Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Sri Madhusudan Sai Institute of Medical Science & Research in Chikkaballapur
25 MAR 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri Basavaraj Bommai ji, Sadguru Sri Madhusudan Sai ji, Excellencies present on the dais, ladies and gentlemen!
Namaskar to all the brothers and sisters of Karnataka!
All of you are involved in this great service with many dreams and new resolutions with exceptional zeal and enthusiasm. It is also a good fortune for me to see you. I am very grateful to you. Chikkaballapur is the birthplace of Sir M. Visvesvaraya, one of the architects of modern India. A short while ago, I had the privilege of paying floral tributes at the mausoleum of Sir Visvesvaraya and visiting his museum. I bow down to this holy land. Taking inspiration from this holy land, he made new innovations for the farmers and common people, and created excellent engineering projects.
Friends,
This land has also provided a wonderful model of service to the country in the form of Sathya Sai Gram. The way the mission of human service is progressing here through education and health is really amazing. The medical college that has been inaugurated today will give an impetus to this mission. Every year, Sri Madhusudan Sai Institute of Medical Science and Research will create many new talented doctors in the service of millions of people of the country. I congratulate the institute and all the people of Chikkaballapur here.
Brothers and sisters,
India has resolved to become a developed country in the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ of Independence. Many times, people ask me how India will become developed in such a short time when it will celebrate 100 years of independence in 2047. ‘There are so many challenges and there is so much to do. How will it be accomplished in such a short time?’ There is only one answer to this question, a strong answer, an answer full of determination, an answer with the power to achieve accomplishments and that answer is ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's effort). This will be possible with the joint efforts of every countryman. Therefore, the BJP government is constantly emphasizing everyone's participation. The role of our social and religious organisations is also paramount in achieving the goal of a developed India. Karnataka has a great tradition of saints, ashrams and mutts. These religious and social institutions have been empowering the poor, Dalits, backwards and tribal communities along with faith and spirituality. The social work being done by your organization also strengthens the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’.
Friends,
I noticed that the motto of Sri Sathya Sai University is "Yogah Karmasu Kaushalam". In other words, Yoga is excellence at work. In India too, we have been able to work very sincerely and efficiently in the field of health services in the last nine years. Many reforms related to medical education have been undertaken in the country. As a result, it has become easier for the government as well as other organizations to open hospitals and medical colleges. Be it government, private sector, social sector or cultural organisation, the result of everyone's efforts is visible today. There were less than 380 medical colleges in our country till 2014. Today the number of medical colleges in the country has increased to more than 650. Out of these, 40 medical colleges have been set up in Aspirational Districts, the districts which were lagging behind in every aspect of development.
Friends,
The number of medical seats in the country has almost doubled in the last nine years. The number of doctors in the next 10 years will be equivalent to the strength of doctors in the 75 years of the country’s independence. Karnataka is also reaping the benefit of this effort. Today there are about 70 medical colleges in Karnataka. Of the medical colleges that have been built in the last few years due to the efforts of the double engine government, one of them has been built in Chikkaballapur. We have also announced plans to build 150 nursing institutes in this year's central government budget. As a result, many opportunities will be created for the youth in the field of nursing as well.
Friends,
When I am amongst you, I would also like to talk about a challenge which was being faced by the medical profession of India. It was very difficult for the poor, backward and youths of the villages to become a doctor. Some parties played the game of languages for vote bank for their political interest. But in reality, not much was done to strengthen the language. Kannada is such a rich language which glorifies the country. Earlier governments did not take steps to ensure that medical, engineering and technical education is available in Kannada. These political parties did not want the poor, Dalit and backward sons and daughters of villages to become doctors and engineers. Our government, which works for the interest of the poor, has given the option of medical studies in all Indian languages, including Kannada.
Brothers and sisters,
Such politics has been going on in the country for a long time, where the poor were considered only as vote banks. On the other hand, the BJP government has considered serving the poor as its highest duty. We have given priority to the health of the poor and middle class people. We have opened affordable medicine shops in the form of Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country. Today, there are about 10,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country, including more than 1,000 in Karnataka only. The poor people of Karnataka have been saved from spending thousands of crores of rupees on medicines due to these centres.
Friends,
I would also urge you to remember those days when the poor could not dare to go to the hospital for treatment. The BJP government took note of this concern of the poor and resolved it. Today the Ayushman Bharat Yojana has opened the doors of good hospitals for poor families. The BJP government has guaranteed free treatment up to Rs 5 lakh to the poor. Lakhs of people in Karnataka have also benefited from this scheme.
Friends,
Earlier heart surgeries, knee replacements, dialysis, etc. were very expensive. The government of the poor, the BJP government, has also made them affordable. The free dialysis facility has also saved the poor from spending thousands of crores of rupees.
Friends,
We are according top priority to mothers and sisters in our health-related policies. When the health and the nutrition of the mother is better, then the health of the whole generation improves. The health of the sisters and mothers is paramount whether it is a scheme to construct toilets, a scheme to provide free gas connections, a scheme to provide tap water to every household, a scheme to provide free sanitary pads, or to send money directly to the bank accounts of these mothers for nutritious food. The BJP government is especially cautious about breast cancer. Efforts are being made to screen such diseases in the health and wellness centres, which are being opened in the villages. The aim is to identify diseases in the early stages itself. As a result, we are successful in preventing mothers and sisters from a major crisis. I would like to congratulate Bommai ji and his team for opening more than 9,000 health and wellness centres in Karnataka as well. Our government is engaged in providing such a life to the daughters, so that they themselves remain healthy and in future their children also remain healthy.
Brothers and sisters,
Today I will appreciate the Government of Karnataka for another reason also. In the past few years, the BJP government has further empowered the ANM and ASHA sisters. They have been provided with gadgets with modern technology which has made their work easier. Karnataka today has about 50,000 ASHA and ANM workers, about one lakh registered nurses and other health workers. The double engine government is committed to make their life easier by providing all possible facilities.
Friends,
Along with health, the double engine government is paying full attention to the economic empowerment of mothers, sisters and daughters. This land is the land of milk and silk. It is our government which has ensured the Kisan Credit Card facilities for cattle rearers as well. Our government has also launched the biggest free vaccination campaign for the health of animals. About 12,000 crore rupees are being spent on this campaign. It is also the effort of the double engine government to expand the participation of women in dairy co-operatives. Self-help groups of women in the villages are also being empowered.
Friends,
When the country will be healthy, when ‘Sabka Prayas’ will be involved for development, then we will achieve the goal of a developed India faster. Once again, I heartily congratulate all the colleagues associated with Sri Madhusudan Sai Institute for this great human service.
I had a very close relationship with Bhagwan Sai Baba and Shrinivas ji. And this relationship with him is almost 40 years old. Therefore, I am not a guest here, but a son of this soil. Whenever I come amongst you, the relationship gets renewed, old memories get refreshed and I feel like connecting more strongly with you.
Once again, I am very grateful to you for inviting me here. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
चिक्काबल्लापुर में श्री मधुसूदन साई आयुर्विज्ञान एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
25 MAR 2023 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटका के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बसवराज बोम्मई जी, सदगुरू श्री मधुसूदन साई जी, मंच पर उपस्थित महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों।
कर्नाटका दा एल्ला सहोदरा सहोदरियारिगे नन्ना नमस्कारागलु !
आप सभी इतने उमंग और उत्साह के साथ अनेक सपने लेकर के, नए संकल्प लेकर के सेवा की इस महान प्रवृत्ति में जुड़े हैं। आपके दर्शन करना ये भी मेरे लिए सौभाग्य है। मैं आपका बहुत-बहुत आभारी हूं। चिक्क-बल्लापुरा, आधुनिक भारत के आर्किटेक्ट्स में से एक, सर एम. विश्वेश्वरैया की जन्मस्थली है। अभी मुझे सर विश्वेश्वरैया की समाधि पर पुष्पांजलि का और उनके म्यूजियम पर जाने का सौभाग्य मिला। इस पुण्य भूमि को मैं सर झुकाकर के नमन करता हूं। इस पुण्यभूमि से प्रेरणा लेकर ही उन्होंने किसानों, सामान्य जनों के लिए नए इनोवेशन किए, इंजीनियरिंग के बेहतरीन प्रोजेक्ट्स बनाए।
साथियों,
इस धरती ने सत्य साईं ग्राम के रुप में भी सेवा का एक अद्भुत मॉडल देश को दिया है। शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य के माध्यम से जिस प्रकार मानव सेवा का मिशन यहां चल रहा है वो वाकई अद्भुत है। आज जो ये मेडिकल कॉलेज शुरु हो रहा है, इससे ये मिशन और सशक्त हुआ है। श्री मधुसूदन साई इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मेडिकल साइंस एंड रिसर्च, हर वर्ष अनेक नए प्रतिभावान डॉक्टर देश की कोटी-कोटी जनता की सेवा में राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेगा। मैं संस्थान को और चिक्क-बल्लापुरा यहां के सभी लोगों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में देश ने विकसित होने का संकल्प लिया है। कई बार लोग पूछते हैं कि भारत इतने कम समय में क्योंकि मैंने कहा 2047 जब आजादी के 100 साल होंगे तो लोग पूछते हैं कि इतने कम समय में भारत विकसित कैसे बनेगा ? इतनी चुनौतियां हैं, इतना काम है, इतने काम कम समय में पूरा कैसे होगा? इस सवाल का एक ही जवाब है, सशक्त जवाब है, संकल्प से भरा जवाब है, सिद्धियां प्राप्त होने की ताकत वाला जवाब है और वो जवाब है - सबका प्रयास। हर देशवासी के साझा प्रयासों से ये संभव होकर के ही रहेगा। इसलिए भाजपा सरकार निरंतर सबकी भागीदारी पर बल दे रही है। विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति में हमारे सामाजिक संगठनों की, धार्मिक संगठनों की भूमिका भी बहुत बड़ी है। कर्नाटका में तो संतों, आश्रमों, मठों की महान परंपरा रही है। ये धार्मिक और सामाजिक संस्थाएं, आस्था और आध्यात्म के साथ-साथ गरीबों, दलितों, पिछड़ों, आदिवासियों को सशक्त करती रही हैं। आपके संस्थान द्वारा किए जा रहे सामाजिक कार्य भी, सबका प्रयास की भावना को ही सशक्त करते हैं।
साथियों,
मैं देख रहा था, श्री सत्य साई यूनिवर्सिटी का ध्येय वाक्य है- "योगः कर्मसु कौशलम्’। अर्थात, कर्मों में कुशलता ही योग है। बीते 9 वर्षों में भारत में भी स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को लेकर बहुत ईमानदारी से, बहुत कुशलता से कार्य करने का प्रयास किया गया है। देश में मेडिकल एजुकेशन से जुड़े अनेक रिफॉर्म किए गए हैं। इससे सरकार के साथ-साथ जो दूसरे संगठन हैं, उनके लिए भी अस्पताल और मेडिकल कॉलेज खोलना अब आसान हो गया है। सरकार हो, प्राइवेट सेक्टर हो, सामाजिक सेक्टर हो, सांस्कृतिक गतिविधि हो सभी के प्रयासों का परिणाम आज दिख रहा है। साल 2014 में हमारे देश में 380 से भी कम मेडिकल कॉलेज थे Less than 380। आज देश में मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या बढ़कर के 650 से भी अधिक हो गई है। इनमें से 40 मेडिकल कॉलेज Aspirational Districts में बने हैं, जो जिले विकास के हर पहलू में पीछे थे, वहां पर मेडिकल कॉलेज बने हैं।
साथियों,
पिछले 9 वर्षों में देश में मेडिकल सीटों की संख्या लगभग दोगुनी हो चुकी हैं। आजादी के 75 वर्षों में जितने डॉक्टर देश में बने, उतने डॉक्टर अगले 10 साल में बनने जा रहे हैं। ये जो काम देश में हो रहा है, उसका लाभ कर्नाटका को भी मिल रहा है। कर्नाटका में आज लगभग 70 मेडिकल कॉलेज हैं। डबल इंजन सरकार के प्रयासों से जो मेडिकल कॉलेज बीते वर्षों में बने हैं, उनमें से एक यहां चिक्क-बल्लापुरा में भी बना है। इस वर्ष के केंद्र सरकार के बजट में तो हमने डेढ़ सौ नर्सिंग संस्थान बनाने की भी घोषणा की है। इससे नर्सिंग के क्षेत्र में भी युवाओं के लिए बहुत अवसर बनने वाले हैं।
साथियों,
आज जब मैं आपके बीच आया हूं, तो भारत के मेडिकल प्रोफेशन के सामने रही एक चुनौती का भी जिक्र जरूर करना चाहूंगा। इस चुनौती की वजह से गांव के, गरीब के, पिछड़े समाज के युवाओं के लिए डॉक्टर बनना बहुत मुश्किल था। अपने राजनीतिक स्वार्थ के लिए, वोट बैंक के लिए कुछ दलों ने भाषाओं का खेल खेला। लेकिन सही मायने में भाषा को बल देने के लिए जितना होना चाहिए था, उतना नहीं हुआ। कन्नड़ा तो इतनी समृद्ध भाषा है, देश का गौरव बढ़ाने वाली भाषा है। कन्नड़ा में भी मेडिकल की, इंजीनीयरिंग की, टेक्नॉलॉजी की पढ़ाई हो, इसके पहले की सरकारों ने कदम नहीं उठाए। ये राजनीतिक दल नहीं चाहते थे कि गांव, गरीब, दलित, पिछड़े परिवारों के बेटे-बेटी भी डॉक्टर-इंजीनियर बन सके। गरीबों के हित में काम करने वाली हमारी सरकार ने कन्नड़ा सहित सभी भारतीय भाषाओं में मेडिकल की पढ़ाई का विकल्प दिया है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
लंबे समय तक देश में ऐसी राजनीति चली है, जहां गरीबों को सिर्फ वोटबैंक समझा गया। जबकि भाजपा सरकार ने गरीब की सेवा को अपना सर्वोच्च कर्तव्य माना है। हमने गरीब और मिडिल क्लास के आरोग्य को प्राथमिकता दी है। हमने देश में सस्ती दवाओं की दुकानें, जनऔषधि केंद्र खोले हैं। आज देशभर में लगभग 10 हज़ार जनऔषधि केंद्र हैं, जिसमें से एक हजार से ज्यादा हमारे यहां कर्नाटका में ही हैं। इन केंद्रों की वजह से कर्नाटका के गरीबों के हजारों करोड़ रुपए दवाओं पर खर्च होने से बचे हैं।
साथियों,
मैं आपको वो पुराने दिन भी याद करने को कहूंगा जब गरीब, इलाज के लिए अस्पताल जाने की हिम्मत नहीं कर पाता था। भाजपा सरकार ने गरीब की इस चिंता को समझा, उसका समाधान किया। आज आयुष्मान भारत योजना ने गरीब परिवार के लिए अच्छे अस्पतालों के दरवाज़े खोल दिए हैं। भाजपा सरकार ने गरीब को 5 लाख रुपए तक का मुफ्त इलाज करने की गारंटी दी है। कर्नाटका के भी लाखों लोगों को इस योजना का लाभ हुआ है।
साथियों,
पहले हार्ट सर्जरी हो, नी रिप्लेसमेंट हो, डायलिसिस हो, ये सब भी बहुत महंगा होता था। गरीबों की सरकार ने, भाजपा की सरकार ने, इनको भी सस्ता कर दिया है। मुफ्त डायलिसिस की सुविधा ने भी गरीबों के हजारों करोड़ रुपए खर्च होने से बचाए हैं।
साथियों,
हम स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ी नीतियों में माताओं-बहनों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दे रहे हैं। जब मां का स्वास्थ्य, मां का पोषण बेहतर होता है तो पूरी पीढ़ी का स्वास्थ्य सुधरता है। इसलिए चाहे शौचालय बनाने की योजना हो, मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन की योजना हो, हर घर तक नल से जल पहुंचाने की योजना हो, मुफ्त सैनिटरी पैड्स देने की योजना हो, या पौष्टिक खाने के लिए सीधे बैंक में पैसे भेजना हो, ये सब माताओं-बहनों के स्वास्थ्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया जा रहा है। विशेषकर ब्रेस्ट कैंसर को लेकर भी भाजपा सरकार सतर्क है। अब गांवों में जो हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर खोले जा रहे हैं, वहां पर ऐसी बीमारियों की स्क्रीनिंग का प्रयास हो रहा है। मकसद यही है कि शुरुआती दौर में ही बीमारियों की पहचान की जा सके। इससे माताओं-बहनों के जीवन पर बड़े संकट को हम रोकने में सफल हो रहे हैं। मैं बोम्मई जी और उनकी टीम को बधाई दूंगा कि कर्नाटका में भी 9 हज़ार से अधिक हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर बने हैं। हमारी सरकार बेटियों को ऐसा जीवन देने में जुटी है, जिससे वो खुद भी स्वस्थ रहे और आगे जाकर के संतान भी स्वस्थ रहे।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज मैं कर्नाटका सरकार की, एक और वजह से प्रशंसा करूंगा। बीते वर्षों में भाजपा सरकार ने ANM औऱ आशा बहनों को और सशक्त किया है। उन्हें आधुनिक टेक्नॉलॉजी वाले गैजेट्स दिए गए हैं, उनका काम आसान बनाया गया है। कर्नाटका में आज लगभग 50 हजार आशा और ANM कार्यकर्ता हैं, लगभग एक लाख रजिस्टर्ड नर्सें और दूसरे हेल्थ वर्कर हैं। डबल इंजन सरकार इन सभी साथियों को हर संभव सुविधाएं देने के लिए, जीवन आसान बनाने के लिए प्रयासरत है।
साथियों,
आरोग्य के साथ-साथ माताओं-बहनों-बेटियों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण पर भी डबल इंजन सरकार का पूरा ध्यान है। ये धरती तो milk और silk की धरती है। ये हमारी सरकार है जिसने पशुपालकों के लिए भी किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की सुविधा सुनिश्चित की है। पशुओं का स्वास्थ्य ठीक रहे, इसके लिए सबसे बड़ा मुफ्त टीकाकरण अभियान भी हमारी सरकार ने शुरु किया। इस अभियान पर 12 हजार करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जा रहे हैं। डबल इंजन सरकार का ये भी प्रयास है कि डेयरी को-ऑपरेटिव्स में महिलाओं की भागीदारी और अधिक बढ़े। गांवों में महिलाओं के जो सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स हैं, उनको भी सशक्त किया जा रहा है।
साथियों,
जब देश स्वस्थ रहेगा, जब विकास में सबका प्रयास लगेगा, तो विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य हम और तेजी से प्राप्त करेंगे। मैं एक बार फिर से श्री मधुसूदन साई इंस्टीट्यूट से जुड़े सभी साथियों को मानवसेवा के इस उत्तम प्रयास के लिए हद्य से बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
भगवान साई बाबा से मेरा बहुत निकट संबंध रहा और हमारे श्रीनिवास जी से भी काफी नाता रहा पुराना, करीब 40 साल हो गए इस नाते को और इसलिए ना मैं यहां अतिथि हूं, ना मैं मेहमान हूं, मैं तो आप ही के यहां की इस धरती का ही संतान हूं। और जब भी आपके बीच आता हूं तो रिन्यू हो जाता है नाता, पुरानी यादें ताजा हो जाती हैं और, और अधिक मजबूती से जुड़ने का मन कर जाता है।
मुझे यहां आमंत्रित करने के लिए मैं आपका पुन: बहुत-बहुत आभारी हूं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।