIJS was also deliberated in a meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee in March, 2017 and the Parliamentary Committee on the Welfare of SCs/STs on 22.02.2021.
In view of the existing divergence of opinion amongst the major stakeholders, at present, there is no consensus on the proposal for setting up an All India Judicial Service.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
अखिल भारतीय न्यायिक सेवा
24 MAR 2023 8:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 मार्च 2023
राज्यघटनेच्या 312व्या कलमानुसार अखिल भारतीय न्यायिक सेवा(एआयजेएस) स्थापनेची तरतूद आहे ज्यामध्ये जिल्हा न्यायाधीशापेक्षा कमी दर्जाच्या पदाचा समावेश नसेल. घटनात्मक तरतुदीमुळे जिल्हा न्यायाधीश स्तरावर एआयजेएस स्थापन करता येते. सरकारच्या दृष्टीकोनातून एकंदर न्यायदान प्रणाली बळकट करण्यासाठी योग्य प्रकारच्या चौकटीमधील अखिल भारतीय न्यायिक सेवा महत्त्वाची आहे. यामुळे एका सुयोग्य अखिल भारतीय गुणवत्ता निवड प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून निवडलेल्या योग्य प्रकारच्या पात्र नव्या दमाची कायदेविषयक प्रतिभा समाविष्ट करता येईल त्याबरोबरच समाजातील उपेक्षित आणि वंचित घटकांना प्रतिनिधित्व मिळून सामाजिक समावेशाच्या मुद्याचे निरसन करता येईल.
अखिल भारतीय न्यायिक सेवा(AIJS) च्या स्थापनेसाठी एक समावेशकता प्रस्ताव तयार करण्यात आला आणि त्याला नोव्हेंबर 2012 मध्ये सचिवांच्या समितीने मान्यता दिली.यातून देशातील सर्वोत्तम गुणवत्तेची निवड करण्याबरोबरच यामुळे न्यायव्यवस्थेमध्ये उपेक्षित घटक आणि महिलांमधून पात्र व्यक्तींच्या समावेशाचा मार्ग मोकळा होईल. एप्रिल 2013 मध्ये मुख्यमंत्री आणि उच्च न्यायालयाच्या मुख्य न्यायाधीशांच्या बैठकीत हा प्रस्ताव जाहीरनाम्यामधील एक घटक म्हणून समाविष्ट करण्यात आला आणि असा निर्णय घेण्यात आला की या मुद्यावर अधिक चर्चेची आणि विचाराची गरज आहे.
या प्रस्तावावर राज्य सरकारे आणि उच्च न्यायालये यांची मते देखील मागवण्यात आली. राज्य सरकारे आणि उच्च न्यायालयांमध्ये अखिल भारतीय न्यायिक सेवा स्थापन करण्यासंदर्भात मतभिन्नता होती. काही राज्य सरकारे आणि उच्च न्यायालये यांचा या प्रस्तावाला पाठिंबा होता तर काहींना अखिल भारतीय न्यायिक सेवा मान्य नव्हती तर काहींना केंद्र सरकारने तयार केलेल्या प्रस्तावात बदल हवा होता.
जिल्हा न्यायाधीशांच्या पदांवरील भरतीत मदत करण्यासाठी न्यायालयीन सेवा आयोगाच्या निर्मितीचा मुद्दा आणि सर्व स्तरांवर न्यायाधीश/ न्यायिक अधिकारी यांच्या निवड प्रक्रियेचा आढावा याचा देखील समावेश 3 आणि 4 एप्रिल 2015 रोजी झालेल्या मुख्य न्यायमूर्तींच्या परिषदेतील जाहीरनाम्यात करण्यात आला. तर सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेल्या जिल्हा न्यायाधीशांची जलदगतीने नियुक्ती करण्यासाठी योग्य त्या प्रक्रियेची निर्मिती करण्याची बाब संबंधित उच्च न्यायालयांच्या अधिकारात सोपवावी असा संकल्प करण्यात आला. उच्च न्यायालये आणि राज्य सरकारांकडून अखिल भारतीय न्यायिक सेवा स्थापन करण्यासंदर्भातील मते प्राप्त झाल्यावर हा प्रस्ताव 5 एप्रिल 2015 रोजी झालेल्या मुख्यमंत्री आणि उच्च न्यायालयांचे मुख्य न्यायाधीश यांच्या संयुक्त परिषदेतील जाहीरनाम्यात समाविष्ट करण्यात आला.
या प्रस्तावावर 16 जानेवारी 2017 रोजी राज्यांचे कायदामंत्री, भारताचे ऍटर्नी जनरल, सॉलिसिटर जनरल, विधि विभागाचे सचिव, कायदा आणि विधान विभाग यांच्या उपस्थितीत झालेल्या बैठकीत पुन्हा एकदा पात्रता, वय, निवडीचे निकष, शैक्षणिक पात्रता, आरक्षण इत्यादी मुद्यांच्या अनुषंगाने चर्चा करण्यात आली. मार्च 2017 मध्ये झालेल्या संसदीय सल्लागार समितीच्या बैठकीत आणि 22.02.2021 रोजी झालेल्या अनुसूचित जाती/ जमाती कल्याणविषयक संसदीय समितीच्या बैठकीतही यावर चर्चा झाली.
प्रमुख हितधारकांमध्ये सध्या अस्तित्वात असलेली मतभिन्नता पाहता अखिल भारतीय न्यायिक सेवा स्थापन करण्याच्या प्रस्तावावर कोणत्याही प्रकारची सहमती नाही.
केंद्रीय कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्री किरेन रिजीजू यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.