Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Sri Madhusudan Sai Institute of Medical Science & Research in Chikkaballapur
25 MAR 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai ji, Sadguru Sri Madhusudan Sai ji, Excellencies present on the dais, ladies and gentlemen!
Namaskar to all the brothers and sisters of Karnataka!
All of you are involved in this great service with many dreams and new resolutions with exceptional zeal and enthusiasm. It is also a good fortune for me to see you. I am very grateful to you. Chikkaballapur is the birthplace of Sir M. Visvesvaraya, one of the architects of modern India. A short while ago, I had the privilege of paying floral tributes at the mausoleum of Sir Visvesvaraya and visiting his museum. I bow down to this holy land. Taking inspiration from this holy land, he made new innovations for the farmers and common people, and created excellent engineering projects.
Friends,
This land has also provided a wonderful model of service to the country in the form of Sathya Sai Gram. The way the mission of human service is progressing here through education and health is really amazing. The medical college that has been inaugurated today will give an impetus to this mission. Every year, Sri Madhusudan Sai Institute of Medical Science and Research will create many new talented doctors in the service of millions of people of the country. I congratulate the institute and all the people of Chikkaballapur here.
Brothers and sisters,
India has resolved to become a developed country in the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ of Independence. Many times, people ask me how India will become developed in such a short time when it will celebrate 100 years of independence in 2047. ‘There are so many challenges and there is so much to do. How will it be accomplished in such a short time?’ There is only one answer to this question, a strong answer, an answer full of determination, an answer with the power to achieve accomplishments and that answer is ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's effort). This will be possible with the joint efforts of every countryman. Therefore, the BJP government is constantly emphasizing everyone's participation. The role of our social and religious organisations is also paramount in achieving the goal of a developed India. Karnataka has a great tradition of saints, ashrams and mutts. These religious and social institutions have been empowering the poor, Dalits, backwards and tribal communities along with faith and spirituality. The social work being done by your organization also strengthens the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’.
Friends,
I noticed that the motto of Sri Sathya Sai University is "Yogah Karmasu Kaushalam". In other words, Yoga is excellence at work. In India too, we have been able to work very sincerely and efficiently in the field of health services in the last nine years. Many reforms related to medical education have been undertaken in the country. As a result, it has become easier for the government as well as other organizations to open hospitals and medical colleges. Be it government, private sector, social sector or cultural organisation, the result of everyone's efforts is visible today. There were less than 380 medical colleges in our country till 2014. Today the number of medical colleges in the country has increased to more than 650. Out of these, 40 medical colleges have been set up in Aspirational Districts, the districts which were lagging behind in every aspect of development.
Friends,
The number of medical seats in the country has almost doubled in the last nine years. The number of doctors in the next 10 years will be equivalent to the strength of doctors in the 75 years of the country’s independence. Karnataka is also reaping the benefit of this effort. Today there are about 70 medical colleges in Karnataka. Of the medical colleges that have been built in the last few years due to the efforts of the double engine government, one of them has been built in Chikkaballapur. We have also announced plans to build 150 nursing institutes in this year's central government budget. As a result, many opportunities will be created for the youth in the field of nursing as well.
Friends,
When I am amongst you, I would also like to talk about a challenge which was being faced by the medical profession of India. It was very difficult for the poor, backward and youths of the villages to become a doctor. Some parties played the game of languages for vote bank for their political interest. But in reality, not much was done to strengthen the language. Kannada is such a rich language which glorifies the country. Earlier governments did not take steps to ensure that medical, engineering and technical education is available in Kannada. These political parties did not want the poor, Dalit and backward sons and daughters of villages to become doctors and engineers. Our government, which works for the interest of the poor, has given the option of medical studies in all Indian languages, including Kannada.
Brothers and sisters,
Such politics has been going on in the country for a long time, where the poor were considered only as vote banks. On the other hand, the BJP government has considered serving the poor as its highest duty. We have given priority to the health of the poor and middle class people. We have opened affordable medicine shops in the form of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country. Today, there are about 10,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country, including more than 1,000 in Karnataka only. The poor people of Karnataka have been saved from spending thousands of crores of rupees on medicines due to these centres.
Friends,
I would also urge you to remember those days when the poor could not dare to go to the hospital for treatment. The BJP government took note of this concern of the poor and resolved it. Today the Ayushman Bharat Yojana has opened the doors of good hospitals for poor families. The BJP government has guaranteed free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh to the poor. Lakhs of people in Karnataka have also benefited from this scheme.
Friends,
Earlier heart surgeries, knee replacements, dialysis, etc. were very expensive. The government of the poor, the BJP government, has also made them affordable. The free dialysis facility has also saved the poor from spending thousands of crores of rupees.
Friends,
We are according top priority to mothers and sisters in our health-related policies. When the health and the nutrition of the mother is better, then the health of the whole generation improves. The health of the sisters and mothers is paramount whether it is a scheme to construct toilets, a scheme to provide free gas connections, a scheme to provide tap water to every household, a scheme to provide free sanitary pads, or to send money directly to the bank accounts of these mothers for nutritious food. The BJP government is especially cautious about breast cancer. Efforts are being made to screen such diseases in the health and wellness centres, which are being opened in the villages. The aim is to identify diseases in the early stages itself. As a result, we are successful in preventing mothers and sisters from a major crisis. I would like to congratulate Bommai ji and his team for opening more than 9,000 health and wellness centres in Karnataka as well. Our government is engaged in providing such a life to the daughters, so that they themselves remain healthy and in future their children also remain healthy.
Brothers and sisters,
Today I will appreciate the Government of Karnataka for another reason also. In the past few years, the BJP government has further empowered the ANM and ASHA sisters. They have been provided with gadgets with modern technology which has made their work easier. Karnataka today has about 50,000 ASHA and ANM workers, about one lakh registered nurses and other health workers. The double engine government is committed to make their life easier by providing all possible facilities.
Friends,
Along with health, the double engine government is paying full attention to the economic empowerment of mothers, sisters and daughters. This land is the land of milk and silk. It is our government which has ensured the Kisan Credit Card facilities for cattle rearers as well. Our government has also launched the biggest free vaccination campaign for the health of animals. About 12,000 crore rupees are being spent on this campaign. It is also the effort of the double engine government to expand the participation of women in dairy co-operatives. Self-help groups of women in the villages are also being empowered.
Friends,
When the country will be healthy, when ‘Sabka Prayas’ will be involved for development, then we will achieve the goal of a developed India faster. Once again, I heartily congratulate all the colleagues associated with Sri Madhusudan Sai Institute for this great human service.
I had a very close relationship with Bhagwan Sai Baba and Shrinivas ji. And this relationship with him is almost 40 years old. Therefore, I am not a guest here, but a son of this soil. Whenever I come amongst you, the relationship gets renewed, old memories get refreshed and I feel like connecting more strongly with you.
Once again, I am very grateful to you for inviting me here. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
چکاّ بلاّپور میں شری مدھوسودن سائی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنس اینڈ ریسرچ کی افتتاحی تقریب سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
25 MAR 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بسو راج بومئی جی، سدگرو شری مدھوسودن سائی جی، اسٹیج پر موجود معززین، خواتین و حضرات۔
کرناٹکا دا ایلاّ سہودریاریگے ننّا نمسکاراگلو!
آپ سبھی اتنے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ متعدد خواب لے کر، نئے عزائم لے کر خدمت کی اس عظیم نوعیت سے جڑے ہیں۔ آپ کے درشن کرنا یہ بھی میرے لیے خوش قسمتی ہے۔ میں آپ کا بہت بہت شکرگزار ہوں۔ چکاّ بلاّپور جدید ہندوستان کے معماروں میں سے ایک، سر ایم وشویشوریا کی جائے پیدائش ہے۔ ابھی مجھے سر وشویشوریا کی سمادھی پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کرنے اور ان کے میوزیم پر جانے کا موقع ملا۔ اس مقدس سرزمین کو میں سر جھکا کر سلام کرتا ہوں۔ اس مقدس سرزمین سے حوصلہ پا کر ہی انہوں نے کسانوں، عام لوگوں کے لیے نئے انوویشن کیے، انجینئرنگ کے بہترین پروجیکٹ بنائے۔
ساتھیوں،
اس سرزمین نے ستیہ سائیں گرام کے طور پر بھی خدمت کا ایک انوکھا ماڈل ملک کو دیا ہے۔ تعلیم اور صحت کے ذریعے جس طرح انسانیت کی خدمت کا مشن یہاں چل رہا ہے، وہ واقعی انوکھا ہے۔ آج جویہ میڈیکل کالج شروع ہو رہا ہے، اس سے یہ مشن اور مضبوط ہوا ہے۔ جناب مدھو سودن سائی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنس اینڈ ریسرچ، ہر سال متعدد نئے ماہر ڈاکٹر ملک کے کروڑوں عوام کی خدمت میں قوم کو وقف کرے گا۔ میں ادارہ کو اور چکاّ بلاّپور یہاں کے سبھی لوگوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو میں ملک نے ترقی یافتہ بننے کا عہد کیا ہے۔ کئی بار لوگ پوچھتے ہیں کہ بھارت اتنے کم وقت میں کیوں کہ میں نے کہا 2047 جب آزادی کے 100 سال ہوں گے تو لوگ پوچھتے ہیں کہ اتنے کم وقت میں ہندوستان ترقی یافتہ کیسے بنے گا؟ اتنی چنوتیاں ہیں، اتنا کام ہے، اتنے کام کم وقت میں پورا کیسے ہوگا؟ اس سوال کا ایک ہی جواب ہے، مضبوط جواب ہے، عہد سے بھرا جواب ہے، کامیابی حاصل ہونے کی طاقت والا جواب ہے اور وہ جواب ہے – سب کی کوشش۔ ہر شہری کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے یہ ممکن ہو کر ہی رہے گا۔ اس لیے بی جے پی سرکار لگاتار سب کی حصہ داری پر زور دے رہی ہے۔ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں ہماری سماجی تنظیموں کا، مذہبی تنظیموں کا رول بھی بہت بڑا ہے۔ کرناٹک میں تو سنتوں، آشرموں، مٹھوں کی عظیم روایت رہی ہے۔ یہ مذہبی اور سماجی ادارے، عقیدت اور روحانیت کے ساتھ ساتھ غریبوں، دلتوں، پس ماندوں، آدیواسیوں کو با اختیار بناتی رہی ہیں۔ آپ کے ادارہ کے ذریعے کیے جا رہے سماجی کام بھی، سب کی کوشش کے جذبہ کو ہی مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
میں دیکھ رہا تھا، شری ستیہ سائی یونیورسٹی کا موٹو ہے – ’’یوگہ کرمسو کوشلم‘‘۔ یعنی، کام میں مہارت ہی یوگ ہے۔ گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں بھارت میں بھی طبی خدمات کو لے کر بہت ایمانداری سے، بہت مہارت سے کام کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ ملک میں میڈیکل ایجوکیشن سے جڑے متعدد ریفارم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس سے سرکار کے ساتھ ساتھ جو دوسرے ادارے ہیں، ان کے لیے بھی اسپتال اور میڈیکل کالج کھولنا اب آسان ہو گیا ہے۔ سرکار ہو، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر ہو، سماجی سیکٹر ہو، ثقافتی سرگرمی ہو سبھی کی کوششوں کا نتیجہ آج دکھائی دے رہا ہے۔ سال 2014 میں ہمارے ملک میں 380 سے بھی کم میڈیکل کالج تھے۔ لیس دین 380۔ آج ملک میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 650 سے بھی زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 40 میڈیکل کالج ایسپریشنل ڈسٹرکٹس میں بنے ہیں، جو ضلعے ترقی کے ہر پہلو میں پیچھے تھے، وہاں پر میڈیکل کالج بنے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
گزشتہ 9 برسوں میں ملک میں میڈیکل سیٹوں کی تعداد تقریباً دو گنی ہو چکی ہے۔ آزادی کے 75 سالوں میں جتنے ڈاکٹر ملک میں بنے، اتنے ڈاکٹر اگلے 10 سال میں بننے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ جو کام ملک میں ہو رہا ہے، اس کا فائدہ کرناٹک کو بھی مل رہا ہے۔ کرناٹک میں آج تقریباً 70 میڈیکل کالج ہیں۔ ڈبل انجن سرکار کی کوششوں سے جو میڈیکل کالج گزشتہ برسوں میں بنے ہیں، ان میں سے ایک یہاں چکاّ بلاّپور میں بھی بنا ہے۔ اس سال کے مرکزی حکومت کے بجٹ میں تو ہم نے ڈیڑھ سو نرسنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ بنانے کا بھی اعلان کیا ہے ۔ اس سے نرسنگ کے شعبے میں بھی نوجوانوں کے لیے بہت سے مواقع بننے والے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج جب میں آپ کے درمیان آیا ہوں، تو بھارت کے میڈیکل پروفیشن کے سامنے رہی ایک چنوتی کا بھی ذکر ضرور کرنا چاہوں گا۔ اس چنوتی کی وجہ سے گاؤں کے، غریب کے، پس ماندہ برادری کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ڈاکٹر بننا بہت مشکل تھا۔ اپنے سیاسی مفاد کے لیے، ووٹ بینک کے لیے کچھ پارٹیوں نے زبانوں کا کھیل کھیلا۔ لیکن صحیح معنوں میں زبان کو تقویت دینے کے لیے جتنا ہونا چاہیے تھا، اتنا نہیں ہوا۔ کنڑ تو اتنی مالدار زبان ہے، ملک کا امتیاز بڑھانے والی زبان ہے۔ کنڑ میں بھی میڈیکل کی، انجینئرنگ کی، ٹیکنالوجی کی پڑھائی ہو، اس کے پہلے کی سرکاروں نے قدم نہیں اٹھائے۔ یہ سیاسی پارٹیاں نہیں چاہتی تھیں کہ گاؤں، غریب، دلت، پس ماندہ کنبوں کے بیٹے بیٹی بھی ڈاکٹر انجینئر بن سکیں۔ غریبوں کے مفاد میں کام کرنے والی ہماری سرکار نے کنڑ سمیت سبھی ہندوستانی زبانوں میں میڈیکل کی پڑھائی کا متبادل دیا ہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
لمبے وقت تک ملک میں ایسی سیاست چلی ہے، جہاں غریبوں کو صرف ووٹ بینک سمجھا گیا۔ جب کہ بی جے پی حکومت نے غریب کی خدمت کو اپنا اولین فریضہ مانا ہے۔ ہم نے غریب اور مڈل کلاس کے آروگیہ کو ترجیح دی ہے۔ ہم نے ملک میں سستی دواؤں کی دکانیں، جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولے ہیں۔ آج ملک بھر میں تقریباً 10 ہزار جن اوشدھی کیندر ہیں، جس میں سے ایک ہزار سے زیادہ ہمارے یہاں کرناٹک میں ہی ہیں۔ ان کیندروں کی وجہ سے کرناٹک کے غریبوں کے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے دواؤں پر خرچ ہونے سے بچے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
پہلے ہارٹ سرجری ہو، نی رپلیسمنٹ ہو، ڈائلیسس ہو، یہ سب بھی بہت مہنگا ہوتا تھا۔ غریبوں کی سرکار نے، بی جے پی کی سرکار نے، ان کو بھی سستا کر دیا ہے۔ مفت ڈائلیسس کی سہولت نے بھی غریبوں کے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے خرچ ہونے سے بچائے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
ہم صحت سے جڑی پالیسیوں میں ماؤں اور بہنوں کو اولین ترجیح دے رہے ہیں۔ جب ماں کی صحت، ماں کی غذا بہتر ہوتی ہے، تو پوری نسل کی صحت بہتر ہوتی ہے۔ اس لیے چاہے بیت الخلاء بنانے کی اسکیم ہو، مفت گیس کنکشن کی اسکیم ہو، ہر گھر تک نل سے پانی پہنچانے کی اسکیم ہو، مفت سینٹری پیڈ دینے کی اسکیم ہو، یا مقوی کھانے کے لیے سیدھے بینک میں پیسے بھیجنا ہو، یہ سب ماؤں اور بہنوں کی صحت کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ خاص طور پر بریسٹ کینسر کو لے کر بھی بی جے پی حکومت محتاط ہے۔ اب گاؤوں میں جو ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سنٹر کھولے جا رہے ہیں، وہاں پر ایسی بیماریوں کی اسکریننگ کی کوشش ہو رہی ہے۔ مقصد یہی ہے کہ شروعاتی دور میں ہی بیماریوں کی پہچان کی جا سکے۔ اس سے ماؤں اور بہنوں کی زندگی پر بڑے بحران کو ہم روکنے میں کامیاب ہو رہے ہیں۔ میں بومئی جی اور ان کی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دوں گا کہ کرناٹک میں بھی 9 ہزار سے زیادہ ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سنٹر بنے ہیں۔ ہماری سرکار بیٹیوں کو ایسی زندگی دینے میں مصروف ہے، جس سے وہ خود بھی صحت مند رہے اور آگے جا کر اولاد بھی صحت مند رہے۔
بھائیوں اور بہنوں،
آج میں کرناٹک سرکار کی، ایک اور وجہ سے تعریف کروں گا۔ گزشتہ برسوں میں بی جے پی سرکار نے اے این ایم اور آشا بہنوں کو مزید با اختیار بنایا ہے۔ انہیں جدید ٹیکنالوجی والے گیجٹس دیے گئے ہیں، ان کا کام آسان بنایا گیا ہے۔ کرناٹک میں آج تقریباً 50 ہزار آشا اور اے این ایم کام کرتی ہیں، تقریباً ایک لاکھ رجسٹرڈ نرسیں اور دوسرے ہیلتھ ورکر ہیں۔ ڈبل انجن سرکار ان سبھی ساتھیوں کو ہر ممکن سہولیات دینے کے لیے، زندگی آسان بنانے کے لیے کوشاں ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
آروگیہ کے ساتھ ساتھ ماؤں اور بہنوں کو اقتصادی طور پر با اختیار بنانے پر بھی ڈبل انجن سرکار کی پوری توجہ ہے۔ یہ سرزمین تو ملک اور سلک کی سرزمین ہے۔ یہ ہماری سرکار ہے جس سنے مویشی پروروں کے لیے بھی کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ مویشیوں کی صحت ٹھیک رہے، اس کے لیے سب سے بڑی مفت ٹیکہ کاری مہم بھی ہماری سرکار نے شروع کی۔ اس مہم پر 12 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ ڈبل انجن سرکار کی یہ بھی کوشش ہے کہ ڈیئری کو آپریٹوز میں خواتین کی حصہ داری مزید بڑھے۔ گاؤوں میں خواتین کے جو سیلف ہیلپ گروپس ہیں، ان کو بھی با اختیار بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
جب ملک صحت مند رہے گا، جب ترقی میں سب کی کوشش شامل ہوگی، تو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا ہدف ہم اور تیزی سے حاصل کریں گے۔ میں ایک بار پھر سے شری مدھو سودن سائی انسٹی ٹیوٹ سے جڑے سبھی ساتھیوں کو انسانیت کی اس عمدہ کوشش کے لیے تہ دل سے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
بھگوان سائی بابا سے میرا بہت قریبی رشتہ رہا اور ہمارے شری نواس جی سے بھی کافی ناطہ رہا پرانا، قریب 40 سال ہو گئے اس ناطے کو اور اس لیے نہ میں یہاں اتیتھی ہوں، نہ میں مہمان ہوں، میں تو آپ ہی کے یہاں کی اس سرزمین کا ہی سنتان ہوں۔ اور جب بھی آپ کے درمیان آتا ہوں تو رنیو ہو جاتا ہے ناطہ، پرانی یادیں تازہ ہو جاتی ہیں اور مزید مضبوطی سے جڑنے کا من کر جاتا ہے۔
مجھے یہاں مدعو کرنے کے لیے میں آپ کا ایک بار پھر بہت بہت شکرگزار ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ۔