Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Coastal Shipping Traffic
28 MAR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under Sagarmala Programme, various initiatives and projects have been undertaken to facilitate increase the total freight movement through coastal shipping mode. In this regard, the Government has taken following measures to enhance coastal shipping:
(i) Under the Sagarmala Programme, 70 projects worth Rs.2856 crore have been sanctioned for the development of Coastal Berths, Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax Jetties/Passenger Jetties etc. Out of which 15 projects worth Rs. 849 crore have been completed.
(ii) Licensing relaxation under section 407 of the Merchant shipping Act is given to container vessels for carrying EXIM containers and empty containers at transhipment ports for outbound transport; and to foreign flag vessels carrying agricultural, fisheries, horticultural, fertilizers and animal produce commodities subject to the condition that these commodities constitute at least 50% of the cargo on board the ship at the beginning of the coastal leg.
(iii) A discount of 40% is offered by major ports on vessel and cargo related charges to coastal cargo vessels.
(iv) Priority berthing policy for coastal vessels has been notified to reduce turnaround time for coastal vessels and improve their utilization.
(v) Reduction of GST on bunker fuels used in Indian Flag Vessels from 18% to 5%.
(vi) Green channel clearance introduced for faster evacuation of coastal cargo at ports.
(vii) Allowed reimbursement of freight subsidy on primary movement of subsidized urea and P&K fertilizers by coastal shipping or inland water transportation.
(viii) The projects for improvement in the first and last mile road and rail connectivity with all the major and non-major ports have also been identified for faster cargo movement. Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is working with Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways to implement these projects.
The details of the coastal cargo traffic state wise for last three years is as under:
State-wise coastal cargo traffic for last three years (MMTPA)
States
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Gujarat
32
27
31
Maharashtra
25
24
28
Goa
1
1
1
Andhra Pradesh
17
14
17
Karnataka
5
5
5
Kerala
6
6
6
Tamil Nadu
14
15
17
Puducherry
1
1
1
Odisha
20
17
22
West Bengal
5
3
3
Andaman & Nicobar
1
1
1
Total (MMTPA)
127
114
132
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ساحلوں پرآنے والے جہازوں کی آمد ورفت
28 MAR 2023 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں،جہاز رانی اورآبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ساگر مالا پروگرام کے تحت، ساحلی جہاز رانی موڈ کے ذریعے کل مال کی نقل و حرکت میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات اور منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں، حکومت نے ساحلی جہاز رانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
(i) ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت، ساحلی برتھوں، رو۔رو/رو۔پیکس جیٹیز / مسافروں کی جیٹیوں وغیرہ کی ترقی کے لیے 2856 کروڑ روپے کے 70 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 849 کروڑ روپے کے 15 پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
(ii) مرچنٹ شپنگ ایکٹ کی دفعہ 407 کے تحت کنٹینر جہازوں کو لائسنس میں نرمی دی گئی ہے جو ایگزم کنٹینرز اور خالی کنٹینرز کو باہر جانے والی نقل و حمل کے لیے ترسیلی بندرگاہوں پر لے جانے کے لیے دی گئی ہے۔ اور زرعی، ماہی گیری، باغبانی، کھاد اور جانوروں کی پیداوار کی اشیاء کو لے جانے والے غیر ملکی پرچم والے جہازوں کو اس شرط کے ساتھ کہ یہ اشیاء ساحلی لیگ کے شروع میں جہاز پر سوار کارگو کا کم از کم 50 فیصد بنتی ہیں۔
(iii) بڑی بندرگاہوں کی طرف سے ساحلی کارگو جہازوں کو جہاز اور کارگو سے متعلق چارجز پر 40فیصد کی رعایت دی جاتی ہے۔
(iv) ساحلی جہازوں کے لیے ترجیحی برتھنگ پالیسی کے بارے میں مطلع کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ساحلی جہازوں کے ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم کو کم کیا جا سکے اور ان کے استعمال کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔
(v) ہندوستانی پرچم بردار جہازوں میں استعمال ہونے والے بنکر ایندھن پر جی ایس ٹی کو 18فیصد سے کم کر کے 5 فیصدکر دیا گیا ہے۔
(vi) بندرگاہوں پر ساحلی کارگو کے تیزی سے انخلاء کے لیے گرین چینل کلیئرنس متعارف کرائی گئی۔
(vii) ساحلی جہاز رانی یا اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل کے ذریعے سبسڈی والے یوریا اور پی اینڈ کے کھاد کی بنیادی نقل و حرکت پر مال برداری کی سبسڈی کی اجازت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
(viii) کارگو کی تیز رفتار نقل و حرکت کے لیے پہلے اور سڑک کے آخری سرے تک اور تمام بڑی اور غیر بڑی بندرگاہوں کے ساتھ ریل رابطے میں بہتری کے منصوبوں کی بھی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت ان منصوبوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے وزارت ریلوے اور سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔
ساحلی کارگو ٹریفک کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے پچھلے تین سالوں کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
گزشتہ تین سال کےلئے ریاست کے اعتبار سے ساحلی کارگو ٹریفک (ایم ایم ٹی پی اے)
ریاستوں کے نام
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
گجرات
32
27
31
مہاراشٹر
25
24
28
گوا
1
1
1
آندھرا پردیش
17
14
17
کرناٹک
5
5
5
کیرالہ
6
6
6
تمل ناڈو
14
15
17
پڈوچیری
1
1
1
اوڈیشہ
20
17
22
مغربی بنگال
5
3
3
انڈمان اور نکوبار
1
1
1
کل(ایم ایم ٹی پی اے)
127
114
132