Ministry of Finance
Customs duty full exemption for all imported drugs&Food for Special Medical Purposes for personal use for treatment of all Rare Diseases
30 MAR 2023 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has given full exemption from basic customs duty on all drugs and Food for Special Medical Purposes imported for personal use for treatment of all Rare Diseases listed under the National Policy for Rare Diseases 2021 through a general exemption notification.
In order to avail this exemption, the individual importer has to produce a certificate from Central or State Director Health Servicesor District Medical Officer/Civil Surgeon of the district.Drugs/Medicines generally attractbasic customs duty of 10%, while some categories of lifesaving drugs/vaccines attract concessional rate of 5% or Nil.
While exemptions have already been provided to specified drugs for treatment of Spinal Muscular Atrophy or Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy, the Government has been receiving many representations seeking customs duty relief for drugs and medicines used in treatment of other Rare Diseases.Drugs or Special Foods required for the treatment of these diseases are expensive and need to be imported. It is estimated that for a child weighing 10 kg, the annual cost of treatment for some rare diseases, may vary from ₹10 lakh to more than ₹1 crore per year with treatment being lifelong and drug dose and cost, increasing with age and weight.
This exemption willresult in substantial cost savings and provide much needed relief to the patients.
The Government has also fully exemptedPembrolizumab (Keytruda) used in treatment of various cancers from basic customs duty.
Click here for Gazette Notification to this effect.

وزارت خزانہ
تمام غیر معمولی بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے ذاتی استعمال کی خاطرخصوصی مقاصد کے تحت تمام درآمد شدہ ادویات اور خوراک پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی مکمل چھوٹ
30 MAR 2023 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے شاذ لاحق ہونے والی تمام بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے ذاتی استعمال کی خاطرخصوصی مقاصد کے تحت تمام درآمد شدہ ادویات اور خوراک پر کسٹم ڈیوٹی کی مکمل چھوٹ دی ہے جو غیر معمولی بیماریوں سے متعلق قومی پالیسی مجریہ2021 میں عام چھوٹ کے تحت درج ہیں۔
اس استثنیٰ سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے انفرادی درآمد کنندہ کو مرکزییا ریاستی ڈائریکٹر ہیلتھ سروسز یا ضلع کے میڈیکل آفیسر/سول سرجن سے حاصل ایک سرٹیفکیٹ پیش کرنا ہوگا۔ دوائیں/ادویات عام طور پر 10 فیصد کی بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی لگتی ہے جبکہ زندگی بچانے والی ادویات اور ٹیکوں کی کچھ اقسام پر ڈیوٹی کی شرح 5 فی صد ہے یا بالکل نہیں ہے۔
اسپائنل مسکولر ایٹروفییا ڈوچن مسکولر ڈسٹروفی کے علاج کے لیے مخصوص ادویات کیلئے جہاں پہلے ہی چھوٹ فراہم کی جا چکی ہے وہیں اب حکومت کو دیگر غیر معمولی بیماریوں کے علاج میں استعمال ہونے والی دوائیوں اور ادویات کے لیے کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں راحت دینے کے لیے بہت سی درخواستیں موصول ہو رہی ہیں۔ ان بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے درکار دوائیںیا اسپیشل فوڈز مہنگی ہیں اور انہیں درآمد کرنے کی ضرورت پیش آتی ہے۔ ایک اندازے کے مطابق 10 کلو وزنی بچے کے لیے کچھ غیر معمولی بیماریوں کے علاج کی سالانہ لاگت 10 لاکھ سے روپے سے زائد از ایک کروڑ روپے زیادہ ہو سکتی ہے۔ علاج زندگی بھر ہوتا ہے اور ادویات کی خوراک اور لاگت، عمر اور وزن کے ساتھ بڑھتی چلی جاتی ہے۔
یہ چھوٹ ملنے سے خاطر خواہ طور پر لاگت میں بچت ہوگی اور مریضوں کو وہ راحت ملے گی جو نہایت ضروری ہے۔
حکومت نے مختلف قسم کے کینسر کے علاج میں استعمال ہونے والے پیمبرولیزوماب (کیٹروڈا) کو بھی بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی سے مکمل مستثنیٰ قرار دے دیا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے لیےیہاں کلک کریں۔