Ministry of Finance
Customs duty full exemption for all imported drugs&Food for Special Medical Purposes for personal use for treatment of all Rare Diseases
30 MAR 2023 10:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government has given full exemption from basic customs duty on all drugs and Food for Special Medical Purposes imported for personal use for treatment of all Rare Diseases listed under the National Policy for Rare Diseases 2021 through a general exemption notification.
In order to avail this exemption, the individual importer has to produce a certificate from Central or State Director Health Servicesor District Medical Officer/Civil Surgeon of the district.Drugs/Medicines generally attractbasic customs duty of 10%, while some categories of lifesaving drugs/vaccines attract concessional rate of 5% or Nil.
While exemptions have already been provided to specified drugs for treatment of Spinal Muscular Atrophy or Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy, the Government has been receiving many representations seeking customs duty relief for drugs and medicines used in treatment of other Rare Diseases.Drugs or Special Foods required for the treatment of these diseases are expensive and need to be imported. It is estimated that for a child weighing 10 kg, the annual cost of treatment for some rare diseases, may vary from ₹10 lakh to more than ₹1 crore per year with treatment being lifelong and drug dose and cost, increasing with age and weight.
This exemption willresult in substantial cost savings and provide much needed relief to the patients.
The Government has also fully exemptedPembrolizumab (Keytruda) used in treatment of various cancers from basic customs duty.
Click here for Gazette Notification to this effect.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అన్ని అరుదైన వ్యాధుల చికిత్సల్లో వ్యక్తిగతంగా ఉపయోగించుకునేందుకు దిగుమతి చేసుకునే అన్ని రకాల మందులు & ఆహారంపై కస్టమ్స్ సుంకం రద్దు
30 MAR 2023 10:20AM by PIB Hyderabad
అన్ని అరుదైన వ్యాధుల చికిత్సల్లో వ్యక్తిగతంగా ఉపయోగించుకునేందుకు దిగుమతి చేసుకునే అన్ని రకాల మందులు & ఆహారంపై విధించే ప్రాథమిక కస్టమ్స్ సుంకం నుంచి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం పూర్తి మినహాయింపును ప్రకటించింది. 'అరుదైన వ్యాధుల కోసం జాతీయ విధానం 2021' కింద ఈ మినహాయింపును ఇచ్చింది.
ఈ మినహాయింపును పొందేందుకు, వ్యక్తిగత దిగుమతిదారు కేంద్ర లేదా రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ అధికారి లేదా జిల్లా వైద్యాధికారి లేదా జిల్లాలోని సివిల్ సర్జన్ నుంచి ధృవపత్రం తీసుకువచ్చి సమర్పించాలి. సాధారణంగా, మందులు/ఔషధాలపై 10% ప్రాథమిక కస్టమ్స్ సుంకం చెల్లించాలి. కొన్ని రకాల ప్రాణ రక్షణ మందులు/టీకాలపై రాయితీ కింద 5% లేదా అసలు సుంకం ఉండదు.
వెన్నెముక కండరాల క్షీణత చికిత్స కోసం ఉపయోగించే ఔషధాలకు ఇప్పటికే మినహాయింపులు అందించింది. ఇతర అరుదైన వ్యాధుల చికిత్సలో ఉపయోగించే మందులపై కస్టమ్స్ సుంకం మినహాయింపు కోరుతూ ప్రభుత్వానికి చాలా విజ్ఞప్తులు వచ్చాయి. ఈ వ్యాధుల చికిత్సకు అవసరమైన మందులు లేదా ప్రత్యేక ఆహారాలు ఖరీదైనవి, దిగుమతి చేసుకోవలసి ఉంటుంది. 10 కిలోల బరువున్న పిల్లల విషయంలో, కొన్ని అరుదైన వ్యాధుల చికిత్సకు ఏడాది ఖర్చు ₹ 10 లక్షల నుంచి ₹ 1 కోటి వరకు ఉండవచ్చు. జీవిత కాల చికిత్స అవసరం పడవచ్చు, పిల్లల వయస్సు, బరువుతో పాటే వ్యయం పెరుగుతుందని అంచనా.
ఈ మినహాయింపు వల్ల వ్యయంలో గణనీయంగా ఆదా అవుతుంది, రోగులకు చాలా ఉపశమనం లభిస్తుంది.
వివిధ రకాల క్యాన్సర్ల చికిత్సలో ఉపయోగించే పెంబ్రోలిజుమాబ్‌పై ప్రాథమిక కస్టమ్స్ సుంకాన్ని ప్రభుత్వం పూర్తిగా రద్దు చేసింది.
గెజిట్ నోటిఫికేషన్ కోసం ఇక్కడ క్లిక్ చేయండి.