Ministry of Jal Shakti
Interlinking of Rivers
27 MAR 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India formulated a National Perspective Plan (NPP) for interlinking of rivers (ILR) in 1980. National Water Development Agency (NWDA) has been entrusted with the work of Interlinking of Rivers under the National Perspective Plan (NPP). The NPP has two components, viz; Himalayan Rivers Development Component and Peninsular Rivers Development Component. 30 link projects have been identified under the NPP. In last 5 years, significant progress has been made in the ILR programme, details of which are given at Annexure.
Under the Himalayan Rivers Development Component of the NPP, 3 link projects, viz; Kosi-Mechi Link project , Kosi-Ghaghra link project and Chunar-Sone Barrage link project envisage transfer of water from Kosi, Ghaghra and Gandak rivers flowing down from Nepal to the other rivers in the State of Bihar.
The Pre-Feasibility Report (PFR) for Kosi-Mechi Inter State link project has been completed by NWDA. This link project lies in Nepal. As per the PFR, the link would provide for annual irrigation of 4.74 lakh hectare (ha) (2.99 lakh ha in Bihar) and 24 Million Cubic Metre (MCM) of domestic and industrial water supply in Bihar and Nepal.
The Kosi-Ghaghra link project, draft Feasibility Report (FR) for which has been completed, envisages diversion of 7482 MCM of water from right bank of the river Kosi from proposed Chatra barrage to the Ghaghra in order to extend irrigation to un-irrigated areas of Bihar and Uttar Pradesh (UP), north of river Ganga in the basins of Kosi, Kamla, Balan, Bagmati, Burhi Gandak, Gandak and Ghaghra rivers. The link would provide for annual irrigation to 10.58 lakh ha area (8.17 Lakh ha in Bihar) and 48 MCM of domestic & industrial water supply in Bihar, UP and Nepal.
The Chunar-Sone Barrage link project, draft FR for which has been completed, envisages transfer of water from river Ganga at Chunar to Sone river. River Ganga at Chunar would be surplus through augmentation of 6879 MCM of water from the proposed Gandak-Ganga link project and 4090 MCM from the proposed Ghaghra –Yamuna link project. Out of this surplus, Ganga water available at Chunar for diversion to Sone river would be 5918 MCM. The link project would provide for enroute annual irrigation of 0.67 lakh ha area, out of which 0.13 lakh ha lies in Bihar. The link canal would take over the existing commands of Western Sone Low Level Canal and High Level Canal to the extent of 4364.49 MCM of water and also the existing requirement of Sone barrage to the extent of 928.47 MCM of water directly. Due to this arrangement, additional 2.99 lakh ha irrigation will also be provided to Bihar through Sone Dam - Southern Tributaries of Ganga link, PFR of which has been completed.
Apart from the above, the Detailed Project Report (DPR) for Kosi–Mechi intra-State link project was prepared by NWDA in March, 2014. Ths intra-State link project has been accorded Environmental Clearance and Investment Clearance in 2019 and 2020 respectively. A Memorandum of Understanding for the preparation of working DPR for this intra-State link project has been signed between NWDA and Government of Bihar in December, 2022.
The Government has pursued the ILR program in a consultative manner and has accorded it top priority. DPRs of the ILR projects after completion, are sent to the party States and efforts made at various levels to bring them to a consensus on the issues related to water sharing etc., so as to take these link projects ahead to the implementation stage.
The Ken-Betwa Link project (KBLP) is the first ILR prroject under the NPP, implementation of which has been initiated. The Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) for the implementation of the Ken-Betwa Link project (KBLP) amongst the party States and the Government of India was signed on 22.03.2021. Subsequently, the link project was approved by the Government of India in December, 2021 for implementation at an estimated cost of Rs 44,605 crore (year 2020-21 price level) with a central support of Rs 39,317 crore and through a Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV), viz; Ken Betwa Link Project Authority (KBLPA). The total expenditure made on KBLP (Phase I and Phase II) till date is Rs. 7998.42 Crore. This link project is planned to be completed by March, 2030.
Expenditure and estimated time period for completion for the other ILR projects would be considered when they reach the stage of implementation. The implementation of the ILR projects, however, depends upon the party States to reach a consensus.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
AS
ANNEXURE
Details Of Significant Progress Made In Interlinking Of Rivers (ILR) Programme In Last 5 Years:
1. The Pre-Feasibility Report (PFR) of 1 link project, Feasibility Reports (FRs) of 9 link projects and Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) of 7 link projects have been completed.
2. The Ken-Betwa link project is the first link project under NPP, for which implementation has been initiated in the year 2022, after getting approval from the Govt. of India in December, 2021. Techno economic clearance and most of the statutory clearances have been obtained for the link project.
3. Draft Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for implementation of Par-Tapi-Narmada link and Damanganga-Pinjal link projects was prepared and sent to the Governments of Maharashtra and Gujarat in September, 2017.
4. DPR for Godavari-Cauvery link project (comprising of three link projects) was completed by NWDA and sent to the concerned States in April, 2021. An alternative study for Godavari-Cauvery link project as per decision taken during consultation meeting held in February, 2022 with the party States has been completed by NWDA and a Technical Feasibility Report (TFR) for the same has been submitted to the party States in January, 2023.
5. In the meeting of the Special Committee on Inter Linking of Rivers held on 13.12.2022, the proposal for making the Phase-I of Modified Parbati-Kalisindh-Chambal link duly integrated with the Eastern Rajasthan Canal Project as part of the NPP and declaring this project as one of the priority link projects has been approved. Draft PFR and Draft MoU for the proposal have been completed and sent to the concerned States in January, 2023.
6. System studies for Mahanadi-Godavari link project has also been completed.

جل شکتی وزارت
دریاؤں کو آپس میں مربوط کرنا
27 MAR 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے 1980 میں دریاؤں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کے لیے ایک قومی تناظر منصوبہ (این پی پی) بنایا۔ قومی آبی ترقیاتی ایجنسی (این ڈبلیو ڈی اے) کو قومی تناظر منصوبہ (این پی پی) کے تحت دریاؤں کو آپس میں جوڑنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔ این پی پی کے دو اجزاء ہیں، یعنی؛ ہمالیائی دریاؤں کی ترقی کا جزو اور جزیرہ نما ندیوں کی ترقی کا جزو۔ این پی پی کے تحت 30 لنک پراجیکٹس کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ پچھلے 5 سالوں میں، آئی ایل آر پروگرام میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے، جس کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
این پی پی کے ہمالیائی ندیوں کی ترقی کے اجزاء کے تحت، 3 لنک پروجیکٹس، یعنی؛ کوسی-میچی لنک پروجیکٹ، کوسی-گھا گھرا لنک پروجیکٹ اور چنار-سون بیراج لنک پروجیکٹ نیپال سے بہنے والی کوسی، گھاگھرا اور گنڈک ندیوں سے ریاست بہار کے دیگر دریاؤں میں پانی کی منتقلی کا تصور پیش کرتے ہیں۔
کوسی-میچی انٹر اسٹیٹ لنک پروجیکٹ کے لیے پری فزیبلٹی رپورٹ (پی ایف آر) این ڈبلیو ڈی اے نے مکمل کر لی ہے۔ یہ لنک پروجیکٹ نیپال میں ہے۔ پی ایف آر کے مطابق، یہ لنک 4.74 لاکھ ہیکٹر (ایچ اے) (بہار میں 2.99 لاکھ ہیکٹر) کی سالانہ آبپاشی اور بہار اور نیپال میں گھریلو اور صنعتی پانی کی فراہمی کے 24 ملین کیوبک میٹر (ایم سی ایم) فراہم کرے گا۔
کوسی-گھاگھرا لنک پروجیکٹ، فزیبلٹی رپورٹ (ایف آر) کا مسودہ جس کے لیے مکمل ہو چکا ہے، دریائے کوسی کے دائیں کنارے سے 7482 ایم سی ایم پانی کو مجوزہ چترا بیراج سے گھاگھرا کی طرف موڑنے کا تصور کرتا ہے، تاکہ بہار اور اتر پردیش (یو پی)، دریائے گنگا کے شمال میں کوسی، کملا، بالان، باگمتی، بروہی گنڈک، گنڈک اور گھاگھرا ندیوں کے طاس میں غیر سیراب علاقوں تک آبپاشی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ یہ لنک 10.58 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبہ (بہار میں 8.17 لاکھ ہیکٹر) کو سالانہ آبپاشی اور بہار، یوپی اور نیپال میں گھریلو اور صنعتی پانی کی فراہمی کے 48 ایم سی ایم فراہم کرے گا۔
چونار-سون بیراج لنک پروجیکٹ، ایف آر کا مسودہ جس کے لیے مکمل ہو چکا ہے، چنار میں دریائے گنگا سے سون ندی میں پانی کی منتقلی کا تصور پیش کرتا ہے۔ چنار میں دریائے گنگا مجوزہ گنڈک-گنگا لنک پروجیکٹ سے 6879 ایم سی ایم پانی اور مجوزہ گھاگھرا-یمونا لنک پروجیکٹ سے 4090 ایم سی ایم پانی کے اضافے سے فاضل ہوگا۔ اس سرپلس میں سے، سون ندی میں موڑنے کے لیے چنار میں دستیاب گنگا کا پانی 5918 ایم سی ایم ہوگا۔ لنک پروجیکٹ 0.67 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبہ کی سالانہ آبپاشی فراہم کرے گا، جس میں سے 0.13 لاکھ ہیکٹر بہار میں ہے۔ لنک کینال ویسٹرن سون لو لیول کینال اور ہائی لیول کینال کے موجودہ کمانڈز کو 4364.49 ایم سی ایم پانی کی حد تک لے جائے گی اور سون بیراج کی موجودہ ضرورت کو 928.47 ایم سی ایم پانی کی براہ راست حد تک لے جائے گی۔ اس انتظام کی وجہ سے بہار کو سون ڈیم - گنگا لنک کی جنوبی معاون ندیوں کے ذریعے اضافی 2.99 لاکھ ہیکٹر آبپاشی بھی فراہم کی جائے گی، جس کا پی ایف آر مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، کوسی-میچی انٹرا اسٹیٹ لنک پروجیکٹ کے لیے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) این ڈبلیو ڈی اے نے مارچ 2014 میں تیار کی تھی۔ اس بین ریاستی لنک پروجیکٹ کو بالترتیب 2019 اور 2020 میں ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس اور سرمایہ کاری کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس بین ریاستی لنک پروجیکٹ کے لیے ورکنگ ڈی پی آر کی تیاری کے لیے ایک مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر این ڈبلیو ڈی اے اور حکومت بہار کے درمیان دسمبر 2022 میں دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت نے آئی ایل آر پروگرام کو مشاورتی انداز میں آگے بڑھایا ہے اور اسے اولین ترجیح دی ہے۔ آئی ایل آر پروجیکٹوں کی ڈی پی آریز تکمیل کے بعد پارٹی ریاستوں کو بھیجی جاتی ہیں اور پانی کی تقسیم وغیرہ سے متعلق مسائل پر اتفاق رائے پیدا کرنے کے لیے مختلف سطحوں پر کوششیں کی جاتی ہیں، تاکہ ان لنک پروجیکٹوں کو عمل آوری کے مرحلے تک لے جایا جا سکے۔
کین - بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ (کے بی ایل پی) این پی پی کے تحت پہلا آئی ایل آر پروجیکٹ ہے، جس پر عمل درآمد شروع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ 22مارچ 2021 کو پارٹی ریاستوں اور حکومت ہند کے درمیان کین-بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ (کے بی ایل پی ) کے نفاذ کے لیے اقرار نامے ( ایم او اے) پر دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ اس کے بعد، لنک پروجیکٹ کو حکومت ہند نے ، دسمبر 2021 میں 44,605 کروڑ روپے (سال 2020-21 قیمت کی سطح) کی تخمینہ جاتی لاگت سے 39,317 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی مدد اور ایک خصوصی مقصد والی گاڑی (ایس پی وی) یعنی کین بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ اتھارٹی (کے بی ایل پی اے )کے ذریعے لاگو کرنے کی منظوری دی تھی۔ کے بی ایل پی (مرحلہI اور مرحلہ II) پر اب تک ہونے والے کل اخراجات 7998.42 کروڑ روپے ہیں، اس لنک پروجیکٹ کو مارچ 2030 تک مکمل کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
دیگر آئی ایل آر منصوبوں کی تکمیل کے لیے اخراجات اور تخمینہ مدت پر غور کیا جائے گا ، جب وہ نفاذ کے مرحلے پر پہنچ جائیں گے۔ تاہم، آئی ایل آر منصوبوں کا نفاذ، اتفاق رائے تک پہنچنے کے لیے پارٹی ریاستوں پر منحصر ہے۔
یہ جانکاری جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔
ضمیمہ
پچھلے 5 سالوں میں دریاؤں کو آپس میں جوڑنے (آئی ایل آر) پروگرام میں ہونے والی نمایاں پیش رفت کی تفصیلات:
1. لنک پروجیکٹ کی پری فزیبلٹی رپورٹ (پی ایف آر)، 9 لنک پروجیکٹس کی فزیبلٹی رپورٹس (ایف آریز) اور 7 لنک پروجیکٹس کی تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس ( ڈی پی آریز) مکمل ہو چکی ہیں۔
2. کین-بیتوا لنک پروجیکٹ این پی پی کے تحت پہلا لنک پروجیکٹ ہے، جس کے لیے حکومت ہند سے دسمبر 2021 میں منظوری ملنے کے بعد، سال 2022 میں عمل درآمد شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ ٹیکنو اکنامک کلیئرنس اور زیادہ تر قانونی منظوری، لنک پروجیکٹ کے لیے حاصل کر لی گئی ہے۔
3. پار-تاپی-نرمدا لنک اور دمن گنگا-پنجال لنک پروجیکٹس کے نفاذ کے لیے مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) کا مسودہ تیار کیا گیا تھا اور ستمبر 2017 میں مہاراشٹر اور گجرات کی حکومتوں کو بھیجا گیا تھا۔
4. گوداوری-کاویری لنک پروجیکٹ (تین لنک پروجیکٹوں پر مشتمل) کے لیے ڈی پی آر ، این ڈبلیو دی اے نے مکمل کیا اور اپریل 2021 میں متعلقہ ریاستوں کو بھیج دیا گیا۔ فروری، 2022 میں منعقدہ مشاورتی میٹنگ کے دوران کیے گئے فیصلے کے مطابق گوداوری-کاویری لنک پروجیکٹ کے لیے ایک متبادل مطالعہ پارٹی ریاستوں کے ساتھ این ڈبلیو ڈی اے نے مکمل کر لیا ہے اور اس کے لیے ایک ٹیکنیکل فزیبلٹی رپورٹ ( ٹی ایف آر) جنوری 2023 میں پارٹی ریاستوں کو پیش کر دی گئی ہے۔
5. 13 دسمبر 2022 کو منعقدہ دریاؤں کے آپس میں جوڑنے کی خصوصی کمیٹی کی میٹنگ میں، ترمیم شدہ پاربتی-کالی سندھ-چمبل لنک کے مرحلہ -1 کو این پی پی کے حصہ کے طور پر مشرقی راجستھان کینال پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ باضابطہ طور پر مربوط کیا گیا اور اس پروجیکٹ کو ترجیحی لنک منصوبوں میں سے ایک قرار دیتے ہوئے منظوری دی گئی ۔ تجویز کے لیے مسودہ پی ایف آر اور مسودہ ایم او یو مکمل کر کے جنوری 2023 میں متعلقہ ریاستوں کو بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔
6. مہاندی-گوداوری لنک پروجیکٹ کے لیے سسٹم اسٹڈیز بھی مکمل ہو چکی ہیں۔