Ministry of Finance
Customs duty full exemption for all imported drugs&Food for Special Medical Purposes for personal use for treatment of all Rare Diseases
30 MAR 2023 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has given full exemption from basic customs duty on all drugs and Food for Special Medical Purposes imported for personal use for treatment of all Rare Diseases listed under the National Policy for Rare Diseases 2021 through a general exemption notification.
In order to avail this exemption, the individual importer has to produce a certificate from Central or State Director Health Servicesor District Medical Officer/Civil Surgeon of the district.Drugs/Medicines generally attractbasic customs duty of 10%, while some categories of lifesaving drugs/vaccines attract concessional rate of 5% or Nil.
While exemptions have already been provided to specified drugs for treatment of Spinal Muscular Atrophy or Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy, the Government has been receiving many representations seeking customs duty relief for drugs and medicines used in treatment of other Rare Diseases.Drugs or Special Foods required for the treatment of these diseases are expensive and need to be imported. It is estimated that for a child weighing 10 kg, the annual cost of treatment for some rare diseases, may vary from ₹10 lakh to more than ₹1 crore per year with treatment being lifelong and drug dose and cost, increasing with age and weight.
This exemption willresult in substantial cost savings and provide much needed relief to the patients.
The Government has also fully exemptedPembrolizumab (Keytruda) used in treatment of various cancers from basic customs duty.
Click here for Gazette Notification to this effect.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सर्व दुर्धर आजारांबाबत विशेष वैद्यकीय चिकित्सा, वैयक्तिक उपचारासाठी आयात केल्या जाणाऱ्या सर्व औषधे आणि खाद्यान्नावरील सीमाशुल्कात पूर्णपणे सूट
30 MAR 2023 10:20AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्र सरकारने सर्वसाधारण सवलत अधिसूचनेद्वारे राष्ट्रीय धोरण 2021 अंतर्गत सूचीबद्ध सर्व दुर्धर आजारांबाबत विशेष वैद्यकीय चिकित्सा, वैयक्तिक उपचारासाठी आयात केल्या जाणाऱ्या सर्व औषधे आणि खाद्यान्नावरील सीमाशुल्कात पूर्णपणे सूट दिली आहे.
या सवलतीचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी, वैयक्तिक आयातदाराला केंद्रीय किंवा राज्याचे आरोग्य सेवा संचालक किंवा जिल्हा वैद्यकीय अधिकारी/सिव्हिल सर्जन यांचे प्रमाणपत्र सादर करावे लागेल. औषधांवर साधारणपणे 10% मूलभूत सीमा शुल्क आकारले जाते, तर काही जीवनरक्षक औषधे/ लस यांना 5% किंवा शून्य सवलतीच्या दर आकारला जातो.
पाठीच्या कण्यासंबंधित स्नायू विकार, स्पायनल मस्कुलर ऍट्रोफी किंवा स्नायू विकार, ड्यूशेन मस्कुलर डिस्ट्रॉफीच्या उपचारांसाठी निर्देशित औषधांना आधीच सूट प्रदान केली आहे. अशात, इतर दुर्धर रोगांवर उपचार करण्यासाठी वापरल्या जाणार्‍या औषधांसाठी सीमाशुल्कात सवलत मिळावी यासाठी सरकारला अनेक निवेदने प्राप्त होत आहेत. या रोगांवरील औषधे किंवा विशेष अन्न, उपचार महाग असून ते आयात करणे आवश्यक आहे. काही दुर्धर आजारांमधे 10 किलो वजनाच्या बालकासाठी उपचारांचा वार्षिक खर्च 10 लाख ते 1 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त असू शकतो असा अंदाज आहे. औषधांची मात्रा आणि खर्च, वय तसेच वजनानुसार आजीवन वाढताच असतो.
या सवलतीमुळे रुग्णांच्या खर्चात मोठ्या प्रमाणात बचत होईल आणि त्यांना दिलासा मिळेल.
सरकारने विविध कर्करोगाच्या उपचारात वापरल्या जाणार्‍या पेम्ब्रोलिझुमॅबला (कीट्रूडा) मूलभूत सीमा शुल्कातून पूर्णपणे सूट दिली आहे.
यासंदर्भातील राजपत्रित अधिसूचनेसाठी येथे क्लिक करा.