Ministry of Defence
EMPLOYMENT FOR WAR WIDOWS/FAMILIES
27 MAR 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The details of widows/families of defence personnel, who have been granted employment during the last five years, are as under:
Army & Navy:
Year
No. of Widows/Families of Defence personnel granted employment
Army
Navy
2018
17
06
2019
15
05
2020
06
01
2021
10
08
2022
18
08
Total
66
28
Air Force:
Year
No. of Widows/Families of defence personnel granted employment
2017-18
02
2018-19
01
2019-20
04
2020-21
05
2021-22
07
Total
19
Welfare schemes for the Ex-Servicemen (ESM) including War Widows/families in Armed Forces are being implemented by Kendriya Sainik Board (KSB). These schemes are being reviewed from time to time by the Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare(ESW). Details of Welfare Schemes being implemented for ESM including War Widows/families in Armed Forces are as follows:
1. Financial assistance/ benefits given from Armed Forces Flag Day Fund (AFFDF) under Raksha Mantri Ex-Servicemen Welfare Fund (RMEWF):
S No
Grants
Amount
(in Rs)
a)
Education Grant (upto two children)
1. Boys/Girls upto Graduation
2. Widows for PG
(Pensioner/Non-Pensioner upto Havildar Rank) and upto two children
Rs 1,000/-pm
b)
Disabled Children Grant
(Pensioner/Non-Pensioner upto JCO Rank)
Rs 3,000/-pm
c)
Daughter’s Marriage Grant (upto 02 Daughters)
(Pensioner/Non-Pensioner upto Havildar Rank)
Rs 50,000/-*
Widow Re-Marriage Grant (Pensioner/Non-Pensioner upto Havildar Rank)
*If married solemnly on or after 21stApril, 2016.
d)
Orphan Grant
(Pensioner/Non-Pensioner All Ranks)
• Daughters of ex-servicemen till she is married.
• One Son of ex-servicemen upto 21 years of age.
Rs 3,000/-PM
e)
Vocational Training Grant for Widows
(Pensioner/Non- Pensioner up to Havildar Rank)
Rs 20,000/-
(One Time)
1. Subsidy on Home Loan: KSB reimburses 50% of interest by way of subsidy on home loan from Bank / public sector institutions for construction of house to war bereaved, war disabled and attributable peace time casualties. Rs 1,00,000/-(Max)
1. Prime Minister’s Scholarship Scheme: Total 5,500 scholarships are provided to eligible wards based on merit for the entire duration of the courses. The rates of scholarship pare as follows: -
(a) Rs 2,500/-per month for boys.
(b) Rs 3,000/-per month for girls.
4. Financial support to institutions involved in rehabilitation of ESM:
S No
Organisation
Quantum of Aid/Grant
(a)
Cheshire Homes
1. Lucknow, Delhi & Dehradun
Rs 15,000/-per annum per inmate
(b)
War Memorial Hostels. There are 36 WMHs which provide shelter to the children of War Widows/War disabled, attributable and non-attributable cases.
Rs 1,350/-per month
1. Reservation of seats in Medical/Dental Colleges for wards of Defence Personnel as Government of India Nominee: A total of 42 MBBS seats and three seats in BDS courses are allotted by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare to KSB for wards of Defence personnel as a Government of India nominee. Priority I is given to killed in action.
2. Rail Travel Concession Identity Cards: KSB Secretariat issues rail travel concession identity cards to war widows.
3. Children Education Grant: Following educational concession is being given to officers / Personnel Below Officer Rank missing / disabled / killed in action:
1. Tuition Fees: Full reimbursement of tuition fee (Capitation fee and caution money not included) levied by the educational institutions concerned (including charges levied for the school bus maintained by the school or actual fares paid for railway pass for students or bus fare certified by the Head of Institutes).
2. Hostel Charges: Full reimbursement of Hostel charges for those studying in boarding schools and colleges.
3. Cost of books/stationary: Rs 2,000/- (Rupees two thousand only) per annum or the amount claimed by the student, whichever is less.
4. Cost of Uniform where this is compulsory: Rs 2,000/- (Rupees two thousand only) or the amount claimed by the student, whichever is less.
5. Clothing: Rs 700/- (Rupees seven hundred only) per annum per student or the amount claimed by the student, whichever is less.
1. Free Health Scheme: ECHS (Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme) provides cashless health care to war-widows/war disabled defence personnel and their NoKs. War Widows are not required to pay the membership fee.
2. Allotment of SAFAL Outlets: SAFAL outlets, a subsidiary of Mother Dairy Private Limited comprising of Fruit & Vegetable Shops, are provided to Ex-Servicemen and Widows/ Dependents of service personnel who passed away in service. The same is only applicable in Delhi & NCR Region.
1. Issue of DGR Eligibility Certificate for allotment of Oil Product Agencies advertised under 8% Reserved Quota: The Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas has reserved 8% quota for allotment of LPG Distributorship and Petrol/Diesel Retail Outlets for Defence personnel which also include Widows/dependents of members of Armed Forces who died in war or in harness due to attributable or aggravated causes to Military Service. The eligibility certificate, certifying an individual’s eligibility to apply for the above distributorship, is issued by the office of DGR to eligible persons. The final selection/ allotment is done by the concerned Oil Company as per their policy in vogue on the subject issue.
1. Reservation in CPSEs and Banks: As per Ministry of Finance, Bureau of Public Enterprises OM No. 6/55/79-BPE(GM-I) dated 13th March, 1980, 14.5% vacancies in Group ‘C’ and 24.5% vacancies in Group ‘D’ jobs are reserved for Ex-Servicemen including 4.5% for disabled ESM & dependent of Service personnel killed in action in Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs). Also as per Ministry of Finance, Department of Economic Affairs (Banking Division) OM No. F/2/11/79-SCT(B) dated 09.06.1980, 14.5% vacancies in Group ‘C’ and 24.5% vacancies in Group ‘D’ jobs are reserved for Ex-Servicemen including 4.5% for disabled ESM & dependent of Service personnel killed in action in Public Sector banks.
2. Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund (AFBCWF): This is a Tri-Service Fund for grant of ex-gratia amount given to the NoK/Dependent of those who have laid down their lives, making the supreme sacrifice for the Nation or get grievously injured/disabled. This fund helps them mitigate immediate financial stress and is in addition to other grants given to NoK of Battle causalities.
The revised ex-gratia amount with effect from 6th May 2020 is as per the details given below:
S No
Battle Causalities
Financial Assistance (Rs in Lakh)
(i)
Fatal
8.00
(ii)
Disability 60% and above
8.00
(iii)
Invalidated out due to Disability
8.00
(iv)
Disability less than 60%
4.00
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Dr Santanu Sen and Shri Abir Ranjan Biswas in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
جنگی بیواؤں/خاندانوں کے لیے روزگار
27 MAR 2023 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
دفاعی اہلکاروں کی بیواؤں/ خاندانوں کی تفصیلات جنہیں گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ملازمت دی گئی ہے، درج ہیں:
فوج اور بحریہ:
سال
دفاعی اہلکاروں کی بیواؤں/ خاندانوں کی تعداد جنہیں گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ملازمت دی گئی
فوج
بحریہ
2018
17
06
2019
15
05
2020
06
01
2021
10
08
2022
18
08
میزان
66
28
فضائیہ:
سال
دفاعی اہلکاروں کی بیواؤں/ خاندانوں کی تعداد جنہیں گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ملازمت دی گئی
2017-18
02
2018-19
01
2019-20
04
2020-21
05
2021-22
07
میزان
19
مسلح افواج میں جنگی بیواؤں/خاندانوں سمیت سابق فوجیوں (ای ایس ایم) کے لیے فلاحی اسکیمیں کیندریہ سینک بورڈ (کے ایس بی) کے ذریعے نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں۔ سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمہ (ای ایس ڈبلیو) کے ذریعے ان اسکیموں کا جائزہ وقتا فوقتاً لیا جاتا ہے۔ مسلح افواج میں جنگی بیواؤں/خاندانوں سمیت ای ایس ایم کے لیے نافذ کی جانے والی فلاحی اسکیموں کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. رکشا منتری سابق فوجیوں کی فلاح و بہبود فنڈ (آر ایم ای ڈبلیو ایف) کے تحت آرمڈ فورسز فلیگ ڈے فنڈ (اے ایف ایف ڈی ایف) سی دی گئی مالی امداد/فوائد:
S No
Grants
Amount
(in Rs)
a)
Education Grant (upto two children)
1. Boys/Girls upto Graduation
2. Widows for PG
(Pensioner/Non-Pensioner upto Havildar Rank) and upto two children
Rs 1,000/-pm
b)
Disabled Children Grant
(Pensioner/Non-Pensioner upto JCO Rank)
Rs 3,000/-pm
c)
Daughter’s Marriage Grant (upto 02 Daughters)
(Pensioner/Non-Pensioner upto Havildar Rank)
Rs 50,000/-*
Widow Re-Marriage Grant (Pensioner/Non-Pensioner upto Havildar Rank)
*If married solemnly on or after 21stApril, 2016.
d)
Orphan Grant
(Pensioner/Non-Pensioner All Ranks)
• Daughters of ex-servicemen till she is married.
• One Son of ex-servicemen upto 21 years of age.
Rs 3,000/-PM
e)
Vocational Training Grant for Widows
(Pensioner/Non- Pensioner up to Havildar Rank)
Rs 20,000/-
(One Time)
1. ہوم لون پر سبسڈی: جنگ کے سوگواروں، جنگ کے زخمیوں اور امن کے وقت ہلاک ہونے والوں کے لیے گھر کی تعمیر کے لیے بینک/پبلک سیکٹر کے اداروں سے لیے گئے ہوم لون پر کے ایس بی سبسڈی کی شکل میں 50 فیصد سود کی رقم واپس کرتا ہے۔ 100000 روپے (زیادہ سے زیادہ)
2. وزیر اعظم کی اسکالرشپ اسکیم: اہل وارڈز کو کورسز کی پوری مدت کے لیے میرٹ کی بناد پر کل 5500 اسکالرشپ فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ اسکالرشپ کی شرحیں حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. لڑکوں کے لیے 2500 روپے ماہانہ
2. لڑکوں کے لیے 3000 روپے ماہانہ
1. ای ایس ایم کی باز آبادکار میں مصروف اداروں کے لے مالی مدد:
S No
Organisation
Quantum of Aid/Grant
(a)
Cheshire Homes
1. Lucknow, Delhi & Dehradun
Rs 15,000/-per annum per inmate
(b)
War Memorial Hostels. There are 36 WMHs which provide shelter to the children of War Widows/War disabled, attributable and non-attributable cases.
Rs 1,350/-per month
1. دفاعی اہلکاروں کے بچوں کے لیے میڈیکل/ڈینٹل کالجوں میں حکومت ہند کے نامزد رکن کے طور پر سیٹوں کا ریزرویشن: صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعے دفاعی اہلکاروں کے بچوں کے لیے حکوم ہند کے نامزد رکن کے طور پر کل 42 ایم بی بی ایس سیٹیں اور بی ڈی ایس کورسز کے لیے تین سیٹیں کے ایس بی کو الاٹ کی گئی ہیں۔ پہلی ترجیح تعیناتی کے دوران مارے جانے والوں کو دی گئی ہے۔
2. ریل میں سفر کی رعایت سے متعلق شناختی کارڈ: کے ایس بی سکریٹریٹ جنگی بیواؤں کو ریل کے سفر میں رعایت کے لیے شناختی کارڈ جاری کرتا ہے۔
3. بچوں کی تعلیم کے لیے گرانٹ: افسران/افسر رینک سے نیچے کے گم شدہ اہلکار/معذور/ تعیناتی کے دوران ہلاک شدہ کو درج ذیل تعلیمی رعایت دی جا رہی ہے:
1. ٹیوشن فیس: متعلقہ تعلیمی اداروں کے ذریعے وصول کی جانے والی فیس (بشمول اسکول کے ذریعے چلائی جا رہی اسکول بسوں کے رکھ رکھاؤ کی فیس یا طلباء کے لیے ریلوے پاس کے لیے ادا کیا گیا حقیقی کرایہ یا اداروں کے سربراہ کے ذریعے تصدیق شدہ بس کا کرایہ) اور ٹیوشن فیس کی مکمل واپسی۔
2. ہاسٹل چارجز: بورڈنگ اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں پڑھنے والوں کے مکمل ہاسٹل چارجز کی واپسی۔
3. کتابوں/کاپیوں کی قیمت: سالانہ 2000 روپے (دو ہزار روپے) یا طالب علم کے ذریعے دعویٰ کی گئی رقم، جو بھی کم ہو۔
4. یونیفارم کی قیمت جہاں یہ لازمی ہو: سالانہ 2000 روپے (دو ہزار روپے) یا طالب علم کے ذریعے دعویٰ کی گئی رقم، جو بھی کم ہو۔
5. کپڑے: سالانہ 700 روپے (دو ہزار روپے) یا طالب علم کے ذریعے دعویٰ کی گئی رقم، جو بھی کم ہو۔
6. مفت ہیلتھ اسکیم: ای سی ایچ ایس (سابق اہلکاروں کی معاون ہیلتھ اسکیم) دفاعی اہلکاروں کی جنگی بیواؤں/جنگی زخمیوں اور ان کے این او کے کو بغیر نقدی والی طبی نگہداشت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
7. سفل کی دکانوں کا الاٹمنٹ: سفل کی دکانیں، مدر ڈیئری پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کی ذیلی دکانیں ہیں جن میں پھل اور سبزیاں فروخت ہوتی ہیں۔ یہ دکانیں سابق اہلکاروں یا سروس میں رہنے کے دوران ہلاک ہونے والے دفاعی اہلکاروں کی بیواؤں/ ماتحتوں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کا اطلاق صرف دہلی اور این سی آر کے خطہ میں ہوتا ہے۔
8. آٹھ فیصد ریزرو کوٹہ کے تحت مشتہر آئل پروڈکٹ ایجنسیوں کی الاٹمنٹ کے لیے ڈی جی آر اہلیت کا سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنا: پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت نے دفاعی اہلکاروں (جن میں جنگ یا ملٹری سروس کی خطرناک حالت کے دوران ہلاک ہوئے دفاعی اہلکاروں کے ممبران کی بیوائیں/ماتحت بھی شامل ہیں) کے لیے ایل پی جی ڈسٹریبیوٹرشپ اور پیٹرول/ڈیزل ریٹیل دکانوں کی الاٹمنٹ کے لیے 8 فیصد کوٹہ ریزرو کیا ہے۔ اہلیت کا سرٹیفکیٹ جو مذکورہ ڈسٹریبیوٹرشپ کے لیے درخواست دینے کی خاطر فرد کی اہلیت کی تصدیق کرتا ہے، اہل افراد کو ڈی جی آر کے دفتر سے جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ حتمی انتخاب/الاٹمنٹ متعلقہ تیل کمپنی کی طرف سے موضوع کے معاملے پر ان کی رائج پالیسی کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے۔
9. سی پی ایس ای اور بینکوں میں ریزرویشن: وزارت خزانہ، بیورو آف پبلک انٹرپرائزز او ایم نمبر 79/55/6-بی پی ای (جی ایم-آئی) مورخہ 13 مارچ، 1980 کے مطابق، سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ای) میں گروپ ’سی‘ میں 14.5 فیصد آسامیاں اور گروپ ’ڈی‘ میں 24.5 فیصد آسامیاں سابق فوجیوں کے لیے ریزرو ہیں بشمول معذور ای ایس ایم اور تعیناتی کے دوران ہلاک ہونے والے سروس اہلکاروں کے ماتحت۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت خزانہ، محکمہ اقتصادی امور (بینکنگ ڈویژن) او ایم نمبر ایف/2/11/79-ایس سی ٹی (بی) مورخہ 09.06.1980 کے مطابق، پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں میں گروپ ’سی‘ نوکریوں میں 14.5 فیصد آسامیاں اور گروپ ’ڈی‘ میں 24.5 فیصد آسامیاں سابق فوجی اہلکاروں کے لیے ریزرو ہیں، جن میں معذور ای ایس ایم اور تعیناتی کے دوران ہلاک ہونے والے اہلکاروں کے ماتحت بھی شامل ہیں۔
10. جنگ کے دوران ہلاک ہونے والے مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کی فلاح کا فنڈ (اے ایف بی سی ڈبلیو ایف):یہ ایک ٹرائی سروس فنڈ ہے جو ان این او کے / ماتحت کو دیا جاتا ہے جنہوں نے اپنی جانیں قربان کی ہیں، قوم کے لیے سب سے بڑی قربانی دی ہے یا شدید طور پر زخمی /معذور ہوئے ہیں۔ یہ فنڈ انہیں فوری طور پر مالی دباؤ کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور یہ دیگر گرانٹس کے علاوہ ہے جو کہ جنگ میں ہلاک ہونے والوں کے این او کے کو دیا جاتا ہے۔
6 مئی، 2020 سے نظرثانی شدہ ایکس گریشیا رقم ذیل میں دی گئی تفصیلات کے مطابق ہے:
S No
Battle Causalities
Financial Assistance (Rs in Lakh)
(i)
Fatal
8.00
(ii)
Disability 60% and above
8.00
(iii)
Invalidated out due to Disability
8.00
(iv)
Disability less than 60%
4.00
یہ جانکاری رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب اجے بھٹ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ڈاکٹر شانتنو سین اور جناب ابیر رنجن بسواس کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔